Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
08 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been collectively taken by the centre and States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare interacted with the State Health Ministers of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana through a Video Conference wherein he reviewed the preparedness efforts and containment measures regarding COVID-19. Further, he added that there is a need to increase the sampling and testing of SARI / ILI cases, along with proper quarantine arrangements of migrant workers returning from other states.
ICMR has initiated a multi-centre clinical trial called PLACID trial, “Phase-II Open-Label, Randomised Controlled Trial, to assess the safety and efficacy of Convalescent Plasma to Limit COVID-19 associated Complications in Moderate disease”. The study has received approval from the COVID-19 National Ethics Committee (CONEC) on 29th April. ICMR has shortlisted 21 institutes for PLACID trial. These include 5 hospitals in Maharashtra; 4 in Gujarat; 2 each in Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh; and 1 each in Punjab, Karnataka, Telangana and Chandigarh.
There are 216 districts which have not reported any cases till date. As many as 42 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 28 days, while 29 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 21 days. A total of 36 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 14 days, and 46 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 7 days.
The Ministry of Health has issued additional guidelines for States facility quarantine/ facility isolation in hotels, service apt, lodges etc., for returnees from abroad/contacts/ isolation of suspects or confirmed cases. For further details the guidelines can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Additionalguidelinesforquarantineofreturneesfromabroadcontactsisolationofsuspectorconfirmedcaseinprivatefacilities.pdf
So far, a total of 16,540 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1273 patients were found cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 29.36 %. This recovery rate is continuously increasing which currently means that almost 1 out of every 3 patients who were hospitalised has been recovered/cured. The total number of confirmed cases is now 56,342. Since yesterday, an increase of 3390 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India. It is noted that on an average, 3.2% patients are on oxygen support, 4.7% of patients are in ICU, and 1.1% patients are on ventilator support.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 पर अपडेट
08 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से विभिन्न कार्य शुरू किए गए हैं। इन कार्यों की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बातचीत कर कोविड-19 से निपटने की तैयारियों और इस पर काबू पाने के उपायों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य राज्यों से लौट रहे प्रवासी कामगारों के क्वारंटीन के उचित प्रबंधों सहित एसएआरआई/आईएलआई मामलों की सैम्पलिंग और टेस्टिंग को बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।
आईसीएमआर ने मल्टी सेंटर क्लीनिकल ट्रायल- प्लैसिड ट्रायल – “फेज- II ओपन-लेबल, रैन्डॉमाइज्ड कंट्रोल्ड ट्रायल” शुरू किया है ताकि नियंत्रित रोग में कोविड-19 से संबंधित जटिलताओं को सीमित करने में कान्वलेसन्ट प्लाज्मा की सुरक्षा और प्रभाव का जायजा लिया जा सके।इस अध्ययन को 29 अप्रैल को कोविड-19 नेशनल एथिक्स कमेटी (सीओएनईसी) की मंजूरी मिल चुकी है। आईसीएमआर ने प्लै‍सिड ट्रायल के 21 संस्थानों का चयन किया है। इनमें महाराष्ट्र के 5 अस्पताल; गुजरात के 4 अस्पताल; राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश में दो-दो अस्पताल; तथा पंजाब, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना और चंडीगढ़ का एक-एक अस्पताल शामिल है।
216 ऐसे जिले हैं, जहां से आज तक एक भी मामला सामने नहीं आया है। 42 जिले ऐसे हैं, जिनमें पिछले 28 दिन से कम समय में कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया है, 29 जिलों से पिछले 21 दिनों से कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया है। 36 जिलों में पिछले 14 दिनों से कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया है और 46 दिनों में पिछले 7 दिनों से कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने विदेश से लौटने वालों/संपर्कों/ संदिग्ध या पुष्ट मामलों के लिए राज्य सुविधा क्वारंटीन/ होटलों, सर्विस अपार्टमेंट, लॉज आदि में आइसोलेशन सुविधा के लिए अतिरिक्त दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। अधिक जानकारी के लिए दिशा-निर्देश यहां देखे जा सकते हैं:https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Additionalguidelinesforquarantineofreturneesfromabroadcontactsisolationofsuspectorconfirmedcaseinprivatefacilities.pdf
अभी तक कुल 16,540 लोगों का उपचार किया जा चुका है। पिछले 24 घंटे में 1273 लोगों का उपचार किया गया। इससे हमारी कुल सुधार की दर 29.36 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने की दर में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है। इस समय अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वाले प्रति 3 मरीजों में से लगभग 1 मरीज स्वस्थ हो रहा है। अब कुल पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या 56,342 तक पहुंच गई है। कल से भारत में कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या में 3390 की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। ऐसा देखा गया है कि औसतन 3.2 प्रतिशत मरीज ऑक्सीजन की सहायता पर है, और 4.7 प्रतिशत मरीज आईसीयू में हैं और 1.1 प्रतिशत मरीज वेंटिलेटर सहायता पर हैं।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में सभी प्रकार की विश्वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।