Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
30 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
With the aim to ensure that non-COVID health services are ensured in all States/UTs, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has written to the Health Ministers of all the States/UTs to ensure assured and uninterrupted blood donation and transfusion services for people with blood disorders such as Thalassemia, Haemophilia and Sickle Cell Anaemia. States are also advised to ensure that all health facilities, especially in the private sector, remain functional and provide critical services so that such patients who need these critical services do not face any difficulty. States are also informed that it is noticed that many hospitals in the private sector are hesitant to provide critical services like dialysis, blood transfusion, chemotherapy and institutional deliveries to their regular patients, which is not acceptable. States/UTs are advised that as per the guidelines issued on 15th April, 2020 by the Ministry of Home Affairs, all health services should remain functional during the lockdown period. The movement of service providers may be facilitated, especially for those working in the private sector. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline with Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for dialysis on 7th April, 2020 as well as guidelines for blood donation and transfusion on 9th April, 2020 which are available on https://www.mohfw.gov.in/
A guidance note of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has been issued on 20th April, 2020 to enable the delivery of essential health services during the COVID-19 outbreak. This includes providing essential services for Reproductive and Child Health (RCH), immunization, communicable diseases such as TB, leprosy and vector-borne diseases, as well as non-communicable diseases such as cancer and dialysis.
States/UTs are also advised to follow the guidelines regarding COVID-19 testing issued by ICMR on 17th April, 2020. The protocol should be widely disseminated among healthcare service providers and that testing for COVID-19 should be as per protocol. Healthcare service providers need to take necessary precautions for personal protection and use PPE rationally as per the 24th March, 2020 guidelines of the Health Ministry. Guidelines for infection prevention and control in healthcare facilities should also be widely disseminated in public and private healthcare institutions.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued guidelines on 20th April, 2020 regarding measures to be undertaken if a suspected or confirmed COVID-19 case is detected in a non-COVID health facility.
States/UTs are also advised that quick resolution of grievances on denial of critical services especially on account of insistence on testing should also be ensured. Measures should be taken in consultation with healthcare fraternity so that their uncertainty is reduced, and clinics and hospitals remain functional.
So far, a total of 8,324 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 25.19%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 33,050. Since yesterday, an increase of 1718 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
Analysing the deaths so far, it is observed that the case fatality rate is 3.2%, of which 65% are male and 35% are female. Looking at the age distribution, less than 45 years make up for 14%; between 45 - 60 year age group account for 34.8%; 51.2% fall in the category of more than 60 years, whereas 42% belong to the age group of 60-75 years, 9.2% account for above 75 years category and those with co-morbidities form 78%.
Analysis of doubling rate across the country has revealed that the national average is 11 days presently vis-a-vis 3.4 days before lockdown.
States/UTs whose doubling rate is better than the national average are as follows:
States/UTs having doubling rate between 11 days to 20 days include Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, J&K, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Punjab. Those having doubling rate between 20 days to 40 days are Karnataka, Ladakh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Kerala. States/UTs like Assam, Telangana, Chattisgarh, and Himachal Pradesh have a doubling rate of more than 40 days.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്- 19: ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
30 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഘട്ടംഘട്ടമായും പ്രതികരണാത്മകവുമായ സമീപനത്തിലൂടെയും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നു പല നടപടികളാണ് കോവിഡ്- 19 നെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനും കീഴ്‌പ്പെടുത്താനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കൈക്കൊണ്ടത്. ഇതെല്ലാം ദിവസവും ഉന്നതതലത്തില്‍ വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടുകയും നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് ഇതര ആരോഗ്യ സേവനം ലഭ്യമാകുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ വര്‍ധന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ക്ക് കത്തയച്ചു. രക്തദാനം തടസ്സപ്പെടുന്നില്ലെന്നും തലാസീമിയ, ഹീമോഫോബിയ, സിക്കിള്‍ സെല്‍ അനീമിയ തുടങ്ങിയ രോഗങ്ങള്‍ നിമിത്തം ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുന്നവര്‍ക്കു രക്തം മാറ്റല്‍ തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ നടക്കുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താനും നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കി. ആരോഗ്യ സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍, വിശേഷിച്ചു സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലുള്ളവ, പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അവശ്യ വൈദ്യ സഹായം വേണ്ടവര്‍ക്കു തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് എന്നും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തണമെന്നും നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഡയാലിസിസ്, രക്തം മാറ്റല്‍, കീമോ തെറാപ്പി തുടങ്ങിയ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥിരം രോഗികള്‍ക്കുപോലും പല സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളും നിഷേധിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രദ്ധയില്‍പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഈ നിലപാടു സ്വീകാര്യമല്ലെന്നും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ കാലത്ത് എല്ലാ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനവും മുടക്കമില്ലാതെ തുടരണമെന്ന് 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 15ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കിയ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങൡ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിരുന്നു. സേവന ദാതാക്കള്‍ക്ക്, വിശേഷിച്ച് സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക്, യാത്രാ സൗകര്യം ഒരുക്കണം. ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം ഡയാലിസിസ് സംബന്ധിച്ച് 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ ഏഴിനും രക്തദാനവും രക്തം മാറ്റലും സംബന്ധിച്ച് 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ ഒന്‍പതിനും വ്യവസ്ഥാപിത പ്രവര്‍ത്തന പദ്ധതിയോടുകൂടിയ വിശദമായ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് ഇതര ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലെ രോഗിക്ക് കോവിഡ്- 19 ബാധയുണ്ടോ എന്നു സംശയം തോന്നുന്നപക്ഷം പാലിക്കേണ്ട നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശം 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 20ന് ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തുവിട്ടിരുന്നു. വൈദ്യസഹായം, വിശേഷിച്ച് ടെസ്റ്റ് നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യം, ലഭ്യമാക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കണമെന്നു നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ഇതുവരെ 8,324 പേര്‍ക്കു ചികില്‍സയിലൂടെ രോഗം ഭേദമായി. 25.19 ശതമാനമാണു സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കുന്ന നിരക്ക്. ഇതുവരെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടത് 33,050 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്. ഇന്ന് 1718 പേര്‍ക്കാണു രാജ്യത്താകെ രോഗബാധ ഉണ്ടായത്. മരണ നിരക്ക് 3.2 ശതമാനമാണെന്നും അതില്‍ 65 ശതമാനം പുരുഷന്‍മാരും 35 ശതമാനം സ്ത്രീകളും ആണെന്നുമാണു കണക്ക്. മരിച്ചതില്‍ 45 വയസ്സില്‍ കുറവു പ്രായമുള്ളവരുടെ ശതമാനം 14 ആണ്. 34.8 ശതമാനം പേര്‍ 45 മുതല്‍ 60 വരെ പ്രായക്കാരാണ്. അതേസമയം, 60 മുതല്‍ 75 വരെ പ്രായക്കാരാണ് മരിച്ചതില്‍ 42 ശതമാനം പേര്‍. മരിച്ചവരില്‍ 9.2 ശതമാനം പേരാകട്ടെ, 75 വയസ്സിനുമീതെ പ്രായമുള്ളവരുമാണ്.
11 ദിവസംകൊണ്ടാണു നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്തു രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കുന്നത്. എന്നാല്‍, ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുംമുമ്പ് മൂന്നോ നാലോ ദിവസങ്ങള്‍കൊണ്ടായിരുന്നു ഇതു സംഭവിച്ചിരുന്നത്.
ഠരാഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിയാകുന്നതില്‍ ദേശീയ നിരക്കിലും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സാഹചര്യമുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഇവയാണ്.
11 മുതല്‍ 20 വരെ ദിവസംകൊണ്ട് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ : ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ജമ്മു കശ്മീര്‍, ഒഡിഷ, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, പഞ്ചാബ് എന്നിവയാണ്. ഡെല്‍ഹിയും ഇക്കൂട്ടത്തില്‍ പെടും. 20 ദിവസത്തിനും 40 ദിവസത്തിനും ഇടയില്‍ ഇരട്ടിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ അസം, തെലങ്കാന, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് എന്നിവയാണ്. ഹിമാചല്‍ പ്രദേശിലാകട്ടെ, 40 ദിവസത്തിലേറെ സമയമെടുത്താണു രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കുന്നത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഔദ്യോഗികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പതിവായി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കൂ,
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.