Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
So far, 12,726 people have been cured
05 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare chaired the 14th meeting of Group of Ministers (GoM), where they had indepth deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19, and the measures taken by the Centre and various States. GoM reviewed the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. The performance, impact and effectiveness of Arogya Setu App was also presented to the GOM.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued an additional guideline for rational use of PPE for health care workers and others in non-COVID treatment areas in non-COVID hospitals and hospitals with COVID blocks. This is in continuance with the guidelines already issued on the rational use of PPE on 24 March, 2020.
Different levels of Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) have been prescribed for different areas of the hospital like in OPD, chambers of doctors, pre-anaesthetic check-up clinic, IPD- Ward/ICU, labor room, operation theatre etc. The detailed guidelines are available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdditionalguidelinesonrationaluseofPersonalProtectiveEquipmentsettingapproachforHealthfunctionariesworkinginnonCOVIDareas.pdf
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had already issued guidelines for Delivery of Non-Essential Health Services on 14th April, 2020. In accordance with these guidelines, the States/UTs have to ensure that all services like immunisation, maternal-child health services, services for critically ill patients such as dialysis, cancer, diabetes, TB and blood donation services are being provided in government and private non-COVID facilities as per the relaxations given in various zones.
So far, a total of 12,726 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 27.41%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 46,433. Since yesterday, an increase of 3,900 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India. The total number of deaths reported so far is 1568 with 195 deaths reported since yesterday.
As the highest increase so far in the number of confirmed cases and deaths has been reported in the last 24 hours, States/UTs are advised to effectively implement contact tracing, active case search and clinical management of cases.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর সর্বশেষ তথ্য
এপর্যন্ত ১২,৭২৬ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন
05 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর উপর উচ্চপর্যায়ের মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর চতুর্দশ বৈঠক আজ নতুন দিল্লির নির্মাণ ভবনে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন এই বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন। কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারগুলির গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম, মাস্ক, ভেন্টিলেটর, ওষুধ সহ এই সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলার বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী কতটা রয়েছে, বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর কাছে আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের বিষয়টিও বিস্তারিতভাবে জানানো হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে বহির্বিভাগ, ডাক্তারদের চেম্বার, আইসিইউ, সন্তান প্রসব কক্ষ, অপারেশন থিয়েটারে কিভাবে ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করতে হবে, সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য নিচের ওয়েবসাইটে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdditionalguidelinesonrationaluseofPersonalProtectiveEquipmentsettingapproachforHealthfunctionariesworkinginnonCOVIDareas.pdf
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, ১৪ই এপ্রিল এক নির্দেশিকায় জানিয়েছেন, বিভিন্ন এলাকায় কোভিড সংক্রমিত নন, এরকম অসুখে আক্রান্তদের চিকিৎসার জন্য কি কি নিয়ম মেনে চলতে হবে। টীকাকরণ, মা ও শিশুর স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, ডায়লিসিস, ক্যান্সার ডায়বেটিস, যক্ষ্মা রোগীদের যথাযথ চিকিৎসা নিশ্চিত করার বিষয়ও ওই নির্দেশিকায় বলা হয়েছে।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪৬,৪৩৩ জন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩৯০০ জন। সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরে গেছেন ১২,৭২৬ জন। মোট আক্রান্তের ২৭.৪১ শতাংশ সুস্থ হয়ে বা
ড়ি ফিরেছেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৯৫ জন মারা গেছেন। এপর্যন্ত এই ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত হয়ে মোট ১৫৬৮ জন মারা গেছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সংক্রমিতের হার এবং মৃত্যুর ঘটনা সর্বোচ্চ পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা, সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের সন্ধান করা এবং চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf