ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଉଛି ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର : ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ
• ପ୍ରତିଦିନ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଔଷଧ କିଣୁଛନ୍ତି
04 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ଵାଧୀନ) ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ । ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ପ୍ରାୟ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ 6 ହଜାର ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଔଷଧ କିଣୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହାଇଡ୍ରକ୍ସି କ୍ଳୋରୋକୁଇନ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିକ୍ରୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନୌଷଧି ପରିଯୋଜନା ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ବିଭାଗର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଜନା । ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାଯୁକ୍ତ ଔଷଧଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯେଉଁ ସ୍ଵପ୍ନ ଥିଲା ତାହା ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ନେଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାର 5.5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 6 ହଜାର ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମାନଙ୍କରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାଯୁକ୍ତ ଔଷଧଗୁଡିକୁ ବଜାର ଦର ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 50 ରୁ 90 ପ୍ରତିଶତ କମ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଔଷଧ ଛଡା ଏହି ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ରାସନ କିଟ, ରନ୍ଧା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ନିଃଶୁଳ୍କ ଔଷଧ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଏହି ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସେବା ଲାଗି ଅହୋରାତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 52 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଔଷଧ ଛଡା ହାଇଡ୍ରକ୍ସି କ୍ଳୋରୋକୁଇନ (ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ), ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କ, ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ମାସ୍କ ଓ ହସ୍ତ ବିଶୋଧକ ଆଦି ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ବିକ୍ରୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାଳରେ ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏହି ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM Jan Aushadi Kendras (PMJAK) are playing a vital role in COVID-19 Situation : Mansukh Mandaviya
Per Day 10 lakh persons are visiting PM Jan Audhadhi Kendras to buy quality medicines at affordable prices
04 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (IC) for Shipping and Chemicals & Fertilisers has said that Jan Aushadi Kendras are playing a vital role in COVID-19 situation as around 10 lakh persons per day are visiting 6000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras to source quality medicines at affordable prices. These Kendras are also selling Hydroxy Chloroquine.
He said Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaaushadi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is a noble initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India and Jan Aushadi Kendras are opened under this Scheme to fulfil the cherished dream of the Prime Minister to make available quality generic medicine at affordable price.
Since assuming office, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been giving impetus on opening of Jan Aushadi Kendras. In these 5.5 years of governance, about 6000 Jan Aushadi Kendras started operating across the country where at par quality medicines are sold at cheaper price by 50% to 90% of Average Market Price.
He added that apart from selling affordable and quality generic medicines, many Jan Aushadi Kendras have distributed ration kit, cooked food, free medicines, etc., to the needy people during the lockdown period.
In a special situation like COVID-19, the role of Jan Aushadi Kendras has become very important. The 6000 Jan Aushadi Kendras are operating day and night tirelessly to serve the poor and the needy. In April, 2020, around Rs.52 crore worth of medicines have been supplied throughout the country. Jan Aushadi Kendras are also selling Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ), N95 masks, three-ply masks, hand sanitizers, etc., at cheaper price.
Acknowledging their important role during Covid-19 pandemic Shri Mandaviya said,
"I appreciate the exemplary and laudable social service rendered by these Jan Aushadi Store owners to the needy people."