Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government takes up immediate measures for livelihood and security of tribal gatherers and artisans in the backdrop of situation arising out of COVID-19
TRIFED to procure existing stock of tribal products worth Rs 23 cr from tribal artisans across the country
04 MAY 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the unprecedented hardship faced by the tribal artisans, Government is taking several immediate initiatives to provide support to the tribal gatherers and tribal artisans. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has already hiked the MSP of items of Minor Forest Produce under the scheme ‘Institutional Support for Development and Marketing of Tribal Products’. Under this scheme, TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs is associated with approximately 10 Lakh Tribal Artisan families. Since the past 30 days, owing to the nationwide lockdown, all commercial activities of the tribal artisans have come to a halt and the artisans are staring at uncertainty as their livelihoods have been impacted. They are stuck with large existing stocks and little or no sales.The items available with artisans range across several categories – Textiles, Gift & Assortments, Van Dhan Naturals, Metal, Jewellery, Tribal Paintings, Pottery, Cane & Bamboo among others.
In light of the above, following have been taken up to provide urgent support to the tribal community:
a) Purchase of Unsold Stocks:
Most tribal artisans rely on the sales of their tribal products for their livelihood generation and are hence in need of immediate relief. To ensure relief to the tribal families, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has approved purchase of existing available stock up from tribal artisans who are most affected in the current lockdown. Accordingly, TRIFED plans to procure tribal products worth approx. Rs. 23 Cr from tribal artisans across the country.
Additionally, TRIFED is reaching out to industry federations, major corporates and business organizations via video-conference webinars and discussions encouraging them to purchase stock of tribal artisans which may be utilised for:
• Outright purchase and sale
• Gifting Requirements
• Conference/Seminar items like folders, stationery, etc.
• Supplies for offices including decorative items such as paintings, dokra, etc.
• Franchisee model may be explored
• Bulk supplies of essential items (VanDhan Naturals) may be purchased, such as Honey, Soups, Spices, Rice, Millets, Tea and Coffee varieties, among others and tie up for regular supplies
• In current situation Masks and hand sanitizers being made by some of the tribal artisans in adherence to guidelines issued by WHO, UNICEF, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
(Inauguration of Mobile Vending Shop of Van Dhan Products of Chura Chandpur, Manipur based Van Dhan Kendras)
b) Provision of Monthly Ration to Tribes India Artisans
In order to provide some relief to Tribal artisans, TRIFED has also tied up with the Art of Living Foundation to associate with their #iStandWithHumanity campaign by including a Stand with Tribal Families component. It involves procuring and distributing ration kits (while maintaining social distancing guidelines) worth Rs 1000/- to tribal families across India. Each ration kit includes items such as: 5 kgs Wheat Flour, 2 kgs Dal, 3 kgs Rice, 500 ml Oil, 100 gms Turmeric Powder, 100 gms Red Chilly Powder, 100 gms Cumin Seeds, 100 gms Black Mustard Seeds, 100 gms Curry Masala, 2 soaps.
c) Provision of Working Capital to small artisans
TRIFED is engaged in discussions with Financial Institutions to provide favourable funding terms for soft loan to tribal artisans, as revolving funds which may be availed by mortgaging their stock. Such provision of working capital and liquidity for the tribal artisans will enable them to survive this unprecedented hardship.
d) Provision of Masks, Soaps, Gloves & PPEs in Tribal Areas
The current situation due to Covid-19 has dealt a serious blow to the livelihoods of the poor and marginalized communities including the tribal artisans and gatherers, being the most vulnerable people in the country. This being the peak season for harvesting and gathering of forest produces in many regions which will lead to engagement of tribal gatherers into business and endanger their safety. To ensure the safety of the tribal artisans and gatherers, TRIFED intends to provide the 1 million Face Masks, Soaps & Gloves respectively and 20,000 PPE kits to the tribal beneficiaries.
Webinars & Covid 19 Advisories
TRIFED in collaboration with UNICEF has conducted a national level webinar on 09 April 2020 with all the State Nodal & Implementing Agencies, Mentoring Organizations, Van Dhan Kendras and other Stakeholders for creating awareness among the tribal gatherers for following social distancing measures and maintaining necessary hygiene required for carrying out their operations.
Further, TRIFED in coordination with all the State Nodal Departments & Implementing Agencies have individually conducted State level webinars from 14 April to 17 April 2020 with regional units of UNICEF and participation from District Agencies, Van Dhan Kendras, Mentoring Organizations. The information material was made available in regional languages by UNICEF in the form of flyers, digital pocket book, audio messages, presentations, etc.
TRIFED has also issued advisories related to Covid19 to the State Agencies, Nodal Department, Implementing agencies, VDVK members for taking precautions and safety measures during the MFP procurement and operations work.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न स्थिति की पृष्ठभूमि में जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं एवं कारीगरों की आजीविका और सुरक्षा के लिए तात्कालिक उपाय किए
टीआरआईएफईडी देश भर में जनजातीय कारीगरों से 23 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के जनजातीय उत्पादों के वर्तमान भंडार की खरीद करेगी
04 MAY 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कारीगरों के सामने आने वाली अभूतपूर्व कठिनाइयों के आलोक में, सरकार जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं और जनजातीय कारीगरों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तत्काल कई पहल कर रही है। जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय ने पहले ही ‘जनजातीय उत्पादों के विकास एवं विपणन के लिए संस्थागत सहायता’ स्कीम के तहत गौण वन ऊपज के मदों की एमएसपी में बढोतरी कर दी है। इस स्कीम के तहत जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय की टीआरआईएफईडी लगभग 10 लाख जनजातीय कारीगरों के परिवारों से जुड़ी है। चूंकि पिछले 30 दिनों से, राष्ट्रव्यापी लाकडाउन के कारण जनजातीय कारीगरों की सारी वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियां रुक गई हैं, कारीगरों के समक्ष अनिश्चितता उत्पन्न हो गई है क्योंकि उनकी आजीविकाओं पर प्रभाव पड़ा है। उनके पास वर्तमान में बड़े भंडार इकट्ठे हो गए हैं जबकि बिक्री नाम मात्र की या बिल्कुल भी नहीं हो रही है। कारीगरों के पास उपलब्ध मदें कई वर्गों की हैं-वस्त्र, उपहार एवं सजावट, वन धन, प्राकृतिक वस्तुएं, धातु, आभूषण, जनजातीय चित्रकारी, पौट्री, केन एवं बांस आदि।
उपरोक्त को देखते हुए, जनजातीय समुदाय को तत्कान सहायता उपलग्ध कराने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाये गए हैं:
क) बिना बिके भंडार की खरीद:
अधिकांश जनजातीय कारीगर अपनी आजीविका के लिए अपने जनजातीय उत्पादों की बिक्री पर निर्भर हैं और इसलिए उन्हें तत्काल सहायता की आवश्यकता है। जनजातीय परिवारों को राहत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय ने वर्तमान लाकडाउन से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित जनजातीय कारीगरों से वर्तमान में उपलब्ध भंडार की खरीद को मंजूरी दी है। इसी के अनुरूप, टीआरआईएफईडी ने देश भर में जनजातीय कारीगरों से लगभग 23 करोड़ रुपये के मूल्य के बराबर के जनजातीय उत्पादों की खरीद की योजना बनाई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, टीआरआईएफईडी उद्योग संघों, प्रमुख कंपनियों एवं व्यावसायिक संगठनों के पास जनजातीय कारीगरों के भंडार की खरीद के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस वेबिनारों के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहित करते हुए पहुंचने की कोशिश कर रही है जिसका उपयोग इनके लिए किया जा सकता है:
• एकमुश्त खरीद एवं बिक्री
• उपहार देने की आवश्यकताएं
• फोल्डरों, स्टेशनरी, आदि जैसे कांफ्रेस/सेमीनार की मदें
• पेंटिंग, डोकरा आदि जैसी अलंकरण मदेों सहित कार्यालयों के लिए आपूर्तियां
• फ्रैंचाइजी माडल की खोज की जा सकती है
• अनिवार्य वस्तुओं (वन धन नैचुरल्स) जैसे कि शहद, साबुन, मसाले, चावल, कदन्न, चाय और काफी की किस्मों आदि की थोक आपूर्तियों की खरीद की जा सकती है और नियमित आपूर्तियों के लिए करार किया जा सकता है।
• वर्तमान स्थिति में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, यूनिसेफ, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन करते हुए कुछ जनजातीय कारीगरों द्वारा मास्क एवं हैंड सैनिटाइजरों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
(चारु चांदपुर, मणिपुर स्थित वन धन केंद्रों के वन धन उत्पादों की मोबाइल वेंडिंग दूकानों का उद्घाटन)
ख) ट्राइब्स इंडिया कारीगरों को मासिक राशन का प्रावधान
जनजातीय कारीगरों को कुछ राहत उपलब्ध कराने के लिए टीआरआईएफईडी ने जनजातीय परिवार घटक के साथ खड़े होने सहित उनके #iStandWithHumanity अभियान के साथ जुड़ने के लिए आर्ट आफ लिविंग फाउंडेशन के साथ भी करार किया है। इसमें भारत भर में जनजातीय परिवारों को 1000 रुपये के मूल्य के राशन किटों की खरीद एवं वितरण (सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन करते हुए) शामिल है। प्रत्येक राशन किट में 5 किग्रा गेहूं का आटा, 2 किग्रा दाल, 3 किग्रा चावल, 500 एमएल तेल, 100 ग्राम हल्दी का पावडर, 100 ग्राम लाल मिर्च का पावडर, 100 ग्राम जीरा, 100 ग्राम राई के बीज, 100 ग्राम करी मसाला, 2 साबुन जैसी मदें शामिल हैं।
ग) छोटे कारीगरों को कार्यशील पूंजी का प्रावधान
टीआरआईएफईडी परिक्रामी निधियों के रूप में जनजातीय कारीगरों को नरम ऋण के लिए अनुकूल वित्तपोषण शर्त उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ चर्चा कर रही है जिसका लाभ उनके भंडार को गिरवी रखने के द्वारा उठाया जा सकता है। जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए ऐसी कार्यशील पूंजी एवं तरलता का प्रावधान उन्हें इस अभूतपूर्व कठिनाई से उबरने में सक्षम बनायेगा।
घ) जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में मास्कों, साबुनों, दस्तानों एवं पीपीई का प्रावधान
कोविड-19 के कारण वर्तमान स्थिति ने देश के सबसे निर्बल लोगों, जनजातीय कारीगरों एवं संग्रहकर्ताओं सहित निर्धनों एवं सीमांत समुदायों की आजीविकाओं को गहरी चोट पहुंचाई है। कई क्षेत्रों में यह वन उत्पादों की खेती एवं संग्रह का पीक सीजन है जो जनजातीय कारीगरों को उनका व्यवसाय करने को प्रेरित करेगा जिससे उनकी सुरक्षा खतरे में पड़ जाएगी। जनजातीय कारीगरों एवं संग्रहकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टीआरआईएफईडी का इरादा जनजातीय लाभार्थियों को क्रमशः एक मिलियन फेस मास्क, साबुन एवं दस्ताने एवं 20,000 पीपीई किट उपलब्ध कराने का है।
वेबिनार और कोविड 19 परामर्शी
टीआरआईएफईडी ने यूनिसे़फ के सहयोग से सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग उपायों का अनुपालन करने और प्रचालनों को जारी रखने के लिए आवश्यक स्वच्छता बनाये रखने के लिए जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने हेतु सभी राज्य नोडल एवं कार्यान्वयन एजेन्सियों, प्रतिपालक संगठनों, वन धन केंद्रों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ 09 अप्रैल 2020 को एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के वेबिनार का संचालन किया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, टीआरआईएफईडी ने सभी राज्य नोडल एवं कार्यान्वयन एजेन्सियों के समन्वय से एकल रूप में यूनिसेफ की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के साथ एवं जिला एजेन्सियों, वन धन केंद्रों, प्रतिपालक संगठनों की भागीदारी के साथ 14 अप्रैल से 17 अप्रैल 2020 तक राज्य स्तरीय वेबिनारों का आयोजन किया। सूचना सामग्री यूनिसेफ द्वारा फ्लायर्स, डिजिटल पाकेट बुक, आडियो संदेश, प्रस्तुतियों आदि के रूप में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराई गई।
टीआरआईएफईडी ने एमएफपी खरीद एवं प्रचालन कार्य के दौरान सावधानी बरतने एवं सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए राज्य एजेन्सियों, नोडल विभाग, कार्यान्वयन एजेन्सियों, वीडीवीके सदस्यों को कोविड 19 से संबंधित परामर्शियां जारी की।