റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് അടുത്ത 10 ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് 2600 ശ്രമിക് തീവണ്ടികൾ കൂടി ഓടിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ
23 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മെയ് 23,2020
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം അടുത്ത 10 ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് 2600 ശ്രമിക് തീവണ്ടികൾ കൂടി
ഓടിക്കാൻ റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെ
ആവശ്യപ്രകാരമായിരിക്കും ഇത്. രാജ്യത്തെങ്ങുമായി കുടുങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന 36
ലക്ഷം യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് ഈ നീക്കം ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷ.
ലോക്ഡൗൺ മൂലം രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ കുടുങ്ങിയ
കുടിയേറ്റത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ, തീർഥാടകർ, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾ, വിദ്യാർഥികൾ
തുടങ്ങിയവരെ നാട്ടിലെത്തിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഈ മാസം ഒന്ന് മുതലാണ് ശ്രമിക്ക്
സ്പെഷ്യൽ തീവണ്ടികളുടെ സേവനം ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 23 ദിവസത്തിനിടെ, 2600 ശ്രമിക്ക് സ്പെഷ്യൽ തീവണ്ടികളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത്
സേവനം നടത്തിയത്.
വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ കുടുങ്ങിപ്പോയ 36 ലക്ഷത്തോളം കുടിയേറ്റത്തൊഴിലാളികളെ
ഇതുവരെ സ്വദേശങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്ക് തിരികെ അയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ശ്രമിക്ക് സ്പെഷ്യൽ തീവണ്ടികൾക്ക് പുറമെ, 15 ജോഡി സ്പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിനുകളും
ഈ മാസം 12 മുതൽ റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രാലയം തുടക്കമിട്ടിരുന്നു. ഇതിനു പുറമെ,
അടുത്തമാസം ഒന്ന് മുതൽ, 200 തീവണ്ടി സേവനങ്ങൾ കൂടി ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്നും
അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to operationalise 2600 More Shramik Special Trains in next 10 days
The decision is going to benefit around 36 lakhs stranded migrants
Indian Railways has run 2600 Shramik Special Trains in last 23 days
Around 36 lakhs stranded migrants have been transported till now to their home States
23 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
While the country is battling with the pandemic COVID-19, Indian Railways is leaving no stone unturned to bring respite to the severely affected during this crucial time. In a constant endeavour to provide relief to migrants to reach home State,In a major decision, Ministry of Railways has decided to operationalise 2600 more Shramik Special Trains in next ten days across the country as per the needs of State Governments.This initiative is expected to benefit 36 lakh stranded passengers across the country.
It may be noted that Indian Railways started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down. These special trains are being run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments as per the standard protocols for sending and receiving such stranded persons. The Railways and State Governments have appointed senior officials as Nodal Officers for coordination and smooth operation of these “Shramik Specials”.
Indian Railways has run 2600 Shramik Special Trains in last 23 days
Around 36 lakhs stranded migrants have been transported till now to their home States.
It is to be noted that apart from Shramik Special Trains, Ministry of Railways has started 15 pairs of Special Trains wef. 12.05.2020 and announced 200 train services to be started from wef 01st June, 2020.