Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to participate in the Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima, 7th May 2020
Shri Narendra Modi to deliver the keynote address on the occasion
06 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be participating in the Buddha Purnima celebrations tomorrow, 7th May 2020.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organization is holding a Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of all the supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas from around the world.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the keynote address in the morning.
Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a Virtual Visak day owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe.
The event is being organised in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from the Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal,Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya, India,Mulgandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar, India, Pirith Chanting from Ruwanweli Maha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka, Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupa, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites
Minister of Culture and Minister of Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju shall also be participating in the event.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as Tathagata Gautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and Maha Parnirvana.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 7 मई, 2020 को ‘बुद्ध पूर्णिमा’ पर वर्चुअल वेसाक वैश्विक समारोह में भाग लेंगे
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इस अवसर पर मुख्य संबोधन देंगे
06 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल, 7 मई 2020 को बुद्ध पूर्णिमा समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), जो एक वैश्विक बौद्ध समग्र संगठन है, के सहयोग से दुनिया भर के बौद्ध संघों के सभी सर्वोच्च प्रमुखों की भागीदारी के साथ एक आभासी (वर्चुअल) प्रार्थना कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सुबह मुख्य संबोधन देंगे।
बुद्ध पूर्णिमा समारोह पूरे विश्व में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव के कारण एक आभासी वेसाक दिवस के माध्यम से आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कोविड-19 संक्रमण के शिकार हुए लोगों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं के सम्‍मान में किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर प्रार्थना समारोहों को पवित्र गार्डन लुम्बिनी, नेपाल; महाबोधि मंदिर, बोधगया, भारत; मूलगंध कुटी विहार, सारनाथ, भारत; परिनिर्वाण स्तूप, कुशीनगर, भारत; पवित्र और ऐतिहासिक अनुराधापुरा स्तूप परिसर, श्रीलंका में रुवनवेली महा सेया से पिरिथ जप; बौधनाथ, स्वायंभु, नमो स्तूप, नेपाल के अलावा अन्य लोकप्रिय बौद्ध स्थलों से लाइव दिखाया (स्ट्रीम) जाएगा।
संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य व युवा कार्य और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
वेसाक-बुद्ध पूर्णिमा को तिहरे धन्य दिवस यानी तथागत गौतम बुद्ध के जन्म, बुद्धत्व की प्राप्ति और महा परिनिर्वाण दिवस के रूप में माना जाता है