Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks after aerial survey of Odisha
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The world is fighting a war to save lives from the corona virus on one side. In the hour of such a crisis - be it the central government or the state governments - all the departments and all the citizens have been engaged in the fight against corona virus for the last two-and-a-half months.
At such a time, another major crisis in the form of a Cyclone - a Super-Cyclone - was a matter of great concern. How much damage would it cause to Odisha while moving towards Bengal also remained a matter of concern! Odisha has been able to achieve a great success in saving the lives of the citizens here with the help of the arrangements that have been institutionalized here and with the knowledge of what should be done by the citizens in the villages. And many congratulations to the citizens of Odisha, the administration and the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Babu and his entire team.
But when such a big natural disaster comes, then there is an extensive loss of property. The loss in Odisha has not been much as compared to that of West Bengal, but even while crossing the state it has left its trail. It is such a crisis. And so I have fully reviewed the damage that has been caused to the housing, agriculture, power, communication and infrastructure today. The state government has also placed all the preliminary details in front of me.
The central Government will soon receive the report from the state government after assessment. A central government team will also reach here at the earliest and after reviewing the whole situation, work and help related to long-term relief, restoration and rehabilitation would be provided. The work will be carried forward, giving priority to all these things.
But keeping in mind the immediate needs, we have decided to give 500 crore rupees as an advance arrangement on behalf of the Government of India. And once the rest of the requirements are completed and the complete planning for rehabilitation is in place, the Government of India will work shoulder to shoulder with the State government in the journey of development in Odisha and help the State to come out of this crisis.
Thanks a lot!

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
ಒಂದೆಡೆ ಜಗತ್ತು ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಾಣುವಿನಿಂದ ಜೀವಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಹೋರಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವಿರಲಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರವಿರಲಿ, ಅದರ ಎಲ್ಲ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಎಲ್ಲ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಎರಡೂವರೆ ತಿಂಗಳಿನಿಂದ ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಾಣುವಿನ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇಂತಹ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವುದು ತೀವ್ರ ಕಳವಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಸಾಗುವಾಗ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತವು ಒಡಿಶಾಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಹಾನಿಯೂ ಸಹ ಕಳವಳಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ಜನರ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಜೀವ ಉಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಿಶಾ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಡಿಶಾದ ನಾಗರಿಕರು, ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನವೀನ್ ಬಾಬು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಇಡೀ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು.
ಇಂತಹ ದೊಡ್ಡ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಕೋಪಗಳು ಎರಗಿದಾಗ, ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಆಸ್ತಿಪಾಸ್ತಿ ನಷ್ಟವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನಷ್ಟವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದರೆ ರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ದಾಟುವಾಗ ಅದು ತನ್ನ ಸುಳಿವು ಬಿಟ್ಟು ಹೋಗಿದೆ. ಅದು ಅಂತಹ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ವಸತಿ, ಕೃಷಿ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಗಿರುವ ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ನಾನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ನನ್ನ ಮುಂದೆ ಇರಿಸಿದೆ.
ನಷ್ಟದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದ ನಂತರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ತಂಡವು ಸದ್ಯದಲ್ಲೇ ಇಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಪರಿಹಾರ, ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿ ಕೆಲಸಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಆದರೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ನಾವು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ 500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂಗಡ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಉಳಿದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾದ ನಂತರ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭುಜಕ್ಕೆ ಭುಜ ಕೊಟ್ಟು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ಹೊರಬರಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.