Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC reviews Rescue and Relief operations in cyclone hit areas of Odisha and West Bengal
21 MAY 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary ShriRajiv Gauba today chaired the meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC), which reviewed the situation in the cyclone affected areas of Odisha and West Bengal with the States and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned in the aftermath of cyclone Amphan.
Chief Secretaries of Odisha and West Bengal informed that timely and accurate forecast by IMD andadvance deployment of NDRF facilitated in evacuation of about 5 lakh people in West Bengal and about 2 lakhin Odisha.This has resulted in minimal loss of human lives,considering the fact that the intensity of the Amphan was next only to that of the Super Cyclone that struck Odisha in1999causing large scale devastation.
NDRF is moving additional teams in West Bengal to speed up restoration work, especially in Kolkata. FCI will also ensure adequate availability of food grains, especially rice, to West Bengal so that marooned people are provided immediate sustenance.
Power Ministry and Department of Telecommunications will also assist in early restoration of services in both the States. The Railways, which suffered major damages to its infrastructure, is in the process of restarting its operations at the earliest.
West Bengal informed that there were major damages to agriculture, power and telecommunication facilities in Cyclone affected areas. Odisha informed that damages have been mainly limited to agriculture.
Reviewing the rescue and restoration efforts, Cabinet Secretary directed that officers of Central Ministries/ Agencies should remain in close touch with Odisha and West Bengal State Governments and provide all required assistance expeditiously. Ministry of Home Affairs will be sending teams to carry out early assessment of damages and submit a report.
Chief Secretaries of West Bengal and Odisha participated in the NCMC Meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Defence, Shipping, Civil Aviation, Railways, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power, Telecommunications, Steel, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Health, IMD, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این سی ایم سی نے اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے سمندری طوفان سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بچاؤ اور راحت کاری کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
21 MAY 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 ؍مئی، 2020،کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا نے آج قومی بحران انتظام کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی)، کی صدارت کی، جس نے اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے سمندری طوفان سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں صورتحال پر نظرثانی کی یعنی سمندری طوفان امفن کے زمین سے ٹکرانے کے بعد ریاستی اور مرکزی وزارتوں ؍ متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ پوری صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔
اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹری حضرات نے مطلع کیا کہ آئی ایم ڈی کی جانب سے بروقت اور صحیح صحیح پیشین گوئی کے نتیجے میں این ڈی آر ایف کی تیعناتی کے عمل کو مہمیز کیا اور مغربی بنگال میں تقریباً 5 لاکھ افراد کو متاثرہ علاقوں سے پہلے ہی نکال لیاگیا۔ اسی طریقے سے اڈیشہ میں 2 لاکھ افراد کو پیشگی طور پر نکال لیاگیاتھا۔ اس قدم کے نتیجے میں انسانی زندگی کا کم سے کم اتلاف ہوا۔یہ بات ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کہ امفن کی شدت 1999 میں اڈیشہ میں آئے ہوئے سپر سائیکلون کے مساوی ہے اور جس کے نتیجے میں بڑے پیمانے پر تباہی ہوئی تھی۔ اِسی لحاظ سے انتظامات کئے گئے۔
این ڈی آر ایف بحالی کے کام کو مہمیز کرنے کےلئے مغربی بنگال، خصوصاً کولکاتہ میں اضافی ٹیمیں بھیج رہی ہے۔ ایف سی آئی اپنی جانب سے اناجوں کی وافر دستیابی ، خصوصا چاول کی دستیابی مغربی بنگال کو کرائے گا تاکہ زیر آب اور سیلاب کے شکار افراد کو فوری طو رپر زندگی بسر کرنے کا سہارا حاصل ہو سکے۔
بجلی کی وزارت اور ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ دونوں ریاستوں میں خدمات کی جلدازجلد بحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ریلوے، جسے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لحاظ سے سب سے زیادہ خسارہ جھیلنا پڑا ہے، وہ بھی جلد از جلد اپنے آپریشن شروع کرنے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔
مغربی بنگال نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ زراعت، بجلی اور ٹیلی مواصلاتی سہولتوں کو سمندری طوفان سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں زیادہ نقصان ہوا ہے۔ اڈیشہ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ وہاں خسارہ زیادہ تر زراعت کے شعبے تک محدود رہا ہے۔
راحت اور بچاؤ کاری کوششوں پر نظر ثانی کرتے ہوئے کابینہ سکریٹری نے ہدایات جاری کیں کہ مرکزی وزارتوں ؍ ایجنسیوں کے افسران کو اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے قریبی رابطہ میں رہنا چاہئے اور تمام تر درکار امداد کو تیزی سے بہم پہنچانا چاہئے۔ وزارت داخلہ خسارے کے فوری اندازے کے حصول کے لئے ٹیمیں ارسال کرے گی اور اپنی جانب سے رپورٹ پیش کرے گی۔
مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کے چیف سکریٹری حضرات نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے این سی ایم سی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ وزارت داخلہ ، دفاع، جہازرانی، شہری ہوابازی، ریلوے، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، بجلی، ٹیلی مواصلات، فولاد، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی، صحت کے سینئر افسران نیز آئی ایم ڈی، این ڈی ایم اے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے افسران نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔