Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government takes up immediate measures for livelihood and security of tribal gatherers and artisans in the backdrop of situation arising out of COVID-19
TRIFED to procure existing stock of tribal products worth Rs 23 cr from tribal artisans across the country
04 MAY 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the unprecedented hardship faced by the tribal artisans, Government is taking several immediate initiatives to provide support to the tribal gatherers and tribal artisans. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has already hiked the MSP of items of Minor Forest Produce under the scheme ‘Institutional Support for Development and Marketing of Tribal Products’. Under this scheme, TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs is associated with approximately 10 Lakh Tribal Artisan families. Since the past 30 days, owing to the nationwide lockdown, all commercial activities of the tribal artisans have come to a halt and the artisans are staring at uncertainty as their livelihoods have been impacted. They are stuck with large existing stocks and little or no sales.The items available with artisans range across several categories – Textiles, Gift & Assortments, Van Dhan Naturals, Metal, Jewellery, Tribal Paintings, Pottery, Cane & Bamboo among others.
In light of the above, following have been taken up to provide urgent support to the tribal community:
a) Purchase of Unsold Stocks:
Most tribal artisans rely on the sales of their tribal products for their livelihood generation and are hence in need of immediate relief. To ensure relief to the tribal families, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has approved purchase of existing available stock up from tribal artisans who are most affected in the current lockdown. Accordingly, TRIFED plans to procure tribal products worth approx. Rs. 23 Cr from tribal artisans across the country.
Additionally, TRIFED is reaching out to industry federations, major corporates and business organizations via video-conference webinars and discussions encouraging them to purchase stock of tribal artisans which may be utilised for:
• Outright purchase and sale
• Gifting Requirements
• Conference/Seminar items like folders, stationery, etc.
• Supplies for offices including decorative items such as paintings, dokra, etc.
• Franchisee model may be explored
• Bulk supplies of essential items (VanDhan Naturals) may be purchased, such as Honey, Soups, Spices, Rice, Millets, Tea and Coffee varieties, among others and tie up for regular supplies
• In current situation Masks and hand sanitizers being made by some of the tribal artisans in adherence to guidelines issued by WHO, UNICEF, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
(Inauguration of Mobile Vending Shop of Van Dhan Products of Chura Chandpur, Manipur based Van Dhan Kendras)
b) Provision of Monthly Ration to Tribes India Artisans
In order to provide some relief to Tribal artisans, TRIFED has also tied up with the Art of Living Foundation to associate with their #iStandWithHumanity campaign by including a Stand with Tribal Families component. It involves procuring and distributing ration kits (while maintaining social distancing guidelines) worth Rs 1000/- to tribal families across India. Each ration kit includes items such as: 5 kgs Wheat Flour, 2 kgs Dal, 3 kgs Rice, 500 ml Oil, 100 gms Turmeric Powder, 100 gms Red Chilly Powder, 100 gms Cumin Seeds, 100 gms Black Mustard Seeds, 100 gms Curry Masala, 2 soaps.
c) Provision of Working Capital to small artisans
TRIFED is engaged in discussions with Financial Institutions to provide favourable funding terms for soft loan to tribal artisans, as revolving funds which may be availed by mortgaging their stock. Such provision of working capital and liquidity for the tribal artisans will enable them to survive this unprecedented hardship.
d) Provision of Masks, Soaps, Gloves & PPEs in Tribal Areas
The current situation due to Covid-19 has dealt a serious blow to the livelihoods of the poor and marginalized communities including the tribal artisans and gatherers, being the most vulnerable people in the country. This being the peak season for harvesting and gathering of forest produces in many regions which will lead to engagement of tribal gatherers into business and endanger their safety. To ensure the safety of the tribal artisans and gatherers, TRIFED intends to provide the 1 million Face Masks, Soaps & Gloves respectively and 20,000 PPE kits to the tribal beneficiaries.
Webinars & Covid 19 Advisories
TRIFED in collaboration with UNICEF has conducted a national level webinar on 09 April 2020 with all the State Nodal & Implementing Agencies, Mentoring Organizations, Van Dhan Kendras and other Stakeholders for creating awareness among the tribal gatherers for following social distancing measures and maintaining necessary hygiene required for carrying out their operations.
Further, TRIFED in coordination with all the State Nodal Departments & Implementing Agencies have individually conducted State level webinars from 14 April to 17 April 2020 with regional units of UNICEF and participation from District Agencies, Van Dhan Kendras, Mentoring Organizations. The information material was made available in regional languages by UNICEF in the form of flyers, digital pocket book, audio messages, presentations, etc.
TRIFED has also issued advisories related to Covid19 to the State Agencies, Nodal Department, Implementing agencies, VDVK members for taking precautions and safety measures during the MFP procurement and operations work.

জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড ১৯ ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিত জনজাতীয় সংগ্ৰহকাৰী আৰু কাৰিকৰী শিল্পীসকলৰ জীৱিকা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰাত চৰকাৰৰ তাৎক্ষণিক পদক্ষেপ
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে জনজাতীয় কাৰিকৰী শিল্পীসকলৰ পৰা জমা থকা জনজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী ভাণ্ডাৰ ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ ট্ৰাইফেডে ব্যয় কৰিব ২৩ কোটি টকা
04 MAY 2020 1:45PM by PIB Guwahati
লকডাউনৰ ফলত জনজাতীয় গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত কাৰিকৰী শিল্পীসকল যিবোৰ সমস্যাৰ সমূখীন হৈছে, সেইবোৰৰ সমাধানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে চৰকাৰে, এইসকল কাৰিগৰ বা কাৰিকৰী শিল্পী তথা সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহকাৰীসকললৈ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। জনজাতীয় কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ক্ষুদ্ৰ বা গৌণ বনজ সম্পদবোৰৰ ভিত্তি মূল্য ইতিমধ্যেই বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ সংস্থা ট্ৰাইফেডে ১০ লাখ জনজাতীয় কাৰিগৰৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে। দেশজুৰি লকডাউনৰ ফলত সকলো বাণিজ্যিক কাম-কাজ স্তব্ধ হৈ পৰাত এই সকল কাৰিগৰ গভীৰ অনিশ্চয়তাত পৰিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্ৰীবোৰ বিক্ৰী হোৱা নাই বা তেওঁলোকে বিক্ৰী কৰিব পৰা নাই। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে বস্ত্ৰবয়ন শিল্পৰ নানা সামগ্ৰী, উপহাৰ সামগ্ৰী, ধাতৱ অলংকাৰ, বন ধন প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ, মাটিৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা সামগ্ৰী, বাঁহ-বেতৰ সামগ্ৰী ইত্যাদি।
অধিকাংশ জনজাতীয় গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত কাৰিগৰেই এইসমূহ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰীৰ মাধ্যমেৰেই তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱিকা নিৰ্বাহ কৰে। লকডাউনৰ ফলত এইবোৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী নোহোৱাত তেওঁলোক যি সমস্যাৰ সমূখীন হৈছে, তাৰ পৰি পৰিত্ৰাণ দিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সেইবোৰ সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে ট্ৰাইফেডক দায়িত্ব দিছে। ট্ৰাইফেডে দেশজুৰি এইসকল কাৰিগৰৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ২৩ কোটি টকাৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এই সংস্থাটোৱে বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, শিল্প সংস্থা আৰু বৃহৎ কৰ্প’ৰেট গোষ্ঠীৰ সমূখতো ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই সমূহ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত এইবোৰ সামগ্ৰী দ্ৰুতভাৱে বিক্ৰী হোৱাৰ এক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
জনজাতীয় কাৰিগৰসকলৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ভিতৰত নানা ধৰণৰ উপহাৰ সামগ্ৰী, বিভিন্ন সন্মিলনত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা ফ’ল্ডাৰসহ বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ আনুষঙ্গিক সামগ্ৰী, অফিচত সজোৱাৰ বাবে চিত্ৰ-ভাস্কৰ্যৰ উপৰিও মৌ, চাবোন, মছলা ইত্যাদি, চাউল, জোৱাৰ, বজ্ৰা, চাহ, ক’ফিৰ দৰে বহুতো প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদো আছে। বৰ্তমান পৰিস্থিতিত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা, ইউনিচেফ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি জনজাতীয় কাৰিগৰসকলে ফে’চমাস্ক আৰু হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰো প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
ট্ৰাইফেডে এইবোৰ সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ লগতে জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালসমূহক শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখি ৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম আটা, ২ কিলোগ্ৰাম ডাইল, ৩ কিলোগ্ৰাম চাউল, ৫০০ মিলিলিটাৰ তেল, ১০০ গ্ৰাম হালধি, ১০০ গ্ৰাম শুকান লঙ্কাগুৰি, ১০০ গ্ৰাম জিৰা গুৰি, ১০০ গ্ৰাম ক’লা সৰিয়হ, ১০০ গ্ৰাম চবজি মছলা আৰু ২ টুকুৰাকৈ চাবোন প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
(মণিপুৰৰ বন ধন কেন্দ্ৰ চুড়া চান্দপুৰৰ বন ধন সামগ্ৰীৰ মোবাইল ভেণ্ডিং দোকানৰ উদ্বোধনী
এইসকল কাৰিকৰী শিল্পীয়ে যাতে সহজ চৰ্তত ঋণ লাভ কৰে তাৰ বাবে ট্ৰাইফেডে বিভিন্ন বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰিছে। এই সকল দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লোক ক’ভিড – ১৯ ৰ ফলত চূড়ান্ত সমস্যাৰ সমূখীন হৈছে। কাৰণ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত এই সময়খিনিতেই সংগ্ৰহকাৰীসকলে বিভিন্ন বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্ৰহ কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰিয়েই ট্ৰাইফেডে ১০ লাখ মাস্ক, চাবোন, গ্লোভছ আৰু ২০ হাজাৰ পিপিই কিট প্ৰদান কৰিছে যাতে তেওঁলোকে এইবোৰ পৰিধান কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ যাৱতীয় কাম সম্পাদন কৰিব পাৰে।
ট্ৰাইফেডে ইউনিচেফৰ সৈতে যৌথ উদ্যোগত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ৯ এপ্ৰিলত এখন ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল। য’ত এই সকলো সংগ্ৰহকাৰীকেই শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব তথা স্বাস্থ্য বিধি বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ বিষয়ে ধাৰণা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ট্ৰাইফেডে ৰাজ্যিক স্তৰত ১৪ ৰ পৰা ১৭ এপ্ৰিল তাৰিখলৈ ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰে। য’ত ইউনিচেফে আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত এই জনগোষ্ঠীৰ লোকসকলৰ ডিজিটেল পকেটবুক, অডিঅ’ মেছেজসহ ক’ভিড – ১৯ ৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তাৰিত তথ্য জনায়। ক’ভিড – ১৯ ৰ পৰিস্থিতিত ট্ৰাইফেড, বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সদস্যসকলৰ জনজাতীয় কাৰিকৰী শিল্পীসকলৰ পৰা পণ্য সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ সময়ত যথাযথ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে।