Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to participate in the Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima, 7th May 2020
Shri Narendra Modi to deliver the keynote address on the occasion
06 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be participating in the Buddha Purnima celebrations tomorrow, 7th May 2020.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organization is holding a Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of all the supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas from around the world.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the keynote address in the morning.
Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a Virtual Visak day owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe.
The event is being organised in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from the Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal,Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya, India,Mulgandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar, India, Pirith Chanting from Ruwanweli Maha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka, Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupa, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites
Minister of Culture and Minister of Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju shall also be participating in the event.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as Tathagata Gautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and Maha Parnirvana.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی آج بدھ پورنیما کے بارے میں ویساک عالمی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
جناب مودی اِس موقع پر اہم خطبہ دیں گے
06 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل بدھ پورنیما کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔ حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت، بین الاقوامی بودھشت کنفیڈریشن آئی بی سی کے اشتراک سے دنیا بھر کے بودھ سندھوں کے تمام عظیم سربراہوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک حقیقی دعائیہ پروگرام کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ آئی بی سی بودھ کی ایک عالمی ذیلی تنظیم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آج صبح اِس موقع پر ایک اہم خطبہ دیں گے۔بدھ پورنیما کی تقریبات دنیا بھر میں پھیلی کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کے اثرات کی وجہ سے ویساک کے دن کے ذریعہ منعقد ہورہی ہے۔ یہ تقریب کووڈ -19 کے متاثرین اور اِس وائرس سے نمٹنے والے صف اول کے جانبازوں کے اعزاز میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر دعائیہ تقریبات نیپال کے مقدس گارڈن لومنی ،ہندوستان کے بودھ گیا میں مہا بودھی مندر، ہندوستان کے سارناتھ میں مول گندھا کوٹی ویارا، ہندوستان کے کشی نگر میں پری نرمان ایستوفا، سری لنکا کے مقدس اور تاریخی انورادھا پورا ایستوفا حدود میں رووان ویلی مہا تیا سے پرت چینٹنگ، نیپال کے نمو ایستوفا، بودھ ناتھ سویمبھو کے علاوہ دیگر مقبول بودھ مقامات سے براہ راست نشر کی جائیں گی۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور اقلیتی امور اور نوجوانوں وکھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ویساک بودھا پورنیما گوتم بودھ کی پیدائش روشنی اور مہاپری نرمان کے دن کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔