Ministry of Home Affairs
Ensure smooth movement of medical professionals and para-medical staff, and opening of all private clinics, nursing homes and labs; Essential to tackle both COVID and non-COVID Emergencies: MHA to States
11 MAY 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary chaired a meeting, through Video Conference on 10th May 2020, wherein the issue of restrictions being imposed by some States/ UTs on the movement of medical professionals and para-medical personnel was flagged.
In pursuance of this meeting, MHA has written to all States/UTs pointing out that unhindered movement of all medical professionals is essential for meeting public health requirements and saving precious human lives. Any restriction on the movement of medical professionals and para-medical staff can lead to severe constraints in rendering COVID and non-COVID medical services, it adds.
In the view of above, the communication emphasizes that all State/ UT Governments should ensure smooth movement of all medical professionals, nurses, para medical, sanitation personnel and ambulances. This would help in rendering all COVID and non-COVID medical services to patients without any constraint. It was also stated that the inter-State movement of all above mentioned professionals may be facilitated by the States/UTs.
It has been further emphasized that all private clinics, nursing homes and labs, with all their medical professional and staff, be allowed to open. This would facilitate in catering to all patients, COVID and non-COVID emergencies, without any hindrance and relieve the burden on hospitals.
Click here to see Official Communication regarding Movement of Medical Professionals

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ : ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਪੈਰਾ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ, ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਹੋਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ; ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ
11 MAY 2020 12:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ 10 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਉੱਠਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਸਦਕਾ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਮਨੁਖੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ - ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ , ਪੈਰਾ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ , ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਬੂਲਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਚਾਰੂ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਅੜਚਣ ਦੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ - ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ‍ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜ‍ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ, ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਹੋਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਾਲ, ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਹਲਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Click here to see Official Communication regarding Movement of Medical Professionals