Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
06 MAY 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.
The Prime Minister recalled the close ties between India and Ethiopia and theexcellent development partnership between the two nations.
The two leaders discussed the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and expressed solidarity with each other during the health crisis.
The Prime Minister assured Dr. Abiy Ahmed Aliof Indian support to Ethiopia,for ensuring supplies of essential medicines and ameliorating the economic impact of the pandemic.
The Prime Minister, on behalf of the people of India and on his own behalf, wished the people of Ethiopia success in the fight against Covid-19.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि इथियोपियाचे पंतप्रधान डॉ अबे अहमद अली यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरुन चर्चा
06 MAY 2020 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इथियोपियाचे पंतप्रधान डॉ. अबे अहमद अली यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरुन संवाद साधला.
भारत आणि इथियोपिया दरम्यान असलेल्या दृढ संबंधांना आणि दोन्ही देशांमधल्या उत्तम विकासाच्या भागीदारीला पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी उजाळा दिला.
कोविड-19 मुळे उद्भवलेल्या देशांतर्गत, प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक आव्हानांविषयी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी यावेळी चर्चा केली. या आरोग्याच्या संकटसमयी, एकमेकांसोबत उभे राहण्याचा विश्वासदोघांनीही व्यक्त केला.
आवश्यक औषधांचा पुरवठा आणि इथियोपियाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेवर या आरोग्य समस्येमुळे झालेला प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी भारताकडून पूर्ण सहकार्य मिळेल, अशी हमी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी यावेळी दिली.
कोविड-19 च्या या लढाईत, या महामारीवर मात करण्यात इथियोपिया यशस्वी होईल, अशा शुभेच्छा पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी डॉ अली यांना देशवासियांच्या वतीने दिल्या.