স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক (এমএইচএ) দেশের বাইরে আটকা পড়া ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের দেশে ফেরা, এমনকি ভারতে আটকা পড়া ব্যক্তি, যারা জরুরি কারণে বিদেশ ভ্রমণে আগ্রহী তাদের জন্য স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রোটোকল (এসওপি) জারি করেছে
24 MAY 2020 8:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক (এমএইচএ) দেশের বাইরে আটকা পড়া ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের দেশে ফেরা,এমনকি ভারতে আটকা পড়া ব্যক্তি, যারা জরুরী কারণে বিদেশ ভ্রমণে আগ্রহী তাদের জন্য স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রোটোকল (এসওপি) জারি করেছে। এই এসওপিগুলি স্থল সীমান্ত দিয়ে আগত যাত্রীদের ক্ষেত্রেও প্রযোজ্য হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুন লকডাউন চলাকালীন যাত্রীদের আন্তর্জাতিক ভ্রমণ নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়। প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে, অনেক ভারতীয় নাগরিক যারা চাকরি, পড়াশোনা / ইন্টার্নশীপ, পর্যটন, ব্যবসা ইত্যাদির মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্যে লকডাউনের আগে বিভিন্ন দেশে গিয়ে ছিলেন এবং তারা বিদেশেই আটকে রয়েছেন। দীর্ঘকাল বিদেশে থাকার কারণে তারা নানান সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি হচ্ছেন এবং তাড়াতাড়ি ভারতে ফিরে আসতে আগ্রহী। উপরোক্ত বিষয়গুলি বাদে, অনেক ভারতীয় নাগরিক জরুরী চিকিৎসার প্রয়োজনে বা পরিবারের সদস্যের মৃত্যুতে ভারত সফর করতে চাইছেন। আবার ভারতে আটকা পড়া অনেক ব্যক্তি রয়েছেন, যারা বিভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্যে জরুরীভিত্তিতে বিদেশ ভ্রমণ করতে আগ্রহী।
বিদেশে আটকা পড়া ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের মধ্যে প্রবাসী শ্রমিক / মজদুর, সময়সীমা শেষের মুখে স্বল্প মেয়াদী ভিসাধারী, জরুরী চিকিৎসার প্রয়োজনে / গর্ভবতী মহিলা / বয়স্ক ব্যক্তি, অসুস্থ,পরিবারের সদস্যের মৃত্যু হয়েছে এবং শিক্ষার্থী, যারা ভারতে ফিরে আসতে চান, তাদেরকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে ।
এমইএ দ্বারা নির্ধারিত প্রয়োজনীয় বিবরণ সহ এই জাতীয় ব্যক্তিরা, যে দেশে আটকা পড়েছেন সেখানে ভারতীয় মিশনে তাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করাতে হবে। তারপর তাদের অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের (এমওসিএ) নির্ধারিত বাণিজ্যিক বিমান এবং সেনা দফতর (ডিএমএ) / জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রকের (এমওএস) অনুমোদিত জাহাজের মাধ্যমে ভারতে ফিরিয়ে আনা হবে। ভ্রমণের খরচ ভ্রমণকারীদের বহন করতে হবে। তদুপরি, মনে রাখতে হবে যাঁদের ভ্রমণের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে,তাঁরাই কেবলমাত্র ভারতে ফিরতে পারবেন।
আগত আন্তর্জাতিক ভ্রমণকারীদের জন্য পৃথকীকরণ ব্যবস্থা সহ স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের (এমওএইচএফডাব্লু) গাইডলাইনগুলি জারি করা হয়েছে। এমএইচএ এসওপি'র সঙ্গে নীচের লিঙ্কে তা সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের গাইডলাইন অনুসারে, সমস্ত যাত্রীদের বিমান থেকে নামার পর আগে তাদের ১৪ দিনের জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক পৃথকীকরণ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে - সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিকে ৭ দিনের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পৃথকীকরণ, তারপরে ঘরে ৭ দিন পৃথকভাবে থাকতে হবে।
ভারতে আটকা পড়া ব্যক্তি, যারা বিদেশ ভ্রমণে যেতে আগ্রহী তাদের জন্য অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক (এমওসিএ) বা এমওসিএ মনোনীত কোনও এজেন্সির কাছে কি বিদেশ উদ্দেশ্য যাচ্ছেন এবং কোথায় যাবেন সেই জায়গাগুলিসহ প্রয়োজনীয় বিবরণ দিয়ে এমওসিএ দ্বারা নির্ধারিত পদ্ধতিতে আবেদন করতে হবে। ভারত থেকে যাতায়াত নির্ধারিত বাণিজ্যিক বিমানে হবে ,যেরকম ভাবে এমওসিএ বিদেশে আটকা পড়া ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের ফিরিয়ে আনার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। তবে ভ্রমণের খরচ ভ্রমণকারীদের বহন করতে হবে।
যারা যে দেশে যেতে চান ,তাদের সেই দেশের নাগরিক বা সেই দেশের কমপক্ষে এক বছরের ভিসার মেয়াদ রয়েছে অথবা গ্রিন কার্ড বা ওসিআই কার্ড ধারী হতে হবে। পরিবারে জরুরী চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা বা নিকট আত্মীয়র মৃত্যু বা ছয় মাসের ভিসাধারী ভারতীয় নাগরিকদেরও অনুমতি দেওয়া যেতে পারে। এই জাতীয় ব্যক্তির টিকিট নিশ্চিত হওয়ার আগেই, এমওসিএকে নিশ্চিত করবে যে, ওই ব্যক্তির সেই দেশে প্রবেশের অনুমতি রয়েছে।
বিমানে ওঠার সময়, এমওসিএ'কে নিশ্চিত করতে, স্বাস্থ্য নিয়ম অনুযায়ী সমস্ত যাত্রীর থার্মাল স্ক্রিনিং করতে হবে। শুধুমাত্র সংক্রমণহীন যাত্রীদেরই বিমানে উঠতে দেওয়া হবে। বিমানে ওঠার সময় প্রত্যেক যাত্রীকে মাস্ক পরা,পরিবেশ বান্ধব স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলা ও হাত ধোয়ার মতো প্রয়োজনীয় সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করতে হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country, as well as, for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons
24 MAY 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued a Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country and for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons. This order is in supersession of MHA order, dated 05.05.2020, on the same subject. These SOPs would also apply to passengers arriving through the land borders.
In order to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, international travel of passengers has been prohibited under lockdown measures. As per information available, many Indian Nationals who had travelled to different countries before the lockdown, on various purposes such as employment, studies/ internships, tourism, business, etc., are stranded abroad. Due to their prolonged stay abroad, they are facing distress and are desirous of returning to India urgently. Apart from the above cases, there are other Indian Nationals who need to visit India in medical emergencies or death of a family member. There are also many persons stranded in India, who desirous to travel abroad urgently for various purposes.
For travel of Indian Nationals stranded abroad, priority will be given to compelling cases in distress, including migrant workers/ labourers who have been laid off, short term visa holders faced with expiry of visas, persons with medical emergency/ pregnant women/ elderly, those required to return to India due to death of family member, and students.
Such persons would have to register themselves with the Indian Missions in the country where they are stranded, along with necessary details as prescribed by MEA. They would travel to India by non scheduled commercial flights as allowed by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) and ships as allowed by Department of Military Affairs (DMA)/ Ministry of Shipping (MOS). The cost of travel would have to be borne by the travellers. Further, only those who are asymptomatic would be allowed to travel to India.
Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) would prepare flight/ ship wise database of all such travellers, including relevant details and share with the respective State/ UT in advance. Further, MEA would designate their State/ UT wise nodal officers, who would co-ordinate with the nodal officers designated for this purpose by the respective States/ UTs. The schedule (day, place and time of arrival) of the incoming flight/ ship would displayed by MEA on their online digital platform, on at least two days notice.
The Guidelines for international arrivals, including for quarantine arrangements, issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), have also been attached in the link below along with MHA SOPs. According to Health Ministry guidelines, before boarding all travellers would have to give an undertaking that they would undergo mandatory quarantine for 14 days – self paid 7-day institutional quarantine, followed by 7-day isolation at home.
For persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad, would have to apply to Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) or to any agency designated by MoCA for this purpose, along with necessary details, including the places of departure and arrival, as prescribed by MoCA. The travel from India would be on non-scheduled commercial flights that have been allowed by MoCA for bringing back stranded Indian Nationals from abroad. The cost of travel would have to be borne by the travellers.
Travel to destination countries would be allowed for those who are citizens of that country; who hold visa of at least one year duration of that country; and green card or OCI card holder. In cases of medical emergency or death in the family, Indian Nationals holding six month visa can also be allowed. Before the tickets of such persons are confirmed. MoCA will ensure that the destination country allows entry of such persons in that country.
Indian seafarers/ crew seeking to accept contracts to serve on vessels abroad, can travel on the non-scheduled commercial flights departing from India under the Vande Bharat Mission or other flights arranged by their employers, subject to clearance given by the Ministry of Shipping.
At the time of boarding the flight, MoCA will ensure that all travellers undergo thermal screening as per health protocol. Only asymptomatic travellers would be allowed to board the flight. While on board the flight, required precautions such as wearing of masks, environmental hygiene, respiratory hygiene, hand hygiene etc. would have to be observed by everyone on board.
Click here to see the SOP Document and Health Ministry Guidelines