Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post- COVID situation provides an opportunity for India to boost its economywith the support of vast Bamboo resources: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Bamboo is vital to India's Post- COVID economy and will provide an opportunity for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its Bamboo resources.
Addressing a Bamboo Conclave through Video Conference here, in which representatives of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), the Union Ministry of Agriculture and stakeholders from different sectors participated, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Northeast consists 60% of India’s reserve of Bamboo and it is a great advantage that under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, while this government has over the last six years accorded highest priority to the development of the North Eastern region, it has at the same time given the Bamboo sector the kind of boost which it had never received since independence. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100 year old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
The sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance of the promotion of Bamboo, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is evident from the fact even during the lockdown period, the Ministry of Home Affairs on April 16th, while allowing limited activities in different sectors, also allowed the functioning of bamboo related activities like planting, process etc.
It is an irony, said Dr Jitendra Singh, while the total requirement of “Agarbatti” in India is about 2,30,000 per annum and the market value of it is up to Rs 5000 crore, we have been importing a large bulk of it from countries like China and Vietnam. In the Post - COVID era, it is an opportunity for the North Eastern region to help India become world competitive and self-sufficient in the changed scenario, he said.
In the near future, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of North East will try to work out a time bound plan for promotion of bamboo manufacturing and trade, and also work out feasibility of Public Private Partnership (PPP) in this sector. He said, bamboo can be processed into multiple products, including bio-diesel and green fuel, wooden lumbers and plywood, which can change the entire face of the economy and create employment opportunities in multiple sectors.
Among those who spoke in the Conclave included Indever Pandey, Special Secretary Ministry of DoNER, AlkaBhargav Additional Secretary union Ministry of Agriculture, Ramvir Singh Joint Secretary DoNER, ShailenderChoudhary MD CBTC and North East Handicraft & Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) and Anna Sahab M K Patil, Member, National Bamboo Mission and former Minister. The Conclave was moderated by Sanjay Ganjoo, Director General, Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE).

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬਾਂਸ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
03 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਾਂਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਾਰੇ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਾਂਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 60% ਬਾਂਸ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਬੜੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਓਹੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਬਾਂਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਦੀ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 100 ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਸੋਧ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਬਾਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਹੁਕਮ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣੇ ਸਨ।
ਉਹ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਾਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਗਾਉਣ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਖਾਂਤ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਰਬੱਤੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 2,30,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਕੀਮਤ 5000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਰਗੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਇੰਦੀਵਰ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਲਕਾ ਭਾਰਗਵ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਰਾਮਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਐੱਮਡੀ ਸੀਬੀਟੀਸੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੈਲੇਂਦਰ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਹੱਥ-ਖੱਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਈਐੱਚਐੱਚਡੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਨਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਐੱਮਕੇ ਪਾਟਿਲ, ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਂਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਜ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ (ਆਈਐੱਫਜੀਈ) ਸੰਜੈ ਗੰਜੂ ਨੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ੀ।