Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
26 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India along with the States/UTs is taking several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The focus of the administration continues to be on prevention and containment measures so as to limit the spread of infection. Following of required hand hygiene, respiratory hygiene and effective sanitation of frequently touched surfaces are critical to avoid getting the infection. There is a need to ensure COVID appropriate behaviour to tide over this crisis. This also includes regular use of the masks/face covers and working towards protecting the elderly and vulnerable. Maintenance of physical distancing in public is the social vaccine the world currently has against the novel Coronavirus.
India has rapidly increased its testing capacity and is on track to meet the emerging requirements. India is now testing an approximate 1.1 lakh samples per day. Capacity has been increased by augmenting number of labs, shifts, RT-PCR machines and manpower. As of today, India has 612 total labs, 430 run by ICMR and 182 in the private sector to test the population for COVID-19 infection. Guidelines have been issued to States/UTs advising immediate testing for symptomatic and home quarantine for asymptomatic migrant workers. Most States/UTs have been working with National Tuberculosis Elimination Program (NTEP) to deploy TrueNAT machines for COVID-19 testing. Indigenous manufacturers of RT-PCR-kits, VTM, swabs & RNA extraction kits have been identified and their production facilitated in the last few months.
Recovery rate in the country continues to improve and presently it is 41.61%. A total of 60,490 patients have so far recovered from COVID-19. The case fatality rate in the country is also showing a downward trend from 3.30% (as on 15th April) to around 2.87% at present which is amongst the lowest in the world. The global average for case fatality is presently around 6.45%.
An analysis of case mortality per lakh population indicates that India has about 0.3 deaths per lakh population which is amongst the lowest in the world against the statistics of 4.4 deaths per lakh population for the world. The relatively low death figures, both in terms of mortality per lakh population and case fatality rate, represent timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 पर अपडेट
26 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
एक श्रेणीबद्ध, पूर्व-तैयारी और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार कोविड–19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर कई कदम उठा रही है। उच्चतम स्तर पर इनकी नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
प्रशासन का ध्यान रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के उपायों पर है, ताकि संक्रमण के प्रसार को सीमित किया जा सके। संक्रमण से बचने के लिए हाथ की स्वच्छता, श्वसन स्वच्छता और अक्सर छुए जाने वाली सतहों की प्रभावी स्वच्छता महत्वपूर्ण है। इस संकट से निपटने के लिए उचित व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। इसमें मास्क/फेस कवर का नियमित उपयोग और बुजुर्गों एवं कमजोर लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए काम करना भी शामिल है। एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाये रखना ही वह सामाजिक टीका है, जो वर्तमान में कोरोनावायरस के खिलाफ दुनिया के पास उपलब्ध है।
भारत ने अपनी परीक्षण क्षमता में तेजी से वृद्धि की है और यह बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के अनुरूप है। भारत अब प्रति दिन लगभग 1.1 लाख नमूनों का परीक्षण कर रहा है। प्रयोगशालाओं, पारियों, आरटी-पीसीआर मशीनों और स्वास्थकर्मियों की संख्या में वृद्धि से क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है। कोविड–19 संक्रमण के परीक्षण के लिए भारत में कुल 612 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, जिसमें 430 आईसीएमआर द्वारा और 182निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा संचालित हैं। लक्षण वाले प्रवासी श्रमिकों की तुरंत जांच और बिना लक्षण वाले के लिए क्वारंटाइन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी किए गए हैं। अधिकांश राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश नेशनल ट्यूबरकुलोसिस एलिमिनेशन प्रोग्राम (एनटीईपी) के साथ काम कर रहे हैं, जो कोविड-19 परीक्षण के लिए ट्रूनैटमशीनों का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। आरटी-पीसीआर-किट, वीटीएम, स्वैब और आरएनए एक्सट्रैक्शन किट के स्वदेशी निर्माताओं की पहचान की गई है और पिछले कुछ महीनों में उनके उत्पादन के लिए सुविधा प्रदान की गयी है।
देश में ठीक (रिकवरी) होने की दर में सुधार जारी है और वर्तमान में यह 41.61 प्रतिशत है। कोविड-19 से अब तक कुल 60,490 मरीज ठीक हो चुके हैं। देश में कोविड-19 से सम्बंधित मृत्यु दर भी 3.30 प्रतिशत(15 अप्रैल को) से कम होकर 2.87 प्रतिशतरह गयी है, जो वर्तमान में दुनिया में सबसे कममृत्यु दरों में एक है। महामारी के घातक होने का वैश्विक औसत दर वर्तमान में लगभग 6.45 प्रतिशत है।
प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर मौत का विश्लेषण बताता है कि भारत में प्रति लाख आबादी पर 0.3 मौत होती हैं, जो दुनिया के लिए प्रति लाख जनसंख्या में 4.4 मौत के आंकड़ों के मुकाबले में सबसे कम में से एक है। प्रति लाख आबादी पर हुई मौत और संक्रमण से अपेक्षाकृत कम मृत्यु से सम्बंधित आंकड़े, समय पर मामले की पहचान और मामलों के नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन को दिखाते हैं।
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह के लिए नियमित रूप से देखें:https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और@MoHFW_INDIA