প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বৈশাক-বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
07 MAY 2020 12:34PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!!!
বৈশাক বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমাৰ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে বিশ্বব্যাপি থকা ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ অনুগামীসকলক বহুত বহুত শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো৷
মোৰে সৌভাগ্য যে এই পবিত্ৰ দিনত মই আপোনালোকক লগ পাইছো আৰু আপোনালোকৰ পৰা আৰ্শীৰ্বাদ বিচাৰিছো৷ পূৰ্বেও মোৰ এনে বহু সৌভাগ্য হৈছে৷ ২০১৫ আৰু ২০১৮ত দিল্লীত আৰু ২০১৭ত কলম্বোত এই বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলো৷
অৱশ্যে এতিয়া পৰিৱেশ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিপৰীত৷ সেয়েহে আমি মুখা-মুখিকৈ লগ পাবলৈ অসমৰ্থ৷ বন্ধুসকল, ভগৱান বুদ্ধই কৈছিল-
मनो पुब्बं-गमा धम्मा,
मनोसेट्ठा मनोमया,
ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ধম্মা বা ধৰ্ম মনত থাকে, মনেই সৰ্বোচ্চ৷ ইয়েই সকলো কাম কৰে৷ এইটোৱেই মন যাৰ দ্বাৰা মই আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰো৷ সেয়েহে, শাৰীৰিকভাৱে উপস্থিত নথকাটো অনুভৱ নহয়৷ আপোনালোকৰ মাজত থাকিবলৈ পোৱা হ’লে সুখী হ’লোহেতেন, কিন্তু বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিৱেশ একেবাৰে উপযোগী নহয়৷
সেয়েহে, একাষৰীকৈ থাকিও প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত আমি ইজনে সিজনৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ সূযোগ পাইছো আৰু মই ভাৱো এয়াই যথেষ্ট৷
বন্ধুসকল, লকডাউনৰ জটিল পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সংস্থাই এই ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈশাক বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসাৰ পাত্ৰ৷ আপোনালোকৰ অভিনৱ প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবেই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কোটি কোটি অনুগামীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত যোগদান কৰিছে৷ লুম্বিনি, বুদ্ধ গয়া, সাৰনাথ আৰু কুশীনগৰৰ উপৰি এই সংহতি অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰা শ্ৰীলংকাৰ শ্ৰীঅনুৰাধাপুৰা স্তুপ আৰু ভেছকাডুৱা মন্দিৰৰ সৌন্দৰ্য সঁচাই অতি মনোমোহা৷ য’তে-ত’তে অনলাইনযোগে পোনপটীয়া সম্প্ৰচাৰ হোৱা এই ধৰণৰ ধৰ্মীয় অনুষ্ঠানৰ অভিজ্ঞতা অনবদ্য৷ আপোনালোকে ক’ৰোনা বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ বিৰু্দ্ধে যিসকল অগ্ৰণী যোদ্ধাই যুঁজ দি আহিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে সপ্তাহযোৰাকৈ এই প্ৰাৰ্থনা অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনৰ সংকল্প লৈছে৷ মই আপোনালোকৰ এই সহানুভুতিশীল প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো৷
মোৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে এইধৰণৰ আয়োজনে জটিল প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণৰ জটিলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাত মানৱতাপূৰ্ণ কাম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম৷ বন্ধুসকল, সকলোৰে জীৱনৰ জটিলতা দূৰ কৰাৰ এই বাৰ্তা আৰু সংকল্পই ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতা-সংস্কৃতিৰে নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰে৷ ভগৱান বুদ্ধই ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল৷
ভগৱান বুদ্ধই জীৱনকালৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ পাছতো বহু লোকৰ জীৱন উজ্বলাই তুলিছে৷ তেওঁৰ বাৰ্তা কোনো পৰিৱেশ বা বিষয়তে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়৷
শ শ বছৰৰ বাবে সিদ্ধাৰ্থৰ জন্মৰ পূৰ্বে বা সিদ্ধাৰ্থ গৌতমলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ হোৱাৰ পাছতো সময় চক্ৰই আমাক বিভিন্ন পৰিস্থিতি আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ মাজেৰে ঘুৰাই আছে৷
সময় পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল, পৰিস্থিতি পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল, সমাজৰ কাম-কাজ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল, কিন্তু ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে মানুহে অনুসৰণ কৰি আহিছে৷ এয়া কেৱল বুদ্ধৰ নামৰ বাবে নহয়, তেওঁৰ পবিত্ৰ চিন্তাধাৰা, সকলোৰে অন্তৰ জয় কৰিব পৰা চিন্তাধাৰা, মানৱতাৰ তত্বাৱধায়কৰ জৰিয়তে সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷ বুদ্ধ হ’ল ত্যাগ আৰু তপস্যাৰ সীমা৷ বুদ্ধ হ’ল সেৱা আৰু সমৰ্পনৰ সমাৰ্থক৷ বুদ্ধ হ’ল ইচ্ছা শক্তিৰে সামাজিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ শীৰ্ষবিন্দু৷ বুদ্ধ হৈছে এনে মহান ব্যক্তি, যি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত আনন্দ বিয়পোৱাৰ বাবে অধ্যৱসায় আৰু আত্মত্যাগ কৰিছিল৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতততে বৰ্তমান সময়তো আমি আমাৰ চাৰিওফালে এনে ব্যক্তি দেখিছো, যি আনক সেৱা কৰিছে, এগৰাকী ৰোগীক শুশ্ৰূষা কৰিছে, এগৰাকী দুখীয়া লোকক আহাৰ খুৱাইছে, হাস্পতাল চাফাই কৰিছে, পথৰ আইন-শৃংখলা চম্ভালিছে, তেওঁলোকে ২৪ ঘণ্টাই কাম কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতৰ লগতে বিদেশতো এই কাম কৰি থকা লোকসকলক অভিবাদন জনাইছো৷
বন্ধুসকল, যিসময়ত বিশ্বজুৰি বিপৰ্যয়ে দেখা দিছে, মনত দুখ, হতাশাই আৱৰি লৈছে, সেই সময়ত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ বাণীসমূহ অতি প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ পৰিছে৷ তেওঁ প্ৰায়েই কৈছিল যে যিকোনো জটিল পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’বলৈ মানৱ সসম্প্ৰদায়ে অধ্যৱসায় কৰা উচিত৷ ভাগৰুৱা অনুভৱ কৰিলে নহ’ব৷ বৰ্তমান আমি সকলোৱে জটিল পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা মুক্তি পাবলৈ একেৰাহে কাম কৰি আছো৷
ভগৱান বু্দ্ধৰ চাৰিটা সত্য হৈছে-দয়া, সঁহানুভূতি, দুখেই হওক বা সুখেই হওক উদাসীন হ’ব লাগে আৰু সকলো গুণ বা দোষতো কাৰোবাক গ্ৰহণ কৰা-ইত্যাদিবোৰ আমাৰ ভাৰত ভূমিৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণা হৈ আহিছে৷
বৰ্তমান আপোনালোকে দেখিছে যে ভাৰতে কাৰোৰে প্ৰতি পৃথক মনোভাৱ ন’লৈ নিস্বাৰ্থভাৱে দেশৰ লগতে বিশ্ববাসীৰ কাষত থিয় দিছে৷
লাভ-লোকচান, সক্ষম আৰু অক্ষমৰ কথা নাভাবি আমি এই সময়ছোৱাত আনৰ প্ৰতি সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াইছো৷
সেইবাবেই বিশ্বৰ বহু দেশে এই কঠিন সময়তো ভাৰতক স্মৰণ কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰতে প্ৰতিখন অভাৱী দেশক সহায় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ত্ৰুটি কৰা নাই৷
বৰ্তমান ভাৰতে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয় জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতি সমানে দায়বদ্ধতা পালন কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, ভগৱান বুদ্ধ প্ৰতিটো শব্দ, বাণীয়ে মানৱতাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৱতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক শক্তি যোগাইছে৷ বুদ্ধ ভাৰতৰ জ্ঞানোদয় আৰু আত্ম-জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতীক৷ এই আত্ম-জ্ঞানৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ মানৱ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লাভৰ হকে কাম কৰি যাব৷ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিয়ে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰগতিত সহায় কৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ মাত্ৰা আৰু লক্ষ্যৰ সফলতাই অনাগত দিনত পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব৷ অৱশ্যে, আমি এইটো কথা মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব আমি কৰা কামে যাতে সদায় সেৱা কৰি যায়৷ যি আনুৰ প্ৰতি, সেৱাৰ সহানুভূতিশীল হয়, সেই অনুভৱে আমাক যিকোনে ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান চেৰ পেলাবলৈ শক্তি যোগায়৷
सुप्प बुद्धं पबुज्झन्ति, सदा गोतम सावका,
অৰ্থা যি সকলো সময়তে মানৱতাৰ সেৱাত জড়িত, সেইসকলেই বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰকৃত অনুগামী৷ এই মনোভাৱে আমাৰ জীৱন উজ্বলাই তোলে৷
এই আশাৰে মই সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো৷ এই জটিল পৰিস্থিতিত নিজে সাৱধানতা লোৱাৰ লগতে, পৰিয়াল, আপুনি য’তে বাস কৰে তাৰ জনসাধাৰণক সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সুৰক্ষা দিয়ক৷
সকলোৰে সু-স্বাস্থ্য কামনা কৰি মোৰ বক্তব্য সামৰিলো৷
ধন্যবাদ!!সৰ্ব মংগলম!!!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Speech on the occasion of Vesak-Buddha Purnima
07 MAY 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namskar !!!
A Very Happy Buddha Purnima, Many happy Vesak celebrations to all of you and followers of Lord Buddha spread all over the world !
It is my good fortune that on this sacred day, I meet you and seek blessings from all of you. I got many such opportunities on earlier occasions. I was a part of the celebrations with you in 2015 and 2018 in Delhi, and in 2017 in Colombo.
However, the circumstances this time are quite different. So we are unable to meet face to face.
Friends, Lord Buddha said-
मनो पुब्बं-गमा धम्मा,
मनोसेट्ठा मनोमया, It means, Dhamma (or the religion exists in the mind, Mind is supreme. It leads all actions. It is the mind that connects me with you. That is why, the lack of physical presence is not so felt. It would be a great pleasure to be among you, but now the circumstances are not favorable.
So, though remotely located, with the help of technology, we are getting an opportunity to interact with each other, and I should say that this is satisfying enough.
Friends, International Buddhist organization deserve praise for organizing a virtual Vesak Buddha Purnima Day in these difficult circumstances of lockdown. Due to your innovative efforts, millions of followers from all over the world are joining each other in this event.
Besides Lumbini, Bodh Gaya, Sarnath and Kushinagar, the integration of ceremonies taking place at Sri Anuradhapura Stupa and Vaskaduwa Temple in Sri Lanka, are really very beautiful.
Online streaming of worship programs being held everywhere is in itself an amazing experience. You have pledged to celebrate this event as a prayer week for the frontline warriors from all over the world who are fighting the Corona global epidemic. I commend you for this compassionate initiative.
I am fully confident that with such organized efforts, we will be able to get humanity out of this difficult challenge and reduce the troubles of the people. Friends, the message and resolve to remove the difficulty of every life have always shown direction to India's civilization, culture. Lord Buddha has further enriched this culture of India.
Lord Buddha in his life’s after enlightenment also enriched the lives of many others as well. His message is not limited to any one circumstance, or to any one subject.
For many centuries, before and after Siddhartha's birth, after the turning of Siddhartha into Gautama, the cycle of time continues to rotate taking us through many situations and circumstances.
Time changed, the situation changed, the functioning of society changed, but the message of Lord Buddha has been continuously flowing in our lives. It was possible only because Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought, a thought that beats in every human heart, guides humanity. Buddha is the limit to renunciation and penance.
Buddha is synonymous with service and dedication. Buddha, with a strong will power, is the climax of social change. Buddha is the one who is devoted to perseverance, self-sacrificing, and spreading joy all over the world. And look at the good fortune of all of us, at this time we are seeing many people around us, who serve others, treat a patient, feed a poor person, clean a hospital, to maintain law and order on a road, they all working round the clock. In India, outside India, every such person deserves a salute, a tribute.
Friends, at a time when there is turmoil in the world, many times the feeling of sadness, despair and frustration is seen very much, then the learning of Lord Buddha becomes even more relevant. He used to say that human beings should constantly strive to overcome difficult situations, get out of them. Getting tired and tired is not an option. Today, all of us are also constantly working together to get out of a difficult situation.
Four truths told by Lord Buddha-
Mercy,
Compassion,
Non-Chalance either in happiness and sorrow, and accepting someone with its all virtues and faults- These truths continue to be the inspiration of the land of India.
You are also seeing today that India is standing firmly in selflessness, without any distinction, with the person in distress, both in the country and throughout the world.
Beyond the profit and loss, able and unable, for us this hour of crisis is to help others, as much as possible to forward the hand of help.
This is the reason why many countries of the world have remembered India in this difficult time and India has left no stone upturned to reach every needy.
Today, India is making every effort to save the life of every Indian, and is following its global obligations equally seriously.
Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. The Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of the entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.
Friends, both our scales and goals of success will change over time. However, the thing we always have to keep in mind is that our work should be done with continuous service. When there is compassion for others, compassion and a sense of service, these feelings make us so strong that you can overcome the biggest challenge.
सुप्प बुद्धं पबुज्झन्ति, सदा गोतम सावका, that is, those who are engaged in the service of humanity at all times, day and night, are the true followers of Buddha. This spirit keeps illuminating our lives, keeps it moving.
With these wishes I would like to thank all of you. In this difficult situation, take care of yourself, your family, and the country whichever you live in, protect yourself and help others as much as possible.
May everyone's health be good, with this wish I end my speech.
Thank you!! Sarv Mangalam!!!