Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post- COVID situation provides an opportunity for India to boost its economywith the support of vast Bamboo resources: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Bamboo is vital to India's Post- COVID economy and will provide an opportunity for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its Bamboo resources.
Addressing a Bamboo Conclave through Video Conference here, in which representatives of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), the Union Ministry of Agriculture and stakeholders from different sectors participated, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Northeast consists 60% of India’s reserve of Bamboo and it is a great advantage that under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, while this government has over the last six years accorded highest priority to the development of the North Eastern region, it has at the same time given the Bamboo sector the kind of boost which it had never received since independence. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100 year old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
The sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance of the promotion of Bamboo, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is evident from the fact even during the lockdown period, the Ministry of Home Affairs on April 16th, while allowing limited activities in different sectors, also allowed the functioning of bamboo related activities like planting, process etc.
It is an irony, said Dr Jitendra Singh, while the total requirement of “Agarbatti” in India is about 2,30,000 per annum and the market value of it is up to Rs 5000 crore, we have been importing a large bulk of it from countries like China and Vietnam. In the Post - COVID era, it is an opportunity for the North Eastern region to help India become world competitive and self-sufficient in the changed scenario, he said.
In the near future, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of North East will try to work out a time bound plan for promotion of bamboo manufacturing and trade, and also work out feasibility of Public Private Partnership (PPP) in this sector. He said, bamboo can be processed into multiple products, including bio-diesel and green fuel, wooden lumbers and plywood, which can change the entire face of the economy and create employment opportunities in multiple sectors.
Among those who spoke in the Conclave included Indever Pandey, Special Secretary Ministry of DoNER, AlkaBhargav Additional Secretary union Ministry of Agriculture, Ramvir Singh Joint Secretary DoNER, ShailenderChoudhary MD CBTC and North East Handicraft & Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) and Anna Sahab M K Patil, Member, National Bamboo Mission and former Minister. The Conclave was moderated by Sanjay Ganjoo, Director General, Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE).

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
کووڈ وبا کے بعد کی صورتحال بھارت کو بانس کے وسیع وسائل کی مدد کے ساتھ اُس کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتی ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 مئی 2020 / شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بانس کووڈ کے بعد کی بھارتی معیشت کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ اور اس سے بھارت کو ، بانس کے وسائل کی مدد سے اس اقتصادی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بانس سے متعلق ایک مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جس میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت جناب کی مرکزی وزارت کے نمائندوں اور مختلف شعبوں کے متعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ بھارت کے بانسوں کی پناہ گاہ کا 60 فیصد حصہ ہے ۔ اور یہ ایک بڑے فائدے کی بات ہے کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس حکومت نے پچھلے چھ برسوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی۔ اس نے ساتھ ہی ساتھ بانس کے شعبے کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے جس کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد سے اس شعبے کو کبھی بھی اتنا فروغ حاصل نہیں ہوا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے بھارتی جنگلات سےمتعلق 100 سال پرانے قانون میں مودی سرکار کی طرف سے 2017 میں ترمیم کیے جانے کا اضافہ کیا۔ جس کے نتیجے میں گھر وں میں اگائے جانے والے بانس کو مستثنیٰ کر دیا تاکہ بانس کے ذریعے روزی روٹی کمانے والے لوگوں کو حاصل موقع میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بانس کے فروغ کی اہمیت کو مودی حکومت جتنی حساسیت کے ساتھ دیکھتی ہے وہ اس حقیقت کی گواہ ہےکہ لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران بھی 16 اپریل کو وزارت داخلہ نے مختلف شعبوں میں محدود سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دیتے ہوئے بانس کی شجرکاری اور اس سے متعلق دیگر سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ جبکہ بھارت میں اگربتی کی مجموعی مانگ تقریباً 230000 سالانہ ہے اور اس کی مارکیٹ ویلیو 5000 کروڑ روپے تک ہے لیکن ہم اسے چین اور ویتنام جیسے ملکوں سے بڑےپیمانے پر درآمد کر رہے ہیں۔ کووڈ کے بعد کی صورتحال میں یہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے ایک موقع ہوگا کہ اس بدلی ہوئی صورتحال میں بھارت کو عالمی سطح کا مقابلہ جاتی اور خود کفیل ملک بنایا جائے۔
مستقبل قریب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت بانس کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور تجارت کے فروغ کے لیے ایک مقررہ مدت کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ اور اس شعبے میں سرکاری – پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے قابل عمل ہونے کا جائزہ لے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بانس کو بہت سی مصنوعات کی شکل دی جا سکتی ہے جس میں بایو ڈیزل اور ماحول دوست اندھن نیز پلائی ووڈ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح پوری معیشت کا روپ بدلا جا سکتا ہے اور کئی شعبوں میں روزگار کے موقع پیدا کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس مکمل اجلاس کے ناظم ماحول دوست توانائی کی بھارتی فیڈریشن (آئی ایف جی ای) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سنجے گنجو نے کی۔