Ministry of Home Affairs
NDMA(MHA) issues guideline on restarting manufacturing industries after the lockdown period
Field functionaries to ensure strict compliance of guidelines
11 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has issued detailed guidelines under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, on restarting manufacturing industries after the lockdown period.
In early response to COVID-19, nationwide lockdown was ordered with effect from 25th March. As the lockdown is being gradually released in some zones, certain economic activities are being permitted as per NDMA orders No.1-29/2020-PP dated 1st May 2020 and MHA order No. 40- 3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 1st May 2020.
Due to several weeks of lockdown and the closure of industrial units during the lockdown period, it is possible that some of the operators might nothave followed the established SOP. As a result, some of the manufacturing facilities, pipelines, valves, etc. may have residual chemicals, which may pose risk. The same is true for the storage facilities with hazardous chemicals and flammable materials.
National Disaster Management Authority has issued -
1. Guidelines on Chemical Disasters, 2007
2. Guidelines on Management of Chemical (Terrorism) Disasters, 2009 and
3. Strengthening of Safety and Security for Transportation of POL Tankers,2010, which are relevant for chemical industries. The Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemical Rules, 1989 under Environment Protection Act, 1086 provide the statutory requirements for these industries.
When Lockout/Tagout procedures are not in place, many energy sources can prove to be hazardous to operators/supervisors who are servicing or maintaining electrical, mechanical or chemical equipment. When heavy machinery and equipment are not maintained periodically, they can become dangerous for the operators/engineers.
Combustible liquids, contained gaseous substances, open wires, conveyor belts and automated vehicles make manufacturing facilities a high-risk environment. Improper enforcement of safety codes and improperly labelled chemicals can further pose serious health hazards.
When an unexpected event occurs, managing rapid response becomes challenging. In order to minimize the risk and to encourage a successful restart of the industrial units, the following guidelines are being issued.
State Governments shall also ensure that the off-site disaster management plan of the respective Major Accidental Hazard (MAH) units are up to date and preparedness to implement them is high. It is also advised that all the responsible officers of the district shall ensure the Industrial On-Site Disaster Management Plans are also in place and cover Standard Operating Procedures for safe re-starting of the industries during & after COVID 19 lock down.
Click here to see the Detailed Guidelines

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ (ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ) ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੀਲਡ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ
11 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2005 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਕੁਝ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1-29/2020-ਪੀਪੀ ਮਿਤੀ 1 ਮਈ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਖਿਆ 40-3/2020-ਡੀਐੱਮ-ਆਈ (ਏ) ਮਿਤੀ 1 ਮਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁਝ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਈ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ, ਕੁਝ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨਾਂ, ਵਾਲਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਜੋਖਮ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਇਹੀ ਸਚਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ-
1. ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, 2007
2. ਰਸਾਇਣਕ (ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ) ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, 2009 ਅਤੇ
3. ਪੀਓਐੱਲ ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ, 2010 ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜੋ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1986 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 1989 ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਧਾਨਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਲੌਕਆਊਟ/ਟੈਗਆਊਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ / ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਜਾਂ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਜਾਂ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ / ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਲਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਰਲ ਪਦਾਰਥ, ਨਿਹਿਤ ਗੈਸ ਪਦਾਰਥ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤਾਰਾਂ, ਕਨਵੇਅਰ ਬੈਲਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲੇਬਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੋਖਮ (ਐੱਮਏਐੱਚ) ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਸਥਲ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਉੱਚ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਘਟਨਾ-ਸਥਲ ਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹੋਣ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Click here to see the Detailed Guidelines