பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக தற்போது உருவாகி உள்ள சூழலின் பின்னணியில் வன விளைபொருள்களைச் சேகரிக்கும் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதார மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு விரைவாக எடுத்து வருகிறது.
04 MAY 2020 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினக் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் எதிர்பாராத நெருக்கடியின் பின்னணியில், வன விளைபொருள்களைச் சேகரிப்பவர்களுக்கும், கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் உதவும் வகையில் பல்வேறு பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு விரைவாக எடுத்து வருகிறது. “பழங்குடியின பொருள்கள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தலுக்கான நிறுவனமயப்பட்ட ஆதரவு” என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மரத்துண்டு அல்லாத வன விளைபொருள்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையை பழங்குடியின அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பழங்குடியின உறவுகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பழங்குடியின கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மேம்பாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்பு (Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India - TRIFED) சுமார் 10 லட்சம் பழங்குடியின கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுடன் இணைந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 30 நாட்களாக, நாடு தழுவிய ஊரடங்கினால் பழங்குடியின கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்களின் அனைத்து வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைளும் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதால் வாழ்வாதாரம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இவர்கள் நிச்சயமற்ற நிலையில் தடுமாறிக் கொண்டு இருக்கின்றனர். அவர்களிடம் தற்போது அதிக அளவில் கைவினைப் பொருள்கள் இருப்பில் இருந்தாலும் விற்பனையோ மிக சிறிய அளவுதான் உள்ளது. ஏன் விற்பனையே இல்லை என்றுகூட சொல்லலாம். தற்போது பழங்குடியின கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்களின் ஜவுளி, பரிசுப்பொருள், வகை பிரிக்க இயலாத கலைப்பொருள்கள், வனதான இயற்கைப் பொருள்கள், உலோக நகைகள், பழங்குடியின ஓவியங்கள், மண்பாண்டங்கள், பிரம்பு, மூங்கில் பொருள்கள் என பலவகைப்பட்ட கலைப்பொருள்கள் உள்ளன.
மேலே சொல்லியவற்றைக் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக் கொண்டு பழங்குடியின சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு அவசர உதவியாக கீழ்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன:
• தற்போதைய ஊரடங்கால் மிகவும் அதிக அளவில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பழங்குடியின கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்களிடம் இருந்து அவர்களிடம் இருப்பில் உள்ள கலைப்பொருள்களை வாங்குவதற்கு பழங்குடியின உறவுகள் அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. இதனால் பழங்குடியின குடும்பங்கள் நிவாரணம் பெறும்.
• பழங்குடியினக் கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஓரளவு நிவாரணம் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் ஆர்ட ஆஃப் லிவிங் அறக்கட்டளையுடன் ட்ரைஃபெட் இணைந்துள்ளது. அவர்களது #iStandWithHumanity முகாமில் பழங்குடியின குடும்பங்களுக்கும் உதவி செய்யும் செயல் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியினக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு ரூ.1000 மதிப்பிலான ரேஷன் பொருள்களைக் (தனி நபர் இடைவெளி நெறிமுறைகள் கடைபிடிக்கப்படும்) கொள்முதல் செய்து விநியோகித்தல் இதில் அடங்கும்.
• பழங்குடியின கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு குறைவான வட்டியுடன் கடன் வழங்குவதற்கு நிதி நிறுவனங்களுடன் ட்ரைஃபெட் பேச்சு வார்த்தையில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. தங்களது கையிருப்பில் உள்ள கைவினைப் பொருள்களை ஈடாக வைத்து சுழற்சி நிதியாக இந்தக் கடனை பழங்குடியின கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பெற இது உதவும்.
• பழங்குடியின கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்களும், வனவிளைபொருள் சேகரிப்போரும் பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்கும் வகையில் ட்ரைஃபெட் ஒரு மில்லியன் முகக்கவசங்கள், சோப்புகள், கையுறைகளை வழங்கவும் பழங்குடியினப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு 20,000 தனிநபர் முழு உடல்கவசம் வழங்கவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government takes up immediate measures for livelihood and security of tribal gatherers and artisans in the backdrop of situation arising out of COVID-19
TRIFED to procure existing stock of tribal products worth Rs 23 cr from tribal artisans across the country
04 MAY 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the unprecedented hardship faced by the tribal artisans, Government is taking several immediate initiatives to provide support to the tribal gatherers and tribal artisans. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has already hiked the MSP of items of Minor Forest Produce under the scheme ‘Institutional Support for Development and Marketing of Tribal Products’. Under this scheme, TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs is associated with approximately 10 Lakh Tribal Artisan families. Since the past 30 days, owing to the nationwide lockdown, all commercial activities of the tribal artisans have come to a halt and the artisans are staring at uncertainty as their livelihoods have been impacted. They are stuck with large existing stocks and little or no sales.The items available with artisans range across several categories – Textiles, Gift & Assortments, Van Dhan Naturals, Metal, Jewellery, Tribal Paintings, Pottery, Cane & Bamboo among others.
In light of the above, following have been taken up to provide urgent support to the tribal community:
a) Purchase of Unsold Stocks:
Most tribal artisans rely on the sales of their tribal products for their livelihood generation and are hence in need of immediate relief. To ensure relief to the tribal families, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has approved purchase of existing available stock up from tribal artisans who are most affected in the current lockdown. Accordingly, TRIFED plans to procure tribal products worth approx. Rs. 23 Cr from tribal artisans across the country.
Additionally, TRIFED is reaching out to industry federations, major corporates and business organizations via video-conference webinars and discussions encouraging them to purchase stock of tribal artisans which may be utilised for:
• Outright purchase and sale
• Gifting Requirements
• Conference/Seminar items like folders, stationery, etc.
• Supplies for offices including decorative items such as paintings, dokra, etc.
• Franchisee model may be explored
• Bulk supplies of essential items (VanDhan Naturals) may be purchased, such as Honey, Soups, Spices, Rice, Millets, Tea and Coffee varieties, among others and tie up for regular supplies
• In current situation Masks and hand sanitizers being made by some of the tribal artisans in adherence to guidelines issued by WHO, UNICEF, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
(Inauguration of Mobile Vending Shop of Van Dhan Products of Chura Chandpur, Manipur based Van Dhan Kendras)
b) Provision of Monthly Ration to Tribes India Artisans
In order to provide some relief to Tribal artisans, TRIFED has also tied up with the Art of Living Foundation to associate with their #iStandWithHumanity campaign by including a Stand with Tribal Families component. It involves procuring and distributing ration kits (while maintaining social distancing guidelines) worth Rs 1000/- to tribal families across India. Each ration kit includes items such as: 5 kgs Wheat Flour, 2 kgs Dal, 3 kgs Rice, 500 ml Oil, 100 gms Turmeric Powder, 100 gms Red Chilly Powder, 100 gms Cumin Seeds, 100 gms Black Mustard Seeds, 100 gms Curry Masala, 2 soaps.
c) Provision of Working Capital to small artisans
TRIFED is engaged in discussions with Financial Institutions to provide favourable funding terms for soft loan to tribal artisans, as revolving funds which may be availed by mortgaging their stock. Such provision of working capital and liquidity for the tribal artisans will enable them to survive this unprecedented hardship.
d) Provision of Masks, Soaps, Gloves & PPEs in Tribal Areas
The current situation due to Covid-19 has dealt a serious blow to the livelihoods of the poor and marginalized communities including the tribal artisans and gatherers, being the most vulnerable people in the country. This being the peak season for harvesting and gathering of forest produces in many regions which will lead to engagement of tribal gatherers into business and endanger their safety. To ensure the safety of the tribal artisans and gatherers, TRIFED intends to provide the 1 million Face Masks, Soaps & Gloves respectively and 20,000 PPE kits to the tribal beneficiaries.
Webinars & Covid 19 Advisories
TRIFED in collaboration with UNICEF has conducted a national level webinar on 09 April 2020 with all the State Nodal & Implementing Agencies, Mentoring Organizations, Van Dhan Kendras and other Stakeholders for creating awareness among the tribal gatherers for following social distancing measures and maintaining necessary hygiene required for carrying out their operations.
Further, TRIFED in coordination with all the State Nodal Departments & Implementing Agencies have individually conducted State level webinars from 14 April to 17 April 2020 with regional units of UNICEF and participation from District Agencies, Van Dhan Kendras, Mentoring Organizations. The information material was made available in regional languages by UNICEF in the form of flyers, digital pocket book, audio messages, presentations, etc.
TRIFED has also issued advisories related to Covid19 to the State Agencies, Nodal Department, Implementing agencies, VDVK members for taking precautions and safety measures during the MFP procurement and operations work.