Ministry of Home Affairs
NDMA(MHA) issues guideline on restarting manufacturing industries after the lockdown period
Field functionaries to ensure strict compliance of guidelines
11 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has issued detailed guidelines under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, on restarting manufacturing industries after the lockdown period.
In early response to COVID-19, nationwide lockdown was ordered with effect from 25th March. As the lockdown is being gradually released in some zones, certain economic activities are being permitted as per NDMA orders No.1-29/2020-PP dated 1st May 2020 and MHA order No. 40- 3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 1st May 2020.
Due to several weeks of lockdown and the closure of industrial units during the lockdown period, it is possible that some of the operators might nothave followed the established SOP. As a result, some of the manufacturing facilities, pipelines, valves, etc. may have residual chemicals, which may pose risk. The same is true for the storage facilities with hazardous chemicals and flammable materials.
National Disaster Management Authority has issued -
1. Guidelines on Chemical Disasters, 2007
2. Guidelines on Management of Chemical (Terrorism) Disasters, 2009 and
3. Strengthening of Safety and Security for Transportation of POL Tankers,2010, which are relevant for chemical industries. The Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemical Rules, 1989 under Environment Protection Act, 1086 provide the statutory requirements for these industries.
When Lockout/Tagout procedures are not in place, many energy sources can prove to be hazardous to operators/supervisors who are servicing or maintaining electrical, mechanical or chemical equipment. When heavy machinery and equipment are not maintained periodically, they can become dangerous for the operators/engineers.
Combustible liquids, contained gaseous substances, open wires, conveyor belts and automated vehicles make manufacturing facilities a high-risk environment. Improper enforcement of safety codes and improperly labelled chemicals can further pose serious health hazards.
When an unexpected event occurs, managing rapid response becomes challenging. In order to minimize the risk and to encourage a successful restart of the industrial units, the following guidelines are being issued.
State Governments shall also ensure that the off-site disaster management plan of the respective Major Accidental Hazard (MAH) units are up to date and preparedness to implement them is high. It is also advised that all the responsible officers of the district shall ensure the Industrial On-Site Disaster Management Plans are also in place and cover Standard Operating Procedures for safe re-starting of the industries during & after COVID 19 lock down.
Click here to see the Detailed Guidelines

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിനു ശേഷം നിർമാണ വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ തുറന്നു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം
11 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ശനമായി പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ കര്‍ശന പരിശോധന
11 മെയ് 2020, ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി
2005ലെ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ നിയമത്തിന്റെ വെളിച്ചത്തില്‍ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിനു ശേഷം നിർമാണ വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ തുറന്നു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം.
മാര്‍ച്ച് 25 ന് രാജ്യ വ്യാപക അടച്ചുപൂട്ടല്‍ ആരംഭിച്ച ശേഷം ചില മേഖലകളില്‍ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളില്‍ ഇളവ് വരുത്തിയിരുന്നു. മെയ് ഒന്നിന് എന്‍ ഡി എം എ ഇറക്കിയ ഉത്തരവ് പ്രകാരം ചില വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനാനുമതി നല്‍കിയിരുന്നു.
ഏറെ നാളായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തനരഹിതമായിരുന്നതിനാല്‍ വ്യവസായ ശാലകളിലെ പൈപ്പുകള്‍, വാല്‍വുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയില്‍ രാസവസ്തുക്കള്‍ അടിഞ്ഞിരിക്കാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുള്ളത് അപകടഭീഷണി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റി പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്ന മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍
1) വിഷവാതക ദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ (2007)
2) വിഷവാതക ദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍ (ഭീകരവാദം) നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ (2009)
3) പി ഒ എല്‍ ടാങ്കറുകളുടെ സഞ്ചാരത്തിനു സുരക്ഷ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ (2010). പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണ നിയമത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള 1989ലെ അപകടകരമായ രാസവസ്തുക്കള്‍ ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമുള്ള നിയമം.
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ് വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം പുനരാരംഭിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ വൈദ്യുത- മെക്കാനിക്കല്‍- രാസ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ അവ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് അപകടം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനിടയുണ്ട്. ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള അപകടങ്ങള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കി സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ സുഗമമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാണ് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സുരക്ഷാ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നത്.
സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം വിലയിരുത്താന്‍ സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍ക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കണം. ജില്ലാതലത്തില്‍ തന്നെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ കര്‍ശന നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു.
വിശദമായ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക : https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/MHA%20Detailed%20Guidelines%20for%20manufacturing%20industries.pdf