Ministry of Home Affairs
NDMA(MHA) issues guideline on restarting manufacturing industries after the lockdown period
Field functionaries to ensure strict compliance of guidelines
11 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has issued detailed guidelines under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, on restarting manufacturing industries after the lockdown period.
In early response to COVID-19, nationwide lockdown was ordered with effect from 25th March. As the lockdown is being gradually released in some zones, certain economic activities are being permitted as per NDMA orders No.1-29/2020-PP dated 1st May 2020 and MHA order No. 40- 3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 1st May 2020.
Due to several weeks of lockdown and the closure of industrial units during the lockdown period, it is possible that some of the operators might nothave followed the established SOP. As a result, some of the manufacturing facilities, pipelines, valves, etc. may have residual chemicals, which may pose risk. The same is true for the storage facilities with hazardous chemicals and flammable materials.
National Disaster Management Authority has issued -
1. Guidelines on Chemical Disasters, 2007
2. Guidelines on Management of Chemical (Terrorism) Disasters, 2009 and
3. Strengthening of Safety and Security for Transportation of POL Tankers,2010, which are relevant for chemical industries. The Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemical Rules, 1989 under Environment Protection Act, 1086 provide the statutory requirements for these industries.
When Lockout/Tagout procedures are not in place, many energy sources can prove to be hazardous to operators/supervisors who are servicing or maintaining electrical, mechanical or chemical equipment. When heavy machinery and equipment are not maintained periodically, they can become dangerous for the operators/engineers.
Combustible liquids, contained gaseous substances, open wires, conveyor belts and automated vehicles make manufacturing facilities a high-risk environment. Improper enforcement of safety codes and improperly labelled chemicals can further pose serious health hazards.
When an unexpected event occurs, managing rapid response becomes challenging. In order to minimize the risk and to encourage a successful restart of the industrial units, the following guidelines are being issued.
State Governments shall also ensure that the off-site disaster management plan of the respective Major Accidental Hazard (MAH) units are up to date and preparedness to implement them is high. It is also advised that all the responsible officers of the district shall ensure the Industrial On-Site Disaster Management Plans are also in place and cover Standard Operating Procedures for safe re-starting of the industries during & after COVID 19 lock down.
Click here to see the Detailed Guidelines

गृह मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊन कालावधीनंतर कंपन्यांतील उत्पादन सुरु करण्याबाबत राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना
मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे काटेकोर पालन होण्यासाठी विशेष अधिकारी
11 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2020
लॉकडाऊन कालावधीनंतर कंपन्यांतील उत्पादन सुरु करण्याविषयी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा, 2005 अन्वये सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
कोविड-19 ची संक्रमण साखळी तोडण्यासाठी, 25 मार्च 2020 रोजी देशव्यापी लॉकडाऊन जाहीर करण्यात आला होता. आता काही क्षेत्रांमध्ये लॉकडाऊन शिथिल होत असतांना NDMA म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाच्या 1 मी रोजी दिलेल्या आदेश क्रमांक 1-29/2020-PP अंतर्गत काही आर्थिक कामांसाठी परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
लॉकडाऊन अनेक आठवडे चालल्यामुळे आणि या काळात औद्योगिक उत्पादन केंद्रे बंद असल्यामुळे, ह्या काळात कारखान्याच्या संचालकांनी प्रस्थापित SOP म्हणजे प्रमाणित कार्यवाही प्रक्रियेचे पालन केले नसल्याचे शक्य आहे. परिणामी, काही उत्पादन सुविधा, पाईपलाईन, व्हाल्व इत्यादींमध्ये रसायने जमा झाली असण्याचीही शक्यता आहे, ज्यामुळे कारखाने पुन्हा सुरु झाल्यावर काही धोका निर्माण होऊ शकतो. हीच बाब धोकादायक रसायने आणि ज्वालाग्राही वस्तूंचा साठा असलेल्या ठिकाणीही लागू आहे.
राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाने या अनुषंगाने खालील बाबी जारी केल्या आहेत-
1. रासायनिक आपत्तीविषयक मार्गदर्शक सूचना, 2007
2. रासायनिक (घातपात) आपत्तीविषयक व्यवस्थापन मार्गदर्शक सूचना, 2009, आणि,
3. POL टँकर, 2010, जे रासायनिक उद्योगांशी संबंधित असतात, त्यांच्या वाहतुक सुरक्षेला अधिक बळकट करणे. धोकादायक रसायनांचे उत्पादन, साठा आणि निर्यात करण्याबाबतचा नियम, 1989 या अन्वये, या उद्योगांसाठी आवश्यक कायदेशीर प्रावधाने केली आहेत.
जर लॉकआऊट सारख्या प्रक्रिया केल्या नसतील, अशावेळी अनेक उर्जास्त्रोतही कारखान्यांसाठी आणि मशिनरीची देखभाल करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी धोकादायक ठरु शकतात. तसेच अवजड यंत्रे आणि उपकरणे यांचे व्यवस्थापन नीट न झाल्यास ती देखील अभियंता किंवा वापरकर्त्यांसाठी धोकादायक ठरू शकतील.
ज्वलनशील द्रव, बंद वायू, खुल्या तारा, कन्व्हेअर बेल्ट्स आणि स्वयंचलित वाहने याचाही धोका संभवू शकतो. जर सुरक्षा नियमांचे योग्य पालन केले नसेल, तर ते अधिक धोकादायक ठरु शकतात.
जेव्हा काही अनपेक्षित घटना घडतात, अशा वेळी त्वरित प्रतिसाद-प्रतिक्रिया देणे आव्हानात्मक असते. त्यामुळे असे धोके कमी करणे आणि सर्व उद्योगांना सुरळीतपणे पूर्ववत सुरु होण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, या मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
काही अपघात प्रवण विभागांच्या आसपास असलेले आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्रकल्प अद्ययावत आणि सुरळीत तसेच प्रतिसादासाठी सज्ज आहेत, याची काळजी राज्य सरकारांनी घ्यायची आहे. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये औद्योगिक विभाग आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन केंद्र सुरळीत आहेत याची खातरजमा संबंधित जबाबदार अधिकाऱ्यांनी करायची आहे. तसेच लॉकडाऊन नंतर कारखाना उघडल्यावर सर्व SOP चे पालन होईल, अशी दक्षता घ्यायची आहे. .
सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक सूचना इथे बघाव्यात :