Ministry of Home Affairs
Ensure smooth movement of medical professionals and para-medical staff, and opening of all private clinics, nursing homes and labs; Essential to tackle both COVID and non-COVID Emergencies: MHA to States
11 MAY 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary chaired a meeting, through Video Conference on 10th May 2020, wherein the issue of restrictions being imposed by some States/ UTs on the movement of medical professionals and para-medical personnel was flagged.
In pursuance of this meeting, MHA has written to all States/UTs pointing out that unhindered movement of all medical professionals is essential for meeting public health requirements and saving precious human lives. Any restriction on the movement of medical professionals and para-medical staff can lead to severe constraints in rendering COVID and non-COVID medical services, it adds.
In the view of above, the communication emphasizes that all State/ UT Governments should ensure smooth movement of all medical professionals, nurses, para medical, sanitation personnel and ambulances. This would help in rendering all COVID and non-COVID medical services to patients without any constraint. It was also stated that the inter-State movement of all above mentioned professionals may be facilitated by the States/UTs.
It has been further emphasized that all private clinics, nursing homes and labs, with all their medical professional and staff, be allowed to open. This would facilitate in catering to all patients, COVID and non-COVID emergencies, without any hindrance and relieve the burden on hospitals.
Click here to see Official Communication regarding Movement of Medical Professionals

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
চিকিৎসাকর্মী ও প্যারামেডিক্যাল স্টাফের নির্বিঘ্নে যাতায়াত সুনিশ্চিত করা, সমস্ত বেসরকারি ক্লিনিক, নার্সিংহোম ও পরীক্ষাগার পুনরায় খোলা এবং কোভিড ও কোভিড বহির্ভূত জরুরী পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ
11 MAY 2020 12:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২০
দেশের কয়েকটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত আঞ্চলে চিকিৎসা কর্মী ও প্যারামেডিক্যাল স্টাফের যাতায়াতের ওপর যে নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করা হচ্ছে তার প্রেক্ষিতে ক্যাবিনেট সচিব রবিবার ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে এক বৈঠকে বিষয়টি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের এই বৈঠকের প্রেক্ষিতে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে লিখিত ভাবে জনিয়েছে যে, জনস্বাস্থ্যগত প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটাতে এবং মানুষের জীবন রক্ষার জন্য চিকিৎসার কাজের সঙ্গ যুক্ত সকলে যাতে নির্বিঘ্নে যাতায়াত করতে পারেন তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে। চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের যাতায়াতে যে কোন ধরনের বাধা-বিপত্তি কোভিড এবং কোভিড বহির্ভূত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে বাধা হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনকে এক চিঠিতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এক নির্দেশে বলা হয়েছে চিকিৎসক, নার্স, প্যারামেডিক্যাল স্টাফ এবং অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের সুষ্ঠু যাতায়াত সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। এই ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হলে কোভিড ও কোভিড বহির্ভূত রোগীদের মধ্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা আরও সহজে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যাবে। ওই চিঠিতে আরও বলা হয়েছে, চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের আন্তঃরাজ্য যাতায়াতেও যে কোন রকম বাধা-বিপত্তি দূর করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জোর দিয়ে বলা হয়েছে, সমস্ত বেসরকারি ক্লিনিক, নার্সিংহোম ও নমুনা পরীক্ষাগার খোলার অনুমতি দিতে হবে। এর ফলে, হাসপাতালগুলির ওপর থেকে কোভিড ও কোভিড বহির্ভূত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার ওপর বোঝা কিছুটা লাঘব হবে।