Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
26 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India along with the States/UTs is taking several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The focus of the administration continues to be on prevention and containment measures so as to limit the spread of infection. Following of required hand hygiene, respiratory hygiene and effective sanitation of frequently touched surfaces are critical to avoid getting the infection. There is a need to ensure COVID appropriate behaviour to tide over this crisis. This also includes regular use of the masks/face covers and working towards protecting the elderly and vulnerable. Maintenance of physical distancing in public is the social vaccine the world currently has against the novel Coronavirus.
India has rapidly increased its testing capacity and is on track to meet the emerging requirements. India is now testing an approximate 1.1 lakh samples per day. Capacity has been increased by augmenting number of labs, shifts, RT-PCR machines and manpower. As of today, India has 612 total labs, 430 run by ICMR and 182 in the private sector to test the population for COVID-19 infection. Guidelines have been issued to States/UTs advising immediate testing for symptomatic and home quarantine for asymptomatic migrant workers. Most States/UTs have been working with National Tuberculosis Elimination Program (NTEP) to deploy TrueNAT machines for COVID-19 testing. Indigenous manufacturers of RT-PCR-kits, VTM, swabs & RNA extraction kits have been identified and their production facilitated in the last few months.
Recovery rate in the country continues to improve and presently it is 41.61%. A total of 60,490 patients have so far recovered from COVID-19. The case fatality rate in the country is also showing a downward trend from 3.30% (as on 15th April) to around 2.87% at present which is amongst the lowest in the world. The global average for case fatality is presently around 6.45%.
An analysis of case mortality per lakh population indicates that India has about 0.3 deaths per lakh population which is amongst the lowest in the world against the statistics of 4.4 deaths per lakh population for the world. The relatively low death figures, both in terms of mortality per lakh population and case fatality rate, represent timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
26 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
26 മെയ് 2020, ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനും രോഗവ്യാപനം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും ചേര്‍ന്ന് നിരവധി നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവയെല്ലാം ഉന്നത തലത്തില്‍ നിരന്തരം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നുമുണ്ട്.
പ്രതിദിനം 1.1 ലക്ഷം സാമ്പിളുകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവില്‍ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നത്. കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യത്താകെ 612 ലാബുകളാണുള്ളത്. ഐ സി എം ആര്‍ നിയന്ത്രണത്തില്‍ 430 ലാബും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയില്‍ 182 ലാബും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെടുകയാണ്. 41.61 ശതമാനമാണ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. ആകെ 60,490 രോഗികള്‍ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായി. മരണനിരക്ക് ഏപ്രില്‍ 15 വരെ 3.3 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു. ഇപ്പോഴത് 2.87 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള ശരാശരി 6.45 ശതമാനമാണ്.
ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ 0.3 ആണ് രാജ്യത്തെ മരണനിരക്ക്. ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന മരണനിരക്കാണിത്. ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ഒരു ലക്ഷം പേരില്‍ 4.4 ആണ് മരണനിരക്ക്.
രോഗവ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രധാനമായും ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നത്. കൈകള്‍ ശുചിയാക്കി വയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്വസിക്കുന്നതിലും പതിവായി സ്പര്‍ശിക്കുന്ന പ്രതലങ്ങള്‍ അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കി സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തണം. കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിനായി ശീലങ്ങളില്‍ മാറ്റം വരുത്തണം. മാസ്‌കുകളും മുഖാവരണങ്ങളും പതിവായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുക. മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാരുടെയും രോഗപ്രതിരോധശേഷി കുറഞ്ഞവരുടെയും കാര്യത്തില്‍ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തണം. ശാരീരിക അകലം സൂക്ഷിക്കലാണ് കോവിഡിനെതിരായ സാമൂഹ്യ മരുന്നായി നിലവില്‍ ലോകം പരിഗണിക്കുന്നത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരില്‍ വിളിക്കുക. +91 11 23978046, അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.