প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ভেঁটি সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বিত্তীয় খণ্ড, আন্তঃগাঁথনি তথা কল্যাণমূলক পদক্ষেপ সংক্ৰান্তীয় এক বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
02 MAY 2020 10:57PM by PIB Guwahati
চলিত সংকটময় পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ভেঁটি সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বিত্তীয় খণ্ড, আন্তঃগাঁথনি তথা কল্যাণমূলক পদক্ষেপ সংক্ৰান্তীয় এক বৈঠকত আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী তথা অন্যান্য বিষয়াবৰ্গৰ উপস্থিতিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এমএছএমই আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে কৌশল আৰু হস্তক্ষেপ, তাৰল্যতা তথা ঋণৰ স্ৰোত শক্তিশালী কৰা আদি বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা ব্যৱসায় আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ উদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় স্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ পথসমূহৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ শ্ৰমিক আৰু সাধাৰণ জনকল্যাণমূলক পদক্ষেপত উদ্ভাসিত হোৱা সমস্যাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৃহৎ নিয়োজনৰ অৱকাশৰ কথা উনুকিয়াই দিয়ে৷ ঔদ্যোগিক শাসন, ঋণৰ বজাৰ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক খণ্ডৰ নতুন গাঁথনিগত সংশোধন আৰু অতীতত গ্ৰহণ কৰা বৃহৎ গাঁথনিগত সংশোধনসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা অৰ্থনীতি পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্ৰুত সমাপনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে দোহাৰে৷ তেওঁ নেচনেল ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ পাইপলাইনৰ অধীনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত পুনৰীক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কে দোহাৰে যাতে সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ লগতে চাকৰিৰো সৃষ্টি হয়৷
আজিৰ বৈঠকখনত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী, বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী, বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব তথা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াও উপস্থিত আছিল৷

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a detailed meeting to discuss financial sector, structural and welfare measures to spur growth in India
02 MAY 2020 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister held a meeting to discuss strategies to discuss interventions in the financial sector as well structural reforms to spur growth and welfare in the current context.
At a meeting with Finance Minister and officials, PM discussed strategies and interventions to support MSMEs and farmers, enhance liquidity and strengthen credit flows. PM also discussed ways and means to ensure financial stability in the wake of COVID-19 and measures taken to enable businesses to recover quickly from the impacts.
Dwelling on the issue of welfare of workers and the common man, PM pointed out the need to generate gainful employment opportunities by helping businesses overcome difficulties due to disruptions caused by COVID-19.
The Prime Minister also stressed on the need to strengthen major structural reforms undertaken in the past and new structural reforms in the areas of corporate governance, credit markets and infrastructure sectors were also discussed.
Prime Minister stressed the need to take speedy measures to commence work on new infrastructure projects and speed up works in the infrastructure sector so as to make up for the time lost in COVID-19. He wanted the projects taken up under the National Infrastructure Pipeline be reviewed at the highest level frequently so as to avoid time delays and enable creation of jobs.
It was also discussed that the reform initiatives undertaken by the various Ministries should continue unabated and action should be taken in a time bound manner to remove any obstacles to investment flows and capital formation.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Finance Minister, Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance along with senior officials of the Government of India.