উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিডৰ পাছৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰচুৰ বাঁহ সম্পদৰ সহায়ত দেশৰ অর্থনীতিৰ উন্নয়নৰ বৃহৎ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছেঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
03 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰ(স্বতন্ত্ৰ) প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেন্সন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে ক’ভিডৰ পাছৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ অর্থনীতিত বাঁহ সম্পদে অতি গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবে৷ বাঁহ সম্পদৰ সহায়ত ভাৰতৰ অর্থনৈতিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ এক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷
উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগিতাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে আয়োজিত বাঁহ কনক্লেভত কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীকে ধৰি সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে দেশৰ মুঠ বাঁহৰ ৬০ শতাংশই উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে বিগত ৬ বছৰে যি অভূতপূর্ব পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, তাৰ ফলত এই অঞ্চলৰ বাঁহ উদ্যোগ যথেষ্ট উন্নতি হৈছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ এইধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ২০১৭ চনত মোদী চৰকাৰে ১০০ বছৰ পুৰণি ভাৰতীয় বন আইনৰ সংশোধন কৰে৷ তাৰ ফলত ঘৰতে উৎপাদিত বাঁহ বনজসম্পদ হিচাপে বিবেচিত কৰা নহয়৷
বাঁহৰ উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয় ১৬ এপ্রিলৰ পৰা কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে লকডাউনৰ যিবোৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা শিথিল কৰিছে, তাৰ ফলত বাঁহৰ বীজ ৰোপণ আৰু সেইবোৰক প্ৰক্রিয়াকৰণে ক্ষেত্রত ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে৷
মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতি বছৰে ভাৰতত ২.৩০লাখ হাজাৰ টন ধূপকাঠিৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। যাৰ বজাৰমূল্য ৫,০০০ কোটি টকা। এই ধূপকাঠি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা বাবে চীন আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ পৰা অধিকাংশ বাঁহ আনিব লাগে৷ ক’ভিডৰ পৰৱর্তী সময়ত পৰিৱর্তিত পৰিস্থিতিত উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে দেশক প্ৰতিযোগিতমূলক তথা স্বনির্ভৰ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে বাঁহৰ বৃহৎ চাহিদা সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷
মন্ত্ৰী সিঙে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চন উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বাঁহৰ পৰা নিৰ্মাণ কৰা সামগ্রীৰ উৎপাদন আৰু সেইবোৰৰ ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী-বেচৰকাৰী অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সম্ভাৱনাক লৈ কাম কৰিব৷ বাঁহৰ পৰা বায়’ডিজেল, পৰিৱেশ অনুকুল ইন্ধন, প্লাইউডকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পৰা যায়। যাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰচুৰ কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ আশা আছে৷
কনক্লেভত উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিশেষ সচিব ইন্দিবৰ পাণ্ডেকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post- COVID situation provides an opportunity for India to boost its economywith the support of vast Bamboo resources: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Bamboo is vital to India's Post- COVID economy and will provide an opportunity for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its Bamboo resources.
Addressing a Bamboo Conclave through Video Conference here, in which representatives of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), the Union Ministry of Agriculture and stakeholders from different sectors participated, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Northeast consists 60% of India’s reserve of Bamboo and it is a great advantage that under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, while this government has over the last six years accorded highest priority to the development of the North Eastern region, it has at the same time given the Bamboo sector the kind of boost which it had never received since independence. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100 year old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
The sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance of the promotion of Bamboo, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is evident from the fact even during the lockdown period, the Ministry of Home Affairs on April 16th, while allowing limited activities in different sectors, also allowed the functioning of bamboo related activities like planting, process etc.
It is an irony, said Dr Jitendra Singh, while the total requirement of “Agarbatti” in India is about 2,30,000 per annum and the market value of it is up to Rs 5000 crore, we have been importing a large bulk of it from countries like China and Vietnam. In the Post - COVID era, it is an opportunity for the North Eastern region to help India become world competitive and self-sufficient in the changed scenario, he said.
In the near future, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of North East will try to work out a time bound plan for promotion of bamboo manufacturing and trade, and also work out feasibility of Public Private Partnership (PPP) in this sector. He said, bamboo can be processed into multiple products, including bio-diesel and green fuel, wooden lumbers and plywood, which can change the entire face of the economy and create employment opportunities in multiple sectors.
Among those who spoke in the Conclave included Indever Pandey, Special Secretary Ministry of DoNER, AlkaBhargav Additional Secretary union Ministry of Agriculture, Ramvir Singh Joint Secretary DoNER, ShailenderChoudhary MD CBTC and North East Handicraft & Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) and Anna Sahab M K Patil, Member, National Bamboo Mission and former Minister. The Conclave was moderated by Sanjay Ganjoo, Director General, Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE).