PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
18 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
COVID-19 updates from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India currently has 56,316 cases under active cases. So far, a total of 36,824 people have been cured of COVID-19. In last 24 hours a total of 2,715 patients are reported cured. We have presently a recovery rate of 38.29%.In terms of confirmed cases per lakh population, India has so far about 7.1 cases per lakh population vis a vis approx. 60 cases per lakh population for the world as a whole.
Union Ministry of Health has issued new guidelines on 17.05.20 to the States for categorization of red/orange/green zones. As per these guidelines states have been asked to categorize districts/ municipal corporations, or if warranted subdivision/ ward or any other administrative unit as red/orange/green zone as per their field assessment. This has to be done based on multifactorial analysis on the combination of the parameters shared by MoHFW, which are namely, total active cases, active cases per lakh population, doubling rate(calculated over 7 days period), case fatality rate, testing ratio and test confirmation rate.States have been asked to meticulously delineate the containment and buffer zones. States have been told to ensure stringent implementation of the containment plans in these containment zones. Further, around each containment zone, a Buffer zone has to be delineated so as to ensure that infection does not spread to the adjoining areas. In buffer zones, extensive surveillance for cases through monitoring ILI/SARI cases in health facilities has to be coordinated.
For details:
Extension of Lockdown up to May 31, 2020; States to decide various Zones and Activities to be allowed in these Zones; Certain activities to remain prohibited throughout the Country
Lockdown measures in place since March 24, 2020 have helped considerably in containing the spread of COVID-19. It has therefore been decided to further extend the lockdown till May 31, 2020. Under the new guidelines, States/UTs will now delineate Red, Green and Orange zones taking into consideration the parameters shared by the Health Ministry. The zones can be a district, or a municipal corporation/ municipality or even smaller administrative units such as sub-divisions, etc, as decided by States and UTs.Within the red and orange zones, containment and buffer zones will be demarcated by the local authorities, after taking into consideration the Health Ministry guidelines. Within the containment zones, only essential activities shall be allowed. A limited number of activities will continue to remain prohibited throughout the country.Night Curfew shall continue to remain in force on the movement of individuals, for all non-essential activities, between 7 pm and 7 am.
For details:
Lockdown4.0 - States/UTs cannot dilute restrictions imposed in MHA guidelines, can only make them stricter based on local level assessment and Health Ministry Guidelines: MHA
Union Ministry of Home Affairs, on 17.05.2020, issued the revised guidelines regarding lockdown restrictions, to contain COVID-19. As the lockdown was extended up to 31.05.2020, widespread relaxations were given in the restrictions.MHA has reiterated to the States/UTs that despite widespread relaxations given in lockdown restrictions under revised guidelines, States/UTs cannot dilute the restrictions imposed in MHA guidelines. They may prohibit certain other activities or impose restrictions, as deemed necessary on the basis of ground level analysis of the situation.
For details:
Union HRD Minister announces dates of remaining CBSE examinations for class X and XII
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' announced the dates of remaining examinations of CBSE Class X and XII in New Delhi today. The Minister said that the examinations of Class X will be conducted for the students of North East Delhi only, while the exams of class XII will be held for students across the country including North-east Delhi. All examinations will be between 10:30 am to 1:30 pm.
For details:
“One nation, one digital platform” and “one class one channel” will ensure reach of quality education to farthest corners of the country: HRD Minister
Union Finance Minister Smt. NirmalaSitharaman announced several initiatives to boost education sector,on 17th May in New Delhi. HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal‘Nishank’ said that the “One nation , one digital platform” and “one class one channel” will ensure that quality education material will reach the students present in farthest areas of the country. He said that the initiatives will boost the access and equity in education and improve the gross enrolment ratio in the times to come. He also said that due consideration is being given to the Divyang children also and the measures will usher in a new paradigm in the creation of New India.
For details:
New economic reforms offer a unique opportunity to India's Space and Atomic capabilities to realize their full potential: DrJitendra Singh
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh has said that the 20 Lakh Crore economic package announced by Prime Minister ShNarendraModi in the wake of COVID pandemic, will, among other things, promote affordable cancer treatment using medical Isotopes and envisages to establish an exclusive reactor in PPP (Public-Private-Participation) mode, under the aegis of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
For details:
TDB approves technologies to augment India’s efforts to combat COVID 19
Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is proactively supporting the efforts of the scientists, technologists, entrepreneurs, and industrialists towards preventing and containing the spread of the COVID 19 pandemic by providing financial support for commercialization of these technologies. In addition, TDB is also scouting for novel solutions for supporting the country’s efforts in tackling the health care emergency that the world is facing.In the last few weeks, TDB, through its evaluation process, has processed a large number of applications under various domains. Till date, TDB has approved six projects towards commercialization, which include thermal scanners, medical devices, masks, and diagnostic kits.
For details:
Vice President Shri Naidu calls for new ways of living with learning from corona lessons
Vice President of India and Chairman of RajyaSabhaShri M. Venkaiah Naidu has underlined the need to adopt new ways of living in corona times and suggested a 12 point framework for this new normal to deal with the virus, learning from the lessons so far taught by the corona pandemic. He stressed on the need for new attitudes towards life and humanity amidst indications of the virus likely to stay for longer than earlier expected.
For details:
Ministry of Tourism organises 20th webinar titled ‘Uttarakhand Simply Heaven’ under "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: The Punjab Government has advised private schools not to increase any school fees in 2020-21 over those charged in 2019-20. In this regard, a letter has been written to the Management/ Principals of all the Private Un-Aided Schools of the State.Amid a decline in the daily count of new cases over the past four days, Punjab Chief Minister announced replacement of the strict curfew with a lockdown till May 31 in the state, while indicating resumption of limited public transport and maximum possible relaxations in the non-containment zones from May 18.
• Haryana: Haryana Chief Minister while welcoming the final tranche of Centre's Rs. 20 lakh crore economic package, announced by the Union Finance Minister, Mrs. NirmalaSitharaman, expressed his special gratitude towards Prime Minister, Mr. NarendraModi for increasing borrowing limits of states from 3 per cent of Gross State Domestic Product to 5 percent in 2020-21, thereby giving extra resources to the State Government. This decision would certainly give a major boost to the efforts made by Haryana Government and help in expeditiously achieving the targets envisaged for various sectors that have been impacted due to COVID-19.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister has hailed the announcements made under the Tranche V under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package by the Union Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman. While welcoming the decision of increasing the budgetary allocation under MGNREGA for the year 2020-21 by Rs. 40,000 crore from the existing provisions of Rs. 61,000 Crore, he said that this would go a long way in providing more assured employment to the people besides strengthening the rural economy. The Chief Minister also welcomed the decision of the Union Government for enhancing borrowings limit of the States from the existing 3 percent to 5 percent of the GSDP. He said that this would help the State in creating its own resources.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra reported a new single day high of 2,347 Covid-19 positive cases, taking state’s tally to 33,053. While 24,161 active cases are there in the state presently, 7688 patients have also recovered till date, as per the latest report.The BEST Employees Action Committee has gone on agitation protesting insufficient facilities for its drivers, ferrying essential services workforce. The BEST administration has claimed that this agitation will not affect road transport as the state transport buses are still plying. Meanwhile, the APMC market in Navi Mumbai reopened today, after it had to be closed last Monday owing to spike in COVID-19 positive cases.
• Gujarat: 391 new COVID-19 cases were reported taking the tally of positive patients to 11,379. The total number of recovered patients till date to 4499. While COVID-19 cases in the state are constantly increasing, the recovery rate has also improved and gone up to 39.53 percent in the state.Chief Minister Vijay Rupani held a high-level meeting with the District Collectors, Municipal Commissioners, DDO, and various senior officials to obtain a detailed status of containment zones and non-containment zones in the state.
• Rajasthan: 173 new COVID-19 cases have been reported till 2 p.m. today, which takes the total number of positive patients in the state to 5375. Dungarpur has reported 64 of the new cases as on today. The number of patients recovered till date stand at 3072, while 2718 patients have been discharged till date.
• Madhya Pradesh: 187 new COVID-19 cases were reported taking the tally of positive cases in the state to 4977. The number total number of recovered patients till date to 2403. There are 2326 active cases in the state as per latest report.
• Goa: 9 new cases of COVID-19 were reported yesterday, taking the number of active COVID-19 cases in Goa to 22. Eight of these new COVID-19 patients had travelled to Goa by road from Maharashtra, while one came by road from Karnataka. All the patients are being treated at ESI Hospital.
• Chhattisgarh: 19 more cases were reported in Chhattisgarh taking the total number of Covid positive cases in the state to 86. The state has reported no Covid related death.
• Kerala: Lockdown norms relaxed: short distance bus services and auto rickshaws to be operated within districts except in red zones. Inter- district transportation would require a pass from the authorities. BEVCO beverage outlets, special counters at bars, and beer and wine parlors will open in the state from Wednesday; tokens to purchase liquor will be issued through a mobile app. Remaining SSLC and +2 state board examinations to be conducted in June. The first special train from Kottayam for migrant workers will leave for West Bengal this evening. Two flights from Abu Dhabi and Doha will arrive in the evening. As of now there are 101 Covid positive cases and 23 hot spots in the state.
• Tamil Nadu: Government says that State will not face the impact of cyclone 'Amphan' but it is constantly monitoring the situation along with the India Meteorological Department. State’s Covid tally crossed 11,000 on Sunday, with the State reporting 639 new infections and four deaths. The fresh cases included 81 returnees from other parts of the country. The overall case count reached 11,224, of which 6,971 were active cases of which 6750 was in Chennai.
• Karnataka: 84 new cases reported till 12pm today. Total tally reaches 1231; Deaths 37; Recovered 521; Active cases 672. State announces relaxation in lockdown norms : All KSRTC and BMTC buses to ply form tomorrow with 30% capacity, auto and cabs will also be allowed with two passengers, salons to open and parks will open from 7 to 9 in the morning and 5 to 7 in the evening. Restrictions for malls and public gathering, and night curfew to continue.
• Andhra Pradesh:State extends lockdown till May 31 following Centre’s guidelines; strict measures in red zones. First installment of Rs 904.89 crorepackage to aid MSMEs to be released on May 22nd. 52 new cases, no death reported with 94 discharged in the last 24 hours. Of the 150 positive cases noticed among returnees from other states 125 are active and 2 patients discharged after getting well. Total cases: 2282. Active: 705, Recovered: 1527, Deaths: 50. Districts leading in +ve cases: Kurnool (615), Guntur (417), Krishna (382).
• Telangana: All services to resume at govt. hospitals; Gandhi Hospital, Chest Hospital will continue to function as nodal Covid-19 centres. Seven more migrants test positive for Covid-19 in Mancherial district and two Mumbai returnees infected in Rajanna-Sircilla today. A total of 9 migrants tested positive today. Total positive cases till yesterday were 1551.
• Arunachal Pradesh: State Transport busses starts plying from today for inter district travel only. Only fifty percent buses will be on road.
• Assam: In Assam, one returnee from Mumbai who was COVID19 cancer patient died; two more people test positive at Golaghat; total cases at 104, active cases 58 and 3 deaths.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 1208 persons are in Government quarantine centre and 4165 number of persons are in Community quarantine centres.
• Meghalaya: Second retest of the lone COVID19 positive case in Meghalaya was done and the test has come out negative. The patient can be declared as recovered, said CM Conrad Sangma.
• Mizoram: 131 incidents of violation of lockdown /Curfew have been reported across Mizoram so far. 19 FIRs have been registered and 87 people arrested.
• Nagaland:Govt orders 14 days institutional quarantine and thereafter 14 days mandatory home quarantine for all persons entering the State from 18th May onwards. Dimapur DC requisitioned 5 more quarantine centers. The centers are Iddgah Madrassa, Jain Bhawan, Hindu Mandir community hall, Gurudwara Lodge &DurgaMandir Lodge.
• Sikkim: Chief Secretary chaired the State Task Force meeting to review the progress of evacuation of Sikkimese people from various parts of the country.
• Tripura: ShramikSpeacial train reached Agartala from Chennai with stranded citizens. Another train is expected to reach Agartala from Bangalore today.

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ-19 پر پی آئی بی کی روز مرہ بلیٹن
18 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18مئی 2020
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں۔
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے کووڈ-19 پر تازہ ترین معلومات
ہندوستان میں فی الحال کل فعال معاملوں کی تعداد 56316 ہے۔ اب تک کل 36824 افراد علاج کے بعد صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں کل 2715 مریضوں کا علاج کیاگیا ہے۔ اس وقت صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح 38.29 فیصد ہے۔ ایک لاکھ کی آبادی پر مصدقہ کیسوں کے سلسلے میں بھارت میں اب تک ایک لاکھ آبادی پر لگ بھگ 7.1 معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں، جبکہ پوری دنیا میں ایک لاکھ آبادی پر 60 معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔
صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے ریاستوں کو ریڈ، اورینج، گرین زونوں کی زمرہ بندی کرنے کے لئے 17 مئی 2020 کو نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔ ان رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ضلعوں، میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کی زمرہ بندی کریں یا اگر ان کے علاقے کے جائزے کے مطابق سب ڈویژن ، وارڈ یا کسی دیگر انتظامی یونٹ کو ریڈ، اورینج، گرین زون کی شکل میں تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، اسے ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعہ شیئر کئے گئے پیمانوں کے ساتھ کثیر رخی تجزیے کی بنیاد پر کیا جانا چاہئے، جس میں کل سرگرم معاملے فی لاکھ آبادی پر سرگرم معاملے، معاملوں کے دوگنا ہونے کی شرح سات دنوں کی مدت میں گنتی ، معاملوں میں مرنے کی شرح، ٹسٹ کا تناسب اور ٹسٹ کی تصدیق کی شرح شامل ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو بتایا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی گھیرا بندی والے زونوں میں وائرس کو قابو میں رکھنے کے منصوبوں پر سختی سے نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں۔
برائے تفصیلات:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1624890
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت 31 مئی 2020 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے، ریاستیں ہی مختلف زون کے ساتھ ساتھ کن زون میں اجازت دی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں فیصلہ کریں، کچھ سرگرمیاں ابھی بھی پورے ملک میں نافذ رہیں گی۔
24 مارچ 2020 سے ہی لاگو لاگ ڈاؤن کے اقدامات سے کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کو روکنے میں کافی مدد ملی ہے۔ اسی لیے یہ فیصلہ کیاگیا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کو 31 مئی 2020 تک مزید بڑھا دیا جائے۔ نئے رہنما خطوط کے تحت اب ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ہی وزارت صحت کی طرف سے دستیاب کرائے گئے پیرا میٹر کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ریڈ، گرین اور اورینج زون کا خاکہ بنائیں گے۔یہ زون دراصل ایک ضلع یا ایک میونسپل کارپوریشن ،میونسپلٹی یا یہاں تک کے اس سے بھی چھوٹی انتظامی اکائی جیسے سب ڈویژن وغیرہ ہوسکتی ہیں، جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ طے کیا جائے گا۔ ریڈ اور اورینج زون کے تحت گھیرابندی والے علاقے اور بفر زون کا مقامی میونسپلٹی کے ذریعہ حد بندی کی جائے گی، لیکن یہ حد بندی وزارت صحت کے رہنما خطوط پر غور کرنے کے بعد ہی کی جائے گی۔ گھیرا بندی والے زون کے اندر صرف لازمی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت ہوگی۔ ملک بھر میں محدود سرگرمیوں پر ممانعت رہے گی۔افراد کی نقل وحمل پر نگاہ رکھنے کے لئے رات کا کرفیو جاری رہے گا اور یہ کرفیو شام سات بجے سے صبح سات بجے کے درمیان تمام غیر ضروری سرگرمیوں کے لئے ہوگا۔
برائے تفصیلات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1624763
لاک ڈاؤن 4.0، ریاستیں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کے رہنما خطوط میں لگائے گئے بندشوں میں ڈھیل نہیں دے سکتی ہیں۔ یہ صرف انہیں اور بھی زیادہ سخت بناسکتی ہیں:وزارت داخلہ
داخلی امور کی مرکزی وزارت نے 17 مئی 2020 کو کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن بندشوں سے متعلق نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں، کیونکہ لاک ڈاؤن 31 مئی 2020 تک بڑھا دیاگیاہے، اس لیے بندشوں میں کافی چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بات دہرائی ہے کہ نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت لاک ڈاؤن کی بندشوں میں دی گئی کافی چھوٹ کے باوجود ریاستیں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، مرکزی وزارت داخلہ رہنما خطوط میں لاگو بندشوں میں نرمی نہیں کرسکتی۔
برائے تفصیلات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1624848
انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر نے دسویں اور بارہویں کلاس کے لئے سی بی ایس ای کے باقی امتحانات کی تاریخوں کا اعلان کیا
انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج نئی دلی میں سی بی ایس ای کے دسویں اور بارہویں کلاس کے باقی امتحانات کی تاریخوں کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دسویں کلاس کے امتحانات صرف شمالی مشرقی دلی کے طلبا کے لئے کرائے جائیں گے، جبکہ بارہویں کلاس کے امتحانات شمال مشرقی دلی سمیت ملک بھر کے طلبا کے لیے کرائے جائیں گے۔ تمام امتحانات صبح ساڑھے 10 سے ڈیڑھ بجے کے درمیان ہوں گے۔
برائے تفصیلات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1624881
انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے وزیر نے کہا ‘ ایک ملک ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم’ اور ایک کلاس ایک چینل ملک کے کونے کونے تک معیاری تعلیم کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا
خزانہ کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے نئی دلی میں 17 مئی کو تعلیم کے شعبے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کہا کہ ‘ ایک ملک ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم’ اور ایک کلاس ایک چینل ملک کے کونے کونے تک معیاری تعلیم کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پہل قدمی سے تعلیم تک رسائی مستحکم ہوگی اور آنے والے دنوں میں اندراج کا تناسب بہتر ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دویانگ بچوں کو مناسب ترجیح دی جارہی ہے اور یہ قدم نئے بھارت کی تعمیر میں ایک نئی مثال قائم کرے گا۔
برائے تفصیلات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1624868
نئی اقتصادی اصلاحات بھارت کی خلا اور ایٹمی صلاحیتوں کو اپنی پوری کارکردگی کو پورا کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کریں گے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے اعلان کئے گئے 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اقتصادی پیکیج دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ میڈیکل آئیسوٹاپ کا استعمال کرکے کینسر کے علاج کو فروغ دینے اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمہ کی نگرانی میں سرکاری نجی شراکت داری کے طرز پر ایک مخصوص ری ایکٹر قائم کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ دے گا۔
برائے تفصیلات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1624746
ٹی ڈی بی نے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کی کوششوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ٹکنالوجیوں کو منظوری دی
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے ایک قانونی ادارے ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے سائنسدانوں، تکنیکی ماہرین، صنعت کاروں اور دیگر پیشے کے لوگوں کی کوششوں کو سرگرم طور سے تعاون دے رہا ہے۔ اس کے لئے بورڈ ان ٹکنالوجیوں کو کمرشیلائز کرنے کے لئے مالی مدد دے رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹی ڈی بی ایمرجنسی میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صورت سے نمٹنے میں ملک کی کوششوں میں بھی تعاون کرنے کے لئے نئے حل کی بھی کھوج کررہا ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ ہفتوں میں ٹی ڈی بی نے اپنی تخلیقی عمل کے ذریعہ سے مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق بڑی تعداد میں تجاویز پر غور وخوض کیا ہے۔ اب تک ٹی ڈی بی نے کمرشیلائزیشن کے لئے 6 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جن میں تھرمل اسکینرس، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز، ماسک اور تشخیص کے کٹ شامل ہیں۔
برائے تفصیلات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1624707
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کورونا تجربے سے ملے سبق کے ساتھ زندگی کے نئے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کورونا کے اس دور میں زندگی کے نئے طورطریقے اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے اور عالمی وبا کے ابھی تک کے تجربے سے سبق لیتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس وائرس کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے 12 پوائنٹ اپنانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان اندیشوں کے بیچ کہ ہمیں اس وائرس کے ساتھ زیادہ وقت تک رہنا پڑ سکتا ہے، انہوں نے زندگی اور انسانیت کے تئیں نئے رویے فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔
برائے تفصیلات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1624851
سیاحت وزارت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش وبینار سیریز کے تحت اتراکھنڈ ایک جنت کے عنوان سے 20 ویں وبینار کا اہتمام کیا۔
برائے تفصیلات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1624849
یہ اطلاعات پی آئی بی کے فیلڈ دفاتر سے حاصل کی گئیں ہیں
• پنجاب:پنجاب سرکار نے پرائیویٹ اسکولوں کو 20-2019 میں وصول کی گئی فیس کے مقابلے میں 21-2020 کے فیس میں کوئی اضافہ نہ کئے جانے کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاست کے پرائیویٹ اور بغیر امداد پانے والے اسکولوں کے مینجمنٹ ، پرنسپل صاحبان کو خط لکھا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ چار روز میں روزانہ نئے معاملوں میں گراوٹ کے پیش نظر پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے سخت کرفیو ہٹا کر ریاست میں 31 مئی تک لاک ڈاؤن لگانے کا اعلان کیا، وہیں 18 مئی سے غیر گھیرا بندی والے زونوں میں محدود پیمانے پر پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ دوبارہ شروع کرنے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ چھوٹ کا بھی عندیہ دیا ہے۔
• ہریانہ: ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے مرکز کے 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اقتصادی پیکیج کے آخری مرحلے کا اعلان کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے، جس کا اعلان مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کیا تھا۔ ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے 21-2020 میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے مقابلے میں قرض کی حدتین فیصد سے بڑھا کر پانچ فیصد کئے جانے پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس سے ریاستی سرکار کو فاضل وسائل ملیں گے۔ اس فیصلے سے ریاستی سرکار کی جانب سے کی گئی کوششوں کو مزید بڑھاوا ملے گا اور کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے مختلف علاقوں کے لئے طے کئے گئےہدف کو تیزی سے حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گا۔
• ہماچل پردیش: وزیر اعلیٰ نے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی جانب سے آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے تحت خصوصی اقتصادی پیکیج کی پانچویں قسط کے اعلان کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ سال 21-2020 کے لئے ایم جی نریگا کے تحت بجٹ مختص کئے جانے کے سلسلے میں 61 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے موجودہ پرویزن (شق) میں 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بڑھوتری کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے دیہی معیشت کو مستحکم کرنے کے علاوہ عوام کو زیادہ یقینی طور پر روزگار فراہم ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے ریاستوں کے لئے قرضوں کی حد بڑھانے کے مرکزی حکومت کے فیصلے کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا اور اب اس فیصلے کے مطابق یہ قرضے جی ایس ڈی پی کے موجودہ 3فیصد سے بڑھا کر 5 فیصد کردیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ریاست کو اپنے وسائل فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
• مہارشٹر:مہاراشٹر میں کووڈ-19 کے کسی ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ 2347 تصدیق شدہ معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے ریاست میں کل تعداد 33053 کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ تازہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ریاست میں اس وقت کل 24161 فعال معاملے ہیں۔ اب تک علاج کے بعد 7688 افراد صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ بیسٹ امپلائز ایکشن کمیٹی نے اپنے ڈرائیوروں کے لئے ناکافی سہولتوں کے خلاف احتجاج کیا ہے۔ یہ ڈرائیور لازمی خدمات والی جگہوں کے لئے سرگرم رہتے ہیں۔بیسٹ انتظامیہ نے دعویٰ کیا ہے کہ یہ ایجوکیشن سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کو متاثر نہیں کرے گا، کیونکہ ریاستی ٹرانسپورٹ بسیں اب بھی چل رہی ہیں۔ اسی دوران نوی ممبئی میں اے پی ایم سی مارکیٹ آج پھر کھل گئی۔ اسے کووڈ-19 کے مثبت کیسوں میں اچانک اضافہ کی وجہ سے گزشتہ پیر کو بند کردینا پڑ تھا۔
• گجرات: گجرات میں کووڈ-19 کے نئے 391 معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں، جس سے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی تعداد 11379 ہوگئی ہے۔صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد اب تک کی تاریخ میں 4499 ہے۔ ریاست میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملے مسلسل بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ صحت یاب ہونےکی شرح بھی بہتر ہوئی ہے اور ریاست میں یہ شرح بڑھ کر 29 اعشاریہ پانچ تین فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ وجے روپانی نے ضلع کلکٹرس، میونسپل کمشنر، بی ڈی او اور مختلف سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی، تاکہ ریاست میں گھیرا بندی والے زونوں کی تفصیلی صورتحال حاصل کی جاسکے۔
• راجستھان: راجستھان میں آج دوپہر 2 بجے تک کووڈ -19 کے 173 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ اس طرح ریاست میں اس وائرس کے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی تعداد 5375 ہوگئی ہے۔ آج ڈونگر پور میں 64 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے۔ صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد اب تک 3072 ہوچکی ہے اور 2718 مریضوں کو چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے۔
• مدھیہ پردیش: مدھیہ پردیش میں کووڈ-19 کے 187 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔ اس طرح ریاست میں تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی تعداد 4977ہوگئی ہے۔ اب تک 2403 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق ریاست میں 2326 فعال معاملے ہیں۔
• گوا: گوا میں کل کووڈ-19 کے 9 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے، جس سے ریاست میں کووڈ-19 کے فعال معاملوں کی تعداد 22 ہوگئ ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے 8 نئے مریضوں نے مہاراشٹر سے سڑک کے ذریعہ گوا کا سفر کیا تھا، جبکہ ایک شخص کرناٹک سے سڑک کے راستے گوا آیا تھا۔ سبھی مریضوں کا ای ایس آئی اسپتال میں علاج چل رہا ہے۔
• چھتیس گڑھ: چھتیس گڑھ میں 19 اور معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں، جس سے ریاست میں کووڈ-19 کے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی تعداد 86 ہوگئی ہے۔ ریاست میں کووڈ-19 سے اب تک کسی کی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
• کیرالہ: لاک ڈاؤن ضابطوں میں نرمی کی گئی ہے۔ ریڈ زونوں کو چھوڑ کر دیگر ضلعوں کے اندر مختصر فاصلے کی بس خدمات اور آٹو رکشہ شروع کی جائیں گی۔ بین ضلع ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے متعلقہ محکموں سے پاس لینے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ بدھ سے ریاست میں بیوکو بیوریج آؤٹ لیٹس بار کے خصوصی کاؤنٹر اور بیر کے علاوہ وائین پارلر کھل جائیں گے۔ موبائل ایپ کے ذریعہ شراب خریدنے کے واسطے ٹوکن جاری کئے جائیں گے۔ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کے لئے کوٹائم سے پہلی خصوصی ٹرین آج شام مغربی بنگال کے لئے روانہ ہو گی۔ ابوظبی اور دوحہ سے دو پروازیں آج شام پہنچی گی۔ ریاست میں کووڈ-19 کے 101 نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی اطلاع ہے اور 23 ہاٹ اسپاٹ ہیں۔
• تمل ناڈو: ریاستی سرکار نے کہا ہے کہ ریاست پر سمندری طوفان امفن کا اثر نہیں پڑے گا، لیکن وہ بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے ساتھ صورتحال پر مسلسل نگرانی کررہی ہے، جبکہ ریاست میں اتوار کو کووڈ-19 کے معاملو ں کی تعداد 11000 کو پار کرچکی ہے۔ ریاست میں 639 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں اور 4 کی موت ہوئی ہے۔ تازہ معاملوں میں 81 ایسے لوگ بھی شامل ہیں جو ملک کے دوسرے حصوں سے لوٹے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر ریاست میں کووڈ کے معاملوں کی تعداد 11224 ہوگئی ہے، جن میں سے 6750 صرف چنئی کے ہیں اور 6971 فعال معاملے ہیں۔
• کرناٹک: آج دوپہر 12 بجے تک 84 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے۔ اس طرح کل تعداد 1231 ہوگئی ہے۔ 37 کی اموات ہوئی ہے۔521 صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں اور فعال کیسوں کی تعداد 672 ہے۔ ریاست میں لاک ڈاؤن کے ضابطوں میں نرمی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ تمام کے ایس آر ٹی سی اور بی ایم ٹی سی کی بسیں 30 فیصد کی گنجائش کے ساتھ کل سے چلیں گی۔ آٹو اور کیب بھی دو مسافروں کے ساتھ چلائے جائیں گے۔ سیلون کو کھولا جائے گا اور پارک صبح 7 سے 9 اور شام 5 بجے سے 7 بجے تک کھلے رہیں گے۔ رات کا کرفیو جاری رہے گا۔ مالس پر بندشیں لگی رہیں گی اور لوگ کے جمع ہونے پر پابندی رہے گی۔
• آندھرا پردیش: ریاست میں مرکز کے رہنما خطوط کے بعد 31 مئی تک لاک ڈاؤن بڑھا دیا ہے۔ ریڈ زونوں میں سخت اقدامات ، 904.89 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط 22 مئی کو جاری کی جائے گی، جو بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی مدد کے لئے ہوگی۔ ےگزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 22 نئے معاملے، کسی کے مرنے کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں اور 94 کو علاج کے بعد چھٹی دے دی گئی۔ دیگر ریاستوں سے آنے والے 150 افراد میں کورونا کی علامات پائی گئیں۔ 125 فعال کیسوں کی اطلاع ہے اور دو مریضوں کو چھٹی دے دی گئی۔ کل کیسوں کی تعداد 2282 ہے۔ صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 1527، جبکہ 50 اس وائرس سے ہلاک ہوئے ہیں۔
• تلنگانہ: سرکاری اسپتالوں میں سبھی خدمات شروع کردی گئی ہیں۔ گاندھی اسپتال، چیسٹ اسپتال نوڈل کووڈ 19 کی شکل میں کام کرتا رہے گا۔ منچیریئر ضلعے میں کووڈ-19 کے سات نئے، مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کے اندر کووڈ کی علامات پائی گئیں اور ممبئی سے لوٹ کر آئے دو افراد آج راجنا-سرسلا میں دو افراد میں کورونا کی علامت پائی گئیں۔ آج کل 9 مائیگیرینٹ مزدوروں میں اس وائرس کی علامات پائی گئیں۔ کل تک ان معاملوں کی تعداد 1551 تھی۔
• اروناچل پردیش: ریاست میں آج سے صرف بین ضلع سطح کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ بسیں چلنا شروع ہوگئی ہیں۔ صرف 50 فیصد بسیں سڑکوں پر چلیں گی۔
• آسام: آسام میں ایک شخص جو ممبئی سے لوٹا ہے، جو کووڈ-19 کینسر کا مریض تھا، چل بسا۔ گول گھاٹ میں مزید دو افراد میں کووڈ-19 کی ٹسٹ کئے جانے کے بعد علامات پائی گئیں۔ کل کیسوں کی تعداد 104 ہے، فعال کیسوں کی تعداد 58 اور 3 کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
• منی پور: منی پور میں 1208 افراد کو سرکاری قرنطینہ سینٹر میں رکھا گیا ہے اور 4165 افراد کمیونٹی کوارنٹائن سینٹروں میں ہے۔
• میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ کے ایک واحد کووڈ-19 سے متاثر شخص کا دوسرا ٹسٹ کرایا گیا اور جانچ رپورٹ منفی آئی۔ وزیر اعلیٰ کونراڈ سنگما نے کہا کہ مریض کو صحت مند قرار دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
• میزورم: میزورم میں ابھی تک لاک ڈاؤن ، کرفیو کی خلاف ورزی کے 131 معاملے درج کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ 19 مقدمے درج کئے جاچکے ہیں اور 87 لوگ گرفتار کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
• ناگالینڈ:ریاستی حکومت نے18 مئی سے ریاست میں داخل ہونے والے تمام افراد کے لئے 14 دن کے واسطے ادارہ جاتی قرنطینہ اور اس کے بعد 14 دن کے لئے لازمی ہوم قرنطینہ کا حکم دیا ہے۔ دیما پور کے ڈی سی نے پانچ مزید قرنطینہ سینٹر کی مانگ کی ہے۔ ان مراکز میں عید گاہ، مدرسہ، جین بھون، ہندو مندر کمیونٹی ہال، گرودوارہ، لاج اور درگاہ مندر لاج شامل ہیں۔
• سکم: سکم کے چیف سکریٹری نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے سکم کے لوگوں کو بحفاظت لانے کے عمل کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ریاستی ٹاسک فورس کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
• تریپورہ: پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کے ساتھ شرمک خصوصی ٹرین چنئی سے اگرتلہ پہنچ گئی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ آج مزید ایک ٹرین بنگلورو سے اگرتلہ پہنچے گی۔
PIB FACTCHECK
……………………………………………………………………………………………………..
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-2635