ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
06 MAY 2020 7:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਈਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ (Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali) ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਈਥੋਪੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਉੱਤਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਘਰੇਲੂ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਈਥੋਪੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
06 MAY 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.
The Prime Minister recalled the close ties between India and Ethiopia and theexcellent development partnership between the two nations.
The two leaders discussed the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and expressed solidarity with each other during the health crisis.
The Prime Minister assured Dr. Abiy Ahmed Aliof Indian support to Ethiopia,for ensuring supplies of essential medicines and ameliorating the economic impact of the pandemic.
The Prime Minister, on behalf of the people of India and on his own behalf, wished the people of Ethiopia success in the fight against Covid-19.