Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to participate in the Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima, 7th May 2020
Shri Narendra Modi to deliver the keynote address on the occasion
06 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be participating in the Buddha Purnima celebrations tomorrow, 7th May 2020.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organization is holding a Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of all the supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas from around the world.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the keynote address in the morning.
Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a Virtual Visak day owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe.
The event is being organised in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from the Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal,Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya, India,Mulgandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar, India, Pirith Chanting from Ruwanweli Maha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka, Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupa, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites
Minister of Culture and Minister of Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju shall also be participating in the event.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as Tathagata Gautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and Maha Parnirvana.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৭ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উপলক্ষে ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈশাক বিশ্বজনীন মহোৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
06 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)ৰ সহযোগিতাত এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্ৰাৰ্থনা সভাৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে য’ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বৌদ্ধ সংঘৰ নেতাসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ সেই অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে দেখা দিয়াৰ মুহূৰ্তত এইবাৰৰ বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈশাক দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰা হ’ব৷ এই আয়োজন ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকসকল তথা সন্মুখৰ শাৰীৰ যোদ্ধাসকলৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে৷ নেপাল, ভাৰত, শ্ৰীলংকা আদিকে ধৰি প্ৰখ্যাত বৌদ্ধস্থলসমূহত এই প্ৰাৰ্থনা সভাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব৷
এই অনুষ্ঠানত সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেল আৰু ৰাজ্যিক সংখ্যালঘূ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী তথা যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজুৱেও এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
বৈশাক- বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমাক তথাগত গৌতম বুদ্ধৰ জন্মদিন, বৌদ্ধত্ব প্ৰাপ্তি আৰু মহা পৰিনিৰ্ৱাণৰ তিনিটা আশীৰ্বাদৰ দিন হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়৷