Ministry of Home Affairs
10 additional NDRF teams deployed in West Bengal for post cyclone Amphan management
23 MAY 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
On receipt of written request from Principal Secretary Disaster Management and Civil Defence , Government of West Bengal for deployment of additional teams, ten additional NDRF teams have been mobilized and are being rushed at the earliest from NDRF locations outside West Bengal. Teams are likely to reach Kolkata by late night today.
Presently 26 NDRF teams are deployed in cyclone affected areas of West Bengal for restoration work. The additional deployment of 10 teams will bring the total deployment to 36 teams of NDRF across the 6 districts of West Bengal affected by Cyclone Amphan.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉം-പുന്‍: പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലേക്ക് 10 എന്‍.ഡി.ആര്‍.എഫ് ടീമുകള്‍ കൂടി
23 MAY 2020 4:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉം-പുന്‍ ചുഴലിക്കൊടുങ്കാറ്റിനെത്തുടര്‍ന്നുള്ള സാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍ നേരിടുന്നതിന് ദേശീയ ദുരന്തപ്രതികരണ സേനയുടെ (എന്‍.ഡി.ആര്‍.എഫ്) 10 യൂണിറ്റുകളെക്കൂടി പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിലേക്കയക്കും. കൂടുതല്‍ എന്‍.ഡി.ആര്‍.എഫ് ടീമുകളെ അയക്കണമെന്ന പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറിയുടെ (ഡിസാസ്റ്റര്‍ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് ആന്റ് സിവില്‍ ഡിഫന്‍സ്) രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥനയെത്തുടര്‍ന്നാണിത്. ഇന്ന് രാത്രി തന്നെ ഇവര്‍ കൊല്‍ക്കത്തയിലെത്തും.
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ ഉം-പുന്‍ ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് ഏറ്റവും രൂക്ഷമായി ബാധിച്ച 6 ജില്ലകളില്‍ നിലവില്‍ 26 എന്‍.ഡി.ആര്‍.എഫ് ടീമുകള്‍ രക്ഷാ, ദുരിതാശ്വാസപ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് സജീവമായി രംഗത്തുണ്ട്.