Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
During COVID-19 lockdown Janaushadhi Kendras achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in April 2020
03 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of problems in procurement & logistics due to COVID-19 lockdown, Pradhanmantri Bhartiya Jan aushadhi Kendras –PMBJAK ,achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in the month of April 2020 compared to 42 crore rupees in March 2020. It was 17 crore in April 2019
As the entire country is facing a big challenge due to COVID-19 Pandemic, demand for medicines and medical equipment are very high and to cater this demand Jan aushadhi Kendras delivered a record Rs. 52 crore worth of affordable and quality medicines to the public during April 2020. This led to total savings of approximately 300 crore rupees of common citizens as Jan aushdhi Kendra's medicines are cheaper by 50 to 90 percent of the average market price.
Union minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, Shri DV Sadananda Gowda and MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has congratulated the Janaushadhi store operators for achieving a record sales turnover and for working nonstop, tirelessly in the odd circumstances when the country needed it most.
Shri Gowda has ensured that his ministry through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is committed to ensure uninterrupted availability of affordable medicines to people of the country.
In its Fight against COVID-19 Government of India is revolutionizing the face of healthcare system through notable schemes like PMBJP that have been providing over 900 quality generic-medecines and 154 surgical equipments & consumable at affordable prices for every citizen of the nation.
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) CEO Sachin Kumar Singh has said BPPL developed ‘Jan aushadhi Sugam Mobile App’ to help people in a big way to locate their nearest Jan aushadhi Kendras and availability of affordable generic medicine with its price. Over 325000 people are using this App. They can avail a host of user-friendly options like direction guided through Google Map for location of the Janaushadhi kendra, search Jan aushadhi generic medicines, analyze product comparison of Generic and Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings, etc. wth the help of this App.This App is available on both Android & I-phone platforms
Presently , more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the nation covering 726 districts of the country. In the lockdown period PMBJP is also generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
03 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ- ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਕੇਏ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2020 ਵਿੱਚ 52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 17 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਲਿਵਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਔਸਤਨ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੋਂ 50 ਤੋਂ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1256200560950337537?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1256200560950337537&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1620586
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1256780520358178816
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੇਲਜ਼ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਵਿਪਰੀਤ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਰੁਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਥੱਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸਟੋਰ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਪੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ 900 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਜੈਨਰਿਕਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 154 ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮੇਬਲਜ਼ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ ਫਰਮਾ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਸਚਿਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਜਾਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸੁਗਮ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਪ ਦਾ 325000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਗੂਗਲ ਮੈਪ ਤੋਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੈਣਾ, ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਐੱਮਆਰਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਬਚਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਆਦਿ। ਇਹ ਐਪ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ-ਫੋਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 726 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 6300 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਕੇਜ਼ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਪੀਰੀਅਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂʼਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾਤਮਿਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।