रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान, जनऔषधी केंद्रांनी केली विक्रमी विक्री; एप्रिल2020 पर्यंत 52 कोटी रुपयांच्या औषधांची विक्री
03 MAY 2020 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2020
कोविड-19 लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात खरेदी आणि लॉजिस्टिकविषयक समस्या असतानाही प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी केंद्र- PMBJAK ने एप्रिल महिन्यात 52 कोटी रुपयांच्या औषधांची विक्रमी विक्री केली असून, मार्च महिन्यात या औषधांची 42 कोटी रुपयांची विक्री झाली होती, तर एप्रिल 2019 मध्ये ही विक्री 17 कोटी इतकी होती.
आज जेव्हा संपूर्ण देश कोविड-19 च्या आव्हानांचा सामना करत आहे, अशावेळी औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांना मोठी मागणी आहे. ही मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी जनऔषधी केंद्रे तत्पर असून एप्रिल महिन्यात त्यांनी जनतेला 52 कोटी रुपये किमंतीच्या स्वस्त आणि उत्तम दर्जाच्या औषधांची विक्री केली आहे. बाजारातील औषधांपेक्षा कमी किमतीची ही औषधे असल्यामुळे, सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांच्या सुमारे 300 कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे. जनऔषधी केंद्रांवर मिळणारी औषधे सरासरी किमतींपेक्षा 50 ते 90 टक्के स्वस्त असतात.
या विक्रमी विक्रीसाठी तसेच या कठीण काळात गरजूंना अविरत सेवा देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खाते मंत्री, सदानंद गौडा आणि राज्यमंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी जनऔषधी केंद्र विक्रेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री जनऔषधी योजनेच्या माध्यमातून देशातील जनतेला माफक दरात औषधांचा अखंडित पुरवठा करण्यासाठी आपले मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध आहे, अशी ग्वाही गौडा यांनी दिली.
कोविड-19 च्या लढ्यात, केंद्र सरकार PMBJP सारख्या योजनांच्या माध्यमातून आरोग्य व्यवस्थेत क्रांतिकारक बदल घडवण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत 900 पेक्षा जास्त जेनेरिक औषधे आणि 154 सर्जिकल उपकरणे सर्वसामान्यांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध आहेत.
भारतीय औषधक्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक कंपन्या विभाग, BPPI चे कार्यकारी प्रमुख, सचिन कुमार सिंग यांनी सांगितले, की BPPI ने विकसित केलेल्या जनऔषधी सुगम मोबाईल’ ॲपमुळे जनतेला त्यांच्या आसपास जन औषधी केंद्र कुठे आहे,तसेच तिथे त्यांना हवी असलेली औषधे आहेत की नाही,त्यांच्या किमती काय आहेत हे कळू शकते. सध्या 325000 लोक या ॲपचा वापर करत आहेत. न्ड्रोइड आणि आय-फोन फ्लॅटफॉर्मवर हे ॲप उपलब्ध आहे. सध्या देशभरातील 726 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 6300 जनऔषधी केंद्र कार्यरत आहेत.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
During COVID-19 lockdown Janaushadhi Kendras achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in April 2020
03 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of problems in procurement & logistics due to COVID-19 lockdown, Pradhanmantri Bhartiya Jan aushadhi Kendras –PMBJAK ,achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in the month of April 2020 compared to 42 crore rupees in March 2020. It was 17 crore in April 2019
As the entire country is facing a big challenge due to COVID-19 Pandemic, demand for medicines and medical equipment are very high and to cater this demand Jan aushadhi Kendras delivered a record Rs. 52 crore worth of affordable and quality medicines to the public during April 2020. This led to total savings of approximately 300 crore rupees of common citizens as Jan aushdhi Kendra's medicines are cheaper by 50 to 90 percent of the average market price.
Union minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, Shri DV Sadananda Gowda and MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has congratulated the Janaushadhi store operators for achieving a record sales turnover and for working nonstop, tirelessly in the odd circumstances when the country needed it most.
Shri Gowda has ensured that his ministry through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is committed to ensure uninterrupted availability of affordable medicines to people of the country.
In its Fight against COVID-19 Government of India is revolutionizing the face of healthcare system through notable schemes like PMBJP that have been providing over 900 quality generic-medecines and 154 surgical equipments & consumable at affordable prices for every citizen of the nation.
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) CEO Sachin Kumar Singh has said BPPL developed ‘Jan aushadhi Sugam Mobile App’ to help people in a big way to locate their nearest Jan aushadhi Kendras and availability of affordable generic medicine with its price. Over 325000 people are using this App. They can avail a host of user-friendly options like direction guided through Google Map for location of the Janaushadhi kendra, search Jan aushadhi generic medicines, analyze product comparison of Generic and Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings, etc. wth the help of this App.This App is available on both Android & I-phone platforms
Presently , more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the nation covering 726 districts of the country. In the lockdown period PMBJP is also generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus.