രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു: മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
04 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ആരോഗ്യരംഗത്ത് പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, രാസ വള, ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഏകദേശം 10 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ജനങ്ങള്‍, രാജ്യത്തെ 6000 ത്തോളം ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ദിനംപ്രതി സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ച്, ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള ഔഷധങ്ങള്‍ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് വാങ്ങുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സാധാരണക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള മരുന്നുകള്‍ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ സ്വപ്‌ന പദ്ധതികളിലൊന്നായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജന ഔഷധി പരിയോജന പ്രകാരം ആരംഭിച്ചതാണ് ജന്‍ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍. അഞ്ചര വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഭരണകാലയളവിനിടയില്‍ രാജ്യത്താകമാനം ഏതാണ്ട് 6000 ത്തോളം ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള മരുന്നുകള്‍, വിപണി വിലയില്‍ നിന്ന് 50 മുതല്‍ 90 % വരെ വിലക്കുറവില്‍ ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ലഭിക്കും.
ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍, ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ റേഷന്‍കിറ്റ്, പാകം ചെയ്ത ആഹാരം, സൗജന്യ മരുന്നുകള്‍ എന്നിവയും ആവശ്യക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരുന്നു.
ഏപ്രില്‍ 2020 ല്‍ ഏതാണ്ട് 52 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മരുന്നുകളാണ് ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. ഹൈഡ്രോക്‌സിക്ലോറോക്വിന്‍, N95 മാസ്‌ക്, 3 ലെയര്‍ മാസ്‌ക്, സാനിറ്റൈസര്‍ എന്നിവയും വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ വില്‍പന നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM Jan Aushadi Kendras (PMJAK) are playing a vital role in COVID-19 Situation : Mansukh Mandaviya
Per Day 10 lakh persons are visiting PM Jan Audhadhi Kendras to buy quality medicines at affordable prices
04 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (IC) for Shipping and Chemicals & Fertilisers has said that Jan Aushadi Kendras are playing a vital role in COVID-19 situation as around 10 lakh persons per day are visiting 6000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras to source quality medicines at affordable prices. These Kendras are also selling Hydroxy Chloroquine.
He said Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaaushadi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is a noble initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India and Jan Aushadi Kendras are opened under this Scheme to fulfil the cherished dream of the Prime Minister to make available quality generic medicine at affordable price.
Since assuming office, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been giving impetus on opening of Jan Aushadi Kendras. In these 5.5 years of governance, about 6000 Jan Aushadi Kendras started operating across the country where at par quality medicines are sold at cheaper price by 50% to 90% of Average Market Price.
He added that apart from selling affordable and quality generic medicines, many Jan Aushadi Kendras have distributed ration kit, cooked food, free medicines, etc., to the needy people during the lockdown period.
In a special situation like COVID-19, the role of Jan Aushadi Kendras has become very important. The 6000 Jan Aushadi Kendras are operating day and night tirelessly to serve the poor and the needy. In April, 2020, around Rs.52 crore worth of medicines have been supplied throughout the country. Jan Aushadi Kendras are also selling Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ), N95 masks, three-ply masks, hand sanitizers, etc., at cheaper price.
Acknowledging their important role during Covid-19 pandemic Shri Mandaviya said,
"I appreciate the exemplary and laudable social service rendered by these Jan Aushadi Store owners to the needy people."