प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और इथियोपिया गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबिय अहमद अली के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
06 MAY 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज इथियोपिया के संघीय लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय डॉ. अबिय अहमद अली के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत एवं इथियोपिया के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों और दोनों राष्ट्रों के बीच उत्कृष्ट विकास साझेदारी को स्‍मरण किया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न घरेलू, क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और इस स्वास्थ्य संकट के दौरान एक-दूसरे के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इथियोपिया को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और महामारी के आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करने में भारत की ओर से सहयोग देने का आश्‍वासन डॉ. अबिय अहमद अली को दिया।
भारत की जनता और अपनी ओर से प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में इथियोपिया के लोगों को सफलता मिलने की मंगल कामना की।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
06 MAY 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.
The Prime Minister recalled the close ties between India and Ethiopia and theexcellent development partnership between the two nations.
The two leaders discussed the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and expressed solidarity with each other during the health crisis.
The Prime Minister assured Dr. Abiy Ahmed Aliof Indian support to Ethiopia,for ensuring supplies of essential medicines and ameliorating the economic impact of the pandemic.
The Prime Minister, on behalf of the people of India and on his own behalf, wished the people of Ethiopia success in the fight against Covid-19.