Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
26 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India along with the States/UTs is taking several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The focus of the administration continues to be on prevention and containment measures so as to limit the spread of infection. Following of required hand hygiene, respiratory hygiene and effective sanitation of frequently touched surfaces are critical to avoid getting the infection. There is a need to ensure COVID appropriate behaviour to tide over this crisis. This also includes regular use of the masks/face covers and working towards protecting the elderly and vulnerable. Maintenance of physical distancing in public is the social vaccine the world currently has against the novel Coronavirus.
India has rapidly increased its testing capacity and is on track to meet the emerging requirements. India is now testing an approximate 1.1 lakh samples per day. Capacity has been increased by augmenting number of labs, shifts, RT-PCR machines and manpower. As of today, India has 612 total labs, 430 run by ICMR and 182 in the private sector to test the population for COVID-19 infection. Guidelines have been issued to States/UTs advising immediate testing for symptomatic and home quarantine for asymptomatic migrant workers. Most States/UTs have been working with National Tuberculosis Elimination Program (NTEP) to deploy TrueNAT machines for COVID-19 testing. Indigenous manufacturers of RT-PCR-kits, VTM, swabs & RNA extraction kits have been identified and their production facilitated in the last few months.
Recovery rate in the country continues to improve and presently it is 41.61%. A total of 60,490 patients have so far recovered from COVID-19. The case fatality rate in the country is also showing a downward trend from 3.30% (as on 15th April) to around 2.87% at present which is amongst the lowest in the world. The global average for case fatality is presently around 6.45%.
An analysis of case mortality per lakh population indicates that India has about 0.3 deaths per lakh population which is amongst the lowest in the world against the statistics of 4.4 deaths per lakh population for the world. The relatively low death figures, both in terms of mortality per lakh population and case fatality rate, represent timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ସୂଚନା
26 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19କୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ତଥା ତତଜନିତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ବହୁବିଧ ପଦକ୍ଷେପମାନ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବରେ ଏହାର ତଦାରଖ ଓ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଯେପରି ଅଧିକ ନହୁଏ ତା’ର ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି । ହାତ ଧୋଇବା, ନିଶ୍ଵାସ ପ୍ରଶ୍ଵାସର ଶୁଦ୍ଧତା, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ସ୍ପର୍ଶ ନକରିବା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ମାସ୍କ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ସହ ବୟସ୍କମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଅଧିକ ଯତ୍ନବାନ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଉଛି । କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ବ୍ୟାପିବାକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଶାରୀରିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵକୁ ଏକ ସାମାଜିକ ଟୀକା ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହାର ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ଦିନକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 1.1 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର, ସିଫ୍ଟ, ଆରଟି-ପିସିଆର ମେସିନ ଓ ଏଦିଗରେ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷାକୁ ବହୁଗୁଣିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ 612ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଥିବାବେଳେ ସେଥିରୁ 430ଟି ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଦ୍ଵାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହାଛଡା 182ଟି ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ରହିଛି । କରୋନା ଲକ୍ଷଣ ନଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଓ ଲକ୍ଷଣଯୁକ୍ତ ମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଅଧିକାଂଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ସରକାର ଏନଟିଇପି ଅନୁସାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏନଏଟି ମେସିନର ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ କିଛି ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଵଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳରେ ପିସିଆର କିଟ, ଭିଟିଏମ ସ୍ଵାବ ଓ ଆରଏନଏ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କିଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ଦେଶରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଏବେ 41.61 ଶତକଡାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 60,490 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର 3.30 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ 2.87ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହି ହାର ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର 6.45 ରହିଛି ।
ଏକ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣରୁ ଜଣାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଆମ ଦେଶରେ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ହେଉଛି 0.3 ଭାଗ । ମାତ୍ର ବିଶ୍ଵରେ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଏହି ହାର 4.4 ରହିଛି । ସମୟୋଚିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର କମ ରହିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।