पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
कोविड के पश्‍चात की स्थिति भारत के लिए विशाल बांस संसाधनों की सहायता से अपनी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
03 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि कोविड के पश्‍चात भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए बांस महत्वपूर्ण है और यह भारत को अपने बांस संसाधनों की सहायता से आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में उभरने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से यहां बांस कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का 60 प्रतिशत बांस भंडार पूर्वोत्तर में है और बेहद लाभदायक बात यह है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में इस सरकार ने पिछले छह वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है, बांस क्षेत्र को भी इस प्रकार का प्रोत्‍साहन दिया गया है, जैसा उसे आजादी के बाद से कभी नहीं मिला था। इस कॉन्क्लेव में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय,केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने 100 साल पुराने भारतीय वन अधिनियम में मोदी सरकार द्वारा 2017 में लाए गए संशोधन का उल्लेख किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप, बांस के माध्यम से आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए घर में उगने वाले बांस को इसमें से छूट दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने जिस संवेदनशीलता के साथ बांस के प्रचार के महत्व पर विचार किया है, वह इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट हो जाता है कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा 16 अप्रैल को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सीमित गतिविधियों की अनुमति देते हुए बांस से संबंधित रोपण, प्रोसेस आदि जैसी गतिविधियों को भी अनुमति दी गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कियह एक विडंबना हैकि भारत में प्रतिवर्ष कुल 2,30,000 टन "अगरबत्ती" की आवश्यकता होती है और इसका बाजार मूल्य 5000 करोड़ रुपये तक है, इसके बावजूद हम काफी बड़ी मात्रा में इसका चीन और वियतनाम जैसे देशों से आयात कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के पश्‍चात के युग में, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के लिए यह एक अवसर है कि वह भारत को विश्व में प्रतिस्पर्धी और बदले हुए परिदृश्य में आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद करे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय बांस विनिर्माण और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समयबद्ध योजना बनाने की कोशिश करेगा और इस क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) की व्यवहार्यता पर भी काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बांस को जैव-डीजल और हरित ईंधन, इमारती लकड़ी और प्लाईवुड जैसे कई उत्पादों में संसाधित किया जा सकता है, जो अर्थव्यवस्था की पूरी तस्‍वीर बदल सकते हैं और विविध क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन कर सकते हैं।
कॉन्क्लेव में अपने विचार प्रकट करने वालों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव इंदीवर पांडेय, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव अलका भार्गव, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव रामवीर सिंह, शैलेंद्र चौधरी एमडी सीबीटीसी और नॉर्थ ईस्‍ट हैंडीक्राफ्ट एंड हैंडलूम डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (एनईएचएचडीसी) और राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन के सदस्य एवं और पूर्व मंत्री अन्ना साहब एमके पाटिल शामिल थे। कॉन्क्लेव का संचालन इंडियन फेडरेशन ऑफ ग्रीन एनर्जी (आईएफजीई) के महानिदेशक संजय गंजू ने किया था।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post- COVID situation provides an opportunity for India to boost its economywith the support of vast Bamboo resources: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Bamboo is vital to India's Post- COVID economy and will provide an opportunity for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its Bamboo resources.
Addressing a Bamboo Conclave through Video Conference here, in which representatives of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), the Union Ministry of Agriculture and stakeholders from different sectors participated, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Northeast consists 60% of India’s reserve of Bamboo and it is a great advantage that under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, while this government has over the last six years accorded highest priority to the development of the North Eastern region, it has at the same time given the Bamboo sector the kind of boost which it had never received since independence. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100 year old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
The sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance of the promotion of Bamboo, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is evident from the fact even during the lockdown period, the Ministry of Home Affairs on April 16th, while allowing limited activities in different sectors, also allowed the functioning of bamboo related activities like planting, process etc.
It is an irony, said Dr Jitendra Singh, while the total requirement of “Agarbatti” in India is about 2,30,000 per annum and the market value of it is up to Rs 5000 crore, we have been importing a large bulk of it from countries like China and Vietnam. In the Post - COVID era, it is an opportunity for the North Eastern region to help India become world competitive and self-sufficient in the changed scenario, he said.
In the near future, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of North East will try to work out a time bound plan for promotion of bamboo manufacturing and trade, and also work out feasibility of Public Private Partnership (PPP) in this sector. He said, bamboo can be processed into multiple products, including bio-diesel and green fuel, wooden lumbers and plywood, which can change the entire face of the economy and create employment opportunities in multiple sectors.
Among those who spoke in the Conclave included Indever Pandey, Special Secretary Ministry of DoNER, AlkaBhargav Additional Secretary union Ministry of Agriculture, Ramvir Singh Joint Secretary DoNER, ShailenderChoudhary MD CBTC and North East Handicraft & Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) and Anna Sahab M K Patil, Member, National Bamboo Mission and former Minister. The Conclave was moderated by Sanjay Ganjoo, Director General, Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE).