Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to operationalise 2600 More Shramik Special Trains in next 10 days
The decision is going to benefit around 36 lakhs stranded migrants
Indian Railways has run 2600 Shramik Special Trains in last 23 days
Around 36 lakhs stranded migrants have been transported till now to their home States
23 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
While the country is battling with the pandemic COVID-19, Indian Railways is leaving no stone unturned to bring respite to the severely affected during this crucial time. In a constant endeavour to provide relief to migrants to reach home State,In a major decision, Ministry of Railways has decided to operationalise 2600 more Shramik Special Trains in next ten days across the country as per the needs of State Governments.This initiative is expected to benefit 36 lakh stranded passengers across the country.
It may be noted that Indian Railways started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down. These special trains are being run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments as per the standard protocols for sending and receiving such stranded persons. The Railways and State Governments have appointed senior officials as Nodal Officers for coordination and smooth operation of these “Shramik Specials”.
Indian Railways has run 2600 Shramik Special Trains in last 23 days
Around 36 lakhs stranded migrants have been transported till now to their home States.
It is to be noted that apart from Shramik Special Trains, Ministry of Railways has started 15 pairs of Special Trains wef. 12.05.2020 and announced 200 train services to be started from wef 01st June, 2020.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯಿಂದ ಕಳೆದ 23 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 2600 ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಆರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ
23 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯಿಂದ ಕಳೆದ 23 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 2600 ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಆರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ
ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿದ್ದ ಸುಮಾರು 36 ಲಕ್ಷ ವಲಸೆಗಾರರನ್ನು ಅವರ ತವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಿದೆ
ದೇಶವು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ವಿರುದ್ದ ಹೋರಾಟ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯು ಈ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರಿಂದ ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಬಾಧಿತರಾದವರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಇರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವಲಸೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅದು ಅವರನ್ನು ತವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಸತತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವೊಂದರಲ್ಲಿ , ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮುಂದಿನ ಹತ್ತು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳ ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ 2600 ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯು “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು 2020 ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿತು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಿಸಬಹುದು. ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು, ಯಾತ್ರಿಕರನ್ನು , ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರನ್ನು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಇತರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಇವುಗಳ ಓಡಾಟವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಉಭಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಲುಕಿ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳನ್ವಯ ಒಂದು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಥಳದಿಂದ ಇನ್ನೊಂದು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಥಳದವರೆಗೆ ಓಡಾಟ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತವೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಗಳು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮನ್ವಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈ “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲುಗಳ” ಸುಸೂತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಿವೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 23 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯು 2600 ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದ 36 ಲಕ್ಷ ವಲಸೆಗಾರರನ್ನು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಅವರ ತವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳಲ್ಲದೆ, ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 12.05.2020 ರಿಂದ 15 ಜೋಡಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2020 ರ ಜೂನ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭ ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ 200 ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ.