Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
08 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been collectively taken by the centre and States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare interacted with the State Health Ministers of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana through a Video Conference wherein he reviewed the preparedness efforts and containment measures regarding COVID-19. Further, he added that there is a need to increase the sampling and testing of SARI / ILI cases, along with proper quarantine arrangements of migrant workers returning from other states.
ICMR has initiated a multi-centre clinical trial called PLACID trial, “Phase-II Open-Label, Randomised Controlled Trial, to assess the safety and efficacy of Convalescent Plasma to Limit COVID-19 associated Complications in Moderate disease”. The study has received approval from the COVID-19 National Ethics Committee (CONEC) on 29th April. ICMR has shortlisted 21 institutes for PLACID trial. These include 5 hospitals in Maharashtra; 4 in Gujarat; 2 each in Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh; and 1 each in Punjab, Karnataka, Telangana and Chandigarh.
There are 216 districts which have not reported any cases till date. As many as 42 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 28 days, while 29 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 21 days. A total of 36 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 14 days, and 46 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 7 days.
The Ministry of Health has issued additional guidelines for States facility quarantine/ facility isolation in hotels, service apt, lodges etc., for returnees from abroad/contacts/ isolation of suspects or confirmed cases. For further details the guidelines can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Additionalguidelinesforquarantineofreturneesfromabroadcontactsisolationofsuspectorconfirmedcaseinprivatefacilities.pdf
So far, a total of 16,540 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1273 patients were found cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 29.36 %. This recovery rate is continuously increasing which currently means that almost 1 out of every 3 patients who were hospitalised has been recovered/cured. The total number of confirmed cases is now 56,342. Since yesterday, an increase of 3390 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India. It is noted that on an average, 3.2% patients are on oxygen support, 4.7% of patients are in ICU, and 1.1% patients are on ventilator support.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संदर्भातील ताजी स्थिती
08 MAY 2020 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2020
कोविड-19 च्या प्रसाराला आळा घालणे, प्रतिबंध आणि व्यवस्थापन यासाठी केंद्र सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मदतीने सातत्याने वर्गीकृत, पूर्वदक्षता घेऊन सक्रीय उपाययोजना सुरु आहेत. या सर्व उपाययोजना आणि व्यवस्थापनावर सर्वोच्च पातळीवर नियमित देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी आज तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक आणि तेलंगणा या राज्यांच्या आरोग्यमंत्र्यांशी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून चर्चा केली. या राज्यातल्या कोविड-19 च्या सज्जतेसाठीचे व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रतिबंधक उपाययोजनांचा यावेळी त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. तसेच SARI / ILIच्या रुग्णांचे नमुने आणि चाचण्यांची संख्या वाढवण्याची गरज आहे, असे हर्षवर्धन यांनी सांगितले. तसेच, विविध राज्यातून येणाऱ्या स्थलांतरीत मजुरांचे योग्य विलगीकरण करावे, अशी सूचनाही त्यांनी केली.
ICMR ने PLACIDहा बहुकेंद्रीय वैद्यकीय चाचण्या प्रकल्प सुरु केला आहे. “टप्पा-2- ओपन लेबल रँडोमाइज कंट्रोल्ड ट्रायल या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत,कोविड-19 शी संबधित इतर आजारां मधली गुंतागुंत टाळण्यासाठी कॉन्व्हल्झट प्लाज्माची क्षमता आणि सुरक्षितता तपासली जाईल. या अध्ययनाला कोविड-19 राष्ट्रीय आचारसंहिता समितीने 29 एप्रिलला मंजुरी दिली होती. या PLACIDचाचण्यांसाठी ICMR ने 21 रुग्णालये निश्चित केली आहेत. यात, महाराष्ट्रातील 5, गुजरातची 4, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, मध्यप्रदेश आणि उत्तरप्रदेशमधील प्रत्येकी 2 आणि पंजाब, कर्नाटक, तेलंगणा आणि चंदिगढ या राज्यातील प्रत्येकी एका रुग्णालयाचा समावेश आहे.
आतापर्यंत देशातील216 जिल्ह्यांत कोरोनाचा एकही रुग्ण नाही. गेल्या 28 दिवसांत 42 जिल्ह्यांत एकही नवा रुग्ण आढळलेला नाही. गेल्या 21 दिवसांत 29 जिल्ह्यांत नवा रुग्ण आढळलेला नाही. गेल्या 14 दिवसांत36 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कोरोनाचा नवा रुग्ण आढळलेला नाही गेल्या 7 दिवसांत 46जिल्ह्यांमध्ये नवा रुग्ण आढळलेला नाही.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने, हॉटेल्स, सर्विस अपार्टमेंट, लॉजेस अशा ठिकाणांसाठी विलगीकरण/अलगीकरण सुविधांबाबत नव्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. परदेश/ संपर्क/ किंवा अलगीकरणात ठेवल्या गेलेल्या संशयित आणि पॉझिटिव्ह रुग्णांसाठी या सूचना असून त्यांची सविस्तर माहिती, https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Additionalguidelinesforquarantineofreturneesfromabroadcontactsisolationofsuspectorconfirmedcaseinprivatefacilities.pdf इथे बघता येईल.
आतापर्यंत एकूण16,540 रुग्ण उपचारानंतर बरे झाले आहेत . गेल्या 24 तासांत, 1273रुग्ण बरे झाले असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर29.36 % इतका झाला आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सातत्याने सुधारत असून, सध्या प्रत्येक तीन रुग्णांमागे एक रुग्ण बरा होत आहे. सध्या देशात कोरोनाच्या एकूण रुग्णांची संख्या56,342 इतकी आहे. कालपासून 3390 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. एकूण रूग्णांपैकी 3.2%रुग्ण ऑक्सिजन आधारावर आहेत, , 4.7% रुग्ण अतिदक्षता विभागात आहेत आणि 1.1%रुग्ण व्हेंटीलेटर वर आहेत.
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.