Ministry of Home Affairs
Ensure smooth movement of medical professionals and para-medical staff, and opening of all private clinics, nursing homes and labs; Essential to tackle both COVID and non-COVID Emergencies: MHA to States
11 MAY 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary chaired a meeting, through Video Conference on 10th May 2020, wherein the issue of restrictions being imposed by some States/ UTs on the movement of medical professionals and para-medical personnel was flagged.
In pursuance of this meeting, MHA has written to all States/UTs pointing out that unhindered movement of all medical professionals is essential for meeting public health requirements and saving precious human lives. Any restriction on the movement of medical professionals and para-medical staff can lead to severe constraints in rendering COVID and non-COVID medical services, it adds.
In the view of above, the communication emphasizes that all State/ UT Governments should ensure smooth movement of all medical professionals, nurses, para medical, sanitation personnel and ambulances. This would help in rendering all COVID and non-COVID medical services to patients without any constraint. It was also stated that the inter-State movement of all above mentioned professionals may be facilitated by the States/UTs.
It has been further emphasized that all private clinics, nursing homes and labs, with all their medical professional and staff, be allowed to open. This would facilitate in catering to all patients, COVID and non-COVID emergencies, without any hindrance and relieve the burden on hospitals.
Click here to see Official Communication regarding Movement of Medical Professionals

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय की राज्‍यों को हिदायत: डॉक्‍टरों, अर्द्ध चिकित्‍सा कर्मियों की निर्बाध गतिविधयां और सभी निजी क्लिनिकों, नर्सिंग होम और प्रयोगशालाओं को खुला रखना सुनिश्चित करें; कोविड और गैर-कोविड आपात स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्‍यक
11 MAY 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने 10 मई 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये एक बैठक की, जिसमें कुछ राज्‍यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा डॉक्‍टरों और अर्द्ध चिकित्‍सा कर्मियों की गतिविधियों पर कुछ राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लागू प्रतिबंधों का मुद्दा उठा।
इस बैठक के परिणामस्‍वरूप, गृह मंत्रालयने सभी राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखकर कहा कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और बहुमूल्‍य मनुष्‍य जीवन को बचाने के लिए सभी डॉक्‍टरों गतिविधियां बेरोकटोक जारी रहना आवश्यक है। इसमें कहा गया कि डॉक्‍टरों और अर्द्ध चिकित्‍सा कर्मियों की गतिविधियों पर किसी भी प्रकार का प्रतिबंध कोविड और गैर-कोविडचिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने में गंभीर बाधाएं पैदा कर सकता है।
उपरोक्‍त को देखते हुए, सूचना में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि सभी राज्य /संघ शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें यह सुनिश्चित करें कि डॉक्‍टरों, नर्सों, पैरा मेडिकल, स्वच्छता कर्मियों और एम्बुलेंसों की सुचारू आवाजाही हो। इससे बिना किसी अड़चन के रोगियों को सभी कोविडऔर गैर-कोविडचिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद मिल सकेगी। यह भी कहा गया कि उपरोक्त सभी पेशेवरों के एक राज्‍य से दूसरे राज्‍य में जाने को राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सुगम बनाया जा सकता है।
इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया है कि सभी निजी क्लीनिक, नर्सिंग होम और प्रयोगशालाओं को अपने सभी डॉक्‍टरों और कर्मचारियों के साथ, खोलने की अनुमति दी जाए। इससे कोविड और गैर-कोविड मरीजों सहित हर प्रकार के रोगियों की बिना किसी बाधा के आवश्‍यकताएं पूरी करने में आसानी होगी, और अस्पतालों का बोझ हल्‍का होगा।
चिकित्‍सा कर्मियों की गतिविधियों के संबंध में आधिकारिक जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें