Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country, as well as, for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons
24 MAY 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued a Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country and for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons. This order is in supersession of MHA order, dated 05.05.2020, on the same subject. These SOPs would also apply to passengers arriving through the land borders.
In order to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, international travel of passengers has been prohibited under lockdown measures. As per information available, many Indian Nationals who had travelled to different countries before the lockdown, on various purposes such as employment, studies/ internships, tourism, business, etc., are stranded abroad. Due to their prolonged stay abroad, they are facing distress and are desirous of returning to India urgently. Apart from the above cases, there are other Indian Nationals who need to visit India in medical emergencies or death of a family member. There are also many persons stranded in India, who desirous to travel abroad urgently for various purposes.
For travel of Indian Nationals stranded abroad, priority will be given to compelling cases in distress, including migrant workers/ labourers who have been laid off, short term visa holders faced with expiry of visas, persons with medical emergency/ pregnant women/ elderly, those required to return to India due to death of family member, and students.
Such persons would have to register themselves with the Indian Missions in the country where they are stranded, along with necessary details as prescribed by MEA. They would travel to India by non scheduled commercial flights as allowed by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) and ships as allowed by Department of Military Affairs (DMA)/ Ministry of Shipping (MOS). The cost of travel would have to be borne by the travellers. Further, only those who are asymptomatic would be allowed to travel to India.
Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) would prepare flight/ ship wise database of all such travellers, including relevant details and share with the respective State/ UT in advance. Further, MEA would designate their State/ UT wise nodal officers, who would co-ordinate with the nodal officers designated for this purpose by the respective States/ UTs. The schedule (day, place and time of arrival) of the incoming flight/ ship would displayed by MEA on their online digital platform, on at least two days notice.
The Guidelines for international arrivals, including for quarantine arrangements, issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), have also been attached in the link below along with MHA SOPs. According to Health Ministry guidelines, before boarding all travellers would have to give an undertaking that they would undergo mandatory quarantine for 14 days – self paid 7-day institutional quarantine, followed by 7-day isolation at home.
For persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad, would have to apply to Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) or to any agency designated by MoCA for this purpose, along with necessary details, including the places of departure and arrival, as prescribed by MoCA. The travel from India would be on non-scheduled commercial flights that have been allowed by MoCA for bringing back stranded Indian Nationals from abroad. The cost of travel would have to be borne by the travellers.
Travel to destination countries would be allowed for those who are citizens of that country; who hold visa of at least one year duration of that country; and green card or OCI card holder. In cases of medical emergency or death in the family, Indian Nationals holding six month visa can also be allowed. Before the tickets of such persons are confirmed. MoCA will ensure that the destination country allows entry of such persons in that country.
Indian seafarers/ crew seeking to accept contracts to serve on vessels abroad, can travel on the non-scheduled commercial flights departing from India under the Vande Bharat Mission or other flights arranged by their employers, subject to clearance given by the Ministry of Shipping.
At the time of boarding the flight, MoCA will ensure that all travellers undergo thermal screening as per health protocol. Only asymptomatic travellers would be allowed to board the flight. While on board the flight, required precautions such as wearing of masks, environmental hygiene, respiratory hygiene, hand hygiene etc. would have to be observed by everyone on board.
Click here to see the SOP Document and Health Ministry Guidelines

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے ملک کے باہر پھنسے ہوئے ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں ان کی نقل وحمل کے لئے بھی معیاری آپریٹنگ پروٹول (ایس او پی) جاری کیا ہے، جو ضروری وجوہات سے بیرون ملک سفر کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں
24 MAY 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے ملک کے باہر پھنسے ہوئے ہندوستانیوں شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں پھنسے ہوئے ان لوگوں کے نقل وحمل کے لئے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروٹول ایس او پی جاری کیا ہے، جو ضروری وجوہات کی بنا پر بیرون ملک سفر کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔ اسی موضوع پر وزارت داخلہ کے 5 مئی 2020 کے حکم کی جگہ لے گا۔ یہ ایس او پی زمینی سرحدوں کے ذریعہ آنے والے مسافروں کے لئے بھی لاگو ہوں گے۔
کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کو روکنے کے لئے مسافروں کے بین الاقوامی سفر پر لاک ڈاؤن اقدامات کے تحت پابندی لگادی گئی ہے۔ موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق ایسے بہت سے ہندوستانی ہیں جو روزگارانٹرن شپ، پڑھنے، سیاحت اور کاروبار جیسے مختلف مقاصد کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کرنے سے پہلے ہی الگ الگ ملکوں میں گئے تھے اور اب وہ بیرون ملکوں میں پھنسے ہوئے ۔ لمبے عرصے تک بیرون ملک میں رہنے کے سبب وہ مشکلات کا سامنا کررہے ہیں اور فوراً ہندوستان لوٹنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔ مذکورہ لوگوں کے علاوہ بھی ایسے کئی دیگر ہندوستانی شہری ہیں، جن کے لئے طبی ایمرجنسی کی صورتحال یا کنبے کے کسی فرد کے انتقال کے سبب ہندوستان آنا بہت زیادہ ضروری ہے۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان میں بھی ایسے کئی لوگ پھنسے ہوئے ہیں جو مختلف مقاصد کے لئے فوراً بیرون ملک سفر کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔
بیرون ملک میں پھنسے ہوئے ہندوستانی شہریوں کے سفر کے لئے ایسے لوگوں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی جو شدید بحران سے جوجھنے کے سبب وطن آنے کے لئے مجبور ہوگئے ہیں، جن میں مائیگرینٹ مزدور، ایسے مزدور جس کی چھٹنی کردی گئی ہے، ویزا کی مدت کے خاتمہ کے مسئلے سے جوجھ رہے، قلیل مدتی ویزا ہولڈر ، ویزا کی مدت کے ختم ہونے والے افراد ، ہنگامی علاج کی ضرورت والے لوگ، حاملہ خواتین، بزرگ، گھر کے کسی ممبر کے موت ہونے کی وجہ سے بھارت لوٹنے کے خواہشمند لوگ اور طلبا شامل ہیں۔
اسی طرح کے لوگوں کو اس ملک میں واقع ہندوستانی مشن میں امور خارجہ کے ذریعہ طے کئے گئے ضروری تفصیلات کے ساتھ خود کو رجسٹریشن کرانا ہوگا، جہاں وہ پھنسے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی اجازت کے مطابق غیر شیڈول کمرشیل پروازوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے لئے سفر کریں گے اور فوجی امور کے محکمہ کے مطابق ، جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے مطابق پانی کے جہازوں سے بھارت کا سفر کریں گے۔ سفر کا خرچ مسافروں کے ذریعہ ہی برداشت کیا جائے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ وہ لوگ جن کے اندر کوئی علامات نہیں ہیں ان کو ہی ہندوستان کا سفر کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
وزارت خارجہ اسی طرح کے سبھی مسافروں کی موجودہ تفصیلا سمیت اڑان، پرواز، جہاں کے اعتبار سے اعداد وشمار تیار کرے گا اور اسے متعلقہ ریاست، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ساتھ پیشگی کی شکل میں شیئر کرے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ وزارت خارجہ اپنی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اعتبار سے نوڈل افسروں کو نامزد کرے گا، جو متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اس مقصد کے لئے مخصوص کئے گئے نوڈل افسروں کے ساتھ تال میل کرے گا۔ آنے والی اڑان؍ جہاز کا پروگرام (آنے کا دن، جگہ اور وقت) کو وزارت خارجہ کے ذریعہ اپنے آن لائن ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر کم سے کم دو دن کے نوٹس پر نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کئے گئے قرنطینہ انتظامات سمیت بین الاقوامی آمد سے جڑے رہنما خطوط کو بھی وزارت داخلہ کے ایس او پی کے ساتھ نیچے دیے گئے لنک میں منسلک کئے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت صحت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تمام مسافروں کو سوار ہونےسے پہلے ایک حلف نامہ دینا ہوگا کہ وہ 14 دن کے لئے لازمی قرنطینہ پر عمل کریں گے، جس میں خود ادائیگی پر7 دن کے ادارہ جاتی قرنطینہ اور اس کے بعد اپنے گھر پر 7 کی آئسولیشن شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں پھنسے ہوئے ایسے افراد کوجو بیرون ملک سفر کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں کو اس مقصد کے لئے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت یا شہری ہوابازی کی طرف سے نامزد کسی ایجنسی میں درخواست دینی ہوگی، اس کے ساتھ ہی شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ بتائے گئے روانگی اور آمد کے مقامات سمیت ضروری تفصیلات بھی دینی ہوگی۔ ہندوستان سے سفر غیر شیڈول کمرشیل پروازوں پر ہوگا، جنہیں بیرون ملک سے پھنسے ہندوستانی شہریوں کو لانے کے لئے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جانب سے اجازت دی گئی ہو۔ سفر کا خرچ مسافروں کو خود برداشت کرنا ہوگا۔
ان لوگوں کو منزل مقصود ملکوں کے سفر کی اجازت دی جائے گی، جو اس ملک کے شہری ہیں، جو کم سے کم اس ملک کے ایک سال کی مدت کا ویزا رکھتے ہیں اور گرین کارڈ یا او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر ہیں۔ میڈیکل ایمرجنسی کی صورت میں یا کنبے میں کسی کی موت ہوجانے کی صورت میں ایسے ہندوستانی شہری، جن کے پاس 6 مہینے کا ویزا ہے، انہیں بھی سفر کرنے کی اجازت دی جاسکتی ہے۔ ایسے افراد سے ٹکٹوں کے کنفرم ہونےسے پہلے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ منزل مقصود ملک اپنے یہاں ایسے شہریوں کو داخلے کی اجازت ضرور دے گی۔
ایسے ہندوستانی سمندری جہازکے عملے جو بیرون ملک جہازوں پر اپنی خدمات کے لئے اپنا کنٹریکٹ قبول کرنا چاہتے ہیں وہ وندے بھارت مشن اور دوسری پروازوں، جس کا اہتمام ان کے آجروں نے کیا ہے ،کے تحت ہندوستان سے روانہ ہونے والی غیر شیڈول کمرشیل پروازوں سے سفر کرسکتے ہیں، لیکن اس کے لئے جہاز رانی کی وزارت کی جانب سے منظوری دی گئی ہو۔
پرواز پر سوار ہونے کے وقت شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ صحت کے پروٹول کے مطابق تمام مسافر تھرمل اسکریننگ کرائیں۔ وہی مسافر جن کے کوئی علامات نہیں ہیں، انہیں ہی پرواز میں سوار ہونے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔ پرواز پر سوار ہوتے ہوئے ماسک کا پہننا، صفائی ستھرائی، ہاتھ منھ دھونا جیسے احتیاطی اقدامات پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-2785