ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കാർഷിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ,നൈപുണ്യവികസനം ,ഭരണക്രമം എന്നിവയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ ,കൃഷി-മൽസ്യബന്ധന-ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണ മേഖലകൾക്കായുള്ള ഭരണപരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളുമായി ധനമന്ത്രി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ
15 MAY 2020 7:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിനായുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനം,നൈപുണ്യവികസനം ,ഭരണക്രമം എന്നിവയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ,കൃഷി-മൽസ്യബന്ധന-ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണ മേഖലകൾക്കുള്ള ഭരണപരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ അടക്കമുള്ള മൂന്നാംഘട്ട പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങൾ ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്നത്തെ പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ നടത്തുകയുണ്ടായി.. .
ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച 11 പദ്ധതികളിൽ,എട്ടെണ്ണം കാർഷികമേഖലയിൽ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനും,ബാക്കി മൂന്നെണ്ണം കാർഷിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിൽപ്പന,ശേഖരണം എന്നിവയിലെ പരിധിക്കുമേലുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നീക്കുന്നത് അടക്കമുള്ള ഭരണപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ലക്‌ഷ്യമിട്ടാണെന്നും അവർ വ്യക്തമാക്കുകയുണ്ടായി.
കൃഷി-മത്സ്യബന്ധനം-ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ ചരക്കുനീക്കസംവിധാനങ്ങൾ,നൈപുണ്യവികസനം എന്നിവയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനായി താഴെ പറയുന്ന
നടപടികളാണ് ധനമന്ത്രി ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്.
1. കർഷകർക്കായി, "ഫാം ഗേറ്റ് " അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടിയുടെ "കാർഷിക അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ നിധി.
ഫാം ഗേറ്റുകൾ,ശേഖരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസൗകര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കും.പ്രാഥമികതല കാർഷിക സഹകരണസംഘങ്ങൾ,കർഷക ഉത്പാദന സംഘടനകൾ,കാർഷികമേഖലയിലെ സംരംഭകർ,സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
2. ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണമേഖലയിലെ സൂക്ഷ്മ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങ (Micro Food Enterprises -MFE) ളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ \ നവീകരിക്കാൻ 10,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ "വോക്കൽ ഫോർ ലോക്കൽ വിത്ത് ഗ്ലോബൽ ഔട്ട് റീച്ച് " കാഴ്‌ചപ്പാടിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണമേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സൂക്ഷ്മ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കായി പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതി .രാജ്യത്തെ ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള രണ്ടു ലക്ഷം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് FSSAI അംഗീകാരം,ബ്രാൻഡുകളുടെ രൂപീകരണം,വിപണനം തുടങ്ങിയ കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ ഇതിലൂടെ സഹായം ലഭിക്കും.വനിതകൾ,പട്ടികജാതി\പട്ടികവർഗക്കാർ എന്നിവരുടെ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിൽ ഉള്ളതോ,ആസ്പിരേഷണൽ ഡിസ്ട്രിക്ടുകളിൽ പെട്ടതോ ആയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പരിഗണന ലഭിക്കും.ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് മാങ്ങ,കർണാടക തക്കാളി,ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ് മുളക്,മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഓറഞ്ച് എന്നിങ്ങനെ ക്ലസ്റ്റർ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സമീപനമായിരിക്കും ഇതിൽ പിന്തുടരുക.
3. പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സംപദ യോജന (PMMSY)യിലൂടെ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് 20,000 കോടി.
സമുദ്ര-ഉൾനാടൻ മൽസ്യബന്ധനമേഖലയുടെ സംയോജിത-സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ PMMSY അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.ഇതിൽ 11,000 കോടി രൂപ സമുദ്ര-ഉൾനാടൻ മൽസ്യബന്ധനം ,മത്സ്യകൃഷി എന്നിവയ്ക്കും,9000 കോടി അടിസ്ഥാനസൗൿര്യ വികസനത്തിനുമായിരിക്കും.വ്യവസ്ഥകളിൽ, മൽസ്യബന്ധനം അനുവദനീയമല്ലാത്ത കാലത്തുള്ള സഹായം,വ്യക്തികൾക്കും,ബോട്ടിനുമുള്ള ഇൻഷുറൻസ് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണ ഉണ്ടാകും.ഈ നടപടികളിലൂടെ അടുത്ത അഞ്ചു വര്ഷം കൊണ്ട് 70 ലക്ഷം ടണ്ണിന്റെ അധിക മത്സ്യ ഉത്പാദനം നടത്താനാകുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.കൂടാതെ,55 ലക്ഷം പേർക്ക് തൊഴിൽ നൽകാനും,1,00,000 കോടിയിലേക്ക് ഇരട്ടിയായി കയറ്റുമതി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇത് വഴിതുറക്കും .ദ്വീപുകൾ,ഹിമാലയൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ,വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ- ആസ്പിരേഷണൽ ജില്ലകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക് ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകിയാവും ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കുക.
4.ദേശീയ മൃഗരോഗ നിയന്ത്രണ പരിപാടി
മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ കുളമ്പിലും വായിലും ബാധിക്കുന്ന രോഗങ്ങൾ (Foot and Mouth Disease -FMD ), ബ്രൂസെല്ലോസിസ് തുടങ്ങിയവയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ കാലികൾക്കും നൂറുശതമാനം പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് ഉറപ്പാക്കും.പശു,എരുമ ,ആട് ,ചെമ്മരിയാട്,തുടങ്ങി രാജ്യത്തെ 53 കോടി മൃഗങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ഈ ദേശീയ പദ്ധതിക്കായി 13,343 കോടി രൂപ ചിലവഴിക്കും.ഇതുവരെ രാജ്യത്തെ ഒന്നരക്കോടി പശുക്കൾക്കും,എരുമകൾക്കും പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്‌പ്പ് നൽകുകയും ടാഗുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
5. 15,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മൃഗപാലന അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസന നിധി
ക്ഷീരസംസ്‌കരണം ,മൂല്യവർദ്ധനം ,കാലിത്തീറ്റ ഉത്പാദന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾക്ക് പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 15,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മൃഗപാലന അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസന നിധിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകും.
6. ആയുർവേദസസ്യ കൃഷി പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനായി 4,000 കോടി
2.25 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടർ സ്ഥലത്തു മരുന്നുസസ്യങ്ങൾ കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ദേശീയ മരുന്ന് സസ്യ ബോർഡ് (NMPB) പിന്തുണ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.4,000 കോടി ചിലവിൽ അടുത്ത രണ്ടു വര്ഷം കൊണ്ട് 10,00,000 ഹെക്ടർ സ്ഥലത്ത് ആയുർവേദ കൃഷി വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും.രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകർക്ക് 5,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആദായം ഇതിലൂടെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനാകും.മരുന്ന് സസ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി പ്രാദേശികചന്തകളുടെ ശൃംഖലയ്ക്കും രൂപം നൽകും.
7.തേനീച്ചവളർത്തലിനു 500 കോടി
ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവയ്ക്കായി സർക്കാർ പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകും
a. അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനം
b. നിലവാര സൂചകങ്ങൾ , തേൻ ഉത്പാദന-വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയ്ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക ട്രേസബിലിറ്റി സംവിധാനം എന്നിവയുടെ നടപ്പാക്കൽ
c. വനിതകൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള നൈപുണ്യവികസനം
d. ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള ന്യൂക്ലിയസ് സ്റ്റോക്കുകൾ, ബീ ബ്രീഡർമാർ എന്നിവയുടെ വികസനം,
രാജ്യത്തെ തേനീച്ചകർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനത്തിൽ രണ്ടു ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ വർധന ഉണ്ടാക്കാൻ ഈ നടപടികൾ വഴിതുറക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്.മാത്രമല്ല,ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള തേനും ഇതിലൂടെ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനാകും.
8. ‘TOP’ ൽ നിന്നും ' TOTAL' ലേക്കായി 500 കോടി
തക്കാളി,ഉരുളകിഴങ്ങ്,സവാള എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം (MOFPI) നടപ്പാക്കിവരുന്ന "ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഗ്രീൻസ് " ഇനിമുതൽ എല്ലാത്തരം പഴം-പച്ചക്കറികളിലേക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും.അധികമുള്ള സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കുറവുള്ള വിപണികളിലേക്കുള്ള വിളകളുടെ യാത്രയ്ക്ക് 50 ശതമാനം സബ്‌സിഡി,ശീതീകരണം അടക്കമുള്ള സംഭരണത്തിനായി 50 ശതമാനം സബ്‌സിഡി തുടങ്ങിയവ പദ്ധതി ഉറപ്പാക്കും.പ്രാരംഭഘട്ടത്തിൽ അടുത്ത ആറുമാസത്തേയ്ക്കാവും ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കുക.തുടർന്ന് കൂടുതൽ കാലയളവിലേക്കും,വിളകളിലേക്കും പദ്ധതി വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും.കർഷകർക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വില ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും,വിളകളുടെ പാഴാക്കൽ ഒഴിവാക്കാനും,ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞവിലയിൽ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും ഇതിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും.
കാർഷികമേഖലയിലെ ഭരണക്രമം,ഭരണപരിഷ്കരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന നടപടികളും,ധനമന്ത്രി പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയുണ്ടായി.
1.കർഷകർക്ക് മികച്ചവില ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി അവശ്യസാധന നിയമത്തിൽ ഭേദഗതി.
ആവശ്യസാധന നിയമത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തും.കാർഷിക ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ മേലുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിൽ ഇളവുണ്ടാകും.ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സംഭരണത്തിന് പരിധി നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നത് ദേശീയദുരന്തങ്ങൾ,ക്ഷാമം,ഉയർന്ന വില തുടങ്ങിയ അത്യാവശ്യ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തും.
2. കർഷകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ വിപണികൾ തുറന്നു നൽകുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, കാർഷിക വിപണന പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ.
താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക കേന്ദ്രനിയമത്തിനു രൂപം നൽകും
• തങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ ലാഭകരമായി വിൽക്കുന്നതിനായി കർഷകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ മാർഗങ്ങൾ നൽകും.
• തടസ്സങ്ങളില്ലാതെ അന്തഃസംസ്ഥാന വ്യാപാരം
• കാർഷിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വിപണനത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേക ചട്ടക്കൂടിനു രൂപം നൽകും
3. കാർഷിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിലനിർണയം ,ഗുണമേന്മ ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ
കാർഷിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സംസ്കരണം - ശേഖരണം എന്നിവ നടത്തുന്നവർ,വലിയ ചില്ലറവ്യാപാരികൾ,കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർ എന്നിവരുമായി സുതാര്യവും,ന്യായയുക്തവുമായ രീതിയിൽ നേരിട്ട് ഇടപെടാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകരെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു നിയമസംവിധാനത്തിനു ഭരണകൂടം രൂപം നൽകും.കർഷകർ നേരിടുന്ന അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ കുറയ്ക്കാനും, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വില ,ഗുണമേന്മ എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ വ്യവസ്ഥകളുണ്ടാകും.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces measures to strengthen Agriculture Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors
• Rs 1 lakh croreAgri Infrastructure Fund for farm-gate infrastructure for farmers
• Rs 10,000 crore scheme for formalisation of Micro Food Enterprises (MFE)
• Rs 20,000 crore for Fishermen through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
• National Animal Disease Control Programme
• Setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund - Rs. 15,000 crore
• Promotion of Herbal Cultivation : outlay of Rs 4,000 crore
• Beekeeping initiatives –Rs 500 crore
• From ‘TOP’ to TOTAL – Rs 500 crore
• Measuresfor Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture Sector
o Amendments to Essential Commodities Act to enable better price realisation for farmers
o Agriculture Marketing Reforms to provide marketing choices to farmers
o Agriculture Produce Price and Quality Assurance
15 MAY 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP on 12th May 2020. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today in her press conference announced the 3rd Tranche of measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
Giving details, Smt. Sitharaman said that out of these 11 measures, 8 measures are for improving agricultural infrastructure and 3 measures are for administrative and governance reforms, including removing restrictions on sale and stock limits of farm produce.
In her opening remarks, the Union Finance Minister said that two significant Agriculture-related measures were also announced yesterday to support farmers, Rs 30,000 crore as Additional Emergency Working Capital facility through NABARD to enable RRBs and Cooperative Banks extending farm loans for Rabi post-harvest and Kharif expenses. And second was a mission-mode drive to enable Rs 2 lakh crore credit boost to the farm sector by covering 2.5 crore PM-KISAN beneficiaries under Kisan Credit Card Scheme by December 2020.
Outlining what the Government has done over the last 2 months, the Finance Minister said that during lockdown period Minimum Support Price (MSP) purchases of amount more than Rs 74,300 crore, PM KISAN fund Transfer of Rs 18,700 crore and PM Fasal Bima Yojana claim payment of Rs 6,400 crore have been made.
Further, during Lockdown, Demand of Milk reduced by 20-25%. Accordingly, 560 Lakh litre per day (LLPD) were procured by cooperatives against daily sale of 360 LLPD. Total 111 crore litres of milk extra procured ensuring payment of Rs 4,100 crore.
Further, a new scheme to provide interest subvention @2% per annum to dairy cooperatives for 2020-21 has been launched, also providing additional 2% p.a interest subvention on prompt payment/interest servicing. This scheme will unlock Rs 5,000 crore additional liquidity, benefitting 2 crore farmers.
For fisheries Sector, all 4 COVID related announcements made on 24th March for fisheries have been implemented. Further, Registration of 242 Registered Shrimp hatcheries and Nauplii Rearing Hatcheries expiring on 31.03.2020 extended for 3 months and Operations of Marine Capture Fisheries and Aquaculture relaxed to cover Inland Fisheries.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the announcements made today will provide long-term and sustained impact on lives of farmers, fishermen, food processing micro enterprises.
The Finance Minister announced the following measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics and Capacity Building for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors: —
1. Rs 1 lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund for farm-gate infrastructure for farmers
Financing facility of Rs. 1,00,000 crore will be provided for funding Agriculture Infrastructure Projects at farm-gate & aggregation points (Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, Farmers Producer Organizations, Agriculture entrepreneurs, Start-ups, etc.).Impetus for development of farm-gate & aggregation point, affordable and financially viable Post Harvest Management infrastructure. Fund will be created immediately.
1. Rs 10,000 crore scheme for Formalisation of Micro Food Enterprises (MFE)
A Scheme promoting vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: ‘Vocal for Local with Global outreach’ will be launched to help 2 lakh MFEs who need technical upgradation to attain FSSAI food standards, build brands and marketing. Existing micro food enterprises, Farmer Producer Organisations, Self Help Groups and Cooperatives to be supported. The focus will be on women and SC/ST owned units and those in Aspirational districts and a Cluster based approach (e.g. Mango in UP, Tomato in Karnataka, Chilli in Andhra Pradesh, Orange in Maharashtra etc.) will be followed.
1. Rs 20,000 crore for fisherman through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
The Government will launch the PMMSY for integrated, sustainable, inclusive development of marine and inland fisheries. Rs 11,000 crore for activities in Marine, Inland fisheries and Aquaculture and Rs. 9000 crore for Infrastructure - Fishing Harbours, Cold chain, Markets etc shall be provided. Cage Culture, Seaweed farming, Ornamental Fisheries as well as New Fishing Vessels, Traceability, Laboratory Network etc. will be key activities. There will be provisions of Ban Period Support to fishermen (during the period fishing is not permitted), Personal & Boat Insurance.This will lead to Additional Fish Production of 70 lakh tones over 5 years, Employment to over 55 lakh persons and double the exports to Rs 1,00,000 crore. The focus will be on Islands, Himalayan States, North-east and Aspirational Districts.
1. National Animal Disease Control Programme
National Animal Disease Control Programme for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis launched with total outlay of Rs. 13,343 crore to ensure 100% vaccination of cattle, buffalo, sheep, goat and pig population (total 53 crore animals) for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and for brucellosis. Till date, 1.5 crore cows & buffaloes tagged and vaccinated.
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund - Rs. 15,000 crore
An Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund of Rs. 15,000 crore will be set up, with an aim to support private investment in Dairy Processing, value addition and cattle feed infrastructure. Incentives will be given for establishing plants for export of niche products.
1. Promotion of Herbal Cultivation: Outlay of Rs. 4,000 crore
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) has supported 2.25 lakh hectare area under cultivation of medicinal plants. 10,00,000 hectare will be covered under Herbal cultivation in next two years with outlay of Rs. 4,000 crore. This will lead to Rs. 5,000 crore income generation for farmers. There will be network of regional Mandis for Medicinal Plants. NMPB will bring 800-hectare area by developing a corridor of medicinal plants along the banks of Ganga.
1. Beekeeping initiatives – Rs 500 crore
Government will implement a scheme for:
1. Infrastructure development related to Integrated Beekeeping Development Centres, Collection, Marketing and Storage Centres, Post Harvest & value Addition facilities etc;
2. Implementation of standards & Developing traceability system
3. Capacity building with thrust on women;
4. Development of quality nucleus stock and bee breeders.
This will lead to increase in income for 2 lakh beekeepers and quality honey to consumers.
1. From ‘TOP’ to TOTAL - Rs 500 crore
“Operation Greens” run by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MOFPI) will be extended from tomatoes, onion and potatoes to ALL fruit and vegetables. The Scheme would provide 50% subsidy on transportation from surplus to deficient markets, 50% subsidy on storage, including cold storages and will be launched as pilot for the next 6 months and will be extended and expanded.This will lead to better price realisation to farmers, reduced wastages, affordability of products for consumers.
During the press conference, the Union Finance Minister also announced following measures for Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture Sector:-
1. Amendments to Essential Commodities Act to enable better price realisation for farmers
The Government will amend Essential Commodities Act. Agriculture food stuffs including cereals, edible oils, oilseeds, pulses, onions and potato shall be deregulated. Stock limit will be imposed under very exceptional circumstances like national calamities, famine with surge in prices. Further, No such stock limit shall apply to processors or value chain participant, subject to their installed capacity or to any exporter subject to the export demand.
1. Agriculture Marketing Reforms to provide marketing choices to farmers
A Central law will be formulated to provide -
• adequate choices to the farmer to sell their produce at remunerative price;
• barrier free Inter-State Trade;
• a framework for e-trading of agriculture produce.
1. Agriculture Produce Pricing and Quality Assurance:
The Government will finalise a facilitative legal framework to enable farmers to engage with processors, aggregators, large retailers, exporters etc. in a fair and transparent manner. Risk mitigation for farmers, assured returns and quality standardisation shall form integral part of the framework.