Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Speech on the occasion of Vesak-Buddha Purnima
07 MAY 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namskar !!!
A Very Happy Buddha Purnima, Many happy Vesak celebrations to all of you and followers of Lord Buddha spread all over the world !
It is my good fortune that on this sacred day, I meet you and seek blessings from all of you. I got many such opportunities on earlier occasions. I was a part of the celebrations with you in 2015 and 2018 in Delhi, and in 2017 in Colombo.
However, the circumstances this time are quite different. So we are unable to meet face to face.
Friends, Lord Buddha said-
मनो पुब्बं-गमा धम्मा,
मनोसेट्ठा मनोमया, It means, Dhamma (or the religion exists in the mind, Mind is supreme. It leads all actions. It is the mind that connects me with you. That is why, the lack of physical presence is not so felt. It would be a great pleasure to be among you, but now the circumstances are not favorable.
So, though remotely located, with the help of technology, we are getting an opportunity to interact with each other, and I should say that this is satisfying enough.
Friends, International Buddhist organization deserve praise for organizing a virtual Vesak Buddha Purnima Day in these difficult circumstances of lockdown. Due to your innovative efforts, millions of followers from all over the world are joining each other in this event.
Besides Lumbini, Bodh Gaya, Sarnath and Kushinagar, the integration of ceremonies taking place at Sri Anuradhapura Stupa and Vaskaduwa Temple in Sri Lanka, are really very beautiful.
Online streaming of worship programs being held everywhere is in itself an amazing experience. You have pledged to celebrate this event as a prayer week for the frontline warriors from all over the world who are fighting the Corona global epidemic. I commend you for this compassionate initiative.
I am fully confident that with such organized efforts, we will be able to get humanity out of this difficult challenge and reduce the troubles of the people. Friends, the message and resolve to remove the difficulty of every life have always shown direction to India's civilization, culture. Lord Buddha has further enriched this culture of India.
Lord Buddha in his life’s after enlightenment also enriched the lives of many others as well. His message is not limited to any one circumstance, or to any one subject.
For many centuries, before and after Siddhartha's birth, after the turning of Siddhartha into Gautama, the cycle of time continues to rotate taking us through many situations and circumstances.
Time changed, the situation changed, the functioning of society changed, but the message of Lord Buddha has been continuously flowing in our lives. It was possible only because Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought, a thought that beats in every human heart, guides humanity. Buddha is the limit to renunciation and penance.
Buddha is synonymous with service and dedication. Buddha, with a strong will power, is the climax of social change. Buddha is the one who is devoted to perseverance, self-sacrificing, and spreading joy all over the world. And look at the good fortune of all of us, at this time we are seeing many people around us, who serve others, treat a patient, feed a poor person, clean a hospital, to maintain law and order on a road, they all working round the clock. In India, outside India, every such person deserves a salute, a tribute.
Friends, at a time when there is turmoil in the world, many times the feeling of sadness, despair and frustration is seen very much, then the learning of Lord Buddha becomes even more relevant. He used to say that human beings should constantly strive to overcome difficult situations, get out of them. Getting tired and tired is not an option. Today, all of us are also constantly working together to get out of a difficult situation.
Four truths told by Lord Buddha-
Mercy,
Compassion,
Non-Chalance either in happiness and sorrow, and accepting someone with its all virtues and faults- These truths continue to be the inspiration of the land of India.
You are also seeing today that India is standing firmly in selflessness, without any distinction, with the person in distress, both in the country and throughout the world.
Beyond the profit and loss, able and unable, for us this hour of crisis is to help others, as much as possible to forward the hand of help.
This is the reason why many countries of the world have remembered India in this difficult time and India has left no stone upturned to reach every needy.
Today, India is making every effort to save the life of every Indian, and is following its global obligations equally seriously.
Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. The Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of the entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.
Friends, both our scales and goals of success will change over time. However, the thing we always have to keep in mind is that our work should be done with continuous service. When there is compassion for others, compassion and a sense of service, these feelings make us so strong that you can overcome the biggest challenge.
सुप्प बुद्धं पबुज्झन्ति, सदा गोतम सावका, that is, those who are engaged in the service of humanity at all times, day and night, are the true followers of Buddha. This spirit keeps illuminating our lives, keeps it moving.
With these wishes I would like to thank all of you. In this difficult situation, take care of yourself, your family, and the country whichever you live in, protect yourself and help others as much as possible.
May everyone's health be good, with this wish I end my speech.
Thank you!! Sarv Mangalam!!!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वेसाक बुद्ध पौर्णिमेनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
07 MAY 2020 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मे 2020
नमस्कार,
बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या शुभेच्छा,आपणा सर्वाना आणि भगवान बुद्धांच्या जगभरातल्या अनुयायांना वेसाक उत्सवाच्या शुभेच्छा!
या पवित्र दिनी आपणा सर्वांची भेट घेण्याची आणि आपणा सर्वांकडून आशीर्वाद घेण्याची संधी मला मिळाली हे माझे भाग्य आहे. 2015 आणि 2018 मध्ये दिल्लीत तर 2017 मध्ये कोलंबो इथे झालेल्या उत्सवात आपणा समवेत सहभागी होण्याची संधी मला मिळाली.
मात्र या वेळी परिस्थिती अगदी वेगळी आहे. आपण सर्वजण थेट प्रत्यक्ष भेटू शकत नाही.
मित्रहो,भगवान बुद्धांनी म्हटले आहे-
मनो पुब्बं-गमा धम्मा,
मनोसेट्ठा मनोमया, म्हणजे,धम्माचे अस्तित्व मनात असते, मनच सर्वोच्च आहे, सर्व कृतीमागचा कर्ता आहे. मी आपणाशी मनाने जोडला गेलो असल्याने आपण थेट प्रत्यक्ष समोरासमोर भेटलो नसलो तरी उणीव भासत नाही. आपण सर्वांसमवेत प्रत्यक्ष सहभागी होता आले असते तर अधिकच आनंदाची बाब होती मात्र यासाठी सध्या परिस्थिती अनुकूल नाही.
त्यामुळे,दूर असूनही तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने आपल्याला परस्परांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळत आहे आणि ते समाधान कारकही आहे.
मित्रहो,लॉक डाऊनच्या या कठीण परिस्थितीतही आभासी वेसाक बुद्ध पौर्णिमा दिन कार्यक्रम आयोजित केल्याबद्दल आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघाची प्रशंसा होत आहे.आपल्या कल्पक प्रयत्नांमुळे जगभरातले लाखो अनुयायी या कार्यक्रमात परस्परांशी जोडले जात आहेत.
लुम्बिनी,बोध गया, सारनाथ आणि कुशीनगर बरोबरच श्रीलंकेत अनुराधापुरा स्तूप आणि वास्कादुवा मंदिरात होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमाची सांगड,अतिशय सुंदर !
अनेक ठिकाणी कार्यक्रमाचे ऑनलाईन स्ट्रीमिंग हा अद्भुत अनुभव आहे.जागतिक कोरोना महामारी विरोधातल्या लढ्यातल्या जगभरातल्या आघाडीच्या योद्ध्यांसाठी हा कार्यक्रम प्रार्थना सप्ताह म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा संकल्प आपण केला आहे. या उपक्रमाबद्दल मी आपली प्रशंसा करतो.
अशा संघटीत प्रयत्नातूनच आपण मानवतेला या कठीण आव्हानातून बाहेर काढू शकू, लोकांचा त्रास कमी करू शकू.
मित्रहो,
प्रत्येक जीवनातल्या अडचणी दूर करण्याचा संदेश आणि निर्धाराने भारतीय संस्कृतीला नेहमीच मार्ग दाखवला आहे. भगवान बुद्धांनी भारताच्या या महान संस्कृती आणि परंपरेला अधिक समृद्ध केले. त्यांचा संदेश कोणत्याही एका परिस्थिती किंवा विषयापुरता मर्यादित नाही.
अनेक शतके, सिद्धार्थ जन्म, सिद्धार्थ गौतम झाल्यानंतर आणि पूर्वीच्या काळाचे हे चक्र अनेक परिस्थितीतून फिरवत अव्याहत सुरु आहे.
काळ बदलला,परिस्थिती बदलली, समाज व्यवस्था बदलली मात्र भगवान बुद्धांचा संदेश आपल्या जीवनात निरंतर प्रवाही राहिला. बुद्ध हे केवळ नाव नाही तर एक पवित्र विचार आहे, असा विचार जो प्रत्येक मानवी ह्रदयाचा हुंकार आहे मानवतेला मार्गदर्शन करत आहे. बुद्ध त्याग आणि तपस्या यांची सीमा आहेत.
बुद्ध म्हणजे सेवा आणि समर्पण. बुद्ध म्हणजे दृढ इच्छा शक्ती सह सामाजिक परिवर्तनाचा परमोच्च बिंदू. बुद्ध म्हणजे स्वतः त्याग करून जगात आनंद पसरवण्यासाठी समर्पित. या वेळेला आपण आपल्या सभोवती इतरांची सेवा करणारे, रुग्णांवर उपचार करणारे, रुग्णालये स्वच्छ राखणारे, कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था राखणारे अनेक जण आपण पाहत आहोत. हे सर्वजण अहोरात्र काम करत आहेत. भारतात, भारता बाहेर असणाऱ्या या सर्वांना सलाम.
मित्रहो,
जगभरात उलथापालथ होत असताना दुःख ,निराशा मोठ्या प्रमाणात दिसून येते, अशा वेळी भगवान बुद्ध यांची शिकवण अधिकच समर्पक ठरते.मानवाने कठीण परिस्थितीतून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी, त्यावर विजय प्राप्त करण्यासाठी सदैव प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत. थकणे हा पर्यायच नाही. आज आपणही कठीण परिस्थितीतून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी अथक काम करत आहोत.
भगवान बुद्धांनी चार सत्य सांगितली ,दया, करूणा, सुख आणि दुःख दोन्हीतही अविचल राहणे, गुण दोषासह जसा आहे तसा स्वीकार करणे, ही सत्य, भारत भूमीची सदैव प्रेरणा राहिली आहेत.
भारत नि:स्वार्थ भावनेने,कोणताही भेदभाव न बाळगता, संकटाच्या या काळात देशात आणि जगातही संकटातल्या व्यक्तीसमवेत उभा आहे.
कोणताही नफा –तोटा न पाहता संकटाच्या या काळात इतरांना शक्य ती सर्व मदत करण्याची ही वेळ आहे.याच कारणामुळे, जगातल्या अनेक देशांनी, संकटाच्या या काळात भारताची आठवण काढली आणि भारतानेही ज्यांना गरज आहे त्यांना मदत करण्यात कोणतीही कसर ठेवली नाही.
भारत आज प्रत्येक भारतवासीयाचे जीवन वाचवण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहेच त्याच बरोबर जागतिक जबाबदारीही तितक्याच गांभीर्याने निभावत आहे.
मित्रहो,
भगवान बुद्धांचे एक-एक वचन,एक-एक उपदेश मानवता सेवेसाठी भारताची कटिबद्धता दृढ करते. भारताचा बोध आणि आत्म बोध या दोन्हीचे बुद्ध प्रतिक आहेत.या आत्मबोधासह भारत मानवतेसाठी, संपूर्ण जगाच्या कल्याणासाठी निरंतर काम करत आहे आणि राहील. भारताची प्रगती नेहमीच जगाच्या प्रगतीसाठी सहाय्यक राहील.
मित्रहो,
आपल्या यशाचे उद्दिष्ट आणि प्रमाण दोन्हीही काळानुसार बदलत राहिले आहे. मात्र आपण एक गोष्ट सदैव स्मरणात ठेवली पाहिजे ती म्हणजे आपले काम नेहमीच सेवाभावाने व्हायला हवे. दुसऱ्या प्रती करूणा आणि सेवाभाव असेल तर या भावना आपल्याला इतक्या बळकट करतात की मोठ्यात मोठ्या संकटावरआपण मात करू शकतो.
सुप्प बुद्धं पबुज्झन्ति,
सदा गोतम सावका
म्हणजे जे अहोरात्र मानवतेच्या सेवेत मग्न आहेत तेच बुद्धांचे खरे अनुयायी आहेत.हाच भाव आपले जीवन प्रकाशमान करत राहो, गतिमान करत राहो.या सदिच्छेसह आपणा सर्वांचे खूप-खूप आभार. या कठीण परिस्थितीत आपण आपली ,आपल्या कुटुंबाची ज्या देशात आहात तिथली काळजी घ्या, आपले संरक्षण करा आणि शक्य तितकी दुसऱ्यालाही मदत करा.
सर्वांचे आरोग्य उत्तम राहो, या सदिच्छेसह इथे भाषण थांबवतो.
धन्यवाद !