Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Speech on the occasion of Vesak-Buddha Purnima
07 MAY 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namskar !!!
A Very Happy Buddha Purnima, Many happy Vesak celebrations to all of you and followers of Lord Buddha spread all over the world !
It is my good fortune that on this sacred day, I meet you and seek blessings from all of you. I got many such opportunities on earlier occasions. I was a part of the celebrations with you in 2015 and 2018 in Delhi, and in 2017 in Colombo.
However, the circumstances this time are quite different. So we are unable to meet face to face.
Friends, Lord Buddha said-
मनो पुब्बं-गमा धम्मा,
मनोसेट्ठा मनोमया, It means, Dhamma (or the religion exists in the mind, Mind is supreme. It leads all actions. It is the mind that connects me with you. That is why, the lack of physical presence is not so felt. It would be a great pleasure to be among you, but now the circumstances are not favorable.
So, though remotely located, with the help of technology, we are getting an opportunity to interact with each other, and I should say that this is satisfying enough.
Friends, International Buddhist organization deserve praise for organizing a virtual Vesak Buddha Purnima Day in these difficult circumstances of lockdown. Due to your innovative efforts, millions of followers from all over the world are joining each other in this event.
Besides Lumbini, Bodh Gaya, Sarnath and Kushinagar, the integration of ceremonies taking place at Sri Anuradhapura Stupa and Vaskaduwa Temple in Sri Lanka, are really very beautiful.
Online streaming of worship programs being held everywhere is in itself an amazing experience. You have pledged to celebrate this event as a prayer week for the frontline warriors from all over the world who are fighting the Corona global epidemic. I commend you for this compassionate initiative.
I am fully confident that with such organized efforts, we will be able to get humanity out of this difficult challenge and reduce the troubles of the people. Friends, the message and resolve to remove the difficulty of every life have always shown direction to India's civilization, culture. Lord Buddha has further enriched this culture of India.
Lord Buddha in his life’s after enlightenment also enriched the lives of many others as well. His message is not limited to any one circumstance, or to any one subject.
For many centuries, before and after Siddhartha's birth, after the turning of Siddhartha into Gautama, the cycle of time continues to rotate taking us through many situations and circumstances.
Time changed, the situation changed, the functioning of society changed, but the message of Lord Buddha has been continuously flowing in our lives. It was possible only because Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought, a thought that beats in every human heart, guides humanity. Buddha is the limit to renunciation and penance.
Buddha is synonymous with service and dedication. Buddha, with a strong will power, is the climax of social change. Buddha is the one who is devoted to perseverance, self-sacrificing, and spreading joy all over the world. And look at the good fortune of all of us, at this time we are seeing many people around us, who serve others, treat a patient, feed a poor person, clean a hospital, to maintain law and order on a road, they all working round the clock. In India, outside India, every such person deserves a salute, a tribute.
Friends, at a time when there is turmoil in the world, many times the feeling of sadness, despair and frustration is seen very much, then the learning of Lord Buddha becomes even more relevant. He used to say that human beings should constantly strive to overcome difficult situations, get out of them. Getting tired and tired is not an option. Today, all of us are also constantly working together to get out of a difficult situation.
Four truths told by Lord Buddha-
Mercy,
Compassion,
Non-Chalance either in happiness and sorrow, and accepting someone with its all virtues and faults- These truths continue to be the inspiration of the land of India.
You are also seeing today that India is standing firmly in selflessness, without any distinction, with the person in distress, both in the country and throughout the world.
Beyond the profit and loss, able and unable, for us this hour of crisis is to help others, as much as possible to forward the hand of help.
This is the reason why many countries of the world have remembered India in this difficult time and India has left no stone upturned to reach every needy.
Today, India is making every effort to save the life of every Indian, and is following its global obligations equally seriously.
Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. The Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of the entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.
Friends, both our scales and goals of success will change over time. However, the thing we always have to keep in mind is that our work should be done with continuous service. When there is compassion for others, compassion and a sense of service, these feelings make us so strong that you can overcome the biggest challenge.
सुप्प बुद्धं पबुज्झन्ति, सदा गोतम सावका, that is, those who are engaged in the service of humanity at all times, day and night, are the true followers of Buddha. This spirit keeps illuminating our lives, keeps it moving.
With these wishes I would like to thank all of you. In this difficult situation, take care of yourself, your family, and the country whichever you live in, protect yourself and help others as much as possible.
May everyone's health be good, with this wish I end my speech.
Thank you!! Sarv Mangalam!!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वेसाक उत्सव पर प्रधानमंत्री का वीडियो संदेश
07 MAY 2020 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !!!
आप सभी को और विश्वभर में फैले भगवान बुद्ध के अनुयायियों को बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की, वेसाक उत्सव की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !!!
ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मुझे पहले भी इस पवित्र दिन पर, आपसे मिलने, आप सभी से आशीर्वाद लेने का अवसर मिलता रहा है। साल 2015 और 2018 में दिल्ली में, और साल 2017 में कोलंबो में मुझे इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने का, आपके बीच आने का मौका मिला था। हां, इस बार परिस्थितियां कुछ और हैं, इसलिए आमने-सामने आकर आपसे मुलाकात नहीं हो पा रही।
साथियों,
भगवान बुद्ध का वचन है- मनो पुब्बं-गमा धम्मा, मनोसेट्ठा मनोमया, यानि, धम्म मन से ही होता है, मन ही प्रधान है, सारी प्रवृत्तियों का अगुवा है। इसलिए, आपका और मेरा, मन का जो जुड़ाव है, उसके कारण सशरीर उपस्थिति की कमी उतनी महसूस नहीं होती। आपके बीच आना बहुत खुशी की बात होती, लेकिन अभी हालात ऐसे नहीं हैं ।
इसलिए, दूर से ही, टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से आपने मुझे अपनी बात रखने का अवसर दिया, इससे बढ़कर के संतोष और क्या हो सकता है इसका मुझे संतोष है।
साथियों,
लॉकडाउन की इन विकट परिस्थितियों में भी वर्चुअल वेसाक बुद्ध पूर्णिमा दिवस समारोह के इस आयोजन के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघ प्रशंसा का पात्र है। आपके इस अभिनव प्रयास के कारण ही इस आयोजन में विश्व भर के लाखों अनुयायी एक दूसरे से जुड़ रहे हैं।
लुम्बिनी, बोधगया, सारनाथ और कुशीनगर के अलावा श्रीलंका के श्री अनुराधापुर स्तूप और वास्कडुवा मंदिर में हो रहे समारोहों का इस तरह एकीकरण, कितनी अद्भुत कल्पना है, कितना सुन्दर दृश्य है । हर जगह हो रहे पूजा कार्यक्रमों का ऑनलाइन प्रसारण होना अपने आप में अद्भुत अनुभव है।
आपने इस समारोह को कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी से मुकाबला कर रहे पूरी दुनिया के हेल्थ वर्कर्स और दूसरे सेवा-कर्मियों के लिए प्रार्थना सप्ताह के रुप में मनाने का संकल्प लिया है। करुणा से भरी आपकी इस पहल के लिए मैं आपकी सराहना करता हूं।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि ऐसे ही संगठित प्रयासों से हम मानवता को इस मुश्किल चुनौती से बाहर निकाल पाएंगे, लोगों की परेशानियों को कम कर पाएंगे।
साथियों,
प्रत्येक जीवन की मुश्किल को दूर करने के संदेश और संकल्प ने भारत की सभ्यता को, संस्कृति को हमेशा दिशा दिखाई है। भगवान बुद्ध ने भारत की इस संस्कृति और इस महान परम्परा को बहुत समृद्ध किया है । वो अपना दीपक स्वयं बनें और अपनी जीवन यात्रा से, दूसरों के जीवन को भी प्रकाशित करते रहे। और इसलिए, बुद्ध किसी एक परिस्थिति तक सीमित नहीं हैं, किसी एक प्रसंग तक सीमित नहीं हैं। सिद्धार्थ के जन्म, सिद्धार्थ के गौतम होने से पहले और उसके बाद, इतनी शताब्दियों में समय का चक्र अनेक स्थितियों, परिस्थितियों को समेटते हुए निरंतर चल रहा है।
समय बदला, स्थिति बदली, समाज की व्यवस्थाएं बदलीं, लेकिन भगवान बुद्ध का संदेश हमारे जीवन में निरंतर प्रवाहमान रहा है। ये सिर्फ इसलिए संभव हो पाया है क्योंकि, बुद्ध सिर्फ एक नाम नहीं है बल्कि एक पवित्र विचार भी है। एक ऐसा विचार जो प्रत्येक मानव के हृदय में धड़कता है, मानवता का मार्गदर्शन करता है।
बुद्ध, त्याग और तपस्या की सीमा है। बुद्ध, सेवा और समर्पण का पर्याय है। बुद्ध, मज़बूत इच्छाशक्ति से सामाजिक परिवर्तन की पराकाष्ठा है। बुद्ध, वो है जो स्वयं को तपाकर, स्वयं को खपाकर, खुद को न्योछावर करके, पूरी दुनिया में आनंद फैलाने के लिए समर्पित है।
और हम सभी का सौभाग्य देखिए, इस समय हम अपने आसपास, ऐसे अनेकों लोगों को देख रहे हैं, जो दूसरों की सेवा के लिए, किसी मरीज के इलाज के लिए, किसी गरीब को भोजन कराने के लिए, किसी अस्पताल में सफाई के लिए, किसी सड़क पर कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए,
चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं।
भारत में, भारत के बाहर, ऐसा प्रत्येक व्यक्ति अभिनंदन का पात्र है, विश्व के हर कोने में ऐसा प्रत्येक व्यक्ति अभिनन्दन का पत्र है, नमन का पात्र है।
साथियों,
ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया में उथल-पुथल है, कई बार दुःख-निराशा-हताशा का भाव बहुत ज्यादा दिखता है, तब भगवान बुद्ध की सीख और भी प्रासंगिक हो जाती है। वो कहते थे कि मानव को निरंतर ये प्रयास करना चाहिए कि वो कठिन स्थितियों पर विजय प्राप्त करे, उनसे बाहर निकले।
थक कर रुक जाना, कोई विकल्प नहीं होता। आज हम सब भी एक कठिन परिस्थिति से निकलने के लिए, निरंतर जुटे हुए हैं, साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
भगवान बुद्ध के बताए 4 सत्य यानि दया, करुणा, सुख-दुख के प्रति समभाव और जो जैसा है उसको उसी रूप में स्वीकारना, ये सत्य निरंतर भारत भूमि की प्रेरणा बने हुए हैं। आज आप भी देख रहे हैं कि भारत निस्वार्थ भाव से, बिना किसी भेद के, अपने यहां भी और पूरे विश्व में, कहीं भी संकट में घिरे व्यक्ति के साथ पूरी मज़बूती से खड़ा है।
लाभ-हानि, समर्थ-असमर्थ से अलग, हमारे लिए संकट की ये घड़ी सहायता करने की है, जितना संभव हो सके मदद का हाथ आगे बढ़ाने की है। यही कारण है कि विश्व के अनेक देशों ने भारत को इस मुश्किल समय में याद किया और भारत ने भी हर ज़रूरतमंद तक पहुंचने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है।
भारत आज प्रत्येक भारतवासी का जीवन बचाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास तो कर ही रहा है,
अपने वैश्विक दायित्वों का भी उतनी ही गंभीरता से पालन कर रहा है।
साथियों,
भगवान बुद्ध का एक एक वचन, एक एक उपदेश मानवता की सेवा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है। बुद्ध भारत के बोध और भारत के आत्मबोध, दोनों का प्रतीक हैं। इसी आत्मबोध के साथ, भारत निरंतर पूरी मानवता के लिए, पूरे विश्व के हित में काम कर रहा है और करता रहेगा। भारत की प्रगति, हमेशा, विश्व की प्रगति में सहायक होगी।
साथियों,
हमारी सफलता के पैमाने और लक्ष्य दोनों, समय के साथ बदलते रहते हैं । लेकिन जो बात हमें हमेशा ध्यान रखनी है, वो ये कि हमारा काम निरंतर सेवाभाव से ही होना चाहिए। जब दूसरे के लिए करुणा हो, संवेदना हो और सेवा का भाव हो, तो ये भावनाएं हमें इतना मजबूत कर देती हैं कि बड़ी से बड़ी चुनौती से आप पार पा सकते हैं।
सुप्प बुद्धं पबुज्झन्ति,
सदा गोतम सावका
यानि जो दिन-रात, हर समय मानवता की सेवा में जुटे रहते हैं, वही बुद्ध के सच्चे अनुयायी हैं। यही भाव हमारे जीवन को प्रकाशमान करता रहे, गतिमान करता रहे। इसी कामना के साथ,
आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत आभार। इस मुश्किल परिस्थिति में आप अपना, अपने परिवार का, जिस भी देश में आप हैं, वहां का ध्यान रखें, अपनी रक्षा करें और यथा-संभव दूसरों की भी मदद करें।
सबका स्वास्थ्य उत्तम रहे, इसी मंगल-कामना के साथ अपनी वाणी को विराम देता हूं।
धन्यवाद !!
सर्व मंगलम !!!