রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল আগামী ১০ দিনে আরো ২৬০০ শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালাবে
23 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ মে, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সঙ্গে দেশ যখন লড়াই চালাচ্ছে, তখন এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে ভারতীয় রেল একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। পরিযায়ীদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার অবিচ্ছিন্ন প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে রেল মন্ত্রক আগামী ১০ দিনে রাজ্য সরকারের প্রয়োজন অনুসারে আরো ২৬০০ শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে আটকে থাকা ৩৬ লক্ষ যাত্রী উপকৃত হবেন বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে। লকডাউনের জেরে বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে আটকে থাকা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, তীর্থযাত্রী, পর্যটক, ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের জন্য পয়লা মে থেকে ভারতীয় রেল শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে। এই শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলি যাতে সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালিত হয় এবং সমন্বয় বজায় থাকে তারজন্য রেল এবং রাজ্য সরকার নোডাল আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করেছে। বিগত ২৩ দিনে ভারতীয় রেল ২৬০০ শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালিয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৩৬ লক্ষ আটকে পড়া পরিযায়ীদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন ছাড়াও রেল মন্ত্রক ১২ই মে থেকে ১৫ জোড়া বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানো শুরু করেছে এবং পয়লা জুন থেকে ২০০টি ট্রেন চালানোর কথা ঘোষণা করেছে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to operationalise 2600 More Shramik Special Trains in next 10 days
The decision is going to benefit around 36 lakhs stranded migrants
Indian Railways has run 2600 Shramik Special Trains in last 23 days
Around 36 lakhs stranded migrants have been transported till now to their home States
23 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
While the country is battling with the pandemic COVID-19, Indian Railways is leaving no stone unturned to bring respite to the severely affected during this crucial time. In a constant endeavour to provide relief to migrants to reach home State,In a major decision, Ministry of Railways has decided to operationalise 2600 more Shramik Special Trains in next ten days across the country as per the needs of State Governments.This initiative is expected to benefit 36 lakh stranded passengers across the country.
It may be noted that Indian Railways started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down. These special trains are being run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments as per the standard protocols for sending and receiving such stranded persons. The Railways and State Governments have appointed senior officials as Nodal Officers for coordination and smooth operation of these “Shramik Specials”.
Indian Railways has run 2600 Shramik Special Trains in last 23 days
Around 36 lakhs stranded migrants have been transported till now to their home States.
It is to be noted that apart from Shramik Special Trains, Ministry of Railways has started 15 pairs of Special Trains wef. 12.05.2020 and announced 200 train services to be started from wef 01st June, 2020.