Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to operationalise 2600 More Shramik Special Trains in next 10 days
The decision is going to benefit around 36 lakhs stranded migrants
Indian Railways has run 2600 Shramik Special Trains in last 23 days
Around 36 lakhs stranded migrants have been transported till now to their home States
23 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
While the country is battling with the pandemic COVID-19, Indian Railways is leaving no stone unturned to bring respite to the severely affected during this crucial time. In a constant endeavour to provide relief to migrants to reach home State,In a major decision, Ministry of Railways has decided to operationalise 2600 more Shramik Special Trains in next ten days across the country as per the needs of State Governments.This initiative is expected to benefit 36 lakh stranded passengers across the country.
It may be noted that Indian Railways started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down. These special trains are being run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments as per the standard protocols for sending and receiving such stranded persons. The Railways and State Governments have appointed senior officials as Nodal Officers for coordination and smooth operation of these “Shramik Specials”.
Indian Railways has run 2600 Shramik Special Trains in last 23 days
Around 36 lakhs stranded migrants have been transported till now to their home States.
It is to be noted that apart from Shramik Special Trains, Ministry of Railways has started 15 pairs of Special Trains wef. 12.05.2020 and announced 200 train services to be started from wef 01st June, 2020.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వచ్చే పది రోజుల్లో మరో 2,600 శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడపనున్న - భారత రైల్వే
వేర్వేరు ప్రాంతాల్లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన సుమారు 36 లక్షల మంది వలసదారులకు ఈ నిర్ణయం ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది
గత 23 రోజుల్లో భారతీయ రైల్వే 2,600 శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడిపింది.
ఇంతవరకు సుమారు 36 లక్షల మంది వలసదారులను తమ స్వంత రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపడం జరిగింది.
23 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశం మహమ్మారి కోవిడ్-19 తో పోరాడుతుండగా, ఈ కీలకమైన సమయంలో, తీవ్రంగా ప్రభావితమైన వారికి ఉపశమనం కలిగించడానికి భారత రైల్వే తన శాయశక్తులా కృషి చేస్తోంది. స్వస్ధలానికి చేరుకోవాలనే వలసదారులకు ఉపశమనం కలిగించే నిరంతర ప్రయత్నంలో భాగంగా, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా, వచ్చే పది రోజుల్లో, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా, మరో 2,600 శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడపాలని రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. దీని వల్ల దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 36 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణికులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
లాక్ డౌన్ కారణంగా వివిధ ప్రదేశాలలో చిక్కుకున్న వలస కార్మికులు, యాత్రికులు, పర్యాటకులు, విద్యార్థులు మరియు ఇతర వ్యక్తులను తరలించడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే 2020 మే నెల 1వ తేదీ నుండి “శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక” రైళ్లను నడపడం ప్రారంభించిందన్న విషయం మనకు తెలిసిందే. చిక్కుకున్న వ్యక్తులను పంపడం మరియు స్వీకరించడం కోసం ప్రామాణిక నిబంధనల ప్రకారం సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల అభ్యర్థన మేరకు ఈ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను ఒక స్టేషన్ నుండి మరొక స్టేషన్ వరకు నడుపుతున్నారు. ఈ “శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక ” రైళ్ళ సమన్వయం మరియు సజావుగా నిర్వహించడానికి రైల్వే శాఖ మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు సీనియర్ అధికారులను నోడల్ అధికారులుగా నియమించాయి.
గత 23 రోజుల్లో భారతీయ రైల్వేలు 2,600 శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడిపాయి.
ఇంతవరకు సుమారు 36 లక్షల మంది వలసదారులను తమ స్వంత రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపడం జరిగింది.
ఈ శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ళ తో పాటు, రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, 2020 మే నెల 12వ తేదీ నుండి 15 జతల ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ళను కూడా నడపడం ప్రారంభించింది. అదేవిధంగా, 2020 జూన్ 1వ తేదీ నుండి 200 రైలు సేవలను ప్రారంభించనున్నట్లు ప్రకటించింది.