Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
08 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been collectively taken by the centre and States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare interacted with the State Health Ministers of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana through a Video Conference wherein he reviewed the preparedness efforts and containment measures regarding COVID-19. Further, he added that there is a need to increase the sampling and testing of SARI / ILI cases, along with proper quarantine arrangements of migrant workers returning from other states.
ICMR has initiated a multi-centre clinical trial called PLACID trial, “Phase-II Open-Label, Randomised Controlled Trial, to assess the safety and efficacy of Convalescent Plasma to Limit COVID-19 associated Complications in Moderate disease”. The study has received approval from the COVID-19 National Ethics Committee (CONEC) on 29th April. ICMR has shortlisted 21 institutes for PLACID trial. These include 5 hospitals in Maharashtra; 4 in Gujarat; 2 each in Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh; and 1 each in Punjab, Karnataka, Telangana and Chandigarh.
There are 216 districts which have not reported any cases till date. As many as 42 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 28 days, while 29 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 21 days. A total of 36 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 14 days, and 46 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 7 days.
The Ministry of Health has issued additional guidelines for States facility quarantine/ facility isolation in hotels, service apt, lodges etc., for returnees from abroad/contacts/ isolation of suspects or confirmed cases. For further details the guidelines can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Additionalguidelinesforquarantineofreturneesfromabroadcontactsisolationofsuspectorconfirmedcaseinprivatefacilities.pdf
So far, a total of 16,540 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1273 patients were found cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 29.36 %. This recovery rate is continuously increasing which currently means that almost 1 out of every 3 patients who were hospitalised has been recovered/cured. The total number of confirmed cases is now 56,342. Since yesterday, an increase of 3390 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India. It is noted that on an average, 3.2% patients are on oxygen support, 4.7% of patients are in ICU, and 1.1% patients are on ventilator support.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 پر اپ ڈیٹ
08 MAY 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8مئی 2020/ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بتدریج، پہلے سے طے شدہ اور فعال انداز اپناتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند ، کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور انتظام کے سمت میں سلسلہ وار قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔ ان اقدام کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اعلی سطح پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نےآج تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک اور تلنگانہ کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ بات چیت کرکے کووڈ-19 کے مسئلہ کی تیاریوں اور اس پر قابو پانے کے طریقے کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دوسری ریاستوں سے واپس لوٹ رہے کارکن ، مزدوروں کے کورنٹائن کے مناسب انتظامات سمیت ایس اے آر آئی معاملوں کی سیمپلنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر نے ملٹی سینٹر کلینیکل ٹرائرل –پلاسڈ ٹرائیرل- ’فیسز -2 اوپن لیبل ، رنڈامائیز کنٹرولڈ ٹرائل‘ شروع کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی مرض کو کنٹرول کرنے میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پیچیدگیوں کو محدود کرنے میں کونولیسنٹ پلازمہ کی حفاظت اور اثر کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ اس مطالعے کو 29 اپریل کو کووڈ-19 نیشنل ایپک کمیٹیْْْ (پی او این ای سی) کو منظوری مل چکی ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر نے پلاسک ٹرائل کے 21 اداروں کو چنا ہے۔ ان میں مہاراشٹر کے پانچ اسپتال ، گجرات کے چار اسپتال، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو اور مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش میں دو دو اسپتال اور پنجاب ، کرناٹک ، تلنگانہ اور چندی گڑھ کا ایک ایک اسپتال شامل ہے۔
216 ایسے اضلاع ہیں جہاں سے آج تک ایک بھی کورونا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔ 42 ضلعے ایسے ہیں جن میں گزشتہ 28 دن سے کم کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے،جبکہ 29 اضلاع ایسے ہیں جہاں 21 دنوں دوران کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔ جبکہ 36 ضلعوں میں گزشتہ 14 دنوں سے کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے اور 46 ضلعوں میں پچھلے چار دنوں میں کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنانہیں آیا ہے۔
وزارت صحت نے بیرون ممالک سے لوٹنے والوں/رابطوں/مشتبہ یا مصدقہ معاملوں کے لئے ریاستی سہولت، کورنٹین/ہوٹلوں/ سروس اپارٹمنٹ ، لاج وغیرہ میں آئیسولیشن سہولت کے لئے اضافی رہنما ہدایات جاری کئے ہیں۔ مزید معلومات کے لئے رہنما ہدایات کےلئے درج ذیل پتہ پر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Additionalguidelinesforquarantineofreturneesfromabroadcontactsisolationofsuspectorconfirmedcaseinprivatefacilities.pdf
ابھی تک کل 16540 لوگوں کا علاج کیا جاچکاہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 1273 لوگوں کا علاج کیا گیا ۔ اس سے ہماری کل سدھار کی شرح 29.36 فی صد پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مریضوں کے صحتیاب ہونے کی شرح میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ اس وقت اسپتال میں داخل ہونے والے ہر تین مریضوں میں سے ایک مریض صحت یاب ہورہا ہے۔ اب کل مصدقہ معاملوں کی تعداد 56342 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ کل سے اب تک ہندستان میں کووڈ-19 کے مصدقہ معاملوں کی تعدا د میں 3390 کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ ایسا دیکھا گیا ہے کہ اوسطاً 3.2 فی صد مریض آکسیجن کی مدد پر ہےاور4.7 فی صد مریض آئی سی یو میں ہیں، اور 1.1 فی صد مریض وینٹی لیٹر پر ہے۔ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملے سے متعلق ہر قسم کی قابل اعتماد اور تازہ ترین معلومات اور مشورے کے لئے براہ کرم visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA . پر ملاحظہ کریں۔