Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks after aerial survey of Odisha
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The world is fighting a war to save lives from the corona virus on one side. In the hour of such a crisis - be it the central government or the state governments - all the departments and all the citizens have been engaged in the fight against corona virus for the last two-and-a-half months.
At such a time, another major crisis in the form of a Cyclone - a Super-Cyclone - was a matter of great concern. How much damage would it cause to Odisha while moving towards Bengal also remained a matter of concern! Odisha has been able to achieve a great success in saving the lives of the citizens here with the help of the arrangements that have been institutionalized here and with the knowledge of what should be done by the citizens in the villages. And many congratulations to the citizens of Odisha, the administration and the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Babu and his entire team.
But when such a big natural disaster comes, then there is an extensive loss of property. The loss in Odisha has not been much as compared to that of West Bengal, but even while crossing the state it has left its trail. It is such a crisis. And so I have fully reviewed the damage that has been caused to the housing, agriculture, power, communication and infrastructure today. The state government has also placed all the preliminary details in front of me.
The central Government will soon receive the report from the state government after assessment. A central government team will also reach here at the earliest and after reviewing the whole situation, work and help related to long-term relief, restoration and rehabilitation would be provided. The work will be carried forward, giving priority to all these things.
But keeping in mind the immediate needs, we have decided to give 500 crore rupees as an advance arrangement on behalf of the Government of India. And once the rest of the requirements are completed and the complete planning for rehabilitation is in place, the Government of India will work shoulder to shoulder with the State government in the journey of development in Odisha and help the State to come out of this crisis.
Thanks a lot!

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆକାଶମାର୍ଗରୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ବାତ୍ୟା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତି
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପଟେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ କାରଣରୁ ଯେଉଁ ସମସ୍ୟା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି, ଜୀବନ ବଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଲାଗି ସାରା ବିଶ୍ଵ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଲଢ଼ୁଛି; ଏଭଳି ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ହିନ୍ଦୁସ୍ତାନ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ କିମ୍ବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ସମସ୍ତ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଏକପ୍ରକାରରେ କହିଲେ, ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକ, ଏହି କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଗତ ଦୁଇ-ଅଢ଼େଇ ମାସ ଧରି ଲାଗି ରହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏଭଳି ସମୟରେ ବାତ୍ୟାର ଏତେବଡ଼ ସଙ୍କଟ ଏବଂ ତାହାପୁଣି ମହାବାତ୍ୟା, ବହୁତ ଚିନ୍ତାର ବିଷୟ ଥିଲା। ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବା ସମୟରେ ଏହା ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ କେତେ କ୍ଷତି ଘଟାଇବ, ତାହା ସବୁବେଳେ ଚିନ୍ତାର ବିଷୟ ହୋଇ ରହିଥିଲା। କିନ୍ତୁ ଯେପରି ଭାବେ ଏଠାରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଭଳି ସମୟରେ କ’ଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ, ଏହାର ସଠିକ ସୂଚନା ଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ଏଠାରେ ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାରେ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିଲା। ତେଣୁ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ନାଗରିକ, ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଓ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମାନ ନବୀନ ବାବୁଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟିମ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନର ଅଧିକାରୀ।
କିନ୍ତୁ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏତେ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ଆସିଥାଏ, ସେତେବେଳେ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିର କ୍ଷତି ତ’ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ତୁଳନାରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ସେତେ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ହୋଇନାହିଁ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏଭଳି ସଙ୍କଟ ତ’ ଲାଞ୍ଜ ପିଟି ଯାଇଥାଏ। ତେଣୁ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆବାସିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଟେଲିଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଯେଉଁ କ୍ଷତି ହୋଇଛି ତା’ର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିବରଣୀ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ମୋ ଆଗରେ ସବୁ ବିଷୟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏଠାକାର ସରକାରୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିବ। ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଟିମ ମଧ୍ୟ ତତ୍କାଳ ଏଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରି ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରିଲିଫ ହେଉ, ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ହେଉ, ଏ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଷୟ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ।
କିନ୍ତୁ ତତ୍କାଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ସହାୟତା ରାଶି ରୂପରେ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଆମେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ। ବାକି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଶେଷ ହେବା ପରେ, ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବା ପରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ କାନ୍ଧ ସହ କାନ୍ଧ ମିଳାଇ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ସଙ୍କଟର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରୁ ବାହାରକୁ ବାହାରିବା ଲାଗି ସବୁପ୍ରକାରର ସହାୟତା କରିବେ।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।