Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
08 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been collectively taken by the centre and States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare interacted with the State Health Ministers of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana through a Video Conference wherein he reviewed the preparedness efforts and containment measures regarding COVID-19. Further, he added that there is a need to increase the sampling and testing of SARI / ILI cases, along with proper quarantine arrangements of migrant workers returning from other states.
ICMR has initiated a multi-centre clinical trial called PLACID trial, “Phase-II Open-Label, Randomised Controlled Trial, to assess the safety and efficacy of Convalescent Plasma to Limit COVID-19 associated Complications in Moderate disease”. The study has received approval from the COVID-19 National Ethics Committee (CONEC) on 29th April. ICMR has shortlisted 21 institutes for PLACID trial. These include 5 hospitals in Maharashtra; 4 in Gujarat; 2 each in Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh; and 1 each in Punjab, Karnataka, Telangana and Chandigarh.
There are 216 districts which have not reported any cases till date. As many as 42 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 28 days, while 29 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 21 days. A total of 36 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 14 days, and 46 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 7 days.
The Ministry of Health has issued additional guidelines for States facility quarantine/ facility isolation in hotels, service apt, lodges etc., for returnees from abroad/contacts/ isolation of suspects or confirmed cases. For further details the guidelines can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Additionalguidelinesforquarantineofreturneesfromabroadcontactsisolationofsuspectorconfirmedcaseinprivatefacilities.pdf
So far, a total of 16,540 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1273 patients were found cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 29.36 %. This recovery rate is continuously increasing which currently means that almost 1 out of every 3 patients who were hospitalised has been recovered/cured. The total number of confirmed cases is now 56,342. Since yesterday, an increase of 3390 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India. It is noted that on an average, 3.2% patients are on oxygen support, 4.7% of patients are in ICU, and 1.1% patients are on ventilator support.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর সর্বশেষ তথ্য
08 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ মে, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, আজ তামিলনাডু, কর্ণাটক ও তেলেঙ্গানার স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কোভিড – ১৯ এর পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন। তিনি এই বৈঠকে সিভিয়ার অ্যাকিউট রেসপিরেটরি ইনফেকশান (সারি) এবং ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার নমুনা পরীক্ষা বৃদ্ধি এবং অন্য রাজ্য থেকে ফিরে আসা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কোয়ারান্টাইনের ব্যবস্থা করার উপর জোর দেন।
আইসিএমআর, প্লাজমা নিয়ে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের প্ল্যাসিড ট্রায়ালের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই কোভিড – ১৯ ন্যাশনাল এথিক্স কমিটি থেকে একাজের অনুমতি পাওয়া গেছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের ৫টি, গুজরাটের ৪টি, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাডু, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের ২টি ও পঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, তেলেঙ্গানা ও চন্ডীগড়ের ১টি হাসপাতালের রোগীদের উপর এই পরীক্ষা চালানো হবে।
আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে ২১৬টি জেলায় সংক্রমণের কোনো খবর নেই। গত ২৮ দিনে ৪২টি জেলায়, ২১ দিনে ২৯টি জেলায়, ১৪ দিনে ৩৬টি জেলায় এবং ৭ দিনে ৪৬টি জেলায় নতুন কোনো সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া যায় নি।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, বিদেশ থেকে যারা ফিরে আসছেন, যারা কোভিড আক্রান্তদের সংস্পর্শে ছিলেন এবং যাদের কোভিড সংক্রমণ হয়েছিল, তাদের জন্য হোটেল, লজ সহ বিভিন্ন ফ্ল্যাটে কোয়ারান্টাইন এবং আইসোলেশনের বিষয়ে অতিরিক্ত একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এই নির্দেশিকাটি দেখতে হলে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Additionalguidelinesforquarantineofreturneesfromabroadcontactsisolationofsuspectorconfirmedcaseinprivatefacilities.pdf
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫৬,৩৪২ জন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছে ৩৩৯০ জন। সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরে গেছেন মোট ১৬,৫৪০ জন। মোট আক্রান্তের ২৯.৩৬ শতাংশ সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরেছেন। এদের মধ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১২৭৩ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। আক্রান্তদের মধ্যে ৩.২ শতাংশ সংক্রমিতকে অক্সিজেন দিতে হচ্ছে। আইসিইউতে রয়েছেন, ৪.৭ শতাংশ। ভেন্টিলেটরে রাখা হয়েছে, ১.১ শতাংশ রোগীকে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf