Ministry of Home Affairs
NDMA(MHA) issues guideline on restarting manufacturing industries after the lockdown period
Field functionaries to ensure strict compliance of guidelines
11 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has issued detailed guidelines under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, on restarting manufacturing industries after the lockdown period.
In early response to COVID-19, nationwide lockdown was ordered with effect from 25th March. As the lockdown is being gradually released in some zones, certain economic activities are being permitted as per NDMA orders No.1-29/2020-PP dated 1st May 2020 and MHA order No. 40- 3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 1st May 2020.
Due to several weeks of lockdown and the closure of industrial units during the lockdown period, it is possible that some of the operators might nothave followed the established SOP. As a result, some of the manufacturing facilities, pipelines, valves, etc. may have residual chemicals, which may pose risk. The same is true for the storage facilities with hazardous chemicals and flammable materials.
National Disaster Management Authority has issued -
1. Guidelines on Chemical Disasters, 2007
2. Guidelines on Management of Chemical (Terrorism) Disasters, 2009 and
3. Strengthening of Safety and Security for Transportation of POL Tankers,2010, which are relevant for chemical industries. The Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemical Rules, 1989 under Environment Protection Act, 1086 provide the statutory requirements for these industries.
When Lockout/Tagout procedures are not in place, many energy sources can prove to be hazardous to operators/supervisors who are servicing or maintaining electrical, mechanical or chemical equipment. When heavy machinery and equipment are not maintained periodically, they can become dangerous for the operators/engineers.
Combustible liquids, contained gaseous substances, open wires, conveyor belts and automated vehicles make manufacturing facilities a high-risk environment. Improper enforcement of safety codes and improperly labelled chemicals can further pose serious health hazards.
When an unexpected event occurs, managing rapid response becomes challenging. In order to minimize the risk and to encourage a successful restart of the industrial units, the following guidelines are being issued.
State Governments shall also ensure that the off-site disaster management plan of the respective Major Accidental Hazard (MAH) units are up to date and preparedness to implement them is high. It is also advised that all the responsible officers of the district shall ensure the Industrial On-Site Disaster Management Plans are also in place and cover Standard Operating Procedures for safe re-starting of the industries during & after COVID 19 lock down.
Click here to see the Detailed Guidelines

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের পর নির্মাণ শিল্পসংস্থার উৎপাদন শুরু করার ব্যাপারে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের এনডিএমএ-র নির্দেশাবলী
11 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১মে, ২০২০
লকডাউনের পর নির্মাণ শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া পুনরায় শুরু করার ব্যাপারে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ২০০৫ সালের বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইনের আওতায় বিস্তারিত নির্দেশাবলী প্রকাশ করেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলার জন্য দেশ জুড়ে ২৫শে মার্চ লকডাউন জারী হয়েছিল। এখন ধীরে ধীরে কোনো কোনো অঞ্চল থেকে লকডাউন তুলে নেওয়ায় পর জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ কিছু কিছু অর্থনৈতিক কাজকর্ম শুরু করার ক্ষেত্রে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে পয়লা মে 1-29/2020-PP এবং 40- 3/2020-DM-I(A)- দুটি নির্দেশ জারী করা হয়।
লকডাউনের ফলে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে কাজ কর্ম বন্ধ থাকায় কোথাও কোথাও নির্দিষ্ট নিয়মাবলী হয়ত মেনে চলা হয় নি। এর ফলে নির্মাণ শিল্পের পাইপলাইন, ভালভে রাসায়নিক পদার্থ জমে থাকার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে যা ঝুঁকির ব্যাপার। মজুত রাখার জায়গাতেও বিপদজনক ও জ্বলনশীল পদার্থ জমে থাকতে পারে।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কতৃপক্ষ তাই ২০০৭ সালের রসায়নিক বিপর্যয় সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশাবলী, ২০০৯ সালের রসায়নিক (সন্ত্রাসবাদ) বিপর্যয় সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা নির্দেশাবলী, ২০১০ সালের পিওএল ট্যাঙ্কারে পরিবহণের জন্য নিরাপত্তার নিয়মাবলী এবং ১৯৮৯ সালের পরিবেশ রক্ষা আইনের আওতায় বিপদজনক রাসায়নিক সামগ্রী উৎপাদন, সঞ্চয় ও আমদানীর বিষয়ে নিয়মাবলী যথাযথ ভাবে মেনে চলার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
যারা বৈদ্যুতিক, নানা যন্ত্রপাতি ও রাসায়নিক সামগ্রী রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ করেন তাঁদের বিভিন্ন জ্বালানী বা শক্তির উৎসের বিষয়ে সতর্ক থাকতে বলা হয়েছে। বিশেষ করে ইঞ্জিনিয়ার বা কারিগরদের ভারী শিল্পের যন্ত্রপাতির বিষয়ে সাবধানতা অবলম্বন করতে বলা হয়েছে। কারণ দীর্ঘ দিন ব্যবহার বা রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ না করার ফলে সেগুলি সমস্যার কারণ হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
জ্বলনশীল তরল ও গ্যাসীয় পদার্থ, খোলা তার, কনভেয়ার বেল্ট, স্বয়ংক্রিয় নানা যন্ত্রপাতির ক্ষেত্রেও সতর্ক থাকতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কারণ এগুলি থেকে বিপদ দেখা দিতে পারে। সফল ভাবে কোন ইউনিট চালু করার পরও সংশ্লিষ্ট কতৃপক্ষকে কোন অযাচিত বিপদের বিষয়ে সতর্ক থাকতে বলা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা সক্রিয় রাখার জন্য নিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে। কোথাও কোন সমস্যা বা বিপত্তি দেখা দিলে যেন তৎক্ষণাৎ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যায় সে বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত এই নির্দেশাবলীটি পড়ার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/MHA%20Detailed%20Guidelines%20for%20manufacturing%20industries.pdf