Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
During COVID-19 lockdown Janaushadhi Kendras achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in April 2020
03 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of problems in procurement & logistics due to COVID-19 lockdown, Pradhanmantri Bhartiya Jan aushadhi Kendras –PMBJAK ,achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in the month of April 2020 compared to 42 crore rupees in March 2020. It was 17 crore in April 2019
As the entire country is facing a big challenge due to COVID-19 Pandemic, demand for medicines and medical equipment are very high and to cater this demand Jan aushadhi Kendras delivered a record Rs. 52 crore worth of affordable and quality medicines to the public during April 2020. This led to total savings of approximately 300 crore rupees of common citizens as Jan aushdhi Kendra's medicines are cheaper by 50 to 90 percent of the average market price.
Union minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, Shri DV Sadananda Gowda and MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has congratulated the Janaushadhi store operators for achieving a record sales turnover and for working nonstop, tirelessly in the odd circumstances when the country needed it most.
Shri Gowda has ensured that his ministry through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is committed to ensure uninterrupted availability of affordable medicines to people of the country.
In its Fight against COVID-19 Government of India is revolutionizing the face of healthcare system through notable schemes like PMBJP that have been providing over 900 quality generic-medecines and 154 surgical equipments & consumable at affordable prices for every citizen of the nation.
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) CEO Sachin Kumar Singh has said BPPL developed ‘Jan aushadhi Sugam Mobile App’ to help people in a big way to locate their nearest Jan aushadhi Kendras and availability of affordable generic medicine with its price. Over 325000 people are using this App. They can avail a host of user-friendly options like direction guided through Google Map for location of the Janaushadhi kendra, search Jan aushadhi generic medicines, analyze product comparison of Generic and Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings, etc. wth the help of this App.This App is available on both Android & I-phone platforms
Presently , more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the nation covering 726 districts of the country. In the lockdown period PMBJP is also generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान जनऔषधि केन्द्रों ने अप्रैल, 2020 में रिकॉर्ड 52 करोड़ रुपये काबिक्री टर्नओवर प्राप्त किया
03 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण खरीद और लोजिस्टिक्स बाधाओं के बावजूद प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केन्द्र– पीएमबीजेकेए के द्वारा अप्रैल, 2020 में रिकॉर्ड 52 करोड़ रुपये का बिक्री टर्नओवर प्राप्त किया गया।मार्च 2020 में कुल विक्री 42 करोड़ रुपये और अप्रैल 2019 में 17 करोड़ रुपये थी।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पूरा देश गंभीर चुनौती का सामना कर रहा है। दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की मांग बहुत अधिक है।इस मांग को पूरा करने के लिए जन औषधि केन्द्रों ने लोगों को अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड 52करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं की आपूर्ति की। इससे आम लोगों को लगभग 300 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई क्योंकि जन औषधि केन्द्र की दवाएं, औसत बाजार मूल्य की तुलना में 50 से 90 प्रतिशत तक सस्ती हैं।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रीश्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा और केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने रिकॉर्ड बिक्री टर्नओवर प्राप्त करने और देश की जरूरत के वक़्त विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी बिना रुके व बिना थके काम करने के लिए जन औषधि केन्द्रके संचालकों को बधाई दी है।
श्री गौड़ा ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि प्रधान मंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधिपरियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के माध्यम से, उनका मंत्रालयदेश के लोगों को किफायती दवाओं की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहे।
भारत सरकारकोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में, पीएमबीजेपीजैसी उल्लेखनीय योजनाओं के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला रही है, जो 900 से अधिक गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक– दवाओंऔर 154 सर्जिकलउपकरणों का विकल्प दे रहा है। ये दवाएं और उपकरण देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए किफायती कीमतों पर उपलब्ध हैं।
ब्यूरो ऑफ फार्मा पीएसयू ऑफ इंडिया (बीपीपीआई) के सीईओ श्री सचिन कुमार सिंह ने कहा है कि बीपीपीएल ने‘जन औषधि सुगम मोबाइल ऐप’ विकसित किया है ताकि लोगों को अपने नजदीकी जनऔषधि केंद्रों का पता लगाने में मदद मिल सके और उन्हें किफायती कीमत पर जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्धहों। लगभग 325000 लोग इस ऐप का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इस ऐप के माध्यम से लोग उपयोगकर्ता - अनुकूल विभिन्न विकल्पों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, जैसे जनऔषधि केंद्र तक पहुँचने का लिए गूगल मैप का उपयोग करना, जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करना, एमआरपी और कुल बचत के आधार पर जेनेरिक और ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना व विश्लेषण करना आदि। यह ऐप एंड्राइड और आई – फ़ोन, दोनों ही प्लेटफार्म पर उपलब्ध है।
वर्तमान में, देश के 726 जिलों को कवर करते हुए 6300 से अधिक पीएमजेकेएकार्य कर रहे हैं। लॉकडाउन अवधि में पीएमबीजेपी अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर सूचनात्मक पोस्ट के माध्यम से लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा कर रही है ताकि उन्हें कोरोना वायरस से बचाव में मदद मिल सके।