উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
কোভিড পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতিতে প্রচুর বাঁশ সম্পদের সাহায্যে দেশের অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নের বিরাট সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে : ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং
03 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ মে, ২০২০
উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জনঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন, আনবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, কোভিড পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতিতে দেশের অর্থনীতিতে ব্যাম্বু অর্থাৎ বাঁশ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। বাঁশ সম্পদের সাহায্যে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির একটি সুযোগ রয়েছে।
উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত বাঁশ কনক্লেভে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রক সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, দেশের মোট বাঁশের ৬০ শতাংশই উত্তর – পূর্ব ভারতে রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নতির জন্য গত ৬ বছরে যে অভূতপূর্ব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, তার ফলে এই অঞ্চলের বাঁশ শিল্পের যথেষ্ট উন্নতি হয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথম এধরণের উদ্যোগ গৃহীত হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী, এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন, ২০১৭ সালে মোদী সরকার, ১০০ বছরের পুরোনো ভারতীয় বন আইনের সংশোধন করে। তার ফলে বাড়িতে উৎপাদিত বাঁশ বনজসম্পদ হিসাবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে না।
বাঁশের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে নানা পদক্ষেপের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে ড. সিং বলেন, ১৬ এপ্রিল থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, লকডাউনের যে সমস্ত বিধিনিষেধ শিথিল করেছে, তার ফলে বাঁশের বীজ বোনা এবং সেগুলিকে প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতি বছর ভারতে ২ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার টন ধূপকাঠির প্রয়োজন হয়। যার বাজারমূল্য ৫০০০ কোটি টাকা। এই ধূপকাঠি তৈরির জন্য চীন এবং ভিয়েতনাম থেকে বেশিরভাগ বাঁশ আনতে হয়। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতিতে উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলের কাছে দেশকে প্রতিযোগিতমূলক এবং স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার জন্য বাঁশের বিরাট চাহিদা তৈরি হয়েছে।
ড. সিং বলেন, উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, বাঁশ থেকে তৈরির সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন এবং সেগুলির ব্যবসা – বাণিজ্য করার জন্য সরকারী, বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্বের সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে কাজ করবে। বাঁশ থেকে জৈব – ডিজেল, পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানী, প্লাইউড সহ বিভিন্ন জিনিস তৈরি করা যায়। যার মাধ্যমে প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
এই কনক্লেভে উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের বিশেষ সচিব শ্রী ইন্দিবর পান্ডে সহ বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post- COVID situation provides an opportunity for India to boost its economywith the support of vast Bamboo resources: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Bamboo is vital to India's Post- COVID economy and will provide an opportunity for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its Bamboo resources.
Addressing a Bamboo Conclave through Video Conference here, in which representatives of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), the Union Ministry of Agriculture and stakeholders from different sectors participated, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Northeast consists 60% of India’s reserve of Bamboo and it is a great advantage that under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, while this government has over the last six years accorded highest priority to the development of the North Eastern region, it has at the same time given the Bamboo sector the kind of boost which it had never received since independence. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100 year old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
The sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance of the promotion of Bamboo, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is evident from the fact even during the lockdown period, the Ministry of Home Affairs on April 16th, while allowing limited activities in different sectors, also allowed the functioning of bamboo related activities like planting, process etc.
It is an irony, said Dr Jitendra Singh, while the total requirement of “Agarbatti” in India is about 2,30,000 per annum and the market value of it is up to Rs 5000 crore, we have been importing a large bulk of it from countries like China and Vietnam. In the Post - COVID era, it is an opportunity for the North Eastern region to help India become world competitive and self-sufficient in the changed scenario, he said.
In the near future, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of North East will try to work out a time bound plan for promotion of bamboo manufacturing and trade, and also work out feasibility of Public Private Partnership (PPP) in this sector. He said, bamboo can be processed into multiple products, including bio-diesel and green fuel, wooden lumbers and plywood, which can change the entire face of the economy and create employment opportunities in multiple sectors.
Among those who spoke in the Conclave included Indever Pandey, Special Secretary Ministry of DoNER, AlkaBhargav Additional Secretary union Ministry of Agriculture, Ramvir Singh Joint Secretary DoNER, ShailenderChoudhary MD CBTC and North East Handicraft & Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) and Anna Sahab M K Patil, Member, National Bamboo Mission and former Minister. The Conclave was moderated by Sanjay Ganjoo, Director General, Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE).