Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks after aerial survey of Odisha
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The world is fighting a war to save lives from the corona virus on one side. In the hour of such a crisis - be it the central government or the state governments - all the departments and all the citizens have been engaged in the fight against corona virus for the last two-and-a-half months.
At such a time, another major crisis in the form of a Cyclone - a Super-Cyclone - was a matter of great concern. How much damage would it cause to Odisha while moving towards Bengal also remained a matter of concern! Odisha has been able to achieve a great success in saving the lives of the citizens here with the help of the arrangements that have been institutionalized here and with the knowledge of what should be done by the citizens in the villages. And many congratulations to the citizens of Odisha, the administration and the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Babu and his entire team.
But when such a big natural disaster comes, then there is an extensive loss of property. The loss in Odisha has not been much as compared to that of West Bengal, but even while crossing the state it has left its trail. It is such a crisis. And so I have fully reviewed the damage that has been caused to the housing, agriculture, power, communication and infrastructure today. The state government has also placed all the preliminary details in front of me.
The central Government will soon receive the report from the state government after assessment. A central government team will also reach here at the earliest and after reviewing the whole situation, work and help related to long-term relief, restoration and rehabilitation would be provided. The work will be carried forward, giving priority to all these things.
But keeping in mind the immediate needs, we have decided to give 500 crore rupees as an advance arrangement on behalf of the Government of India. And once the rest of the requirements are completed and the complete planning for rehabilitation is in place, the Government of India will work shoulder to shoulder with the State government in the journey of development in Odisha and help the State to come out of this crisis.
Thanks a lot!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ओदिशाची हवाई पाहणी केल्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांचे वक्तव्य
22 MAY 2020 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2020
एकीकडे सर्व जग कोरोना विषाणूमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या समस्येशी झगडत आहे,आयुष्य वाचवण्यासाठी जग लढा देत आहे.अशा संकटाच्या काळात हिंदुस्तान मधे केंद्र सरकार असो,राज्य सरकार असो,सर्व विभाग,एक प्रकारे सर्व नागरिक गेले दोन अडीच महिने कोरोना विषाणूशी लढा देत आहेत.
अशा काळात चक्रीवादळाचे इतके मोठे संकट आणि तेही महा चक्रीवादळ, चिंतेची मोठी बाब होती. बंगाल मधून जाता-जाता ओदीशाचेही हे चक्रीवादळ किती नुकसान करेल हा चिंतेचा विषय होता. इथे ज्या प्रकारे व्यवस्था संस्थागत करण्यात आली आहे, गावातल्या नागरिकांना अशा संकट काळात काय करायचे याबाबत व्यवस्थित माहिती असल्यामुळे आयुष्य वाचवण्यामधे इथे मोठे यश मिळाले आहे.यासाठी ओदिशाचे नागरिक,प्रशासन आणि ओदिशाचे मुख्यमंत्री नवीन पटनायक आणि संपूर्ण चमू अभिनंदनाला पात्र आहे.
मात्र एवढी मोठी नैसर्गिक आपत्ती येते तेव्हा संपत्तीचे नुकसान तर होतेच. पश्चिम बंगालच्या तुलनेत ओदिशाचे इतके नुकसान झाले नाही, मात्र जाता जाता थोडा फटका देऊन जाणारे अशा प्रकारचे हे संकट. म्हणूनच घरे,कृषी,उर्जा,दूरसंवाद, पायाभूत क्षेत्रात जे नुकसान झाले आहे त्याचा मी आज तपशीलवार आढावा घेतला. राज्य सरकारनेही विस्ताराने सर्व बाबी समोर मांडल्या.
इथले सरकार लवकरच त्याचा आढावा घेऊन त्याचा अहवाल भारत सरकारला सादर करेल. भारत सरकारचे पथक तात्काळ इथे येऊन पूर्ण परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेईल. मदत, पुनर्स्थापना, पुनर्वसन या सर्व बाबींना प्राधान्य देत काम सुरु ठेवण्यात येईल.
मात्र तात्काळ आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन भारत सरकारकडून 500 कोटी रुपये आगाऊ व्यवस्था म्हणून देण्याचा निर्णय आम्ही घेतला आहे. संपूर्ण सर्वेक्षणानंतर, पुनर्वसनाची संपूर्ण योजना तयार झाल्यानंतर, या संकटातून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार संपूर्ण मदत करेल तसेच विकासाच्या प्रवासात ओदिशाच्या बरोबरीने केंद्र सरकार उभे राहील.
खूप-खूप धन्यवाद.