ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ସମୟ ଘଣ୍ଟା ପ୍ରତି 12 ମିନିଟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଉଛି : ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର
• କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓରେ ନ୍ୟୁଜ ବୁଲେଟିନ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ
• କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ରହିଛି ଯୋଜନା : ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର
22 MAY 2020 7:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସମୟ ବର୍ତମାନର ଘଣ୍ଟାପ୍ରତି 7 ମିନିଟରୁ 12 ମିନିଟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ସେ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଟିଭି ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ସହିତ ସମାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଅଭିନବ ସମାନ୍ତରାଳ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମାର୍ଗରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ଶ୍ରୋତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଦୁଇଟି ସମାନ ସ୍ଲଟରେ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା 7ଟାରୁ ସାଢ଼େ ସାତଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବୃହତ ଭାଗ 75% ବ୍ୟୟଭାର ବହନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ବହନ କରିଥାଏ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଟିଭି ଚ୍ୟାନେଲଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରତି 1 ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ 12 ମିନିଟ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଘଣ୍ଟାପ୍ରତି 7 ମିନିଟ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସମସ୍ତ ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପାଇଁ ଟିଭି ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ସହିତ ସମାନ ସମୟ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ସେ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏଥିସହିତ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଗୁଡ଼ିକ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓ ଏକ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ବା ସମୁଦାୟ ଭଳି । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ବାହକଭାବେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଁଚିପାରୁଛି । ଏପରି ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଗି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଯୋଜନା କରୁଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅନ୍ୟ ରୋଗକୁ ପରାସ୍ତ କରିବା ଭଳି ଆମେ ଏହି ରୋଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ହରାଇଦେବା । ତେବେ, ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ 4ଟି ନିୟମ ମାନିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ-ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ଘରେ ରହିବା, ନିୟମିତ ହାତ ସଫା କରିବା, ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ମାସ୍କ ପିନ୍ଧିବା ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ।
ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଥିବା ଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାନ ଭି ଜାହାନ ଭିମନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅବରୋଧ ଅଂଚଳରେ କଟକଣା ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଜୋନରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ।
କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓରେ ନ୍ୟୁଜ ବୁଲେଟିନ (ଖବର) ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଦାବି ଦ୍ୱାରା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏଫଏମ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ଭଳି କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖବର ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ସେ ଗମ୍ଭୀରତାର ସହ ବିଚାର କରିବେ । ମିଛ ଖବରର ପର୍ଦ୍ଦାଫାଶ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ଉତ୍ସ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଲଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ରେଡିଓ ସହିତ ବାଂଟିବା ଲାଗି ସେ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସତ୍ୟ ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆସିପାରିବ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପିଆଇବି ଅଧୀନରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ ଚେକ ସେଲ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ରେଡିଓଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏଥିରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିକଟରେ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ । ଏଥିରେ କୃଷିଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଶିଳ୍ପ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଆମଦାନୀ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହିତ ରପ୍ତାନି ବଢ଼ାଇବ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ୟାକେଜକୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସହାୟତାକୁ ନେଇ ସେମାନେ ଖୁସି ଅଛନ୍ତି ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Consultations ongoing to raise advertisement air time on community radios to 12 minutes per hour: Sh. Prakash Javadekar
Will consider proposal for news bulletins on Community Radio; Plan to increase number of Community Radios soon: Shri Javadekar
22 MAY 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today said that he was eager to raise air time for advertisements to 12 minutes from 7 minutes on Community Radios currently to bring them at par with TV channels. The Minister was addressing listeners of all Community Radio stations in a unique initiative by way of a simultaneous broadcast. The broadcast took place in two equal slots today between 7 PM and 7:30 PM.
Sh. Javadekar said that while 75% of the expenditure during setting-up of Community Radio stations is borne by the Ministry and that comprises a major expenditure, daily operations’ expenditure is borne by the Station. The Minister pointed out that currently Community Radio stations are allowed air time of 7 minutes per hour for advertisements while the same is 12 minutes for TV channels. He added he was eager to give equal time to all radio stations so that there is no need for them to seek funds and that local advertisements can be relayed more on community stations.
In his opening remarks, the Minister said Community Radio is a community in itself. Terming them ‘agents of change’, he said that the stations reach out to millions of people every day, and that the Ministry will come out with a plan to increase the number of such Stations soon.
Exhorting people to keep up their fight against Coronavirus, the Minister said that we will drive it away the way we have driven away other diseases. However, he highlighted that we have a new normal, one that consists of 4 steps viz, staying at home as much as possible, frequent washing of hands, wearing face mask in public and social distancing.
Speaking on the dilemma between the challenges of social distancing and economic activity, the Minister re-iterated the mantra of “Jaan Bhi Jahaan Bhi” and said that while restrictions are continuing in Containment Zones, economic activities are starting up in Green Zones.
The Minister touched on the key demand of Community Radio of broadcasting news on their channels. He assured that he will consider allowing news broadcast on Community Radio the same way it is done on FM channels. He prodded such stations to play key role in combating fake news menace by taking note of such news in circulation and verify it through local sources to act on it. He invited Stations to share it with All India Radio also, so that the reach of the truth can be amplified. He added that the Ministry has created a Fact Check Cell under PIB and the Community Radio can complement the role of Fact Check Cell.
Speaking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package recently unveiled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Javadekar said it was a comprehensive package which included reforms for various sectors including agriculture and industry, and that package is aimed at reducing imports and increasing exports. He added that the package has been received well and people are happy with the stimulus.
Background:
• Community Radio is a third tier of Radio broadcasting along with Public Radio (All India Radio) and Private Radio Broadcasting (FM). It is a low power FM Radio station, focused on local issues, owned and managed by community itself, for the benefit of the community, in a radius of 10-15 Kms.
• Community Radios, in India, started after the first policy for Community Radios was notified in the year 2002. This policy allowed only Educational Institutions to set up Community Radios. This policy was broad-based in 2006, when gross-roots organizations like NGOs, KVKs and other not-for-profit organizations were also allowed to set up Community Radios in India. Today, India has 290 operational Community Radio Stations. These Community radio station covers approximately 90 million peoples in the country, where other media presence is very limited. The broadcast made by these CRSs are in local language and dialect, so it has more impact on the community.
• Organisation wise breakup is as follows: -
Sl.
Type of Organisation
Number of community Radios
1
Educational institutions
130
2
NGOs
143
3
KVKs
17
Total
290
To support Community Radio, Government has an ongoing scheme namely “Supporting Community Radio Movement in India” with an allocation of Rs. 25 Crores. The current year allocation for the scheme is 4.50 crore.
Saurabh Singh