प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ओडिशा में साइक्लोन का जायज़ा लेने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री का सम्‍बोधन
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
पूरी दुनिया एक तरफ कोरोना वायरस के कारण जो समस्‍या पैदा हुई है, जिंदगियां बचाने के लिए दुनिया जंग लड़ रही है। ऐसी संकट की घड़ी में हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के लिए केंद्र सरकार हो या राज्‍य सरकारें हों, सभी डिपार्टमेंट और एक प्रकार से सभी नागरिक, ये कोरोना वायरस की लड़ाई में पिछले दो-ढाई महीने से लगे हुए हैं।
ऐसे समय साइक्‍लोन का इतना बड़ा संकट और वो भी सुपर-साइक्‍लोन, बहुत ही चिंता का विषय था। बंगाल जाते-जाते वो उड़ीसा को भी कितना नुकसान कर पाएगा, ये हमेशा चिंता का विषय बना रहा। लेकिन जिस प्रकार से यहां पर व्‍यवस्‍थाएं institutionalize हुई हैं, गांव तक नागरिकों को क्‍या करना है ऐसे संकट के समय, इसकी भली-भांति जानकारी होने के कारण यहां जीवन बचाने में बहुत बड़ी सफलता मिली है। और इसके लिए उड़ीसा के नागरिक, उड़ीसा का प्रशासन और उड़ीसा के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्रीमान नवीन बाबू उनकी पूरी टीम अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं।
लेकिन जब इतनी बड़ी प्राकृतिक आपदा आती है, तब संपत्ति का नुकसान तो होता ही है। पश्चिम बंगाल की तुलना में उड़ीसा में उतना नुकसान नहीं हुआ है, लेकिन जाते-जाते भी वो पूंछ पटक करके तो जाता ही है, ऐसे प्रकार का संकट। और इसलिए हाउसिंग में, एग्रीकल्‍चर में, पॉवर में, कॉम्‍युनिकेशन में, इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर में जो नुकसान हुआ है तो मैंने आज पूरा‍ detail review लिया है। राज्‍य सरकार ने भी विस्‍तार से मेरे सामने सारी बातें रखी हैं।
यहां के सरकार की व्‍यवस्‍था की तरफ से बहुत ही जल्‍द उसका आकलन करके रिपोर्ट भारत सरकार को मिलेगी। भारत सरकार की टीम भी तत्‍काल यहां पहुंचेगी और पूरी परिस्थिति का review कर-करके लंबे समय के लिए relief हो, restore करने की बात हो, rehabilitation की बात हो; इन सारी चीजों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए काम आगे बढाया जाएगा।
लेकिन तत्‍काल आवश्‍यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकार की तरफ से 500 करोड़ रुपया एडवांस व्‍यवस्‍था के रूप में देने का हमने निर्णय किया है। और बाकी आवश्‍यकताएं एक बार complete survey होने के बाद, rehabilitation की पूरी योजना बनने के बाद भारत सरकार भी कंधे से कंधा मिला करके उड़ीसा के विकास की यात्रा में और इस संकट की घड़ी से बाहर निकलने के काम में पूरी तरह मदद करेगी।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks after aerial survey of Odisha
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The world is fighting a war to save lives from the corona virus on one side. In the hour of such a crisis - be it the central government or the state governments - all the departments and all the citizens have been engaged in the fight against corona virus for the last two-and-a-half months.
At such a time, another major crisis in the form of a Cyclone - a Super-Cyclone - was a matter of great concern. How much damage would it cause to Odisha while moving towards Bengal also remained a matter of concern! Odisha has been able to achieve a great success in saving the lives of the citizens here with the help of the arrangements that have been institutionalized here and with the knowledge of what should be done by the citizens in the villages. And many congratulations to the citizens of Odisha, the administration and the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Babu and his entire team.
But when such a big natural disaster comes, then there is an extensive loss of property. The loss in Odisha has not been much as compared to that of West Bengal, but even while crossing the state it has left its trail. It is such a crisis. And so I have fully reviewed the damage that has been caused to the housing, agriculture, power, communication and infrastructure today. The state government has also placed all the preliminary details in front of me.
The central Government will soon receive the report from the state government after assessment. A central government team will also reach here at the earliest and after reviewing the whole situation, work and help related to long-term relief, restoration and rehabilitation would be provided. The work will be carried forward, giving priority to all these things.
But keeping in mind the immediate needs, we have decided to give 500 crore rupees as an advance arrangement on behalf of the Government of India. And once the rest of the requirements are completed and the complete planning for rehabilitation is in place, the Government of India will work shoulder to shoulder with the State government in the journey of development in Odisha and help the State to come out of this crisis.
Thanks a lot!