Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UTs of Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
12 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting here today with Sh. Girish Chandra Murmu, Lieutenant Governor of the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Sh. R. K. Mathur, Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh, Sh. Trivendra Singh Rawat, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, and Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare. This is as a part of series of personal interactions with various State Health Ministers and Collectors of Red Zone districts to take stock of preparedness and measures for management of COVID-19 in the States/UTs.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan informed the States/UTs that as on 12th May 2020, a total of 70,756 cases have been reported from the country in which 22,455 persons have been cured and 2,293 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,604 new confirmed cases have been added and 1538 patients were found cured. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 10.9, it has improved to 12.2 in the last three days, he noted. He added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and recovery rate is pegged at 31.74%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 2.37% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.41% on ventilators and 1.82% on oxygen support. Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country and it is 1, 00,000 tests per day with 347 Government laboratories and 137 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 17, 62,840 tests have been done so far for COVID-19. Whereas, 86,191 samples were tested yesterday.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19 and with the cohesive efforts of both Centre and States/UTs, adequately growing numbers of dedicated COVID hospitals, Isolation & ICU beds and Quarantine centres being identified and developed so far provides us the assurance that the country is well-prepared to face any eventuality due to COVID-19”. Centre is also supporting by providing sufficient number of masks & Personal Protective Equipments, etc., to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
After a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the States/UTs and its management, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “In view of the surge of returning migrant labourers, States/UTs need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing, adequate testing and timely treatment of all the returnees. This also includes the ones that shall be returning from abroad”. Various Satets/UTs outlined the preparations being made for their testing at the point of disembarking, quarantining them, testing and further treatment. He also suggested that the downloading of Aarogya Setu should be made compulsory for all returnees for better contact surveillance and suitable medical interventions.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stressed upon ramping up the surveillance for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) in the affected and non-affected districts. States/UTs were suggested to take the help of the Medical Colleges, if they are present there. “Such measures will help to indicate the presence of any possible hidden infection at an early stage thus helping in its timely containment”, he added. He appreciated the work done for SARI/ILI surveillance, and the work undertaken by IDSP for contact tracing and monitoring in Uttarakhand. The UT of Ladakh stated that they have started mobile medical vans to reach to far flung areas to provide non-COVID essential services. Shri R K Mathur stated that they are keeping some doctors and police personnel in reserve so that they can be deployed on rotational basis for full time management of COVID-19 in the UT. They are also working integrally with the Panchayats and community elders for awareness generation and confidence building. All the States/UTs expressed gratitude for the technical and other support being continuously provided by the Central Government. Sirmaur district in Himachal Pradesh is providing training with COVID-19 appropriate behaviour to barbers and salon operators to prepare them for the post-lockdown operations. Ayurvedic immunity boosters have also been provided to frontline health workers, police personnel and paramilitary forces, Shri Jai Ram Tahkur stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed out that as the usage tobacco is fairly high in Ladakh, spitting in public places needs to be banned as per the guidelines issued earlier.
It was reiterated to the States that attention needs to be accorded to provisioning of non-COVID essential health services regarding immunisation drives, TB case finding and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc. It was also stated that the Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres could be used for screening for hypertension, diabetes and three types of cancers. He reminded States to provide them preventive medicines and immunity boosters along with testing as and when required. States/UTs have been advised to keep adequate stock of essential medicines. States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for Grievance Redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for informing regarding availability of these services etc. Adequate measures for prevention of vector diseases also needs to be taken, they were advised. Pointing out that timely payment of salaries and incentives would boost the morale of the frontline health workers, States/UTs were requested to release these in time.
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacted at length with the DMs various districts like Una, Chamba, Hamirpur, Sirmaur, Solan and Kangra in Himachal Pradesh; Shopian, Srinagar, Bandipora and Anantnag in UT of Jammu and Kashmir; Haridwar in Uttarakhand; and Leh and Kargil in UT of Ladakh and discussed in detail the status and management of COVID-19 in the districts. He also added that such meetings will help in working more cohesively and also help in filling gaps, if any, and to understand and address the issues more closely and clearly.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD (NHM), Sh. Vikas Sheel, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health) and other senior state health officials participated in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ - 19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے کی گئی تیاریوں اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ہماچل پر دیش، اترا کھنڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا دورہ کیا
12 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 مئی 2020 / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب گریش چندر مُرمو اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر ، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ترویندر سنگھ راوت اور ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جے رام ٹھاکر کے ساتھ آج ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ منعقد کی جس میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے بھی شرکت کی۔ یہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت اور ریڈ زون ضلعے کے کلکٹرز کے ساتھ ذاتی ربط ضبط کی سیریز کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے دورے کے اختتام پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بتایا کہ 12 مئی 2020 تک ملک میں کل 70 ہزار 756 کیسوں کی اطلاع ملی، جن میں سے 22455 افراد صحتیاب ہوئے اور 2293 کی موت ہو گئی۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 3604 نئے تصدیق شدہ کیس سامنے آئے اور 1538 مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا۔ پچھلے 14 دن میں ان کیسوں کے دوگنا ہونے کی شرح 10 اعشاریہ 9 تھی اور پچھلے تین دن میں یہ 12 اعشاریہ دو ہو گئی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ شرح اموات 3 اعشاریہ دو فیصد ہے اور صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح 31 اعشاریہ 7 چار فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کل تک آئی سی یو میں کووڈ – 19 کے سرگرم مریض 2 اعشاریہ تین سات فیصد تھے وینٹی لیٹرز پر صفر پوائنٹ چار ایک فیصد اور آکسیجن نظام پر ایک اعشاریہ آٹھ دو فیصد مریض تھے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بتایا کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی زبردست کوششوں کے ساتھ موضوع اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کووڈ کے لیے مخصوص اسپتالوں ، آسولیشن اور آئی سی یو بستروں اور قرنطینہ مرکزوں کی تعداد میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے جس سے اس بات کی یقین دہانی ہو رہی ہے کہ ملک میں کووڈ -19 کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے کی پوری تیاری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی اداروں کو وافر تعداد میں ماسک، اور ذاتی حفاظتی سامان فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ – 19 کیوں کی صورتحال پر ایک مختصر پرزینٹیشن میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ واپس آتے ہوئے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے پیش نظر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مزید موثر نگرانی ، مریضوں کو تلاش کرنے، وافر جانچ اور بروقت علاج پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس میں وہ لوگ بھی شامل ہیں جو بیرون ملک سے واپس آرہے ہیں انہوں نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا آروگیہ سیتو کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنا واپس آنے والے سبھی افراد کے لیے لازمی بنایا جائے تاکہ بہتر نگران کی جا سکے اور مناسب طور پر علاج کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے متاثرہ اور غیر متاثرہ اضلاع میں سانس کے شدید انفیکشن اور انفلوئنزہ جیسی بیماری کی نگرانی میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اور اگر میڈیکل کالج وہاں ہیں تو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان سے مدد لینے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہی کسی ممکنہ انفیکشن کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس پر بروقت قابو پا لیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ایس اے آر آئی / آئی ایل آئی کی نگرانی کے لیے کیے گیے کام کو سراہا اور اترا کھنڈ میں مریضوں کو تلا ش کرنے اور ان پر قریبی نظر رکھنے کے لیے آئی ڈی ایس پی کی طرف سے کیے گیے کام کی تعریف کی۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ نے بتایا کہ ان کے یہاں غیر کووڈ لازمی اشیاء فراہم کرنے کے لیے موبائل میڈیکل وین دور دراز کے علاقوں تک جا رہی ہیں۔ جناب آر کے ماتھر نے کہا کہ وہاں کچھ ڈاکٹروں اور پولیس عملے کو احتیاط کے طور پر رکھا جا رہا تاکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں کووڈ -19 سے ہر وقت نمٹنے کے لیے باری باری تعینات کیا جا سکے۔ یہ لوگ بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اعتماد سازی کے لیے پنچایتوں اور علاقے کے بزرگوں کے ساتھ بھی ملک کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے لگاتار فراہم کی جانے والی تکنیکی اور دیگر طرح کی مدد پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ہماچل پر دیش میں سرموڑ ضلع کووڈ – 19 کی علامتوں کے بارے میں نائیوں اور سیلون مالکان کو تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے تاکہ وہ لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد کے حالات میں کام کرنے کے لیے خود کو تیار کر لیں۔ پیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنوں ، پولیس عملے اور نیم فوجی دستوں کو قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے کی آیورویدک دوائیں بھی دی جا رہی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اشارہ دیا کہ چونکہ لداخ میں تمباکو کا استعمال کافی زیادہ ہے لہذا عوامی جگہ پر تھوکنے کی پابندی ہونی چاہیے ۔ جیسا کہ پہلے جاری کیے گیے رہنما خطو ط میں کہا گیا ہے۔ یہ بات ریاستوں سے ایک بار پھر کہی گئی کہ غیر کووڈ لازمی صحت خدمات کی فراہمی پر بھی توجہ دیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم ، ٹی وی کیس، ڈائلسیس کے مریض ، کینسر کے مریض اور حاملہ خواتین بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ بات بھی کہی گئی کہ آیوشمان بھارت - صحت اور تندرستی مرکز کو ہائپر ٹنشن ، ذیابیطس اور تین طرح کے کینسر کی جانچ کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو جانکاری دی گئی ہے کہ 1075 کے علاوہ ہیلپ لائن نمبر104 بھی غیر کووڈ لازمی خدمات سے متعلق کسی شکایت کےلیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ اشارہ دیتے ہوئے کہ پیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنوں کو ان کی بروقت تنخواہیں اور ترغیبات دینے سے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ یہ رقوم بروقت ادا کر دیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ہماچل پر دیش میں اونا، چمبا، حمیر پور، سرمور ، سولن اور کانگڑا میں ، سری نگر میں سوپیاں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ، جموں و کشمیر میں باندی پورہ اور اننت ناگ میں ، اترا کھنڈ میں ہریدوار میں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ میں کرگل جیسے مختلف ضلعوں کے ڈی ایم سے تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سوڈان ، صحت کے محکمے کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب سنجیو کمار ، صحت اور خاندانی بہوبد کے محکمے کے او ایس ڈی جناب راجیش بھوشن بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔