Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
During COVID-19 lockdown Janaushadhi Kendras achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in April 2020
03 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of problems in procurement & logistics due to COVID-19 lockdown, Pradhanmantri Bhartiya Jan aushadhi Kendras –PMBJAK ,achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in the month of April 2020 compared to 42 crore rupees in March 2020. It was 17 crore in April 2019
As the entire country is facing a big challenge due to COVID-19 Pandemic, demand for medicines and medical equipment are very high and to cater this demand Jan aushadhi Kendras delivered a record Rs. 52 crore worth of affordable and quality medicines to the public during April 2020. This led to total savings of approximately 300 crore rupees of common citizens as Jan aushdhi Kendra's medicines are cheaper by 50 to 90 percent of the average market price.
Union minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, Shri DV Sadananda Gowda and MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has congratulated the Janaushadhi store operators for achieving a record sales turnover and for working nonstop, tirelessly in the odd circumstances when the country needed it most.
Shri Gowda has ensured that his ministry through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is committed to ensure uninterrupted availability of affordable medicines to people of the country.
In its Fight against COVID-19 Government of India is revolutionizing the face of healthcare system through notable schemes like PMBJP that have been providing over 900 quality generic-medecines and 154 surgical equipments & consumable at affordable prices for every citizen of the nation.
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) CEO Sachin Kumar Singh has said BPPL developed ‘Jan aushadhi Sugam Mobile App’ to help people in a big way to locate their nearest Jan aushadhi Kendras and availability of affordable generic medicine with its price. Over 325000 people are using this App. They can avail a host of user-friendly options like direction guided through Google Map for location of the Janaushadhi kendra, search Jan aushadhi generic medicines, analyze product comparison of Generic and Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings, etc. wth the help of this App.This App is available on both Android & I-phone platforms
Presently , more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the nation covering 726 districts of the country. In the lockdown period PMBJP is also generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലത്ത് പ്രധാന്‍മന്ത്രി ഭാരതിയ ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തിൽ 52 കോടിയുടെ നേട്ടം
03 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മെയ് 3, 2020
രാജ്യത്ത് ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലും മരുന്നു വില്‍പ്പനയില്‍ പ്രധാന്‍മന്ത്രി ഭാരതിയ ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് (പി.എം.ബി.ജെ.എ.കെ)ക്ക് മികച്ച നേട്ടം. ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ മാര്‍ച്ചില്‍ 42 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മരുന്ന് വിറ്റത് ഏപ്രിലില്‍ 52 കോടി രൂപയായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. 2019 ഏപ്രിലില്‍ ഇത് 17 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു. പൊതുവിപണിയേക്കാള്‍ 50 മുതല്‍ 90 ശതമാനം വരെ വില കുറച്ച് മരുന്നു വില്‍ക്കുന്ന ഇത്തരം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെ സമീപിച്ചത് മൂലം പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 300 കോടിയോളം രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാനായി.
രാജ്യം നേരിടുന്ന ഈഅസാധാരണമായ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ വി്ശ്രമമില്ലാതെ പണിയെടുക്കുകയും വില്പനയിൽ റെക്കോർഡ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതിനു ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ ജീവനക്കാരെ കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു -രാസവള മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഡി. വി. സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡയും സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മന്‍സൂഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയും അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
900 ലധികം ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ജനറിക് മരുന്നുകളും 154 ഓളം ശസ്ത്രക്രിയാ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും മിതമായ നിരക്കില്‍ പി.എം.ബി.ജെ.എ കെയില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ആവശ്യക്കാര്‍ക്ക് സമീപത്തെ ജന്‍ ഔഷദി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും മരുന്നുകളുടെ വില അറിയുന്നതിനും ''ജന്‍ ഔഷദി സുഗം'' എന്ന മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്പ് സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമായ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഫാര്‍മ സി.ഇ.ഒ സച്ചിന്‍ കുമാര്‍ സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു. 3,25,000-ലധികം ആളുകള്‍ ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഗൂഗിള്‍ മാപ്പിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ ജൻ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന് കഴിയും. ഒപ്പം ഇവിടെ ലഭ്യമായിട്ടുള്ള മരുന്നുകളുടെ വിലയും ബ്രാന്‍ഡഡ് മരുന്നുകളുമായുള്ള താരതമ്യവും ആപ്പിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും. ആന്‍ഡ്രോയ്ഡ്, ഐ-ഫോണ്‍ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളില്‍ ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കും.
നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 726 ജില്ലകളിലായി 6300 ലധികം പി.എം.ബി .ജെ.എ.കെളാണ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത്.