Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government takes up immediate measures for livelihood and security of tribal gatherers and artisans in the backdrop of situation arising out of COVID-19
TRIFED to procure existing stock of tribal products worth Rs 23 cr from tribal artisans across the country
04 MAY 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the unprecedented hardship faced by the tribal artisans, Government is taking several immediate initiatives to provide support to the tribal gatherers and tribal artisans. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has already hiked the MSP of items of Minor Forest Produce under the scheme ‘Institutional Support for Development and Marketing of Tribal Products’. Under this scheme, TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs is associated with approximately 10 Lakh Tribal Artisan families. Since the past 30 days, owing to the nationwide lockdown, all commercial activities of the tribal artisans have come to a halt and the artisans are staring at uncertainty as their livelihoods have been impacted. They are stuck with large existing stocks and little or no sales.The items available with artisans range across several categories – Textiles, Gift & Assortments, Van Dhan Naturals, Metal, Jewellery, Tribal Paintings, Pottery, Cane & Bamboo among others.
In light of the above, following have been taken up to provide urgent support to the tribal community:
a) Purchase of Unsold Stocks:
Most tribal artisans rely on the sales of their tribal products for their livelihood generation and are hence in need of immediate relief. To ensure relief to the tribal families, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has approved purchase of existing available stock up from tribal artisans who are most affected in the current lockdown. Accordingly, TRIFED plans to procure tribal products worth approx. Rs. 23 Cr from tribal artisans across the country.
Additionally, TRIFED is reaching out to industry federations, major corporates and business organizations via video-conference webinars and discussions encouraging them to purchase stock of tribal artisans which may be utilised for:
• Outright purchase and sale
• Gifting Requirements
• Conference/Seminar items like folders, stationery, etc.
• Supplies for offices including decorative items such as paintings, dokra, etc.
• Franchisee model may be explored
• Bulk supplies of essential items (VanDhan Naturals) may be purchased, such as Honey, Soups, Spices, Rice, Millets, Tea and Coffee varieties, among others and tie up for regular supplies
• In current situation Masks and hand sanitizers being made by some of the tribal artisans in adherence to guidelines issued by WHO, UNICEF, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
(Inauguration of Mobile Vending Shop of Van Dhan Products of Chura Chandpur, Manipur based Van Dhan Kendras)
b) Provision of Monthly Ration to Tribes India Artisans
In order to provide some relief to Tribal artisans, TRIFED has also tied up with the Art of Living Foundation to associate with their #iStandWithHumanity campaign by including a Stand with Tribal Families component. It involves procuring and distributing ration kits (while maintaining social distancing guidelines) worth Rs 1000/- to tribal families across India. Each ration kit includes items such as: 5 kgs Wheat Flour, 2 kgs Dal, 3 kgs Rice, 500 ml Oil, 100 gms Turmeric Powder, 100 gms Red Chilly Powder, 100 gms Cumin Seeds, 100 gms Black Mustard Seeds, 100 gms Curry Masala, 2 soaps.
c) Provision of Working Capital to small artisans
TRIFED is engaged in discussions with Financial Institutions to provide favourable funding terms for soft loan to tribal artisans, as revolving funds which may be availed by mortgaging their stock. Such provision of working capital and liquidity for the tribal artisans will enable them to survive this unprecedented hardship.
d) Provision of Masks, Soaps, Gloves & PPEs in Tribal Areas
The current situation due to Covid-19 has dealt a serious blow to the livelihoods of the poor and marginalized communities including the tribal artisans and gatherers, being the most vulnerable people in the country. This being the peak season for harvesting and gathering of forest produces in many regions which will lead to engagement of tribal gatherers into business and endanger their safety. To ensure the safety of the tribal artisans and gatherers, TRIFED intends to provide the 1 million Face Masks, Soaps & Gloves respectively and 20,000 PPE kits to the tribal beneficiaries.
Webinars & Covid 19 Advisories
TRIFED in collaboration with UNICEF has conducted a national level webinar on 09 April 2020 with all the State Nodal & Implementing Agencies, Mentoring Organizations, Van Dhan Kendras and other Stakeholders for creating awareness among the tribal gatherers for following social distancing measures and maintaining necessary hygiene required for carrying out their operations.
Further, TRIFED in coordination with all the State Nodal Departments & Implementing Agencies have individually conducted State level webinars from 14 April to 17 April 2020 with regional units of UNICEF and participation from District Agencies, Van Dhan Kendras, Mentoring Organizations. The information material was made available in regional languages by UNICEF in the form of flyers, digital pocket book, audio messages, presentations, etc.
TRIFED has also issued advisories related to Covid19 to the State Agencies, Nodal Department, Implementing agencies, VDVK members for taking precautions and safety measures during the MFP procurement and operations work.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 నుండి ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే పరిస్థితుల నేపథ్యంలో గిరిజన సేకరణదారులు, చేతివృత్తులవారి జీవనోపాధి, భద్రత కోసం తక్షణ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్న ప్రభుత్వం
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గిరిజన వృత్తికళాకారుల దగ్గర నిల్వ ఉన్న రూ.23 కోట్ల ఉత్పత్తులను సేకరించనున్న ట్రైఫెడ్
04 MAY 2020 1:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
గిరిజన చేతివృత్తులవారు ఎదుర్కొన్న అసాధారణమైన కష్టాల దృష్ట్యా, గిరిజన సేకరణదారులు, గిరిజన కళాకారులకు సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక తక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టింది. ‘గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తుల అభివృద్ధి, మార్కెటింగ్‌కు శాఖా పరంగా సహాయం’ పథకం కింద మైనర్ అటవీ ఉత్పత్తి వస్తువుల కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్‌పి)ని గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇప్పటికే పెంచింది. ఈ పథకం కింద గిరిజన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింద ఉన్న ట్రైఫెడ్ 10 లక్షల మంది గిరిజన చేతివృత్తి దారులతో సంధానం అవుతుంది. గత 30 రోజుల్లోగా లాక్ డౌన్ వల్ల గిరిజన చేతివృత్తుల వారికి వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలు లేక అనిశ్చితితో ఉండిపోయి జీవోనోపాధి లేకుండా పోయింది. ఈ చేతివృత్తుల వారి దగ్గర వస్త్రాలు, గిఫ్హ్ వస్తువులు, వన్ ధన్ నాచురల్స్, లోహ వస్తువులు, ఆభరణాలు, గిరిజన చిత్రాలు, మట్టి బొమ్మలు, పాత్రలు, వెదురు తో చేసిన వస్తువులు ఉంటాయి. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో గిరిజనులను ఆదుకోడానికి పలు చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు:
ఏ) అమ్మకాలు లేక ఉన్న నిల్వల కొనుగోలు:
తాము తయారు చేసే వస్తువుల అమ్మకాల పైనే గిరిజనుల జీవనోపాధి ఆధార పడి ఉంటుంది. అందువల్ల వాటికి సంబంధించి తక్షణ సహాయం కావాలి. అందువల్ల బాగా ప్రభావ వంతమైన గిరిజన కుటుంబాల నుండి అటువంటి ఉత్పత్తులను కొనుగోలు చేయాలని గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక అభిప్రాయానికి వచ్చింది. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా ట్రైఫెడ్ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రూ.23 కోట్ల విలువ చేసే ఉత్పత్తులను సేకరించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తోంది.
దీనితో పాటు పరిశ్రమల సమాఖ్యలు, ప్రధాన కార్పొరేట్, వర్తక సంస్థలతో ట్రైఫెడ్ వీడియో కాన్ఫెరెన్స్, వెబినార్స్, చర్చల ద్వారా గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తుల నిల్వలను స్వీకరించేలా చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. దీని ద్వారా వృత్తికారులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను మొత్తం అమ్ముకునేలా, వివిధ సంస్థల గిఫ్ట్ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా కొనుగోలు చేసేలా, సదస్సులు, సమావేశాల్లో అవసరమైన స్టేషనరీ, వివిధ కార్యాలయాలలో విభిన్నమైన రేఖాచిత్రాలు, డోక్రా తదితర అవసరాలు తీర్చేలా, అలాగే ఎక్కువ పరిమాణంలో టోకుగా కంపెనీలు తీసుకునేలా గిరిజనులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను విక్రయించే అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో మాస్కులు, శానిటైజెర్ల తయారీకి కూడా గిరిజనులు సిద్ధమయ్యారు.
(మణిపూర్ చుర చాంద్పూర్ కి చెందిన వన్ ధన్ కేంద్రాల సంచార విక్రయ కేంద్రాలు ప్రారంభోత్సవం)
బి) గిరిజన వృత్తికారులకు నెలవారి రేషన్ :
గిరిజన కళాకారులకు కొంత ఉపశమనం కలిగించడానికి, ట్రైఫెడ్, ఆర్ట్ ఆఫ్ లివింగ్ ఫౌండేషన్‌తో ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది, వారి #iStandWithHumanity ప్రచారంతో గిరిజన కుటుంబాలకు బాసటగా నిలిచే ప్రయత్నం జరుగుతుంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గిరిజన కుటుంబాలకు రూ .1000 / - విలువైన రేషన్ కిట్లను పంపిణీ చేయడం (సామాజిక దూర మార్గదర్శకాలను కొనసాగిస్తూ) జరుగుతుంది. ప్రతి రేషన్ కిట్‌లో 5 కిలోల గోధుమ పిండి, 2 కిలోల పప్పులు, 3 కిలోల బియ్యం, 500 మి.లీ ఆయిల్, 100 గ్రాముల పసుపు పొడి, 100 గ్రాముల రెడ్ మిరప పొడి, 100 గ్రాముల జీలకర్ర విత్తనాలు, 100 గ్రాముల నల్ల ఆవాలు, 100 గ్రాముల కూర మసాలా, 2 సబ్బులు అందజేస్తున్నారు.
వీటితో పాటు గిరిజన వృత్తికారులు వ్యాపారంలో బ్యాంకు గారెంటీలు, రుణాలు, మూల ధనం, పెట్టుబడులు వంటి విషయాల్లో ట్రైఫెడ్ వివిధ ఆర్ధిక సంస్థలతో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి ఆదుకుంటోంది. గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో వారికి, ట్రైఫెడ్ లక్ష మాస్కులు, సబ్బులు, చేతి తొడుగులు, 20,000 వ్యక్తిగత సంరక్షణ కిట్లు అందిస్తోంది.
గిరిజన సేకరణదారులు వారి పనుల్లో అవసరమైన సామజిక దూరం పాటించడం, పరిశుభ్ర వాతావరణం అలవరిచేలా ట్రైఫెడ్ యూనిసెఫ్ తో కలిసి ఏప్రిల్ 9న వెబినార్ ను నిర్వహించింది. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులను ఎదుర్కోడానికి ట్రైఫెడ్ పలు సలహాలు సూచనలు కూడా చేసింది