সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
লকডাউন চলাকালীন জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এপ্রিল মাসে রেকর্ড ৫২ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ বিক্রি হয়েছে
03 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ মে, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের সময় সংগ্রহ ও পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা থাকা সত্ত্বেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সদ্য সমাপ্ত এপ্রিল মাসে রেকর্ড ৫২ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ বিক্রি হয়েছে। গত মার্চ মাসে বিক্রির পরিমাণ ছিল ৪২ কোটি টাকা।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে সমগ্র দেশ বড় চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ওষুধপত্র ও চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর চাহিদা কয়েকগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ক্রমবর্ধিত এই চাহিদা মেটাতে জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি সদ্য সমাপ্ত এপ্রিল মাসে সুলভে গুণগত মানের ৫২ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ বিক্রি করেছে। জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ওষুধের দাম গড় বাজার মূল্যের তুলনায় ৫০-৯০ শতাংশ কম। এর ফলে, সাধারণ মানুষের গত মাসে প্রায় ৩০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া এবং বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া ওষুধ বিক্রিতে রেকর্ড এই সাফল্যের জন্য জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র পরিচালনাকারীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী গৌড়া জানিয়েছেন, দেশে মানুষের জন্য সুলভ মূল্যে ওষুধের যোগান অব্যাহত রাখতে তাঁর মন্ত্রক অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি পরিযোজনার মতো জনকল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন আনতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছেন। জনঔষধি পরিযোজনার কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ৯০০-রও বেশি জেনেরিক ওষুধ এবং ১৫৪ রকমের অস্ত্রোপচার সংক্রান্ত চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সুলভ মূল্যে মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। জনঔষধি যোজনার সুবিধা গ্রহণে ৩ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ জনঔষধি সুগম মোবাইল অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করেছেন। বর্তমানে দেশে ৭২৬টি জেলায় ৬ হাজার ৩০০-রও বেশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র চালু রয়েছে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
During COVID-19 lockdown Janaushadhi Kendras achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in April 2020
03 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of problems in procurement & logistics due to COVID-19 lockdown, Pradhanmantri Bhartiya Jan aushadhi Kendras –PMBJAK ,achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in the month of April 2020 compared to 42 crore rupees in March 2020. It was 17 crore in April 2019
As the entire country is facing a big challenge due to COVID-19 Pandemic, demand for medicines and medical equipment are very high and to cater this demand Jan aushadhi Kendras delivered a record Rs. 52 crore worth of affordable and quality medicines to the public during April 2020. This led to total savings of approximately 300 crore rupees of common citizens as Jan aushdhi Kendra's medicines are cheaper by 50 to 90 percent of the average market price.
Union minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, Shri DV Sadananda Gowda and MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has congratulated the Janaushadhi store operators for achieving a record sales turnover and for working nonstop, tirelessly in the odd circumstances when the country needed it most.
Shri Gowda has ensured that his ministry through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is committed to ensure uninterrupted availability of affordable medicines to people of the country.
In its Fight against COVID-19 Government of India is revolutionizing the face of healthcare system through notable schemes like PMBJP that have been providing over 900 quality generic-medecines and 154 surgical equipments & consumable at affordable prices for every citizen of the nation.
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) CEO Sachin Kumar Singh has said BPPL developed ‘Jan aushadhi Sugam Mobile App’ to help people in a big way to locate their nearest Jan aushadhi Kendras and availability of affordable generic medicine with its price. Over 325000 people are using this App. They can avail a host of user-friendly options like direction guided through Google Map for location of the Janaushadhi kendra, search Jan aushadhi generic medicines, analyze product comparison of Generic and Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings, etc. wth the help of this App.This App is available on both Android & I-phone platforms
Presently , more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the nation covering 726 districts of the country. In the lockdown period PMBJP is also generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus.