ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 நிலைமையில் பிரதமர் ஜன் ஔஷதி கேந்திரங்கள் (PMJAK) மிக முக்கியமான பங்காற்றுகின்றன: மான்சுக் மாண்டவியா
04 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் -19 பரவல் நிலைமைகளில் ஜன் ஔஷதி கேந்திரங்கள் மிக முக்கியமான பங்காற்றி வருகின்றன என்று மத்திய கப்பல் மற்றும் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறியுள்ளார். தரமான மருந்துகளை குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் வாங்குவதற்காக, நாளொன்றுக்கு சுமார் 10 இலட்சம் பேர், 6000 ஜன் ஔஷதி கேந்திரங்களுக்கு வருகிறார்கள். இந்தக் கேந்திரங்கள் மூலம் ஹைட்ராக்ஸி குளோரோகுவின் மருந்தும் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய மருந்தாளுமைத் துறை மேற்கொண்ட, பிரதமர் பாரதிய ஜன் ஔஷதி பரியோஜனா (PMBJP) என்ற உன்னதமான திட்டத்தின் கீழ்தான் ஜன் ஓளஷதி கேந்திரங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அனைத்து ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகளும் தரமானதாக, குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் கனவு இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நனவாகிறது.
பிரதமர் பொறுப்பேற்றதிலிருந்தே, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஜன் ஔஷதி கேந்திராக்கள் திறப்பதற்கு மிகவும் ஊக்கமளித்து வருகிறார். ஐந்தரை ஆண்டு கால ஆட்சியில், நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 6000 ஜன் ஔஷதி கேந்திரங்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. இவற்றில், சராசரியான சந்தை விலையை விட 50 சதவீதம் முதல் 90 சதவீதம் வரை குறைவான கட்டணத்தில், தரமான மருந்துகள் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM Jan Aushadi Kendras (PMJAK) are playing a vital role in COVID-19 Situation : Mansukh Mandaviya
Per Day 10 lakh persons are visiting PM Jan Audhadhi Kendras to buy quality medicines at affordable prices
04 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (IC) for Shipping and Chemicals & Fertilisers has said that Jan Aushadi Kendras are playing a vital role in COVID-19 situation as around 10 lakh persons per day are visiting 6000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras to source quality medicines at affordable prices. These Kendras are also selling Hydroxy Chloroquine.
He said Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaaushadi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is a noble initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India and Jan Aushadi Kendras are opened under this Scheme to fulfil the cherished dream of the Prime Minister to make available quality generic medicine at affordable price.
Since assuming office, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been giving impetus on opening of Jan Aushadi Kendras. In these 5.5 years of governance, about 6000 Jan Aushadi Kendras started operating across the country where at par quality medicines are sold at cheaper price by 50% to 90% of Average Market Price.
He added that apart from selling affordable and quality generic medicines, many Jan Aushadi Kendras have distributed ration kit, cooked food, free medicines, etc., to the needy people during the lockdown period.
In a special situation like COVID-19, the role of Jan Aushadi Kendras has become very important. The 6000 Jan Aushadi Kendras are operating day and night tirelessly to serve the poor and the needy. In April, 2020, around Rs.52 crore worth of medicines have been supplied throughout the country. Jan Aushadi Kendras are also selling Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ), N95 masks, three-ply masks, hand sanitizers, etc., at cheaper price.
Acknowledging their important role during Covid-19 pandemic Shri Mandaviya said,
"I appreciate the exemplary and laudable social service rendered by these Jan Aushadi Store owners to the needy people."