Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
30 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
With the aim to ensure that non-COVID health services are ensured in all States/UTs, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has written to the Health Ministers of all the States/UTs to ensure assured and uninterrupted blood donation and transfusion services for people with blood disorders such as Thalassemia, Haemophilia and Sickle Cell Anaemia. States are also advised to ensure that all health facilities, especially in the private sector, remain functional and provide critical services so that such patients who need these critical services do not face any difficulty. States are also informed that it is noticed that many hospitals in the private sector are hesitant to provide critical services like dialysis, blood transfusion, chemotherapy and institutional deliveries to their regular patients, which is not acceptable. States/UTs are advised that as per the guidelines issued on 15th April, 2020 by the Ministry of Home Affairs, all health services should remain functional during the lockdown period. The movement of service providers may be facilitated, especially for those working in the private sector. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline with Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for dialysis on 7th April, 2020 as well as guidelines for blood donation and transfusion on 9th April, 2020 which are available on https://www.mohfw.gov.in/
A guidance note of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has been issued on 20th April, 2020 to enable the delivery of essential health services during the COVID-19 outbreak. This includes providing essential services for Reproductive and Child Health (RCH), immunization, communicable diseases such as TB, leprosy and vector-borne diseases, as well as non-communicable diseases such as cancer and dialysis.
States/UTs are also advised to follow the guidelines regarding COVID-19 testing issued by ICMR on 17th April, 2020. The protocol should be widely disseminated among healthcare service providers and that testing for COVID-19 should be as per protocol. Healthcare service providers need to take necessary precautions for personal protection and use PPE rationally as per the 24th March, 2020 guidelines of the Health Ministry. Guidelines for infection prevention and control in healthcare facilities should also be widely disseminated in public and private healthcare institutions.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued guidelines on 20th April, 2020 regarding measures to be undertaken if a suspected or confirmed COVID-19 case is detected in a non-COVID health facility.
States/UTs are also advised that quick resolution of grievances on denial of critical services especially on account of insistence on testing should also be ensured. Measures should be taken in consultation with healthcare fraternity so that their uncertainty is reduced, and clinics and hospitals remain functional.
So far, a total of 8,324 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 25.19%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 33,050. Since yesterday, an increase of 1718 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
Analysing the deaths so far, it is observed that the case fatality rate is 3.2%, of which 65% are male and 35% are female. Looking at the age distribution, less than 45 years make up for 14%; between 45 - 60 year age group account for 34.8%; 51.2% fall in the category of more than 60 years, whereas 42% belong to the age group of 60-75 years, 9.2% account for above 75 years category and those with co-morbidities form 78%.
Analysis of doubling rate across the country has revealed that the national average is 11 days presently vis-a-vis 3.4 days before lockdown.
States/UTs whose doubling rate is better than the national average are as follows:
States/UTs having doubling rate between 11 days to 20 days include Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, J&K, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Punjab. Those having doubling rate between 20 days to 40 days are Karnataka, Ladakh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Kerala. States/UTs like Assam, Telangana, Chattisgarh, and Himachal Pradesh have a doubling rate of more than 40 days.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کوڈ 19 پراپ ڈیٹ
30 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 اپریل 2020/حکومت ہند ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ ۔19 کی روک تھام ، کنٹرول اور انتظام کی سمت متعدد اقدامات کررہی ہے ، جن کی باقاعدگی سے اعلی سطح پر نگرانی کی جارہی ہے اور جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے وزیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراے صحت کو خط لکھ کرتھلیسیما،ہومیوفلیا، انیما خون کی بیماریوں کے لئے خون کے مریضوں کے لئے یقینی طور ر اور بغیر روکاٹ کے خون کے عطیہ اور ٹرانسفیوزن خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو یہ بھی یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا ہے کہ تمام صحت خدمات ، خصوصی طور سے پرائیوٹ شعبے میں جاری رہیں، جس میں ان مریضوں کو کسی قسم کی مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے جنہیں ان خدمات کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔
ریاستوں کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے کہ نجی شعبے کے کئی اسپتال اپنے یہاں باقاعدہ مریضوں کو ڈائلیسس ، خون میں تبدیلی ، کیموتھریپی اور ڈیلیوری جیسی اہم خدمات مہیا کرنے میں آنا کانا کررہی ہیںجو منظور نہیں کیا جائے گا۔. ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے 15 اپریل 2020 کو جاری کی گئی رہنما ہدایت کے مطابق لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں تمام صحت کی خدمات جاری رکھنی چاہیں۔ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنایا جاسکتا ہے ، خاص کر نجی شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کے لئے۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزار ت نے ڈائلیسس کیلئے ہدایات کو اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی ) کے ساتھ 7 اپریل 2020 کو جاری کیا ہے۔
جبکہ خون کے عطیہ اور ٹرانسفیوزن کے لئے 9 اپریل 2020 کو رہنما ہدایات کو بھی جاری کیا ہے جو کہ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے پھیلنے کے دوران ضروری صحت خدمات کی دستیاب کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 20 اپریل 2020 کو ایک اور رہنما ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں جس میں ڈیلیوری اور بچوں کی صحت (آر سی ایچ) ٹیکہ کاری، پھیلنے والی بیماریاں جیسے ٹی بی ، جذام اور ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کینسر اور ڈائیلاسز جیسی غیر چھوت کے امراض بھی شامل ہیں۔
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعہ کووڈ -19 سے متعلق 17 اپریل ، 2020 کو جاری کی گئی ہدایت پر عمل کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروٹوکول کو صحت سے متعلق فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلایا جانا چاہئے اور کووڈ ۔19 کے لئے کیے جانے والے ٹیسٹوں کو پروٹوکول کے مطابق کیاجانا چاہئے۔صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو وزارت صحت کی جانب سے 24 مارچ 2020 کو جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ذاتی حفاظت کے لئے ضروری احتیاط برتنے اور پی پی ای کا معقول استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سرکاری اور نجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اداروں میں ، صحت کی خدمات میں انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور ان کے کنٹرول کے لئے جاری کردہ رہنما ہدایات کا بھی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کی جانی چاہئے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 20 اپریل 2020 کو غیر کووڈ صحت خدمات مراکز میں کووڈ 19 کے مشتبہ یا تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی اطلاع ملنے پر اپنائے جانے والے طریقوں سے متعلق ہدایات بھی جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اہم خدمات کے انکار کی شکایایتوں کا تیزی سے حل کو یقینی بنائیں ، خاص طور پر ٹسٹ کی درخواست کو بھی یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں لگے افراد کے مشوروں کی بنیاد پر اقدام کئے جانے چاہیں جس سے غیر یقینی حالت کم ہوسکے اور کلینک اور اسپتال فعال بنے رہیں۔
اب تک کل 8 ہزار 324 افراد علاج کے بعد ٹھیک ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس سے ٹھیک ہونے کی ہماری بحالی کی کل شرح 25.19فی صد ہوگئی ہے۔ فی الحال کل تصدیق شدہ معاملات کی تعداد 33050 ہے کل سے ، ہندوستان میں کووڈ 19 کے تصدیق شدہ کیسوں کی تعداد میں 1718 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اب تک پوری اموات کا تجزیہ کرنے پر یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ شرح اموات 3.2 فی صد ہے جن میں سے 65فی صد مرد اور 35فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ عمر کے مطابق دیکھتے ہوئے 45 سال سے کم عمر لوگوں کے لئے یہ شرح 14فی صد ہے: 45 - 60 سال کی عمر والے زمرے کے لئے 34.8فی صد ؛ 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد 51.2فی صد کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں ، جبکہ اس میں 60-75 سال کی عمر کے زمرے کے 42فی صد لوگ ہیں ، 75 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 9.2فی صد افراد ہیں اور باہمی مرض والے افراد 78فی صد شامل ہیں۔ .
ملک بھر میں اس مرض کے معاملات کی دوگنی شرح کے تجزیے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن سے قبل اس کی قومی اوسط 3.4 دن پہلے تھی جبکہ اس وقت 11 دن ہیں۔
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جن کے یہاں معاملوں کے دوگنا ہونے کی شرح قومی اوسط سے بہتر ہے وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جہاں معاملات کی دوگنی شرح 11 دن سے 20 دن کے درمیان ہے ان میں دہلی ، اترپردیش ، جموں و کشمیر ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان ، تمل ناڈو اور پنجاب شامل ہیں۔ کرناٹک ، لداخ ، ہریانہ ، اتراکھنڈ اور کیرالہ میں معاملوں کے دگنا ہونے کی شرح 20 دن سے 40 دن کے درمیان ہے۔ آسام ، تلنگانہ ، چھتیس گڑھ اور ہماچل پردیش جیسی ریاستوں / مرکز کے علاقوں میں ، معاملات کو دوگنا کرنے کی شرح 40 دن سے زیادہ ہے۔
کووڈ ۔19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملوں ، رہنما خطوط اور مشوروں سے متعلق تمام مصدقہ اور تازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے باقاعدگی سے: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ رابطہ قائم کریں۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق کسی بھی معلومات کے لئے خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ہیلپ لائن نمبر +91-11-23978046 یا ٹول فری نمبر 1075 نمبر پر کال کریں۔
کووڈ19 پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہیلپ لائن نمبروں کی فہرست https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .دستیاب ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2173