प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र पर चर्चा के लिए समीक्षा बैठक की
01 MAY 2020 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) सहित शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में आवश्यक सुधारों और समस्‍याओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए आज एक बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान शिक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और समर्पित शैक्षणिक चैनलों पर ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं, शिक्षा पोर्टल और कक्षा वार प्रसारण जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और अधिगम में सुधार लाने पर जोर दिया गया।
बैठक में गुणवत्‍तायुक्‍त शिक्षा तक सभी की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शिक्षा में एकरूपता लाने और एक नए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम ढांचे के माध्यम से प्राथमिक शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया। नए राष्‍ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम ढांचे के तहत बहु-भाषाई शिक्षा, 21वीं सदी के कौशल, खेल एवं कला के एकीकरण, पर्यावरण संबंधी मुद्दों आदि पर जोर दिया गया है। स्कूल एवं उच्च स्तरों पर शिक्षा की विभिन्न विधाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और प्रचार पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई - यानी ऑनलाइन माध्‍यम, टीवी चैनल, रेडियो, पॉडकास्ट आदि। भारतीय शिक्षा व्‍यवस्‍था को सर्वोच्‍च वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए उच्‍च शिक्षा परिदृश्‍य में सुधार लाने से शिक्षा को प्रभावी, समावेशी, भारतीय संस्कृति एवं लोकाचार के लिहाज से समकालीन बनाने पर जोर दिया गया। कुल मिलाकर बैठक में प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था की देखभाल एवं शिक्षा, बुनियादी साक्षरता एवं संख्या ज्ञान, समकालीन शिक्षाशास्त्र को अपनाने, भारत की सांस्कृतिक एवं भाषाई विविधता को संरक्षित करने, शिक्षा के शुरुआती व्यावसायिककरण पर विशेष ध्यान देने पर जोर दिया गया।
सभी के लिए उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता वाली शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए एक जीवंत ज्ञानवान समाज के निर्माण के लिए शिक्षा में सुधार करने का निर्णय लिया गया ताकि भारत को 'ग्‍लोबल नॉलेज सुपर पावर' बनाया जा सके।
इन सभी लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए और कुशल शैक्षिक प्रशासन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस यानी कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता सहित प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a review meeting to discuss education Sector
01 MAY 2020 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a meeting today to deliberate on the issues and reforms required in education sector including National Education Policy(NEP). Special emphasis was given on the use of technology in the education sector and enhancing learning and adapting by the use of technology such as on-line classes, education portal and class-wise broadcast on dedicated education channels.
The focus was on bringing uniformity in education providing universal access to quality education, improving the quality of elementary education, through a new national curriculum framework that focuses on multi-linguistic, 21st century skills, integration of sport and art, environmental issues etc. The use and promotion of technology in various modes for education at school and higher levels was discussed in detail – i.e. online mode, TV channels, radio, podcasts etc. Reforming the higher education scenario by making Indian Education System at par with the highest global standards making education effective, inclusive, contemporary rooted in the Indian culture and ethos. Overall, the emphasis was given on early childhood care and education, foundational literacy and numeracy, adapting contemporary pedagogy, preserving the cultural and linguistic diversity of India with a special focus on early vocationalization of education.
It was decided to usher in education reforms to create a vibrant knowledge society by ensuring higher quality education to all thereby making India a ‘Global knowledge Super Power’.
To achieve all these goals and to ensure efficient educational governance extensive use of technology including Artificial Intelligence will be promoted.