Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparations against Cyclone ‘Amphan’
25 NDRF teams deployed on ground to manage the situation
18 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the response measures against cyclone ‘Amphan’ developing in the Bay of Bengal.
Prime Minister took full stock of the situation and reviewed the response preparedness as well as the evacuation plan presented by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). During the presentation of the response plan, DG NDRF informed that 25 NDRF teams have been deployed on the ground while 12 others are ready in reserve. 24 other NDRF teams are also on standby in different parts of the country.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister; Shri PK Sinha Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister; Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, besides other senior officers of Government of India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ચક્રવાત ‘એમ્ફાન’ સામે તૈયારીની સમીક્ષા કરી
વાસ્તવિક ધોરણે સ્થિતિ સામે લડવા એનડીઆરએફની 25 ટીમો તૈનાત કરવામાં આવી
18 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બંગાળના ખાડીમાં ઊભા થયેલા ચક્રવાત ‘એમ્ફાન’નો સામનો કરવા માટે વહીવટીતંત્રે લીધેલા પગલાની આજે સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઊભી થયેલી સ્થિતિ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ નિવારણ ભંડોળ (એનડીઆરએફ) દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલી સ્થળાંતરણ માટે તૈયાર કરેલી યોજનાની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. આ યોજના માટે રજૂ થયેલા પ્રેઝન્ટેશન દરમિયાન એનડીઆરએફના ડીજીએ જાણકારી આપી હતી કે, જ્યારે એનડીઆરએફની 25 ટીમો તૈનાત કરી છે, ત્યારે એનડીઆરએફની અન્ય 24 ટીમો દેશના વિવિધ વિસ્તારોમાં તૈયાર પણ રાખવામાં આવી છે.
આ બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ, પ્રધાનમંત્રીના મુખ્ય સલાહકાર શ્રી પી કે સિંહા, કેબિનેટ સચિવ શ્રી રાજીવ ગૌબા તેમજ ભારત સરકારનાં અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સામેલ થયા હતા.