Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM Jan Aushadi Kendras (PMJAK) are playing a vital role in COVID-19 Situation : Mansukh Mandaviya
Per Day 10 lakh persons are visiting PM Jan Audhadhi Kendras to buy quality medicines at affordable prices
04 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (IC) for Shipping and Chemicals & Fertilisers has said that Jan Aushadi Kendras are playing a vital role in COVID-19 situation as around 10 lakh persons per day are visiting 6000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras to source quality medicines at affordable prices. These Kendras are also selling Hydroxy Chloroquine.
He said Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaaushadi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is a noble initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India and Jan Aushadi Kendras are opened under this Scheme to fulfil the cherished dream of the Prime Minister to make available quality generic medicine at affordable price.
Since assuming office, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been giving impetus on opening of Jan Aushadi Kendras. In these 5.5 years of governance, about 6000 Jan Aushadi Kendras started operating across the country where at par quality medicines are sold at cheaper price by 50% to 90% of Average Market Price.
He added that apart from selling affordable and quality generic medicines, many Jan Aushadi Kendras have distributed ration kit, cooked food, free medicines, etc., to the needy people during the lockdown period.
In a special situation like COVID-19, the role of Jan Aushadi Kendras has become very important. The 6000 Jan Aushadi Kendras are operating day and night tirelessly to serve the poor and the needy. In April, 2020, around Rs.52 crore worth of medicines have been supplied throughout the country. Jan Aushadi Kendras are also selling Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ), N95 masks, three-ply masks, hand sanitizers, etc., at cheaper price.
Acknowledging their important role during Covid-19 pandemic Shri Mandaviya said,
"I appreciate the exemplary and laudable social service rendered by these Jan Aushadi Store owners to the needy people."

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি (পিএমবিজেকে) কোভিড -১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে: মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
04 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪মে, ২০২০
জাহাজ চলাচল, সার ও রাসায়ন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী (আইসি) শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া বলেছেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি (পিএমজেএকে) কোভিড -১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ লোক ৬ হাজার প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে উন্নত মানের সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের ওষুধ সংগ্রহ করছেন। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে হাইড্রোক্সিক্লোরোকুইনও বিক্রি করা হচ্ছে।
তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি পরীযোজন (পিএমবিজেপি) ভারত সরকারের ওষুধ বিভাগের একটি মহৎ উদ্যোগ এবং এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে গুণমানসম্পন্ন জেনেরিক ওষুধ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার যে স্বপ্ন দেখে ছিলেন, তা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে এর মাধ্যমে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর থেকে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলার ওপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন। মাত্র সাড়ে ৫ বছরের শাসনকালে প্রায় দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ৬০০০ জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র চালু হয়েছে যেখানে বাজারমূল্যের চেয়ে অনেক দামে ওষুধ বিক্রি হচ্ছে।
তিনি আরও বলেন যে, সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের ও গুণমানসম্পন্ন জেনেরিক ওষুধ বিক্রি ছাড়াও অনেক জন ঔষধিকেন্দ্র লকডাউনের মধ্যে দরিদ্র জনগণকে রেশন সামগ্রী, রান্না করা খাবার, বিনামূল্যে ওষুধ ইত্যাদি বিতরণ করেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর মতো একটি বিশেষ পরিস্থিতিতে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। ৬০০০ জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র দরিদ্র ও প্রান্তিক মানুষের সেবায় দিনরাত অক্লান্তভাবে কাজ করে যাচ্ছে। চলতি বছরের এপ্রিলে সারাদেশে প্রায় ৫২ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি হাইড্রোক্সিক্লোরোকুইন (এইচসিকিউ), এন ৯৫ মাস্কস, থ্রি-প্লাই মাস্ক, হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজারস, ইত্যাদি সামগ্রী কম দামে বিক্রি করছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময়ে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেছেন, "এই জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির স্টোর মালিকরা দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য যে অনুকরণীয় এবং অনন্য সমাজসেবার কাজ করেছেন তার আমি প্রশংসা করছি।"