Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
06 MAY 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.
The Prime Minister recalled the close ties between India and Ethiopia and theexcellent development partnership between the two nations.
The two leaders discussed the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and expressed solidarity with each other during the health crisis.
The Prime Minister assured Dr. Abiy Ahmed Aliof Indian support to Ethiopia,for ensuring supplies of essential medicines and ameliorating the economic impact of the pandemic.
The Prime Minister, on behalf of the people of India and on his own behalf, wished the people of Ethiopia success in the fight against Covid-19.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും എത്യോപ്യ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ഡോ. അബി അഹമ്മദ് അലിയും ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു
06 MAY 2020 7:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും എത്യോപ്യ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ഡോ. അബി അഹമ്മദ് അലിയും ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയും എത്യോപ്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള അടുത്ത ബന്ധവും വികസന പങ്കാളിത്തവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഓര്‍മിപ്പിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്- 19 ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്ന ആഭ്യന്തരവും മേഖലതാലത്തിലുള്ളതും ആഗോള തലത്തിലുള്ളതുമായ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്ത നേതാക്കള്‍, ആരോഗ്യ പ്രതിസന്ധിയുടെ കാലത്തു പരസ്പരം ഐക്യദാര്‍ഢ്യം അറിയിച്ചു.
മരുന്നുകള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും മഹാവ്യാധി സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗത്തു സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന തിരിച്ചടികള്‍ മറികടക്കുന്നതിനും ഡോ. അബി അഹമ്മദ് അലിക്കു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പിന്‍തുണ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തു.
എത്യോപ്യക്കു കോവിഡ്- 19നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ വിജയിക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കട്ടെയെന്നു വ്യക്തിപരമായും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ജനതയുടെ പേരിലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശംസിച്ചു.