Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
06 MAY 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.
The Prime Minister recalled the close ties between India and Ethiopia and theexcellent development partnership between the two nations.
The two leaders discussed the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and expressed solidarity with each other during the health crisis.
The Prime Minister assured Dr. Abiy Ahmed Aliof Indian support to Ethiopia,for ensuring supplies of essential medicines and ameliorating the economic impact of the pandemic.
The Prime Minister, on behalf of the people of India and on his own behalf, wished the people of Ethiopia success in the fight against Covid-19.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ইথিঅ’পিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ আবী আহমেদ আলীৰ মাজত ফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ
06 MAY 2020 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ইথিঅ’পিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ আবী আহমেদ আলীয়ে আজি ফোনযোগে এক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু ইথিঅ’পিয়াৰ মাজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ উন্নয়নমুলক দিশসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত দোঁহাৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা ঘৰৱা, আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ উপৰি এই স্বা্স্থ্য সংকটৰ বেলিকা ইখন দেশে সিখন দেশৰ প্ৰতি সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ড০ আবী আহমেদ আলীক ইথিঅ’পিয়াৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতাৰ লগতে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু মহামাৰীৰ বাবে দেখা অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰভাৱ আগতকৈ উন্নত কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতবাসীৰ হৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজত ইথিঅ’পিয়াবাসীয়ে সফল হোৱাটো কামনা কৰে৷