Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparations against Cyclone ‘Amphan’
25 NDRF teams deployed on ground to manage the situation
18 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the response measures against cyclone ‘Amphan’ developing in the Bay of Bengal.
Prime Minister took full stock of the situation and reviewed the response preparedness as well as the evacuation plan presented by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). During the presentation of the response plan, DG NDRF informed that 25 NDRF teams have been deployed on the ground while 12 others are ready in reserve. 24 other NDRF teams are also on standby in different parts of the country.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister; Shri PK Sinha Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister; Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, besides other senior officers of Government of India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘আমফন’ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ খতিয়ান ল’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিবলৈ মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে ২৫টা এনডিআৰএফৰ দল
18 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বংগোপ-উপসাগৰত সৃষ্টি হোৱা ‘আমফন’ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ খতিয়ান লোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিস্থিতিৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ খতিয়ান লোৱাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সমাধান বাহিনীয়ে (এনডিআৰএফ)গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰো বুজ লয়৷ পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিবলৈ ২৫টা এনডিআৰএফৰ বাহিনী মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত ২৪টা অন্যান্য এনডিআৰএফ বাহিনীও সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য, আজিৰ বৈঠকখনত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী পি কে সিনহা, কেবিনেট সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ গৌবাকে ধৰি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল৷