Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks after aerial survey of Odisha
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The world is fighting a war to save lives from the corona virus on one side. In the hour of such a crisis - be it the central government or the state governments - all the departments and all the citizens have been engaged in the fight against corona virus for the last two-and-a-half months.
At such a time, another major crisis in the form of a Cyclone - a Super-Cyclone - was a matter of great concern. How much damage would it cause to Odisha while moving towards Bengal also remained a matter of concern! Odisha has been able to achieve a great success in saving the lives of the citizens here with the help of the arrangements that have been institutionalized here and with the knowledge of what should be done by the citizens in the villages. And many congratulations to the citizens of Odisha, the administration and the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Babu and his entire team.
But when such a big natural disaster comes, then there is an extensive loss of property. The loss in Odisha has not been much as compared to that of West Bengal, but even while crossing the state it has left its trail. It is such a crisis. And so I have fully reviewed the damage that has been caused to the housing, agriculture, power, communication and infrastructure today. The state government has also placed all the preliminary details in front of me.
The central Government will soon receive the report from the state government after assessment. A central government team will also reach here at the earliest and after reviewing the whole situation, work and help related to long-term relief, restoration and rehabilitation would be provided. The work will be carried forward, giving priority to all these things.
But keeping in mind the immediate needs, we have decided to give 500 crore rupees as an advance arrangement on behalf of the Government of India. And once the rest of the requirements are completed and the complete planning for rehabilitation is in place, the Government of India will work shoulder to shoulder with the State government in the journey of development in Odisha and help the State to come out of this crisis.
Thanks a lot!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اڈیشہ کے فضائی سروے کے بعد جناب مودی کے بیان کا ترجمہ
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 مئی / پوری دنیا ایک جانب کورونا وائرس سے لوگوں کی زندگی بچانے کے لئے جنگ لڑ رہی ہے ۔ ایسے بحران کے وقت میں - چاہے وہ مرکزی حکومت ہو یا ریاستی حکومتیں - تمام محکمے اور تمام شہری پچھلے تقریباً ڈھائی مہینے سے کورونا وائرس سے لڑنے میں مصروف ہیں ۔
ایسے وقت میں ایک دوسرا بحران ، طوفان – انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان کا بحران انتہائی تشویش کا معاملہ ہے ۔ اِس سے بنگال کی جانب پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے اِس طوفان سے اڈیشہ کو کتنا نقصان پہنچا ہے ، یہ ایک تشویش کی بات ہے ۔ اڈیشہ نے ، یہاں تمام بندوبست کی مدد سے ، جو یہاں کئے گئے اور جو گاؤوں میں شہریوں کے علم میں لاکر کئے جا سکتے تھے ، شہریوں کی جان بچانے میں زبردست کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اور اڈیشہ کے شہریوں کے لئے ، انتظامیہ کے لئے اور اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نوین پٹنائک کے لئے اور اُن کی ٹیم کے لئے بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔
لیکن جب اتنی بڑی قدرتی آفت درپیش ہو تو اُس سے املاک کا زبردست نقصان ہوتا ہے ۔ اڈیشہ میں ہوا نقصان مغربی بنگال کے مقابلے بہت زیادہ نہیں ہے لیکن پھر بھی اِس طوفان نے ریاست سے گزرتے ہوئے تباہی مچائی ہے ۔ یہ ایک بڑا بحران ہے اور اس لئے میں نے پوری طرح جائزہ لیا ہے ، جو یہاں مکانوں ، زراعت ، بجلی ، مواصلات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نقصان پہنچا ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومت نے تمام ابتدائی تفصیلات بھی میرے سامنے رکھی ہیں ۔
مرکزی حکومت جائزہ لئے جانے کے بعد ریاستی حکومت سے جلد ہی رپورٹ حاصل کرے گی ۔ مرکزی حکومت کی ایک ٹیم بھی جلد ہی یہاں پہنچے گی اور پوری صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ، جو یہاں کام اور مدد سے متعلق اور طویل مدتی امداد ، بحالی اور باز آباد کاری کے لئے درکار ہیں ، اُس کی رپورٹ پیش کرے گی ۔ اِن تمام چیزوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے کام کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا ۔
لیکن فوری ضرورت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ہم نے حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے پیشگی بندوبست کے طور پر 500 کروڑ روپئے دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اس کے بعد جب ابتدائی ضروریات مکمل کر لی جائیں گی اور باز آباد کاری کا منصوبہ مکمل کر لیا جائے گا تو حکومتِ ہند اڈیشہ میں ترقی کے سفر کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر کام کرے گی اور ریاست کو اس بحران سے نکلنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
شکریہ !