Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country, as well as, for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons
24 MAY 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued a Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country and for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons. This order is in supersession of MHA order, dated 05.05.2020, on the same subject. These SOPs would also apply to passengers arriving through the land borders.
In order to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, international travel of passengers has been prohibited under lockdown measures. As per information available, many Indian Nationals who had travelled to different countries before the lockdown, on various purposes such as employment, studies/ internships, tourism, business, etc., are stranded abroad. Due to their prolonged stay abroad, they are facing distress and are desirous of returning to India urgently. Apart from the above cases, there are other Indian Nationals who need to visit India in medical emergencies or death of a family member. There are also many persons stranded in India, who desirous to travel abroad urgently for various purposes.
For travel of Indian Nationals stranded abroad, priority will be given to compelling cases in distress, including migrant workers/ labourers who have been laid off, short term visa holders faced with expiry of visas, persons with medical emergency/ pregnant women/ elderly, those required to return to India due to death of family member, and students.
Such persons would have to register themselves with the Indian Missions in the country where they are stranded, along with necessary details as prescribed by MEA. They would travel to India by non scheduled commercial flights as allowed by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) and ships as allowed by Department of Military Affairs (DMA)/ Ministry of Shipping (MOS). The cost of travel would have to be borne by the travellers. Further, only those who are asymptomatic would be allowed to travel to India.
Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) would prepare flight/ ship wise database of all such travellers, including relevant details and share with the respective State/ UT in advance. Further, MEA would designate their State/ UT wise nodal officers, who would co-ordinate with the nodal officers designated for this purpose by the respective States/ UTs. The schedule (day, place and time of arrival) of the incoming flight/ ship would displayed by MEA on their online digital platform, on at least two days notice.
The Guidelines for international arrivals, including for quarantine arrangements, issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), have also been attached in the link below along with MHA SOPs. According to Health Ministry guidelines, before boarding all travellers would have to give an undertaking that they would undergo mandatory quarantine for 14 days – self paid 7-day institutional quarantine, followed by 7-day isolation at home.
For persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad, would have to apply to Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) or to any agency designated by MoCA for this purpose, along with necessary details, including the places of departure and arrival, as prescribed by MoCA. The travel from India would be on non-scheduled commercial flights that have been allowed by MoCA for bringing back stranded Indian Nationals from abroad. The cost of travel would have to be borne by the travellers.
Travel to destination countries would be allowed for those who are citizens of that country; who hold visa of at least one year duration of that country; and green card or OCI card holder. In cases of medical emergency or death in the family, Indian Nationals holding six month visa can also be allowed. Before the tickets of such persons are confirmed. MoCA will ensure that the destination country allows entry of such persons in that country.
Indian seafarers/ crew seeking to accept contracts to serve on vessels abroad, can travel on the non-scheduled commercial flights departing from India under the Vande Bharat Mission or other flights arranged by their employers, subject to clearance given by the Ministry of Shipping.
At the time of boarding the flight, MoCA will ensure that all travellers undergo thermal screening as per health protocol. Only asymptomatic travellers would be allowed to board the flight. While on board the flight, required precautions such as wearing of masks, environmental hygiene, respiratory hygiene, hand hygiene etc. would have to be observed by everyone on board.
Click here to see the SOP Document and Health Ministry Guidelines

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিদেশত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ভাৰতীয় লোকসকল আৰু জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতি সাপেক্ষে বিদেশলৈ যাব খোজা যিসকল লোক ভাৰতত আৱদ্ধ হৈ আছে, তেওঁলোকৰ চলাচলৰ বাবে এছঅ’পি মুকলি কৰিলে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
24 MAY 2020 8:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিদেশত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ভাৰতীয় লোকসকল তথা যিসকল লোক ভাৰতত আৱদ্ধ হৈ আছে আৰু জৰুৰীকালীনভাৱে বিদেশলৈ যাব বিচাৰে, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে এছঅ’পি মুকলি কৰিছে৷ এই জাননী ০৫.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা জাননীক প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপন কৰিছে৷ এই এছঅ’পি যিসকল যাত্ৰী বিদেশৰ পৰা স্থল সীমাৰে উভতি আহি আছে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবেও প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যাত্ৰীসকলৰ আন্তৰ্জাতিক ভ্ৰমণ লকডাউনৰ বাবে স্তব্ধ হৈ আছে৷ উপলব্ধ তথ্য অনুসৰি বহু ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকে লকডাউনৰ পূৰ্বে বিভিন্ন দেশলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিছে আৰু তাতে আৱদ্ধ হৈ থাকিবলগীয়া হৈছে৷ বিদেশত দীৰ্ঘদিন থাকিবলগীয়া হোৱাত তেওঁলোকে বহু সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে আৰু সেয়ে তেওঁলোকে অনতিপলমে স্বদেশলৈ ঘূৰি আহিবলৈ বিচাৰিছে৷ তাৰোপৰি এনে বহু পৰিঘটনা আছে য’ত বহু ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকে আত্মীয়জনৰ মৃত্যুত অথবা চিকিৎসাজনিত কাৰণত স্বদেশলৈ ঘূৰি আহিবলৈ বিচাৰিছে৷ আনহাতে এনে বহু লোক ভাৰতত আৱদ্ধ হৈ আছে যিয়ে জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিত বিভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্যলৈ বিদেশলৈ যাবলগীয়া আছে৷
বিদেশত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, যিসকলে হতাশাত সময় পাৰ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে, প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলকে ধৰি হ্ৰস্বকালীন ভিছাৰ গৰাকীসকল, জৰুৰীকালীন চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰয়োজন থকা ব্যক্তি, গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা, বৃদ্ধ, পৰিয়ালৰ লোক ঢুকুৱা আদি লোকসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হ’ব৷ এনে ব্যক্তিসকলে যি দেশত আৱদ্ধ হৈ আছে, সেই দেশৰ ভাৰতীয় দূতাৱাসত নিজকে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাব লাগিব৷ তেওঁলোকে ভাৰতলৈ অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা অনুমোদিত অনুসূচীতবিহীন বিমান; মিলিটেৰী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগ/জাহাজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা অনুমোদিত জাহাজেৰে স্বদেশলৈ উভতি আহিব পাৰিব৷ তাৰোপৰি ৰোগৰ বিলক্ষণযুক্ত লোকেহে ভাৰতলৈ উভতি আহিব পাৰিব৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা কোৱাৰেণ্টাই ব্যৱস্থাপনাকে ধৰি আন্তৰ্জাতিক আগমনৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এছঅ’পিত সংলগ্ন কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী অনুসৰি যাত্ৰাৰ পূৰ্বে যাত্ৰীসকলে স্বয়ং পৰিশোধ কৰা ৭ দিন আনুষ্ঠানিক কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন আৰু ৭ দিন ঘৰতে আচুতীয়াকৈ থকাকে ধৰি মুঠ ১৪ দিনৰ বাধ্যতামূলক কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন পালন কৰিব বুলি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব৷
ভাৰতত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা আৰু বিদেশলৈ যাব বিচৰাসকলৰ বাবে, তেওঁলোকে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয় অথবা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুমোদিত যিকোনো এজেন্সীত আৱশ্যকীয় বিৱৰণ প্ৰদান কৰি আবেদন কৰিব লাগিব৷ ভাৰতৰ পৰা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুমোদিত অনুসূচীতবিহীন বাণিজ্যিক বিমানেৰে তেওঁলোকক বিদেশলৈ লৈ যোৱা হ’ব৷ যাত্ৰীসকলে নিজৰ ভাড়া নিজে বহন কৰিব লাগিব৷
লক্ষ্যস্থানৰ দেশসমূহলৈ যাত্ৰা তেতিয়াহে অনুমোদিত হ’ব যদি ব্যক্তিজন সেই দেশৰ নাগৰিক হয়; অতিকমেও এবছৰৰ বাবে ভিছা থাকিব লাগিব; আৰু গ্ৰীণ কাৰ্ড অথবা অ’চিআই কাৰ্ড থাকিব লাগিব৷ জৰুৰীকালীন চিকিৎসা অথবা পৰিয়ালৰ কোনো লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ ছমাহৰ ভিছা থাকিলেও হ’ব৷ যাত্ৰাৰ পূৰ্বে নিৰ্ধাৰিত দেশখনে সেই যাত্ৰীজনক তেওঁলোকৰ দেশত প্ৰৱেশৰ অনুমতি দিয়াটোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিশ্চিত হৈ ল’ব৷
কেৱল ৰোগৰ বিলক্ষণযুক্ত লোককহে ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
এছঅ’পি নথি আৰু স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক