Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Speech on the occasion of Vesak-Buddha Purnima
07 MAY 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namskar !!!
A Very Happy Buddha Purnima, Many happy Vesak celebrations to all of you and followers of Lord Buddha spread all over the world !
It is my good fortune that on this sacred day, I meet you and seek blessings from all of you. I got many such opportunities on earlier occasions. I was a part of the celebrations with you in 2015 and 2018 in Delhi, and in 2017 in Colombo.
However, the circumstances this time are quite different. So we are unable to meet face to face.
Friends, Lord Buddha said-
मनो पुब्बं-गमा धम्मा,
मनोसेट्ठा मनोमया, It means, Dhamma (or the religion exists in the mind, Mind is supreme. It leads all actions. It is the mind that connects me with you. That is why, the lack of physical presence is not so felt. It would be a great pleasure to be among you, but now the circumstances are not favorable.
So, though remotely located, with the help of technology, we are getting an opportunity to interact with each other, and I should say that this is satisfying enough.
Friends, International Buddhist organization deserve praise for organizing a virtual Vesak Buddha Purnima Day in these difficult circumstances of lockdown. Due to your innovative efforts, millions of followers from all over the world are joining each other in this event.
Besides Lumbini, Bodh Gaya, Sarnath and Kushinagar, the integration of ceremonies taking place at Sri Anuradhapura Stupa and Vaskaduwa Temple in Sri Lanka, are really very beautiful.
Online streaming of worship programs being held everywhere is in itself an amazing experience. You have pledged to celebrate this event as a prayer week for the frontline warriors from all over the world who are fighting the Corona global epidemic. I commend you for this compassionate initiative.
I am fully confident that with such organized efforts, we will be able to get humanity out of this difficult challenge and reduce the troubles of the people. Friends, the message and resolve to remove the difficulty of every life have always shown direction to India's civilization, culture. Lord Buddha has further enriched this culture of India.
Lord Buddha in his life’s after enlightenment also enriched the lives of many others as well. His message is not limited to any one circumstance, or to any one subject.
For many centuries, before and after Siddhartha's birth, after the turning of Siddhartha into Gautama, the cycle of time continues to rotate taking us through many situations and circumstances.
Time changed, the situation changed, the functioning of society changed, but the message of Lord Buddha has been continuously flowing in our lives. It was possible only because Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought, a thought that beats in every human heart, guides humanity. Buddha is the limit to renunciation and penance.
Buddha is synonymous with service and dedication. Buddha, with a strong will power, is the climax of social change. Buddha is the one who is devoted to perseverance, self-sacrificing, and spreading joy all over the world. And look at the good fortune of all of us, at this time we are seeing many people around us, who serve others, treat a patient, feed a poor person, clean a hospital, to maintain law and order on a road, they all working round the clock. In India, outside India, every such person deserves a salute, a tribute.
Friends, at a time when there is turmoil in the world, many times the feeling of sadness, despair and frustration is seen very much, then the learning of Lord Buddha becomes even more relevant. He used to say that human beings should constantly strive to overcome difficult situations, get out of them. Getting tired and tired is not an option. Today, all of us are also constantly working together to get out of a difficult situation.
Four truths told by Lord Buddha-
Mercy,
Compassion,
Non-Chalance either in happiness and sorrow, and accepting someone with its all virtues and faults- These truths continue to be the inspiration of the land of India.
You are also seeing today that India is standing firmly in selflessness, without any distinction, with the person in distress, both in the country and throughout the world.
Beyond the profit and loss, able and unable, for us this hour of crisis is to help others, as much as possible to forward the hand of help.
This is the reason why many countries of the world have remembered India in this difficult time and India has left no stone upturned to reach every needy.
Today, India is making every effort to save the life of every Indian, and is following its global obligations equally seriously.
Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. The Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of the entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.
Friends, both our scales and goals of success will change over time. However, the thing we always have to keep in mind is that our work should be done with continuous service. When there is compassion for others, compassion and a sense of service, these feelings make us so strong that you can overcome the biggest challenge.
सुप्प बुद्धं पबुज्झन्ति, सदा गोतम सावका, that is, those who are engaged in the service of humanity at all times, day and night, are the true followers of Buddha. This spirit keeps illuminating our lives, keeps it moving.
With these wishes I would like to thank all of you. In this difficult situation, take care of yourself, your family, and the country whichever you live in, protect yourself and help others as much as possible.
May everyone's health be good, with this wish I end my speech.
Thank you!! Sarv Mangalam!!!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویشاکھ تقریب پر وزیر اعظم کا ویڈیو پیغا
07 MAY 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
آپ سبھی کو اور دنیا بھر میں پھیلے بھگوان بدھ کےماننے والوں کو بدھ پورنیما کی، ویشاکھ تقریب کی بہت بہت مبارکباد!
یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ مجھے پہلے بھی اس مقدس دن پر آپ سے ملنے، آپ سبھی سے آشیرواد لینے کا موقع ملتا رہا ہے۔ سال 2015 اور 2018 میں دہلی میں اور سال 2017 میں کولمبو میں مجھے اس پروگرام سے جڑنے کا، آپ کے درمیان آنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ ہاں، اس بار حالات کچھ اور ہیں، اس لیے آمنے سامنے آ کر آپ سے ملاقات نہیں ہو پارہی ۔
ساتھیو!
بھگوان بدھ کا قول ہے، منو پُبّم –گما دھمّا، منو سیٹھا منومیا، یعنی دھّم من سے ہی ہوتا ہے، من ہی صدر ہے، یہ تمام رجحانات کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ اس لئے آپ کا اور میرا ذہن کا جو جڑاؤہے اسی کی وجہ سے بہ نفس نفیس موجودگی کی کمی اتنی محسوس نہیں ہوتی ۔ آپ کے درمیان آنا بہت خوشی کی بات ہوتی ، لیکن ابھی حالات ایسے نہیں ہیں۔
اس لیے دور سے ہی، ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے سے آپ نے مجھے اپنی بات رکھنے کا موقع دیا، اس سے زیادہ تسلی اور کیا ہوسکتی ہے اس کا مجھے بہت اطمینان ہے۔
ساتھیو!
لاک ڈاؤن کے ان مشکل حالات میں بھی ورچوول ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما دن تقریب کے اس اہتمام کے لئے بین الاقوامی بدھ تنظیم ستائش کی حقدار ہے۔آپ کی ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہی اس اہتمام میں دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں پیروکار ایک دوسرے سے جڑ رہے ہیں۔
لُمبنی، بودھ گیا، سارناتھ اور کُشی نگر کے علاوہ سری لنکا کے سری انورادھا پور استوپ اور واسک ڈووا مندر میں منعقد ہورہی تقریبات کا اس طرح کااتحاد کتنا منفرد تخیل ہے، کتنا خوبصورت منظر ہے۔ ہر جگہ ہورہے پوجا پروگراموں کا آن لائن نشر ہونا اپنے آپ میں خوشگوار تجربہ ہے۔
آپ نے اس تقریب کو کورونا عالمی وبائی مرض سے نبردآزما پوری دنیا کے صحتی کارکنان اور دوسرے خدمات گاروں کے لئے دعائیہ ہفتے کی شکل میں منانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ جذبہ ترحم سے مالامال آپ کی اس پہل کے لئے میں آپ کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ایسی ہی متحدہ کوششوں سے ہم بنی نوع انسان کو اس مشکل چنوتی سے باہر نکال پائیں گے، لوگوں کی پریشانیوں کو کم کرپائیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
ہر زندگی کی مشکل کو دور کرنے کے پیغام اور عزم نے بھارت کی تہذیب کو ، ثقافت کو ہمیشہ رہنمائی فراہم کی ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ نے بھارت کی اس ثقافت اور اس عظیم روایت کو بہت مالا مال کیا ہے۔ وہ اپنا چراغ خود بنے اور اپنے سفر حیات سے دوسروں کی زندگی کو بھی روشن کرتے رہے اور اس لئے بدھ کسی ایک صورتحال تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ کسی ایک پس منظر تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ سدھارتھ کی پیدائش ، سدھارتھ کے گوتم ہونے سے پہلے اور اس کے بعد ، اتنی صدیوں میں وقت کا پہیہ متعدد حالات اورصورتحال کو سمیٹتے ہوئے لگاتار چل رہا ہے۔
وقت بدلا، صورتحال بدلی، معاشرے کی تنظیم میں فرق واقع ہوا ، لیکن بھگوان بدھ کا پیغام ہماری زندگی میں لگاتار جاری و ساری رہا ہے۔ یہ صرف اس لئے ممکن ہو پایا ہے کہ بدھ صرف ایک نام نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک مقدس خیال بھی ہے۔ایک ایسا نظریہ جو ہر ایک انسان کے دل میں دھڑکتا ہے۔ انسانیت کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
بدھ ، ایثار اور مجاہدے کی حدود ہیں۔ بدھ خدمت اور وابستگی کے ہم معنی ہیں۔ بدھ مضبوط قوت ارادی سے سماجی تغیر کی منتہا ہے۔ بدھ وہ ہیں جو خود کو تپا کر، خود کھپا کر ، خود کو قربان کرکے پوری دنیا میں سکون پھیلانے کے لئے وقف ہیں۔
ہم سبھی کی خوش قسمتی دیکھئے، اس وقت ہم اپنے آس پاس ، متعدد لوگوں کو دیکھ رہے ہیں، جو دوسروں کی خدمت کے لئے ، کسی مریض کے علاج کے لئے، کسی غریب کو کھانا کھلانے کے لئے، کسی اسپتال میں صفائی کے لئے، کسی سڑک پر قانو ن وانتظام برقرار رکھنے کے لئےچوبیسوں گھنٹے کام کررہے ہیں۔
بھارت میں ، بیرون بھارت ایسا ہر شخص لائق ستائش ہے ۔ دنیا کے ہر کونے میں ایسے تمام افراد لائق ستائش ہیں، سلام کئے جانے کے حقدار ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ایسے وقت میں جب دنیا میں اُتھل پُتھل ہے، کئی مرتبہ دکھ، ناکامی اور مایوسی کا جذبہ بہت زیادہ دکھائی دیتا ہے، تب بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیم اور بھی افادی ہوجاتی ہے۔ وہ کہتے تھے کہ انسان کو لگاتار یہ کوشش کرنی چاہئے کہ وہ سخت حالات پر فتح حاصل کرے، ان سے باہر نکلے۔
تھک کر رک جانا کوئی متبادل نہیں ہوتا۔آج ہم سب بھی ایک مشکل صورتحال سے نکلنے کے لئے لگاتار جٹے ہوئے ہیں، ساتھ مل کر کام کرہے ہیں۔
بھگوان بدھ کے بتائے چار حقائق ، یعنی رحم دلی، جذبہ ترحم، تکلیف اور آرام کے تئیں یکساں نظریہ اور جو جیسا ہے، اس کو اسی شکل میں قبول کرنا۔ یہ حقیقت لگاتار سرزمین ہند کے لئے ترغیب بنی ہوئی ہے۔ آج آپ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ بھارت بے لوث جذبے سے بغیر کسی تفریق کے اپنے یہاں اور پوری دنیا میں کہیں بھی مصیبت میں گھرے شخص کے ساتھ پوری مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
فائدہ –نقصان، اہل اور نااہل سے الگ ہمارے لئے مصیبت کی یہ گھڑی مدد کرنے کے لئے ہے۔ جتنا ممکن ہوسکے مدد کا ہاتھ آگے بڑھانے کی ہے۔یہی وجہ ہے کہ دنیا میں متعدد ممالک نے بھارت کو اس مشکل وقت میں یاد کیا اور بھارت نے بھی ہر ضرورتمند تک پہنچنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔
بھارت آج ہر ایک ہندوستانی کی زندگی بچانے کےلئے ہر ممکن کوشش تو کر ہی رہا ہے۔ اپنی عالمی ذمہ داریوں کو بھی اتنی سنجیدگی سے نبھا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بھگوان بدھ کا ایک قول، ایک نصیحت انسانیت کی خدمت میں بھارت کے یقین کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ بدھ بھارت کے ادراک اور بھارت کے عرفان ذات دونوں کی علامت ہے۔اسی ادراک کے ساتھ بھارت لگاتار مکمل بنی النوع انسان کے لئے پوری دنیا کے مفاد میں کام کررہا ہے اور کرتا رہے گا۔ بھارت کی ترقی ہمیشہ دنیا کی ترقی میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگی۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری کامیابی کے پیمانے اور مقاصد دونوں وقت کے ساتھ بدلتے رہتے ہیں، لیکن جو بات ہمیں ہمیشہ ذہن میں رکھنی ہے، وہ یہ ہے کہ ہمارا کام لگاتار جذبہ خدمت سے ہی ہونا چاہئے۔جب دوسرے کے لئے جذبہ رحم ہو، احساس ہواور خدمات کا جذبہ ہو تو یہ جذبات ہمیں اتنا مضبوط کردیتے ہیں کہ بڑی سے بڑی چنوتی سے آپ پار پا سکتے ہیں۔
سُپ بددھم پبوجھنّتی،
سدا گوتم ساوکا
یعنی جو دن رات ، ہمہ وقت بنی نوع انسان کی خدمت میں مصروف رہتے ہیں، وہی بدھ کے سچے پیروکار ہیں۔ یہ جذبہ ہماری زندگی کو روشن کرتا رہے، مہمیز کرتا رہے۔ اسی خواہش کے ساتھ ،
آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ اس مشکل صورتحال میں آپ اپنا ، اپنے کنبے کا، جس بھی ملک میں آپ ہیں، وہا ں دھیان رکھیں۔ اپنی حفاظت کریں اورہر ممکن حد تک دوسروں کی مدد بھی کریں۔
سب کی صحت بہتر رہے، اسی نیک تمنا کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!!
سب کا بھلا ہو!!