Ministry of Home Affairs
NDMA(MHA) issues guideline on restarting manufacturing industries after the lockdown period
Field functionaries to ensure strict compliance of guidelines
11 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has issued detailed guidelines under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, on restarting manufacturing industries after the lockdown period.
In early response to COVID-19, nationwide lockdown was ordered with effect from 25th March. As the lockdown is being gradually released in some zones, certain economic activities are being permitted as per NDMA orders No.1-29/2020-PP dated 1st May 2020 and MHA order No. 40- 3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 1st May 2020.
Due to several weeks of lockdown and the closure of industrial units during the lockdown period, it is possible that some of the operators might nothave followed the established SOP. As a result, some of the manufacturing facilities, pipelines, valves, etc. may have residual chemicals, which may pose risk. The same is true for the storage facilities with hazardous chemicals and flammable materials.
National Disaster Management Authority has issued -
1. Guidelines on Chemical Disasters, 2007
2. Guidelines on Management of Chemical (Terrorism) Disasters, 2009 and
3. Strengthening of Safety and Security for Transportation of POL Tankers,2010, which are relevant for chemical industries. The Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemical Rules, 1989 under Environment Protection Act, 1086 provide the statutory requirements for these industries.
When Lockout/Tagout procedures are not in place, many energy sources can prove to be hazardous to operators/supervisors who are servicing or maintaining electrical, mechanical or chemical equipment. When heavy machinery and equipment are not maintained periodically, they can become dangerous for the operators/engineers.
Combustible liquids, contained gaseous substances, open wires, conveyor belts and automated vehicles make manufacturing facilities a high-risk environment. Improper enforcement of safety codes and improperly labelled chemicals can further pose serious health hazards.
When an unexpected event occurs, managing rapid response becomes challenging. In order to minimize the risk and to encourage a successful restart of the industrial units, the following guidelines are being issued.
State Governments shall also ensure that the off-site disaster management plan of the respective Major Accidental Hazard (MAH) units are up to date and preparedness to implement them is high. It is also advised that all the responsible officers of the district shall ensure the Industrial On-Site Disaster Management Plans are also in place and cover Standard Operating Procedures for safe re-starting of the industries during & after COVID 19 lock down.
Click here to see the Detailed Guidelines

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లాక్ డౌన్ తర్వాత ఉత్పాదక పరిశ్రమలు పునఃప్రారంభానికి మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసిన ఎన్డీఎంఏ(ఎంహెచ్ఏ)
మార్గదర్శకాలు కఠినతరంగా అమలు చేసేలా క్షేత్ర స్థాయి విధులు నిర్వహించేవారు పర్యవేక్షణ
11 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
లాక్ డౌన్ వ్యవధి తరువాత ఉత్పాదక పరిశ్రమలను పునఃప్రారంభించడంపై విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం 2005 ప్రకారం కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంహెచ్ఏ) వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసింది. కోవిడ్-19కు ఎదుర్కోడానికి ముందస్తు చర్యగా మార్చి 25 నుండి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లాక్ డౌన్ ఆదేశాలు జారీ అయ్యాయి. కొన్ని జోన్లలో లాక్ డౌన్ నిబంధనలు క్రమంగా సడలిస్తుండడం వల్ల మే 1, 2020 నాటి ఎన్డిఎంఏ ఆదేశాలు: 1-29 / 2020-పిపి, ఎంహెచ్ఏ ఆర్డర్ నెం. 40- 3/2020-డిఎం-I (A) ప్రకారం కొన్ని ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలకు అనుమతిస్తున్నారు.
అనేక వారాల పటు లాక్ డౌన్ కారణంగా పరిశ్రమలకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ యూనిట్లలో పనిని నిలుపుదల చేయడంలో కొన్ని విధానాలు పాటించకుండా ఉండే అవకాశం ఉంది. దీని వల్ల ఉత్పత్తి అయ్యే ప్రాంగణాలు, పైప్ లైన్లు, వాల్వులు మొదలైన వాటిలో కొన్ని రసాయనాల అవశేషాలు ఉండవచ్చు. ఇవి ప్రమాద హేతువులుగా మారే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఇప్పటికే పరిశ్రమల విషయంలో ఇటువంటి ప్రమాదాల నివారరణకు జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ మార్గదర్శకాలు ఉన్నాయి.
లాకౌట్/టాగ్అవుట్ పరిస్థితుల్లో అనుసరించాల్సిన ప్రక్రియల విషయంలో నిర్లక్ష్యం వహిస్తే వాటిని ఆపరేట్ చేసే సూపర్వైజర్లకు ప్రమాదకరంగా మారుతాయి.
మండే ద్రవాలు, వాయు పదార్ధాలు, ఓపెన్ వైర్లు, కన్వేయర్ బెల్టులు, ఆటోమేటెడ్ వాహనాలు తయారీ కేంద్రాలు అధిక-ప్రమాదకర పరిస్థితులు తలెత్తవచ్చు. భద్రతా నియమావళి సక్రమంగా అమలు చేయకపోవడం, సరిగా లేబుల్ చేయని రసాయనాలు ఆరోగ్యానికి తీవ్రమైన హాని కలిగిస్తాయి.
అనూహ్య సంఘటన జరిగినప్పుడు, వేగవంతంగా స్పందించడం సవాలుగా మారుతుంది. ప్రమాదాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి, పారిశ్రామిక యూనిట్ల పునఃప్రారంభం ఫలవంతం అవ్వడానికి , మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ అయ్యాయి. విపత్తు నిర్వహణ నియమాలు, విధులను తాజాగా విడుదల చేసే ఆదేశాలను గట్టిగ, సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయాలి.
వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలను చూడటానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి