Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government takes up immediate measures for livelihood and security of tribal gatherers and artisans in the backdrop of situation arising out of COVID-19
TRIFED to procure existing stock of tribal products worth Rs 23 cr from tribal artisans across the country
04 MAY 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the unprecedented hardship faced by the tribal artisans, Government is taking several immediate initiatives to provide support to the tribal gatherers and tribal artisans. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has already hiked the MSP of items of Minor Forest Produce under the scheme ‘Institutional Support for Development and Marketing of Tribal Products’. Under this scheme, TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs is associated with approximately 10 Lakh Tribal Artisan families. Since the past 30 days, owing to the nationwide lockdown, all commercial activities of the tribal artisans have come to a halt and the artisans are staring at uncertainty as their livelihoods have been impacted. They are stuck with large existing stocks and little or no sales.The items available with artisans range across several categories – Textiles, Gift & Assortments, Van Dhan Naturals, Metal, Jewellery, Tribal Paintings, Pottery, Cane & Bamboo among others.
In light of the above, following have been taken up to provide urgent support to the tribal community:
a) Purchase of Unsold Stocks:
Most tribal artisans rely on the sales of their tribal products for their livelihood generation and are hence in need of immediate relief. To ensure relief to the tribal families, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has approved purchase of existing available stock up from tribal artisans who are most affected in the current lockdown. Accordingly, TRIFED plans to procure tribal products worth approx. Rs. 23 Cr from tribal artisans across the country.
Additionally, TRIFED is reaching out to industry federations, major corporates and business organizations via video-conference webinars and discussions encouraging them to purchase stock of tribal artisans which may be utilised for:
• Outright purchase and sale
• Gifting Requirements
• Conference/Seminar items like folders, stationery, etc.
• Supplies for offices including decorative items such as paintings, dokra, etc.
• Franchisee model may be explored
• Bulk supplies of essential items (VanDhan Naturals) may be purchased, such as Honey, Soups, Spices, Rice, Millets, Tea and Coffee varieties, among others and tie up for regular supplies
• In current situation Masks and hand sanitizers being made by some of the tribal artisans in adherence to guidelines issued by WHO, UNICEF, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
(Inauguration of Mobile Vending Shop of Van Dhan Products of Chura Chandpur, Manipur based Van Dhan Kendras)
b) Provision of Monthly Ration to Tribes India Artisans
In order to provide some relief to Tribal artisans, TRIFED has also tied up with the Art of Living Foundation to associate with their #iStandWithHumanity campaign by including a Stand with Tribal Families component. It involves procuring and distributing ration kits (while maintaining social distancing guidelines) worth Rs 1000/- to tribal families across India. Each ration kit includes items such as: 5 kgs Wheat Flour, 2 kgs Dal, 3 kgs Rice, 500 ml Oil, 100 gms Turmeric Powder, 100 gms Red Chilly Powder, 100 gms Cumin Seeds, 100 gms Black Mustard Seeds, 100 gms Curry Masala, 2 soaps.
c) Provision of Working Capital to small artisans
TRIFED is engaged in discussions with Financial Institutions to provide favourable funding terms for soft loan to tribal artisans, as revolving funds which may be availed by mortgaging their stock. Such provision of working capital and liquidity for the tribal artisans will enable them to survive this unprecedented hardship.
d) Provision of Masks, Soaps, Gloves & PPEs in Tribal Areas
The current situation due to Covid-19 has dealt a serious blow to the livelihoods of the poor and marginalized communities including the tribal artisans and gatherers, being the most vulnerable people in the country. This being the peak season for harvesting and gathering of forest produces in many regions which will lead to engagement of tribal gatherers into business and endanger their safety. To ensure the safety of the tribal artisans and gatherers, TRIFED intends to provide the 1 million Face Masks, Soaps & Gloves respectively and 20,000 PPE kits to the tribal beneficiaries.
Webinars & Covid 19 Advisories
TRIFED in collaboration with UNICEF has conducted a national level webinar on 09 April 2020 with all the State Nodal & Implementing Agencies, Mentoring Organizations, Van Dhan Kendras and other Stakeholders for creating awareness among the tribal gatherers for following social distancing measures and maintaining necessary hygiene required for carrying out their operations.
Further, TRIFED in coordination with all the State Nodal Departments & Implementing Agencies have individually conducted State level webinars from 14 April to 17 April 2020 with regional units of UNICEF and participation from District Agencies, Van Dhan Kendras, Mentoring Organizations. The information material was made available in regional languages by UNICEF in the form of flyers, digital pocket book, audio messages, presentations, etc.
TRIFED has also issued advisories related to Covid19 to the State Agencies, Nodal Department, Implementing agencies, VDVK members for taking precautions and safety measures during the MFP procurement and operations work.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে আদিবাসী সংগ্রহকারী এবং কারিগরদের জীবিকা ও নিরাপত্তা সুরক্ষিত করতে সরকারের গৃহীত উদ্যোগ
04 MAY 2020 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২০
লকডাউনের ফলে আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত কারিগররা যে সমস্যায় পড়েছেন, তার সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে সরকার, এই সব কারিগর এবং সংগ্রহকারীদের সাহায্য করার জন্য নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক, ছোটখাটো বনজ সম্পদের সহায়কমূল্য ইতিমধ্যেই বাড়িয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সংস্থা ট্রাইফেড, ১০ লক্ষ আদিবাসী কারিগরের পরিবারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। দেশজুড়ে লকডাউনের ফলে সমস্ত বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্ম থেমে যাওয়ায় এই সব কারিগর অনিশ্চয়তার মুখে পড়েছেন। তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী বিক্রি হচ্ছে না। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, বস্ত্রবয়ন শিল্পের নানা সামগ্রী, উপহার সামগ্রী, ধাতব অলঙ্কার, বন ধন প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ, মাটির তৈরি সামগ্রী, বাঁশ ও বেতের তৈরি সামগ্রী ইত্যাদি।
বেশিরভাগ আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত কারিগর, এই সব জিনিস বিক্রির মাধ্যমে তাঁদের জীবিকা নির্বাহ করেন। লকডাউনের ফলে এগুলি বিক্রি না হওয়ায় তারা যে সমস্যায় পড়েছেন মন্ত্রক, সেগুলি কিনে নেবার জন্য ট্রাইফেডকে দায়িত্ব দিয়েছে। ট্রাইফেড, দেশজুড়ে এই সব কারিগরদের কাছ থেকে প্রায় ২৩ কোটি টাকার উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করবে। এছাড়া এই সংস্থাটি বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, শিল্প সংস্থা এবং বড় বড় কর্পোরেট হাউসের কাছে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই সব সামগ্রীর প্রদর্শন করবে। এর ফলে এগুলি দ্রুত বিক্রি হবার একটি সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
আদিবাসী কারিগরদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের মধ্যে নানা উপহার সামগ্রী, বিভিন্ন সম্মেলনে ব্যবহৃত ফোল্ডার সহ নানা জিনিস, অফিসে সাজানো ডোকরা ও ছবি ছাড়াও মধু, সাবান, মশলাপাতি, চাল, জোয়ার, বাজরা, চা, কফির মতো বহু প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ রয়েছে। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা, ইউনিসেফ ও স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শ মেনে আদিবাসী কারিগররা মুখোস এবং হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজারও তৈরি করেছেন।
ট্রাইফেড, এই সব সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আদিবাসী পরিবারগুলিকে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে ৫ কেজি আটা, ২ কেজি ডাল, ৩ কেজি চাল, ৫০০ মিলিলিটার তেল, ১০০ গ্রাম হলুদ, ১০০ গ্রাম শুকনো লঙ্কাগুড়ো, ১০০ গ্রাম জিরে গুড়ো, ১০০ গ্রাম কালো সরষে, ১০০ গ্রাম তরকারির মশলা এবং ২ টি সাবান দিয়েছে।
ট্রাইফেড, বিভিন্ন আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে এই সব কারিগর যাতে সহজ শর্তে ঋণ পান, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করছে। এই সব দরিদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষেরা কোভিড – ১৯ এর ফলে চূড়ান্ত সমস্যায় পড়েছেন। কারণ দেশের অনেক জায়গায় এই সময়ে সংগ্রহকারীরা বিভিন্ন বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্রহ করেন। তাঁদের নিরাপত্তার কথা ভেবে ট্রাইফেড, ১০ লক্ষ মাস্ক, সাবান, গ্লাভস এবং ২০ হাজার পিপিই কিট দিয়েছে যাতে তাঁরা এগুলি পরে তাঁদের কাজ করতে পারেন।
ট্রাইফেড, ইউনিসেফের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে জাতীয় স্তরে ৯ এপ্রিল একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছিল। যেখানে এই সব সংগ্রহকারীদের শারীরিক দূরত্ব, স্বাস্থ্য বিধি বজায় রাখার বিষয়ে ধারণা দেওয়া হয়। ট্রাইফেড, রাজ্যস্তরে ১৪ থেকে ১৭ এপ্রিল ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করে। যেখানে ইউনিসেফ, আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় এই জনগোষ্ঠীর মানুষদের ডিজিটাল পকেটবুক, অডিও মেসেজ সহ কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানায়। কোভিড – ১৯ এর পরিস্থিতিতে ট্রাইফেড, বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রর সদস্যদের আদিবাসী কারিগরদের থেকে পণ্য সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করার সময় যথাযথ সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা বজায় রাখার ব্যাপারে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।