Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UTs of Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
12 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting here today with Sh. Girish Chandra Murmu, Lieutenant Governor of the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Sh. R. K. Mathur, Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh, Sh. Trivendra Singh Rawat, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, and Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare. This is as a part of series of personal interactions with various State Health Ministers and Collectors of Red Zone districts to take stock of preparedness and measures for management of COVID-19 in the States/UTs.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan informed the States/UTs that as on 12th May 2020, a total of 70,756 cases have been reported from the country in which 22,455 persons have been cured and 2,293 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,604 new confirmed cases have been added and 1538 patients were found cured. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 10.9, it has improved to 12.2 in the last three days, he noted. He added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and recovery rate is pegged at 31.74%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 2.37% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.41% on ventilators and 1.82% on oxygen support. Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country and it is 1, 00,000 tests per day with 347 Government laboratories and 137 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 17, 62,840 tests have been done so far for COVID-19. Whereas, 86,191 samples were tested yesterday.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19 and with the cohesive efforts of both Centre and States/UTs, adequately growing numbers of dedicated COVID hospitals, Isolation & ICU beds and Quarantine centres being identified and developed so far provides us the assurance that the country is well-prepared to face any eventuality due to COVID-19”. Centre is also supporting by providing sufficient number of masks & Personal Protective Equipments, etc., to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
After a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the States/UTs and its management, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “In view of the surge of returning migrant labourers, States/UTs need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing, adequate testing and timely treatment of all the returnees. This also includes the ones that shall be returning from abroad”. Various Satets/UTs outlined the preparations being made for their testing at the point of disembarking, quarantining them, testing and further treatment. He also suggested that the downloading of Aarogya Setu should be made compulsory for all returnees for better contact surveillance and suitable medical interventions.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stressed upon ramping up the surveillance for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) in the affected and non-affected districts. States/UTs were suggested to take the help of the Medical Colleges, if they are present there. “Such measures will help to indicate the presence of any possible hidden infection at an early stage thus helping in its timely containment”, he added. He appreciated the work done for SARI/ILI surveillance, and the work undertaken by IDSP for contact tracing and monitoring in Uttarakhand. The UT of Ladakh stated that they have started mobile medical vans to reach to far flung areas to provide non-COVID essential services. Shri R K Mathur stated that they are keeping some doctors and police personnel in reserve so that they can be deployed on rotational basis for full time management of COVID-19 in the UT. They are also working integrally with the Panchayats and community elders for awareness generation and confidence building. All the States/UTs expressed gratitude for the technical and other support being continuously provided by the Central Government. Sirmaur district in Himachal Pradesh is providing training with COVID-19 appropriate behaviour to barbers and salon operators to prepare them for the post-lockdown operations. Ayurvedic immunity boosters have also been provided to frontline health workers, police personnel and paramilitary forces, Shri Jai Ram Tahkur stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed out that as the usage tobacco is fairly high in Ladakh, spitting in public places needs to be banned as per the guidelines issued earlier.
It was reiterated to the States that attention needs to be accorded to provisioning of non-COVID essential health services regarding immunisation drives, TB case finding and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc. It was also stated that the Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres could be used for screening for hypertension, diabetes and three types of cancers. He reminded States to provide them preventive medicines and immunity boosters along with testing as and when required. States/UTs have been advised to keep adequate stock of essential medicines. States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for Grievance Redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for informing regarding availability of these services etc. Adequate measures for prevention of vector diseases also needs to be taken, they were advised. Pointing out that timely payment of salaries and incentives would boost the morale of the frontline health workers, States/UTs were requested to release these in time.
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacted at length with the DMs various districts like Una, Chamba, Hamirpur, Sirmaur, Solan and Kangra in Himachal Pradesh; Shopian, Srinagar, Bandipora and Anantnag in UT of Jammu and Kashmir; Haridwar in Uttarakhand; and Leh and Kargil in UT of Ladakh and discussed in detail the status and management of COVID-19 in the districts. He also added that such meetings will help in working more cohesively and also help in filling gaps, if any, and to understand and address the issues more closely and clearly.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD (NHM), Sh. Vikas Sheel, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health) and other senior state health officials participated in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் மேலாண்மையில் நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் தேவைகளை சமாளிப்பதற்கான ஆயத்தநிலை குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் ஆய்வு.
12 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இன்று ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு கிரிஷ் சந்திர மர்மு, லடாக் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர்.கே. மாத்தூர், உத்தரகாண்ட் முதலமைச்சர் திரு திரிவேந்திர சிங் ராவத், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஜெய்ராம் தாக்குர் ஆகியோருடன் உயர்நிலை ஆய்வு நடத்தினார். சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே உடனிருந்தார். பல்வேறு மாநில சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் சிவப்பு மண்டல மாவட்டங்களின் ஆட்சியாளர்களுடன், கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் ஆயத்தநிலை குறித்து நேரடியாக ஆய்வு செய்து வருவதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
2020 மே 12ஆம் தேதி நிலவரத்தின்படி மொத்தம் 70,756 பேருக்கு கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், அதில் 22,455 பேர் குணம் அடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், 2,2,93 பேர் இறந்திருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,604 பேருக்கு நோய்த் தாக்குதல் புதிதாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், 1538 பேர் குணம் அடைந்துள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 14 நாட்களில், நோய்த் தாக்குதல் இரட்டிப்பாகும் காலம் 10.9 நாட்களாக இருந்தது என்றும், கடந்த 3 நாட்களில் இது 12.2 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மரண விகிதம் 3.2 சதவீதமாகவும், குணம் அடைபவர்கள் விகிதம் 31.74 சதவீதமாகவும் உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். நேற்றைய நிலவரத்தின்படி, சிகிச்சையில் உள்ள கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளில் 2.37 சதவீதம் பேர் ஐ.சி.யூ. சிகிச்சையிலும், 0.41 சதவீதம் பேர் வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் உதவியுடன் கூடிய சிகிச்சையிலும், 1.82 சதவீதம் பேர் ஆக்சிஜன் உதவியுடன் கூடிய சிகிச்சையிலும் இருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டில் கோவிட் நோய் கண்டறிவதற்கான மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைத் திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். 347 அரசு ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் 137 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்கள் மூலம் தினமும் 1 இலட்சம் பரிசோதனைகள் நடத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதுவரையில் 17, 62,840 மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நேற்று 86,191 சாம்பிள்கள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டன.
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்கம் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை குறித்து தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு பேசிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன், ``குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் திரும்பி வருவது அதிகரித்துள்ள நிலையில், திரும்பி வரும் அனைவரையும் சரியாகக் கண்காணித்தல், தொடர்புத் தடமறிதல், போதிய மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை மற்றும் உரிய காலத்தில் சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து திரும்பி வருபவர்களுக்கும் இவற்றைச் செய்ய வேண்டும்'' என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். வந்து இறங்கும் இடத்தில் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை செய்தல், தனிமைப்படுத்தி வைத்தல், சிகிச்சை அளித்தலுக்கு செய்துள்ள ஏற்பாடுகளைப் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. தொடர்புத் தடமறிதலை சிறப்பாகச் செய்யவும், உரிய மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகளைத் தெரிவிக்கவும் உதவும் வகையில் ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலியை அனைவரும் கட்டாயமாகப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்வதை உறுதிப்படுத்துமாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதிப்புள்ள மற்றும் பாதிப்பு இல்லாத மாவட்டங்களில், தீவிர சுவாச மண்டலத் தொற்று (சாரி) / சளி போன்ற உடல்நலக் குறைபாடு (ஐ.எல்.ஐ.) உள்ளவர்களைக் கண்காணிப்பதை தீவிரப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தங்கள் பகுதியில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் இருந்தால் அவற்றின் உதவியை நாடுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
தீவிர சுவாச மண்டலத் தொற்று (சாரி) / சளி போன்ற உடல்நலக் குறைபாடு (ஐ.எல்.ஐ.) உள்ளவர்களைக் கண்காணிப்பதில் ஆற்றியுள்ள பணிகளை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். உத்தரகாண்ட்டில் தொடர்புத் தடமறிதல் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புக்கு ஐ.டி.எஸ்.பி. மூலம் மேற்கொண்ட பணிகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
கோவிட் அல்லாத அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை அளிப்பதற்கு, தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்காக லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் நடமாடும் மருத்துவ வேன்களின் சேவையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
லடாக்கில் புகையிலை பயன்பாடு அதிகமாக இருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், ஏற்கெனவே வெளியிடப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, பொது இடங்களில் எச்சில் துப்புவதற்குத் தடை விதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.