PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
21 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সর্বশেষ তথ্য
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ৪৫ হাজার ২৯৯ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ০২ জন। আক্রান্তদের মধ্যে সুস্থতার হার লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে বাড়ছে। বর্তমানে এই হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪০.৩২ শতাংশ। দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬৩ হাজার ৬২৪। এদের মধ্যে ২.৯৪ শতাংশ রোগী আইসিইউ-তে রয়েছেন। দেশে কোভিড-১৯ এ মৃত্যু হার ৩.০৬ শতাংশ, যা বিশ্বব্যাপী মৃত্যু হার ৬.৬৫ শতাংশের তুলনায় অনেকটাই কম। দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মৃত্যু হওয়া ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে ৬৪ শতাংশ পুরুষ এবং ৩৬ শতাংশ মহিলা রয়েছেন। বয়সের ভিত্তিতে মৃত্যু হারের পরিসংখ্যান – ১৫ বছরের কম বয়সী ০.৫ শতাংশ, ১৫-৩০ বছর বয়সী ২.৫ শতাংশ, ৩০-৪৫ বছর বয়সী ১১.৪ শতাংশ, ৪৫-৬০ বছর বয়সী ৩৫.১ শতাংশ এবং ৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ক্ষেত্রে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫০.৫ শতাংশ। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এখনও পর্যন্ত করোনায় মৃত্যুর ৭৩ শতাংশ ক্ষেত্রেই মৃত ব্যক্তিদের অন্যান্য শারীরিক উপসর্গ ছিল।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625744 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য (দ্বিতীয়)
দেশে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে মানোন্নয়নের জন্য লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময়কে যথাযথ ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। গত ২১শে মে পর্যন্ত ২৬ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে এবং গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৩ হাজারেরও বেশি। এই নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য ৩৯১টি সরকারি এবং ১৬৪টি বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। ভারতীয়দের মধ্যে সার্স-কভ-২ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ কম্যুনিটি-ভিত্তিক সমীক্ষা পরিচালনার কাজ শুরু করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সমবেত প্রয়াসের ফলে ৩ হাজার ২৭টি সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড হাসপাতাল এবং কোভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র সহ ৬ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার কাজ করে চলেছে। এছাড়াও, সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড হাসপাতাল এবং কোভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ২ লক্ষ ৮১ হাজার আইসোলেশন বেড, ৩১ হাজারেরও বেশি আইসিইউ বেড এবং প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার অক্সিজেন সাপোর্ট বেড রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৬৫ লক্ষ পিপিই কিট এবং ১ কোটি ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি এন-৯৫ মাস্ক রাজ্যগুলিকে সরবরাহ করেছে। দেশীয় উৎপাদকরা দৈনিক প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ পিপিই কিট এবং ৩ লক্ষ এন-৯৫ মাস্ক উৎপাদন করছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625819 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনায় ১ কোটি ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়েছে
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার আওতায় ১ কোটি ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়ার মাইলফলক অর্জিত হয়েছে। সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ এই স্বাস্থ্য বিমা কর্মসূচির সাফল্য উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন অনলাইনে আরোগ্য ধারা নামে এক চিকিৎসা ধারাবাহিক অনুষ্ঠানের প্রথম পর্বের সূচনা করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625833 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আগামী পয়লা জুন থেকে শুরু হতে চলা ট্রেন পরিষেবার জন্য নীতি-নির্দেশিকা
ভারতীয় রেল আগামী পয়লা জুন থেকে ২০০টি যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা পুনরায় চালু করতে চলেছে। গত ২১শে মে থেকেই এই ট্রেনগুলির টিকিট বুকিং প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। বর্তমানে যে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলি চলছে, এই ট্রেনগুলি তার অতিরিক্ত।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625585 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
দেশেই আটকে পড়া ব্যক্তিদের জন্য বিমান সফরের সুবিধার্থে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক লকডাউন নির্দেশিকায় সংশোধন করলো
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় লকডাউন সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি সংশোধন করেছে। উদ্দেশ্য, দেশেই আটকে পড়া ব্যক্তিদের অভ্যন্তরীণ বিমান সফরে সুবিধা করে দেওয়া। কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক বিমানবন্দর এবং যাত্রীদের বিমান সফরের ব্যাপারে শীঘ্রই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625578 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সুফলভোগীদের এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার বিনামূল্যে বন্টন করা হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণে কোভিড-১৯ জনিত আর্থিক পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ চালু করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার ৮ কোটিরও বেশি সুফলভোগীকে এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাস পর্যন্ত তিন মাসের জন্য বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহ করছে। গত ২০শে মে পর্যন্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি প্রায় ৬ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার বন্টন করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625736 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির ওপর সরকারের আস্থা রয়েছে : কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেছেন, সরকারের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কর্মদক্ষতার ওপর সম্পূর্ণ আস্থা রয়েছে। তিনি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও বেশি পেশাদারিত্ব মনোভাব দেখিয়ে অধিক সংখ্যক শ্রমিকদের কাজে লাগানোর পরামর্শ দেন। সরকার শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সুবিধার্থে নিশ্চিত ঋণ সহায়তা প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে সরকারের প্রদেয় এই আর্থিক সুবিধা কাজে লাগাতে হবে বলেও বণিকসভা ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসংঘ আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন একথা বলেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625500 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আগামীকাল কম্যুনিটি রেডিও-গুলির সঙ্গে কথা বলবেন
জনগণের কাছে আরও বেশি করে পৌঁছে যাওয়ার এক অভিনব উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আগামীকাল সন্ধ্যা ৭টায় কম্যুনিটি রেডিও-গুলির সঙ্গে কথা বলবেন। দুটি পর্বে এই অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচারিত হবে - প্রথমে হিন্দিতে পরে ইংরাজিতে। শ্রোতারা এফএম গোল্ড চ্যানেলে (১০০.১ মেগাহাডর্জ) সন্ধ্যা ৭টা ৩০ মিনিটে হিন্দিতে এবং রাত্রি ৯টা ১০ মিনিটে ইংরাজিতে এই অনুষ্ঠান শুনতে পারবেন। বর্তমানে দেশে প্রায় ২৯০টি কম্যুনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625761 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়গুলি আটকে পড়া ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নিরাপদে অন্যত্র সরিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগ
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ জানিয়েছেন, নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় সমিতি গত ১৫ই মে দেশের ১৭৩টি নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রাবাসগুলিতে থাকা ৩ হাজারেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রীকে সফলভাবে অন্যত্র সরিয়ে নিয়ে গিয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625743 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
স্বয়ম কোর্সের আওতায় জুলাই মাসে ৮২টি নিম্ন স্নাতক এবং ৪২টি স্নাতকোত্তর নন-ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কোর্সের সুবিধা প্রদান করবে
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ জানিয়েছেন, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও তার স্বীকৃত কলেজগুলিতে নথিভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীরা স্বয়ম কোর্সের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের অনলাইন শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বর্তমান নিয়ম-নীতিগুলি অনুসরণ করে অবশিষ্ট পাঠ্যক্রমের পঠন-পাঠন শেষ করতে পারবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625826 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
সিবিএসই-র ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ৩টি হ্যান্ডবুকের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করলেন মানবসম্পদন উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ জানিয়েছেন, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা পর্ষদ বা সিবিএসই প্রস্তুত করা সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত তিনটি হ্যান্ডবুক – এর আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করলেন। নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625457 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
গর্ভবতী মহিলা আধিকারিক এবং মহিলা কর্মীদের অফিসে হাজিরা থেকে ছাড় দিল কর্মচারী বিষয়ক ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তর
কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মচারী বিষয়ক ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তর গর্ভবতী মহিলা আধিকারিক ও মহিলা কর্মীদের অফিসে হাজিরা থেকে ছাড় দিয়েছে। এই মর্মে, ইতিমধ্যেই একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি হয়েছে এবং বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরগুলিতে এই নির্দেশিকা অনুসরণ করতে বলা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625529 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর ফলে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনে বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে : প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় দেশবাসীর লড়াইয়ে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদক সংস্থা সহ খুচরো ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির মেরুদন্ড হিসাবে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে বর্ণনা করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ এর ফলে দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625732 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ইউপিএসই ৫ই জুনের পর বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষার নতুন বর্ষপঞ্জী ঘোষণা করবে
কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউনের প্রেক্ষিতে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করতে ইউপিএসই এক বিশেষ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির নানা দিক খতিয়ে দেখে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, কমিশনের পরবর্তী বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে আগামী ৫ই জুন। এই বৈঠকের পরে বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষার নতুন সূচি ঘোষণা করা হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625485 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
দেশ থেকে বিদেশে : খাদি সামগ্রী বিশ্ব বাজারে পৌঁছতে চলেছে
সর্বস্তরে জনপ্রিয় খাদি ফেসমাস্ক শীঘ্রই আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে বিপণন হতে চলেছে। খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে খাদি কটন এবং সিল্ক নির্মিত ফেস মাস্ক বিদেশের বাজারগুলিতে বিপণনের সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখছে। কমিশন ইতিমধ্যেই ৮ লক্ষ এ ধরনের মাস্ক সরবরাহের বরাত পেয়েছে। এছাড়াও, লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময় ৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি মাস্ক সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1625755 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
· কেরল : আরও দু’জন কেরলবাসী কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছে উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলিতে মারা গেছেন। এদের মধ্যে একজন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী। এছাড়াও, মুম্বাইয়ে দু’জন মালয়েলির মৃত্যু হয়েছে। রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৬১।
· তামিলনাডু : প্রবাসী শ্রমিকরা নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে যাওয়ার দরুণ ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি ক্ষেত্রের পাশাপাশি, নির্মাণ প্রকল্পের কাজকর্ম ব্যহত হতে চলেছে। রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১৩ হাজার পেরিয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭ হাজার ২১৯ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৮৭ জনের।
· কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যে আজ বেলা ১২টা পর্যন্ত ১১৬ জনের আক্রান্তের এবং ১ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। রাজ্যে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪১ জনের। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯৬৬।
· অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : কেন্দ্রীয় নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুসরণ করে শহরাঞ্চলে বাস পরিষেবার পাশাপাশি, দোকান-বাজার খোলার নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে রাজ্যের পক্ষ থেকে। ৬১ হাজারেরও বেশি আটকে পড়া ব্যক্তি নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে গেছেন। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৪৫২। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭১৮ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫৪ জনের।
· তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে একদিন অন্তর দোকান-বাজার খোলার ব্যাপারে অনিশ্চয়তা বহাল রয়েছে।আজ পর্যন্ত নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৬৬১ জন। প্রবাসী ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে গতকাল পর্যন্ত ৮৯ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে।
· চন্ডীগড় : কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনের পক্ষ থেকে ব্যবসায়িক সংগঠন, বাজার সংগঠন এবং দোকান মালিকদের সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা এবং সুস্বাস্থ্য বজায় রাখার জন্য নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
· পাঞ্জাব : বিদেশ থেকে বিশেষ বিমানগুলিতে করে দেশে ফিরে আসা পাঞ্জাবীদের সহায়তার জন্য নতুন দিল্লির ইন্দিরা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে রাজ্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে বিশেষ সহায়তা কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে।
· হরিয়ানা : ইচ্ছুক প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের নিজ রাজ্যে ফেরৎ পাঠাতে রাজ্য সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই শ্রমিকদের ফেরৎ পাঠানোর কাজে বাস ও ট্রেনের ভাড়া রাজ্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকেই মেটানো হবে। রাজ্যে আটকে পড়া ব্যক্তিদের মে ও জুন মাসে ব্যক্তি পিছু ৫ কেজি করে চাল ও ছোলার ডাল দেওয়া হবে।
· অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : কর্ণাটকে আটকে পড়া ২০৯ জন অরুণাচলী ছাত্রছাত্রী গুয়াহাটি পৌঁছেছে। এদেরকে সড়কপথে ইটানগরে নিয়ে আসা হবে।
· আসাম : কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার ফল নেগেটিভ আসায় ৬ জন রোগীকে ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১২৩।
· মণিপুর : রাজ্যে ফিরে আসার পর সমস্ত ব্যক্তির নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৩৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছে। গভর্নমেন্ট আইডিয়াল ব্লাইন্ড স্কুলে রূপান্তরকামীদের জন্য কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টার খোলা হয়েছে।
· মেঘালয় : কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত ত্রাণ পরিচালনার কাজে আজ পর্যন্ত ৬৯ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, গত দু’মাসে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে ৪৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হয়েছে।
· মিজোরাম : রাজ্যের সিয়াহা জেলার গ্রামবাসীরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত শাক-সব্জি সিয়াহা শহরে গড়ে ওঠা কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্রের রন্ধনশালাগুলিতে বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
· নাগাল্যান্ড : ওয়েস্টার্ন সুমি অর্গানাইজেশন ২০০ জন বাইরে থাকা আসা ব্যক্তির খরচ বহন করবে। থাবিকু গ্রামে কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে।
· মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩৯ হাজার ২৯৭। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২৭ হাজার ৫৮১। সংক্রমণের অন্যতম উৎস কেন্দ্র মুম্বাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা প্রায় ২৪ হাজার।
· গুজরাট : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১২ হাজার ৫৩৯। ৩০ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। বর্তমানে ৬ হাজার ৫৭১ জন রোগীর বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা চলছে। এদের মধ্যে ৪৭ জনের শারীরিক অবস্থা সঙ্কটজনক। রাজ্যের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সাধারণ মানুষের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য ‘আমিও একজন করোনা সেনানী’ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন।
· রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ৮৩ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬ হাজার ৯৮। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩ হাজার ৪২১ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন এবং ২ হাজার ৫০০-রও বেশি রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে।
· মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫ হাজার ৮৭৫। সবচেয়ে বেশি ২ হাজার ৭৭৪ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছে ইন্দোর জেলা থেকে। রাজ্যে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৬৭ জনের এবং এদের মধ্যে ১০৭ জন মারা গেছেন ইন্দোর থেকে।
· ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন জেলা থেকে আরও ১৪ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১১৫।
· গোয়া : রাজ্যে আরও ৪ জন নতুন করে সংক্রামিত হওয়ায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫০। এই ৪ জনের মধ্যে ২ জন রাজধানী এক্সপ্রেসে রবিবার রাজ্যে এসে পৌঁছন, একজন এসেছেন পুণে থেকে এবং বাকি চতুর্থ ব্যক্তি উপকূল রক্ষীবাহিনীর কর্মী।

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
21 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
COVID-19 Updates from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A total of 45,299 patients are cured of COVID-19. A total of 3,002 COVID-19 patients are reported cured since last 24 hours. The recovery rate is improving continuously and is 40.32% presently.India currently has 63,624 active cases. Of the active cases, only approx. 2.94% of the cases are in ICU.The case mortality rate in India is 3.06%, which is much lesser in comparison to the global case mortality rate of 6.65%. An analysis of the deaths indicates 64% deaths in males & 36% in females. In terms of age distribution, 0.5% deaths are reported in less than 15 years age group, 2.5% in 15-30 years age group, 11.4% in 30-45 years age group, 35.1% in 45-60 years age group and 50.5% in people above 60 years. Further, 73% of the death cases had underlying co-morbidities.
For details:
COVID-19 Updates –II
The period of the lockdown has been gainfully utilized to ramp up the health infrastructure in the country. As on 21.05.2020, 26,15,920 samples have been tested and 103532 samples have been tested in the last 24 hours through 555 testing labs (391 in the government sector and 164 private labs).ICMR is conducting a community based sero-survey to estimate the prevalence of SARS-CoV-2 infection in Indian population.In collective efforts of Central as well as State Governments, as many as 3027 dedicated COVID Hospitals and COVID Health Centres along with 650930 COVID Care Centres have been identified. Additionally, more than 2.81 lakh isolation beds, more than 31,250 lakh ICU beds, and 109888 oxygen supported beds have already been identified in Dedicated COVID Hospitals and COVID Health Centres. Also, Government of India has supplied 65.0 lakh PPE coveralls and 101.07 lakh N95 masks to the States. Nearly 3 lakh PPE coveralls and 3 lakh N95 masks are now being manufactured per day by domestic producers, although they were not produced in the country earlier.
For details:
1 CRORE TREATMENTS PROVIDED UNDER AYUSHMAN BHARAT PRADHAN MANTRI JAN AROGYA YOJANA
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY), the flagship health assurance scheme of the Government of India today marked 1 crore treatments. To mark this milestone, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the first edition of ArogyaDhara, a series of webinars created as an open platform for discussion on topical issues of public health.The Minister conveyed his best wishes and gratitude to all the States who have ensured the scheme delivers on its promise especially in the unprecedented times of COVID-19. “Government of India is making persistent efforts to expand testing and make treatment of COVID-19 available for free to all 53 crore beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, further strengthening Government of India’s resolve, scope and capability to move towards universal health coverage. Concerted efforts by every health worker and all empanelled hospitals have helped us achieve the 1 crore mark,” he said.
For details:
Guidelines for Train Services beginning on 1st June 2020
Indian Railways will start operations of 200 passenger services as listed in the annexure. These trains shall run from 1/6/2020 and booking of all these trains will commence from 10 am on 21/05/20. These special services shall be in addition to the existing Shramik special trains being run since 01st May and Special AC trains (30 trains) being run since 12th May 2020. Other regular Passenger services including all mail/express, passenger and suburban services shall remain cancelled until further advice.
For details:
MHA amends Lockdown Guidelines to facilitate Domestic Air Travel for Stranded Persons in India
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has amended the guidelines on lockdown measures to fight COVID-19, so as tofacilitate domestic air travel for stranded persons in India. Detailed guidelines for operation of airports and air travel of passengers would be issued by Ministry of Civil Aviation.
For details:
6.8 Crore free LPG cylinders distributed among the PMUY beneficiaries so far
As part of the economic response to COVID-19, the Government of India has launched a pro-poor scheme “Pradhan MnatriGaribKalyan Package” (PMGKP), Under this scheme, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is providing free of cost LPG cylinders to over 8 crore PMUY beneficiaries for 3 months w.e.f 1.4.20. During April, 2020, Oil Marketing Companies(OMCs) have delivered 453.02 lakh cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries under PMGKP. As on 20.5.20, OMCs have delivered total 679.92 cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries under the package. The beneficiaries were given funds in advance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in their accounts, so that there was no difficulty in availing this facility.
For details:
Government Trusts Industry Fully and Comprehensively: Finance Minister at Interaction with CII
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs SmtNirmalaSitharaman has stressed that the Government trusts industry fully and comprehensively. She urged industry to plan for engaging labour with a more professional approach and engage in skilling. “Mindsets in industry need to set examples in handling workers in a way that is acceptable to all,” stated the Finance Minister. On a question regarding the MSME sector, SmtSitharaman stated that before Covid19 as well, clear handholding was announced for MSME and NBFCs to help enterprises in rural areas. She stated that credit availability for additional term loan and working capital loan was intended to reach all MSME, and hence the Government has provided a guarantee to banks to overcome hesitation in lending. “When Government provides full and partial guarantees with a special purpose vehicle post-lockdown, the banks hesitation has been addressed,” she said.
For details:
Union Minister PrakashJavadekar to talk to community radios in country tomorrow
In a unique outreach initiative, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri PrakashJavadekar will talk to Community Radios in the country on 22nd May, 2020, at 7 PM. The talk will be simultaneously broadcast on all Community Radio stations of the country.The talk will be broadcast in two segments, one of each Hindi and English. Listeners can also tune in to FM Gold (100.1 MHz) to listen to the Minister,at 7:30 PM in Hindi and at 9:10 PM in English.The move comes as Government makes earnest efforts to reach all sections of the country for COVID related communication. There are around 290 Community Radio stations in the country. The talk is aimed at harnessing their power to reach the people in the remote corners of India.
For details:
MHRD has ensured safe shifting of stranded students of JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' informed that NavodayaVidyalayaSamiti has, on 15th May, 2020, successfully completed the exercise of shifting of over 3000 students who were staying in 173 JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas in various parts of the country during the lockdown period.JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas are co-educational residential schools
For details:
82 UG and 42 PG Non-Engineering MOOCs to be offered in the July 2020, Semester on SWAYAM
Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' informed that the Students enrolled in Universities and affiliated colleges may undertake SWAYAM courses and avail credits by completing these courses as per University Grants Commission (UGC)’s present regulations on credit framework for online learning courses.The Minister further said that in the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic scenario, Students, Teachers, Life-long learners, Senior Citizens and Homemakers may enrol and avail the benefits of SWAYAM courses to widen their horizon of learning.
For details:
HRD Minister releases three handbooks prepared by CBSE on Cybersecurity for students, 21st Century Skills and Principals’ handbook
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has released three handbooks prepared by the Central Board of Secondary Education on measures taken by the Board to adopt value-based global standards of education, in New Delhi today. Releasing these three booklets, the Union Minister informed that the Handbook 'Cyber safety-A Handbook for Students of Secondary & Senior Secondary Schools’ is prepared to create awareness about cyber security among the students from class IX to XII. He said that the booklet will be a perfect guide for teenagers who use internet and other digital platforms frequently may face variety of security risks.
For details:
DoPT exempts pregnant women officials and staff members from attending office
Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) has exempted pregnant women officials and staff members from attending office. A circular to this effect has been issued and is expected to be followed by different Ministries/Departments as well as State/Union Territory governments. Pregnant women employees who are not already on maternity leave will also be exempted from attending office. Persons with disabilities are also to be given similar exemption from attending office. The latest circular issued by the DoPT also states that Government servants who have underlying Co-morbidities and were undergoing treatment for these ailments before the lockdown, may, as far as possible, be exempted upon production of medical prescription from treating physician as per the CGHS/CS (MA) Rules, as applicable.
For details:
Defence manufacturing adversely affected due to COVID-19, says Raksha Mantri
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated the role played by Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and other Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in Nation’s fight against global Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Raksha Mantri termed MSMEs backbone of Indian economy that accelerate GDP growth, earn valuable foreign exchange through exports and provide employment opportunities. Keeping MSMEs strong is one of the priorities of the Government. He said, “There are more than 8,000 MSMEs, tiered partners of many of our organisations - Ordnance factories, DPSUs and service organisations. They contribute more than 20 per cent of the total production of these organisations.”
For details:
New calendar of examinations will be announced by UPSC after 5th June meeting
Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting to review the situation after the third phase of the nation-wide restrictions, due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of several restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews, for the present. The Commission, however, took note of the progressive relaxations being announced by the Central Government and various States and has decided to review the situation once more, after the fourth period of lockdown. With a view to giving some clarity to candidates of various examinations and interviews, which have been deferred over the last two months, the Commission will issue a revised schedule of examinations in its next meeting to be held on June 5, 2020.
For details:
Local to Global: Khadi Masks to Hit Foreign Markets
The widely popular Khadi face mask is set to go “global”. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) will now explore the possibility of exporting the Khadi cotton and silk face masks to foreign countries. The move comes days after the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi’s “Local to Global” call in wake of the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. Keeping in view the huge demand of face masks during the global Covid-19 pandemic, the KVIC has developed double layered and triple-layered Cotton as well as Silk face masks respectively.The KVIC has so far received orders to supply 8 lakh masks and has already supplied more than 6 lakh masks during Lockdown period. Apart from sale, over 7.5 lakh Khadi masks have been distributed free to the District Authorities by Khadi Institutions across the country.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: State government today informed the High Court that it has dropped out of the controversial deal with the US based big data company Sprinklr, for analysis of Covid data. It stated that all the data has been transferred to state owned Centre for Development of Imaging Technology (C-DIT). Two more Keralites in the Gulf region succumbed to Covid-19; one of them is a healthcare professional. Two other Malayalis lost their life in Mumbai. Three flights are scheduled to the state today as part of 2nd phase of Vande Bharat. Kerala’s Covid cases have increased tenfold from 16 to 161 in 12 days with the gulf repatriation.
• Tamil Nadu: MSME sector and Construction projects to be affected as migrant workers leave for home. Chengalpattu administration's map gives away details of coronavirus patients; Collector says that according to protocol, only the name has to be withheld. Tamil Nadu records 743 new cases, tally surpasses 13,000-mark. Active cases: 7219, Deaths: 87, Discharged: 5882. Active cases in Chennai are 5345 as on 20th May.
• Karnataka: 116 new cases and one death reported in the State till 12pm today; with this total number of cases has gone up to 1578. Today 14 patients were discharged and so far 570 have recovered. Total Death toll till now is 41. Active cases 966. The State currently has 22 units producing PPE Kits and 4 companies manufacturing ventilators. CM directs Chief Secretary to overview the activities of the special task force to oversee new investments on a weekly basis, since industrialists from China have evinced interest to invest in other countries.
• Andhra Pradesh: State begins bus services and issues guidelines for the operation of shops and establishments in urban areas following Centre’s guidelines. As many as 61,781 stranded people belonging to other states facilitated to go back to their respective states. 45 new cases, one death reported with 41 discharged in the last 24 hours after testing 8092 samples. Total cases: 2452. Active: 718, Recovered: 1680, Deaths: 54. Of the 153 positive cases noticed among returnees from other states 128 are active.
• Telangana: Odd-even scheme for opening shops still a puzzle; rents huge concern for shop owners in Hyderabad. The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) in coordination with the Health department has appointed nodal officers for monitoring and coordinating the inauguration of 45 BasthiDawakhanas. Total positive cases in Telangana as on 21st May are 1661. Migrants tested positive till yesterday 89.
• Chandigarh: The UT Chandigarh Administrator appealed to the Traders Associations, Market Associations and shop owners, who have recently been permitted to open their facilities to ensure that proper social distancing and hygiene practices are strictly followed by the customers. He also directed Director General of Police to ensure that there should be no relaxation in screening at the inter-state borders to prevent entry of people who might be carrying corona virus.
• Punjab: The Punjab Government has set up a Facilitation Centre at the Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi, to help Punjabis coming back on the special flights from abroad return to their respective districts in the state where they will have remain in institutional quarantine. Elaborate arrangements have been made to quarantine these people in hotels in the concerned districts, and free quarantine facility would be given to those students or immigrants who cannot afford the cost of hotels. The S.A.S. Nagar District Administration (Punjab) in collaboration with the IMA, Mohali, has launched helpline for providing counselling and psychological support to the people in isolation and quarantine. The main aim of the initiative is to ensure that the people share their emotions, concerns such as feeling anxiety, depression and sadness with the leading doctors and field experts.
• Haryana: Haryana Government is committed to send willing migrant labourers to their home states. Chief Minister has directed every Deputy Commissioner to ensure that no migrant labourer or worker wishing to go to his/her home state should walk on foot. The entire expenditure of trains and buses being run to send migrant labourers to their home states is being borne by the Haryana Government. Free of cost arrangements are being made by the State Government to keep these migrant labourers in relief centres and to bring them to railway stations and bus stands.
• Himachal Pradesh: The migrants stranded in the lockdown would be provided five kilograms of rice and Kala Chana dal per person during the months of May and June, 2020 under Aatmanirbhar Bharat scheme of the Government of India, who have no ration card under National Food Security Act or state schemes. They will have to submit the proforma to the shopkeeper signed by the representatives of Panhayati Raj Institutions, Mayor, Deputy Mayor, Councillor or gazetted officer. The proforma can be obtained from the office of district Controller or Inspector Food Supplies or from the fair price shops.
• Arunachal Pradesh: 209 Arunachalee students stranded in Karnataka reach Guwahati. They will be taken to Itanagar by road.
• Assam: Six patients discharged after testing COVID19 negative twice. Active cases stands at 130 in the State.
• Manipur: In Manipur, systematic sample collection from all returnees is on. Total 139 samples have been sent for testing in Ukhrul. Transgender Quarantine Centre opened at Government Ideal Blind School,Takyelpat is now ready to receive stranded transgenders coming from other states.⁦
• Meghalaya: An amount ofRs 69 Crore has been spent on relief measures for COVID19 to date andRs 46 Crore has been spent towards improving health infrastructure and facilities in the last 2 months: Meghalaya CM.
• Mizoram: Villagers ofSiaha District, Mizoram donate their home grown vegetables and hard procured forest products to the Kitchen Management Committees of quarantine facilities of Siaha Town.
• Nagaland: Western Sumi organizations decide to sponsor 200 returnees, quarantine center to be set up in Thabeku village.
• Maharashtra: 2250 new cases have been reported, thereby taking the number of COVID-19 positive cases in the state to 39,297. However, the number of active cases in the state stands at 27,581, as per latest report. Hotspot Mumbai has reported 1372 new cases taking the total reported cases to 23,935.In the wake of the rising number of cases in Mumbai, the BMC has directed civic officials to acquire at least 100 beds, including 10 in ICUs, of private nursing homes and small hospitals in all 24 wards of Mumbai.
• Gujarat:With 398 new cases and 30 deaths reported, the total number of Covid-19 cases in the state has risen to 12,539. Presently 6,571 patients are undergoing treatment for COVID-19 in the different hospitals across the state, out of which 47 patients are in critical condition. Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has sought public support in the fight against COVID-19 by launching ‘I am also a Corona Warrior’ campaign. The week-long campaign which is aimed at making people aware about three basic rules to fight coronavirus such as children and elderly citizens should remain indoors, not venturing out without mask and always maintaining social distancing.
• Rajasthan: 83 people were tested positive for COVID 19 in the state today taking the total number of affected people to 6098. 3421 patients have recovered so far. The number of people under treatment is at 2527.
• Madhya Pradesh:227 new cases have been reported, taking the tally of COVID-19 patients to 5875. The highest number of cases- 2774 have been reported in Indore district. The death toll from COVID-19 has also increased to 267 in Madhya Pradesh. The maximum number of 107 patients have died in Indore.
• Chhattisgarh: 14 new cases have been reported across different districts of the state taking the total reported cases to 115
• Goa: 4 new COVID-19 cases have been reported, which takes the tally of positive patients to 50. Two of these new patients arrived by Rajdhani Express on Sunday, one person by bus from Pune and the fourth patient is a coast guard personnel who arrived by a ship.