Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package : Progress so far
Around 39 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 34,800 crore under the PMGKP
06 MAY 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Using the digital payment infrastructure, around 39 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 34,800 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) as on 5th May,2020, announced by Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman on 26th March,2020 to protect them from the impact of the lockdown due to COVID 19.
As part of the PMGKP, the Government announced free food grains and cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored by Central and State governments. Finance Ministry, the concerned Ministries, Cabinet Secretariat and PMO are leaving no stone unturned to ensure that the relief measures reach the needy swiftly and in line with the intent of the lock down.
Fintech and digital technology have been employed for swift and efficient transfer to the beneficiary. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), i.e. transfer that ensures that the amount is directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency has been employed. This has also ensured credit to the beneficiary’s account without the need for the beneficiary to physically go to the branch.
The progress achieved so far, under various components of PMGKP is as follows:
• Rs 16,394 crore front loaded towards payment of the first instalment of PM-KISAN to 8.19 crore beneficiaries.
• Rs 10,025 crore credited to 20.05 crore (98.33%) women Jan Dhan account holders as first instalment. The number of women PMJDY accounts holders whose accounts have been debited by customer induced transaction is 8.72 crore (44%). Rs. 2,785 crore credited to 5.57 crore women Jan Dhan account holders with second instalment as on 5th May.
• Rs 1405 crore disbursed to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons. Benefits transferred to all 2.812 crore beneficiaries.
• 2.20 crore Building & Construction Workers received financial support amounting to Rs 3492.57 crore.
• So far 67.65 Lakh MT of food grains have been lifted by 36 States/UTs for April. 30.16 LMT of foodgrains have been distributed, covering 60.33 crore beneficiaries by 36 States/UTs for April 2020. 6.19 LMT of food grains have been distributed, covering 12.39 crore beneficiaries by 22 States/UTs for May 2020.
• 2.42 LMT of Pulses have also been dispatched to various states/UTs. Pulses have been distributed so far to 5.21 crore household beneficiaries out of 19.4 crore such beneficiaries.
• Total 5.09 crore Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) cylinders have been booked under this scheme so far and 4.82 crore PMUY free cylinders already delivered to beneficiaries.
• 9.6 Lakh members of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has taken benefit of online withdrawal of non-refundable advance from EPFO account amounting to 2985 crore.
• 24% EPF contribution transferred to 44.97 Lakh employees account amounting to Rs 698 crore
• Increased rate of MGNREGA has been notified w.e.f 01-04-2020 . In the current financial year, 5.97 Crore person’s man-days of work generated. Further, Rs 21,032 crore released to States to liquidate pending dues of both wage and material.
• Insurance Scheme for Health workers in Government Hospitals and Health Care Centres has been operationalised by New India Assurance covering 22.12 Lakh health workers.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 05/05/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
1st Ins - 20.05 crore (98.3%)
2nd Ins - 5.57 crore
1st Ins - 10025 crore
2nd Ins – 2785 crore
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.82 crore (100%)
1405 crore
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
8.19 crore
16394 crore
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
2.20 crore
3493 crore
24% contribution to EPFO
.45 crore
698 crore
TOTAL
39.28 crore
34800 crore

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান পেকেজঃ বৰ্তমানলৈকে অগ্ৰগতিৰ খতিয়ান
পিএমজিকেপিৰ অধীনত ৩৯ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকে ৩৪,৮০০ কোটি টকা বিত্তীয় সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে
06 MAY 2020 11:41AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে ঘোষণা কৰা লকডাউনি প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে ২৬ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ত ঘোষণা কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান পেকেজ(পিএমজিকেপি)ৰ অধীনক ৫ মে’, ২০২০লৈকে ৩৯ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকে ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ জৰিয়তে ৩৪,৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে৷
পিএমজিকেপিৰ অংশ হিচাপে চৰকাৰে মহিলা, দুখীয়া জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক আৰু কৃষকলৈ বিনামুলীয়া খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু নগদ ধন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ঘোষণা কৰে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে এই পেকেজৰ অতি খৰতকীয়াকৈ ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিছে৷ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়, সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়, কেবিনেট সচিবালয় আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলে এই সা-সুবিধাসমূহ খৰতকীয়াকৈ লাভ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ত্ৰুটি কৰা নাই৷
চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা সুবিধা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে উপযুক্তভাৱে পোৱাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰা, মধ্যভোগীৰ দৌৰাত্ম নাইকিয়া কৰিবলৈ ফিনটেক আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায় লৈছে৷ আৰ্থিক সাহায্যসমূহ ডিবিটিৰ জৰিয়তে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ একাউণ্টত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
বৰ্তমানলৈকে পিএমজিকেপিৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ খতিয়ান তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰঃ
পিএম-কিষাণৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তি হিচাপে ১৬,৩৯৪ কোটি টকা ৮.১৯ কোটি কৃষকক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
২০.০৫ কোটি(৯৮.৩৩%) গৰাকী জন ধন একাউণ্টধাৰী মহিলাক ১০,০২৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ৫ মে’লৈকে দ্বিতীয় কিস্তিৰ বাবদ ২,৭৮৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
২.৮২ কোটি গৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক, বিধবা আৰু দিব্যাংগ ব্যক্তিক ১,৪০৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰি হৈছে৷
২.২০ কোটি ভৱন আৰু নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকে ৩,,৪৯২.৫৭ কোটি টকা আৰ্থিক সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে৷
বৰ্তমানলৈকে দেশৰ ৩৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এপ্ৰিল মাহৰ বাবে ৬৭.৬৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন সামগ্ৰী প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৬০.৩৩ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীক ৩০.১৬ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ মে’ মাহত ২২ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ১২.৩৯ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীক ৬.১৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰা হয়৷ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ২.৪২ মেট্ৰিকটন মাহজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীও বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ মুঠ ১৯.৪ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ভিতৰত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৫.২১ কোটি পৰিয়ালক মাহজাতীয় শস্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইফালে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৫.০৯ কোটি চিলিণ্ডাৰ বৰ্তমানলৈকে বুকিং কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ৪.৮২ কোটি চিলিণ্ডাৰ ইতিমধ্যে বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ভৱিষ্যনিধি পুঁজি সংস্থা (ইপিএফঅ’)ৰ ৯.৬ লাখ সদস্যই অপৰিশোধীয় আগতীয়া ধন ২৯৮৫ কোটি টকা অলনাইনযোগে উঠাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
৪৪.৯৭ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰীক ২৪% ইপিএফ বৰঙণি হিচাপে ৬৯৮ কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে৷
০১-০৪-২০২০ৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ এই হাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ জাননী জাৰি কৰা হৈছে৷ চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৫.৯৭ কোটি ব্যক্তিৰ মানৱ দিন কাম সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, পূৰ্বৰ বাকী থকা মজুৰি আৰু সামগ্ৰী প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ২১,০৩২ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷
চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয় আৰু স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰত কৰ্মৰত ২২.১২লাখ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীক নিউ ইণ্ডিয়া এছুৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান পেকেজ
প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে ০৫/০৫/২০২০ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰধান পৰিমাণঃ
আঁচনি
হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা
ধনৰ পৰিমাণ
পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউণ্টধাৰী মহিলালৈ সাহায্য
প্ৰথম কিস্তি - ২০.০৫ কোটি (৯৮.৩%)
দ্বিতীয় কিস্তি - ৫.৫৭ কোটি
প্ৰথম কিস্তি - ১০০২৫ কোটি
দ্বিতীয় কিস্তি – ২৭৮৫ কোটি
এনএছএপি হিতাধিকাৰী(বিধৱা, জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক আৰু দিব্যাংগ)লৈ সাহায্য
২.৮২ কোটি (১০০%)
১৪০৫ কোটি
পিএম-কিষাণ অধীনত কৃষকলৈ ধন
৮.১৯ কোটি
১৬,৩৯৪ কোটি
ভৱন আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকলৈ সহায়
২.২০ কোটি
৩,৪৯৩ কোটি
২৪% ইপিএফঅ’ বৰঙণি
.৪৫ কোটি
৬৯৮ কোটি
মুঠ
৩৯.২৮ কোটি
৩৪,৮০০ কোটি