Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a meeting to discuss ways to boost Coal & Mining sector
30 APR 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a detailed meeting to deliberate the potential economic reforms in Mines and Coal Sectors to give a boost to the economy in the backdrop of COVID-19. The discussions involved ensuring easy & abundant availability of mineral resources from domestic sources, upscaling exploration, attracting investment and modern technology, to generate large scale employment through transparent and efficient processes.
Auctioning of additional blocks, encouraging wider participation in auctions, increasing the production of mineral resources, reducing the cost of mining and cost of transporting, increasing ease of doing business while also reducing carbon footprint with environmentally sustainable development also formed important part of the discussions.
The issues related to reforms in auction structure, efficient institutional arrangements, participation of private sector in exploration and mining, making public sector more competitive as well as broad-basing the community development activities through the Mineral Development Fund were also deliberated. Expanding and improving evacuation infrastructure for minerals including use of sea-routes for domestic supplies was also considered.
The aspects related to increasing the efficient and environmentally sound first mile connectivity for coal transport from mines to railway sliding, automatic loading on rail wagons, coal gasification and liquification, coal bed methane exploration were also discussed for potential reforms.
PM Narendra Modi reviewed the contribution of Mines sector in increasing employment opportunities and boosting growth.
PM laid special focus on improving country's self reliance in production of minerals and their in-country processing. He added that the mineral sector should benchmark its operations to international standards and advised them to prepare an action plan. He exhorted using modern technologies for efficient mining. He also directed to aim for reducing delays in obtaining clearances and partnering with states to facilitate increase in private investment to boost the economy. He gave directions to target thermal coal import substitution particularly when a huge coal stock inventory is available in the country this year.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బొగ్గు, గ‌నుల రంగాల‌ను ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు మార్గాలపై చర్చించ‌డానికి సమావేశం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ‌న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ
30 APR 2020 8:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ఊపునిచ్చేలా, గనులు, బొగ్గు రంగాలలో అవ‌కాశం ఉన్న‌ ఆర్థిక సంస్కరణలను చర్చించడానికి ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ‌ నరేంద్ర మోడీ విస్తృత‌ సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. దేశీయ వనరుల నుండి ఖనిజ వనరులు సుల‌భంగా, సమృద్ధిగా లభించేలా చూడటం, గ‌నుల అన్వేషణను పెంచడం, పెట్టుబడి , ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఆకర్షించడం, పారదర్శక,‌ సమర్థవంతమైన ప్రక్రియల ద్వారా పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉపాధి అవ‌కాశాలు క‌ల్పించ‌డం వంటి అంశాల‌ను ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా చ‌ర్చించారు.
అదనపు బ్లాకులను వేలం వేయడం, వేలంలో విస్తృతంగా పాల్గొనడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, ఖనిజ వనరుల ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం, మైనింగ్ ఖర్చు, రవాణా ఖర్చులను తగ్గించడం, వ్యాపారం చేసే సౌలభ్యాన్ని పెంచడం, పర్యావరణ సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధితో కార్బన్ ఫుట్‌ప్రింట్‌ను తగ్గించడం కూడా ఈ చర్చల్లో ప్ర‌ధాన‌మైన అంశాలుగా ఉన్నాయి.
వేలం వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లో సంస్కరణలు, సమర్థవంతమైన సంస్థాగత ఏర్పాట్లు, గ‌నుల అన్వేషణ ,మైనింగ్‌లో ప్రైవేటు రంగాల భాగస్వామ్యం, ప్రభుత్వ రంగాన్ని మరింత పోటీగా మార్చడంతో పాటు ఖనిజ అభివృద్ధి నిధి ద్వారా సమాజ అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాలను విస్తృతంగా చేప‌ట్ట‌డం వంటి అంశాలు కూడా చర్చించారు. దేశీయ సామాగ్రిస‌ర‌ఫ‌రాల‌ కోసం సముద్ర మార్గాలను ఉపయోగించడం సహా ఖనిజాల తరలింపు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను విస్తరించడం, మెరుగుపరచడం వంటి అంశాలు కూడా ఈసంద‌ర్భంగా చ‌ర్చ‌కు వ‌చ్చాయి.
గనుల నుండి రైల్వే స్లైడింగ్ వరకు బొగ్గు రవాణా కోసం సమర్థవంతమైన , పర్యావరణ హిత‌క‌ర‌మైన విధంగా ఉత్ప‌త్తి నుంచి తొలిద‌శ ర‌వాణా అనుసంధాన‌త‌ను పెంచడం, రైలు వ్యాగన్లపై ఆటోమేటిక్ లోడింగ్, బొగ్గు గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ , ద్రవీకరణ, బొగ్గు బెడ్ మీథేన్ అన్వేషణ వంటి అంశాల‌లో సంస్కరణలకుగ‌ట్టి అవ‌కాశం ఉన్న అంశాల‌పై చ‌ర్చించారు.
ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంచడంలో, వృద్ధిని పెంచడంలో గనుల రంగం అందించిన సహకారాన్ని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ సమీక్షించారు.
ఖనిజాల ఉత్పత్తిలో దేశ స్వావలంబనను మెరుగుపరచడం ,వాటి దేశీయ ప్రాసెసింగ్‌పై ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టారు. ఖనిజ రంగం, తన కార్యకలాపాలను అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాల స్థాయికి తీసుకువెళ్లాల‌ని ,అందుకు కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేయాలని వారికి సూచించారు.
సమర్థవంతమైన మైనింగ్ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల కోసం ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించాల్సిందిగా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా గ‌ట్టిగా కోరారు.. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థవృద్ధికి, ప్రైవేటు పెట్టుబడులు పెరగడానికి వీలుగా అనుమతులు పొందడంలో జాప్యాన్ని తగ్గించాల‌ని , రాష్ట్రాలతో భాగస్వామ్యం పెట్టుకోవాలని ఆయన సూచించారు..