Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks after aerial survey of Odisha
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The world is fighting a war to save lives from the corona virus on one side. In the hour of such a crisis - be it the central government or the state governments - all the departments and all the citizens have been engaged in the fight against corona virus for the last two-and-a-half months.
At such a time, another major crisis in the form of a Cyclone - a Super-Cyclone - was a matter of great concern. How much damage would it cause to Odisha while moving towards Bengal also remained a matter of concern! Odisha has been able to achieve a great success in saving the lives of the citizens here with the help of the arrangements that have been institutionalized here and with the knowledge of what should be done by the citizens in the villages. And many congratulations to the citizens of Odisha, the administration and the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Babu and his entire team.
But when such a big natural disaster comes, then there is an extensive loss of property. The loss in Odisha has not been much as compared to that of West Bengal, but even while crossing the state it has left its trail. It is such a crisis. And so I have fully reviewed the damage that has been caused to the housing, agriculture, power, communication and infrastructure today. The state government has also placed all the preliminary details in front of me.
The central Government will soon receive the report from the state government after assessment. A central government team will also reach here at the earliest and after reviewing the whole situation, work and help related to long-term relief, restoration and rehabilitation would be provided. The work will be carried forward, giving priority to all these things.
But keeping in mind the immediate needs, we have decided to give 500 crore rupees as an advance arrangement on behalf of the Government of India. And once the rest of the requirements are completed and the complete planning for rehabilitation is in place, the Government of India will work shoulder to shoulder with the State government in the journey of development in Odisha and help the State to come out of this crisis.
Thanks a lot!

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
22 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੋ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਜੰਗ ਲੜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੁਸ‍ਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ‍ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਹੋਣ, ਸਾਰੇ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਇਹ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ-ਢਾਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਾਇਕ‍ਲੋਨ ਦਾ ਇੰਨਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਪਰ-ਸਾਇਕਲੋਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸੀ। ਬੰਗਾਲ ਜਾਂਦੇ-ਜਾਂਦੇ ਉਹ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਕਰ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਵਿਵਸ‍ਥਾਵਾਂ institutionalize ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਪਿੰਡ ਤੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭਲੀ-ਭਾਂਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇੱਥੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ‍ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਨਵੀਨ ਬਾਬੂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਇੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤਾਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਨਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਜਾਂਦੇ - ਜਾਂਦੇ ਵੀ ਉਹ ਪੂੰਛ ਪਟਕ ਕੇ ਤਾਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚਐਗਰੀਕਲ‍ਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਾਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੰਫਰਾਸ‍ਟਰਕ‍ਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਾ‍ detail review ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ‍ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ‍ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜਲ‍ਦੀ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਆਕਲਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਵੀ ਤਤ‍ਕਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੁੱਜੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ review ਕਰ ਕੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ relief ਹੋਵੇ, restore ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਵੇ, rehabilitation ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਵੇ; ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੰਮ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਤਤ‍ਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ complete survey ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, rehabilitation ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
https://youtu.be/ZCMP60aELro