স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-19 সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতে হিমাচল প্রদেশ,উত্তরাখন্ড এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখের প্রস্তুতি ও কন্টেনমেন্ট পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আজ ড: হর্ষ বর্ধন পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
12 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ই মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপ রাজ্যপাল শ্রী গিরীশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু, কেন্দ্র শাসিত লাদাখের উপ রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর.কে.মাথুর,উত্তরাখন্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ত্রিভেন্দ্র সিং রাওয়াত এবং হিমাচল প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয় রাম ঠাকুর ও স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবের সঙ্গে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী এবং রেড জোন চিহ্নিত জেলাগুলির জেলা শাসকদের সঙ্গে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে যোগাযোগ করার প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসাবে আজ রাজ্যগুলির প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করেন।
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান ১২ ই মে ২০২০ পর্যন্ত গোটা দেশে মোট করোনা সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ৭০,৭৫৬ জন। এর মধ্যে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২২,৪৫৫ জন, সংক্রমণে প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন ২,২৯৩ জন। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৩৬০৪ জন। গত ১৪ দিন আগে যেখানে সংক্রমণের হার দ্বিগুণ হতে সময় লাগছিল ১০.৯ দিন, সেখানে গত তিন ধরে সেই পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি হয়ে সময় লাগছে ১২.২ দিন। তিনি বলেন মৃত্যু হার সীমিত রয়েছে ৩.২% এর মধ্যে আর সুস্থ হওয়ার হার ৩১.৭৪%। আই সি ইউ তে রয়েছেন ২.৩৭% কোভিড রুগি, ভেন্টিলেটারের প্রয়োজন পড়ছে ০.৪১% রুগির,অক্সিজেনের প্রয়োজন পড়ছে ১.৮২% করোনা আক্রান্তের জন্য। ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান ৩৪৭ টি সরকারী পরীক্ষাগার এবং ১৩৭ টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগারে প্রতিদিন ১,০০,০০০ পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল গুলির যৌথ উদ্যোগে কোভিড-19এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার সব রকম প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হয়েছে। সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের জন্য প্রচুর সংখ্যক কোভিড হাসপাতাল, আইসোলেশান এবং আই সি ইউ শয্যা প্রস্তুত করা এবং কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্র চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে প্রচুর মাস্ক এবং পি পি ই সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
সমগ্র পরিস্থিতি ব্যাখ্যার পর ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন দেশজুড়ে এখন পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের চলাচল শুরু হয়েছে, এই অবস্থায় রাজ্যগুলিকে কঠোর নজরদারি, পরীক্ষা, সময়মত চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। একই ভাবে নজরদারি চালাতে হবে যারা বিদেশ থেকে ফিরেছেন তাদের প্রতিও। তিনি প্রত্যেককে আরোগ্য সেতু এ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করার পরামর্শ দেন।
তিনি সংক্রমিত বা সংক্রমিত নয় এমন সব জোনে সিভিয়ার এ্যাক্যুট রেসপিরেটরি ইনফেকশন (সারি) এবং ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা লাইক ইলনেস(আই এল আই) রয়েছে এমন ব্যক্তিদের দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করার ওপরে বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছেন। প্রাথমিক স্তরে এই রোগীদের চিহ্নিত করা গেলে রোগের বিস্তৃতি কম হবে বলে তিনি জানান। উত্তরাখন্ডে এই কাজ সঠিক ভাবে হওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।লাদাখের উপ রাজ্যপাল জানান, পুলিশ, চিকিৎসকদের নিয়ে দল গড়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি অঞ্চলের মানুষদের সচেতন করতে এবং আস্থা গঠন করতে পঞ্চায়েত ও প্রবীন নাগরিকদের কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রের কাছ থেকে সব ক্ষেত্রে পর্যাপ্ত সাহায্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে বলে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসকরা জানান। হিমাচল প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয় রাম ঠাকুর জানান স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, পুলিশ কর্মীদের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে আয়ুর্বেদিক ওষুধ প্রতিষেধক হিসাবে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ড: হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান লাদাখে ধুমপান করেন প্রচুর সংখ্যক মানুষ, সেখানে থুথু ফেলা নিষিদ্ধ করতে হবে।
তিনি বলেন কোভিড সংক্রমণের চিকিৎসার সঙ্গে অন্যান্য রোগের চিকিৎসাও চালিয়ে যেতে হবে। বিশেষত টীকাকরণ, যক্ষা, ডায়ালিসিস, রক্ত দেওয়া এবং ক্যান্সার রোগীদের চিকিৎসা চালিয়ে যেতে হবে বলে তিনি জানান। কোভিড নয় এমন রোগীদের অভিযোগ জানাবার জন্য রাজ্য গুলিকে 1075 ও 104 হেল্পলাইন চালু রয়েছে বলে জানান।
শ্রী বর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বেশ কয়েকটি জেলার জেলা শাসকদের সঙ্গেও পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেন।
আজকের বৈঠকে যোগ দেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান,স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীভ কুমার,স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ও এস ডি শ্রী রঞ্জন ভূষণ, এন এইচ এমের এ এস এবং মহা নির্দেশক শ্রীমতী বন্দনা গুর্নানি, মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব বিকাশ শীল, এন সি ডি সির নির্দেশক ড: এস কে সিংহ,স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের প্রধান সচিব এবং অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UTs of Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
12 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting here today with Sh. Girish Chandra Murmu, Lieutenant Governor of the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Sh. R. K. Mathur, Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh, Sh. Trivendra Singh Rawat, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, and Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare. This is as a part of series of personal interactions with various State Health Ministers and Collectors of Red Zone districts to take stock of preparedness and measures for management of COVID-19 in the States/UTs.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan informed the States/UTs that as on 12th May 2020, a total of 70,756 cases have been reported from the country in which 22,455 persons have been cured and 2,293 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,604 new confirmed cases have been added and 1538 patients were found cured. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 10.9, it has improved to 12.2 in the last three days, he noted. He added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and recovery rate is pegged at 31.74%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 2.37% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.41% on ventilators and 1.82% on oxygen support. Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country and it is 1, 00,000 tests per day with 347 Government laboratories and 137 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 17, 62,840 tests have been done so far for COVID-19. Whereas, 86,191 samples were tested yesterday.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19 and with the cohesive efforts of both Centre and States/UTs, adequately growing numbers of dedicated COVID hospitals, Isolation & ICU beds and Quarantine centres being identified and developed so far provides us the assurance that the country is well-prepared to face any eventuality due to COVID-19”. Centre is also supporting by providing sufficient number of masks & Personal Protective Equipments, etc., to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
After a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the States/UTs and its management, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “In view of the surge of returning migrant labourers, States/UTs need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing, adequate testing and timely treatment of all the returnees. This also includes the ones that shall be returning from abroad”. Various Satets/UTs outlined the preparations being made for their testing at the point of disembarking, quarantining them, testing and further treatment. He also suggested that the downloading of Aarogya Setu should be made compulsory for all returnees for better contact surveillance and suitable medical interventions.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stressed upon ramping up the surveillance for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) in the affected and non-affected districts. States/UTs were suggested to take the help of the Medical Colleges, if they are present there. “Such measures will help to indicate the presence of any possible hidden infection at an early stage thus helping in its timely containment”, he added. He appreciated the work done for SARI/ILI surveillance, and the work undertaken by IDSP for contact tracing and monitoring in Uttarakhand. The UT of Ladakh stated that they have started mobile medical vans to reach to far flung areas to provide non-COVID essential services. Shri R K Mathur stated that they are keeping some doctors and police personnel in reserve so that they can be deployed on rotational basis for full time management of COVID-19 in the UT. They are also working integrally with the Panchayats and community elders for awareness generation and confidence building. All the States/UTs expressed gratitude for the technical and other support being continuously provided by the Central Government. Sirmaur district in Himachal Pradesh is providing training with COVID-19 appropriate behaviour to barbers and salon operators to prepare them for the post-lockdown operations. Ayurvedic immunity boosters have also been provided to frontline health workers, police personnel and paramilitary forces, Shri Jai Ram Tahkur stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed out that as the usage tobacco is fairly high in Ladakh, spitting in public places needs to be banned as per the guidelines issued earlier.
It was reiterated to the States that attention needs to be accorded to provisioning of non-COVID essential health services regarding immunisation drives, TB case finding and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc. It was also stated that the Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres could be used for screening for hypertension, diabetes and three types of cancers. He reminded States to provide them preventive medicines and immunity boosters along with testing as and when required. States/UTs have been advised to keep adequate stock of essential medicines. States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for Grievance Redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for informing regarding availability of these services etc. Adequate measures for prevention of vector diseases also needs to be taken, they were advised. Pointing out that timely payment of salaries and incentives would boost the morale of the frontline health workers, States/UTs were requested to release these in time.
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacted at length with the DMs various districts like Una, Chamba, Hamirpur, Sirmaur, Solan and Kangra in Himachal Pradesh; Shopian, Srinagar, Bandipora and Anantnag in UT of Jammu and Kashmir; Haridwar in Uttarakhand; and Leh and Kargil in UT of Ladakh and discussed in detail the status and management of COVID-19 in the districts. He also added that such meetings will help in working more cohesively and also help in filling gaps, if any, and to understand and address the issues more closely and clearly.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD (NHM), Sh. Vikas Sheel, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health) and other senior state health officials participated in the meeting.