Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a meeting to discuss ways to boost Coal & Mining sector
30 APR 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a detailed meeting to deliberate the potential economic reforms in Mines and Coal Sectors to give a boost to the economy in the backdrop of COVID-19. The discussions involved ensuring easy & abundant availability of mineral resources from domestic sources, upscaling exploration, attracting investment and modern technology, to generate large scale employment through transparent and efficient processes.
Auctioning of additional blocks, encouraging wider participation in auctions, increasing the production of mineral resources, reducing the cost of mining and cost of transporting, increasing ease of doing business while also reducing carbon footprint with environmentally sustainable development also formed important part of the discussions.
The issues related to reforms in auction structure, efficient institutional arrangements, participation of private sector in exploration and mining, making public sector more competitive as well as broad-basing the community development activities through the Mineral Development Fund were also deliberated. Expanding and improving evacuation infrastructure for minerals including use of sea-routes for domestic supplies was also considered.
The aspects related to increasing the efficient and environmentally sound first mile connectivity for coal transport from mines to railway sliding, automatic loading on rail wagons, coal gasification and liquification, coal bed methane exploration were also discussed for potential reforms.
PM Narendra Modi reviewed the contribution of Mines sector in increasing employment opportunities and boosting growth.
PM laid special focus on improving country's self reliance in production of minerals and their in-country processing. He added that the mineral sector should benchmark its operations to international standards and advised them to prepare an action plan. He exhorted using modern technologies for efficient mining. He also directed to aim for reducing delays in obtaining clearances and partnering with states to facilitate increase in private investment to boost the economy. He gave directions to target thermal coal import substitution particularly when a huge coal stock inventory is available in the country this year.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोळसा आणि खाण क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली बैठक
30 APR 2020 10:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी, कोळसा आणि खाण क्षेत्रातल्या संभाव्य आर्थिक सुधारणांबाबत सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी बैठक घेतली. खनिज संसाधनांची देशांतर्गत सुलभ आणि विपुल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे, खनिजासाठीचा शोध वाढवणे, गुंतवणूक आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आकर्षित करणे, पारदर्शक आणि प्रभावी प्रक्रियेद्वारे मोठ्याप्रमाणात रोजगार निर्मिती करणे या मुद्यांवर या बैठकीत प्रामुख्याने चर्चा झाली.
अतिरिक्त खाण पट्ट्याचा लिलाव, लिलावात व्यापक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन, खनिज संसाधनांचे उत्पादन वाढवणे, खाणकामाचा आणि वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी करणे, व्यापार सुलभता वाढवणे, पर्यावरण पूरक विकास साधण्यासाठी कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे याबाबतही सविस्तर उहापोह झाला.
लिलाव ढाचा सुधारणा, संस्थात्मक प्रभावी व्यवस्था, खनिज शोध आणि खाणकामात खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रे अधिक स्पर्धात्मक करणे, खनिज विकास निधी द्वारे समुदाय विकास कार्यक्रमांचा पाया विस्तारणे, त्याचबरोबर देशांतर्गत पुरवठ्यासाठी सागरी मार्गाचा उपयोग आणि खनिजे काढण्यासाठीच्या पायाभूत संरचनेचा विस्तार आणि सुधारणा यावरही या वेळी चर्चा झाली.
कोळसा खाणी ते रेल्वे स्लायडिंगपर्यंत कोळसा वाहतुकीसाठी प्रभावी आणि पर्यावरण अनुकूल कनेक्टीविटी वाढवणे, रेल्वे डब्यामध्ये कोळसा आणि इतर माल स्वयंचलित मार्गाने चढवणे, कोळसा खाण पट्टा मिथेनचा शोध हे पैलूही चर्चिले गेले.
रोजगार संधी वाढवण्यासाठी आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी खाण क्षेत्राच्या योगदानाचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आढावा घेतला. खनिज उत्पादनात आणि त्यावर देशातच प्रक्रिया करण्याबाबत देशाची स्वयं पूर्णता वाढवण्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी विशेष भर दिला. खनिज क्षेत्राने आपले कामकाज आंतरराष्ट्रीय तोडीचे करावे आणि यासाठी कृती आराखडा तयार करावा असे त्यांनी सुचवले.प्रभावी खाणकामासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करावा असे ते म्हणाले. मंजुरी मिळवण्यातील विलंब कमी करणे, अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणे, आणि खाजगी गुंतवणूक वाढवण्यासाठी राज्यांबरोबर भागीदारीचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.देशात यावर्षी कोळसा भांडाराची मोठ्या प्रमाणातली उपलब्धता लक्षात घेऊन औष्णिक कोळसा आयातीला, पर्यायाचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी केल्या.