Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks after aerial survey of Odisha
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The world is fighting a war to save lives from the corona virus on one side. In the hour of such a crisis - be it the central government or the state governments - all the departments and all the citizens have been engaged in the fight against corona virus for the last two-and-a-half months.
At such a time, another major crisis in the form of a Cyclone - a Super-Cyclone - was a matter of great concern. How much damage would it cause to Odisha while moving towards Bengal also remained a matter of concern! Odisha has been able to achieve a great success in saving the lives of the citizens here with the help of the arrangements that have been institutionalized here and with the knowledge of what should be done by the citizens in the villages. And many congratulations to the citizens of Odisha, the administration and the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Babu and his entire team.
But when such a big natural disaster comes, then there is an extensive loss of property. The loss in Odisha has not been much as compared to that of West Bengal, but even while crossing the state it has left its trail. It is such a crisis. And so I have fully reviewed the damage that has been caused to the housing, agriculture, power, communication and infrastructure today. The state government has also placed all the preliminary details in front of me.
The central Government will soon receive the report from the state government after assessment. A central government team will also reach here at the earliest and after reviewing the whole situation, work and help related to long-term relief, restoration and rehabilitation would be provided. The work will be carried forward, giving priority to all these things.
But keeping in mind the immediate needs, we have decided to give 500 crore rupees as an advance arrangement on behalf of the Government of India. And once the rest of the requirements are completed and the complete planning for rehabilitation is in place, the Government of India will work shoulder to shoulder with the State government in the journey of development in Odisha and help the State to come out of this crisis.
Thanks a lot!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ওড়িশাত আকাশমাৰ্গেৰে পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Guwahati
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত এফালে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ ফলত সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে, জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ বিশ্বই যুদ্ধত নামি পৰিছে৷ এনে সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেই হওক অথবা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰেই হওক, সকলো বিভাগ আৰু সকলো নাগৰিকে বিগত দুই-আঢ়ৈ মাহৰ পৰা ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধত নামি পৰিছে৷
এই সময়ত ঘূৰ্ণি বতাহৰ এই বৃহৎ সংকট, তাকো ছুপাৰ চাইক্ল’ন, ই সঁচাকৈয়ে চিন্তাৰ বিষয় আছিল৷ পশ্চিমবংগৰ পৰা গৈ ওড়িশাত ই কিমান ক্ষতি কৰিব পাৰিব, তাকে লৈও এক চিন্তাৰ বিষয় হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু যি প্ৰকাৰে ইয়াত ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ আনুষ্ঠানিকীকৰণ কৰা হ’ল, গাঁওসমূহত নাগৰিকে এই সংকটৰ সময়ত কি ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব, ইয়াৰ উপযুক্ত তথ্য উপলব্ধ হোৱাৰ ফলত ইয়াত জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাত বৃহৎ সফলতা লাভ কৰিব পৰা হৈছে৷ আৰু সেইবাবে ওড়িশাৰ নাগৰিক, ওড়িশাৰ প্ৰশাসন আৰু ওড়িশাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান নবীন বাবু আৰু তেওঁৰ দল প্ৰশংসাৰ পাত্ৰ৷
কিন্তু এনে বৃহৎ প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত সম্পত্তিৰো লোকচান হয়৷ পশ্চিমবংগৰ তুলনাত ওড়িশাত ইমান ক্ষয়-ক্ষতি নহ’লেও সামান্যতম হ’লেও ক্ষতি কৰিছে৷ আৰু সেইবাবে গৃহ, কৃষি, শক্তি, যোগাযোগ, আন্তঃগাঁথনিত যি ক্ষতি হৈছে তাৰ এক বিশদ খতিয়ান মই লৈছো৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰেও বিস্তৃতভাৱে মোৰ সন্মুখত এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
ৰাজ্যখনৰ চৰকাৰে অতি শীঘ্ৰে সৰ্বেক্ষণ কৰি ভাৰত চৰকাৰক প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিব৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দল তৎকালীনভাৱে ইয়াত উপস্থিত হ’ব আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ পৰিস্থিতিৰ খতিয়ান গ্ৰহণ কৰি দীৰ্ঘসময়ৰ বাবে সাহায্য, পুনৰ্বাসন আদি বিষয়সমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰি কাম আগুৱাই লৈ যাব৷
কিন্তু তৎকালীন আৱশ্যকতাসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ৫০০ কোটি টকা অগ্ৰীম সাহায্য ৰূপত ৰাজ্যখনলৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ আৰু অন্যান্য আৱশ্যকতাসমূহৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সৰ্বেক্ষণ হোৱাৰ পিছত, পুনৰ্বাসনৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ যোজনা প্ৰস্তুত হোৱাৰ পিছত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই ওড়িশাৰ বিকাশৰ দৌৰত চামিল হ’ব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনক সংকটৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ পূৰ্ণ প্ৰয়াস কৰিব৷
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ৷