Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to participate in the Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima, 7th May 2020
Shri Narendra Modi to deliver the keynote address on the occasion
06 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be participating in the Buddha Purnima celebrations tomorrow, 7th May 2020.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organization is holding a Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of all the supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas from around the world.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the keynote address in the morning.
Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a Virtual Visak day owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe.
The event is being organised in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from the Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal,Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya, India,Mulgandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar, India, Pirith Chanting from Ruwanweli Maha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka, Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupa, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites
Minister of Culture and Minister of Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju shall also be participating in the event.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as Tathagata Gautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and Maha Parnirvana.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 07 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਵੇਸਾਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ
06 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 7 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੰਘ (ਆਈਬੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਵੇਸਾਕ ਦਿਵਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਮਹਾਬੋਧੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਬੋਧਗਯਾ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਮੂਲਗੰਧ ਕੁਟੀ ਵਿਹਾਰ, ਸਾਰਨਾਥ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਸਤੂਪ, ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਨੁਰਾਧਾਪੁਰ ਸਤੂਪ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਵਨਵੇਲੀ ਮਹਾ ਸੇਆ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਰਿਥ ਜਾਪ, ਬੌਧਨਾਥ, ਸਵਯੰਭੂ, ਨਮੋ ਸਤੂਪ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬੋਧੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਵੇਸਾਕ-ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਹਰੇ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਯਾਨੀ ਗੌਤਮ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ, ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾ ਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ।