Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
30 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
With the aim to ensure that non-COVID health services are ensured in all States/UTs, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has written to the Health Ministers of all the States/UTs to ensure assured and uninterrupted blood donation and transfusion services for people with blood disorders such as Thalassemia, Haemophilia and Sickle Cell Anaemia. States are also advised to ensure that all health facilities, especially in the private sector, remain functional and provide critical services so that such patients who need these critical services do not face any difficulty. States are also informed that it is noticed that many hospitals in the private sector are hesitant to provide critical services like dialysis, blood transfusion, chemotherapy and institutional deliveries to their regular patients, which is not acceptable. States/UTs are advised that as per the guidelines issued on 15th April, 2020 by the Ministry of Home Affairs, all health services should remain functional during the lockdown period. The movement of service providers may be facilitated, especially for those working in the private sector. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline with Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for dialysis on 7th April, 2020 as well as guidelines for blood donation and transfusion on 9th April, 2020 which are available on https://www.mohfw.gov.in/
A guidance note of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has been issued on 20th April, 2020 to enable the delivery of essential health services during the COVID-19 outbreak. This includes providing essential services for Reproductive and Child Health (RCH), immunization, communicable diseases such as TB, leprosy and vector-borne diseases, as well as non-communicable diseases such as cancer and dialysis.
States/UTs are also advised to follow the guidelines regarding COVID-19 testing issued by ICMR on 17th April, 2020. The protocol should be widely disseminated among healthcare service providers and that testing for COVID-19 should be as per protocol. Healthcare service providers need to take necessary precautions for personal protection and use PPE rationally as per the 24th March, 2020 guidelines of the Health Ministry. Guidelines for infection prevention and control in healthcare facilities should also be widely disseminated in public and private healthcare institutions.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued guidelines on 20th April, 2020 regarding measures to be undertaken if a suspected or confirmed COVID-19 case is detected in a non-COVID health facility.
States/UTs are also advised that quick resolution of grievances on denial of critical services especially on account of insistence on testing should also be ensured. Measures should be taken in consultation with healthcare fraternity so that their uncertainty is reduced, and clinics and hospitals remain functional.
So far, a total of 8,324 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 25.19%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 33,050. Since yesterday, an increase of 1718 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
Analysing the deaths so far, it is observed that the case fatality rate is 3.2%, of which 65% are male and 35% are female. Looking at the age distribution, less than 45 years make up for 14%; between 45 - 60 year age group account for 34.8%; 51.2% fall in the category of more than 60 years, whereas 42% belong to the age group of 60-75 years, 9.2% account for above 75 years category and those with co-morbidities form 78%.
Analysis of doubling rate across the country has revealed that the national average is 11 days presently vis-a-vis 3.4 days before lockdown.
States/UTs whose doubling rate is better than the national average are as follows:
States/UTs having doubling rate between 11 days to 20 days include Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, J&K, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Punjab. Those having doubling rate between 20 days to 40 days are Karnataka, Ladakh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Kerala. States/UTs like Assam, Telangana, Chattisgarh, and Himachal Pradesh have a doubling rate of more than 40 days.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
30 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर, एक वर्गीकृत, पूर्व-निर्धारित और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए, कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की दिशा में कई कदम उठा रही है। इनकी उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में गैर-कोविड स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर थैलीसीमिया, हीमोफीलिया और सिकल सेल एनीमिया जैसे रक्त विकारों वाले रोगियों के लिए सुनिश्चित और निर्बाध रक्तदान और ट्रांसफ्यूजन सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा है। राज्यों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है कि सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, विशेष रूप से निजी क्षेत्र में, कार्यात्मक रहें और महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करते रहें, जिससे उन रोगियों को किसी भी प्रकार की कठिनाइयों का सामना न करना पड़े, जिन्हें इन महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं की सख्त जरूरत है। राज्यों को यह भी सूचित किया गया है कि यह देखने में आया है कि निजी क्षेत्र के कई अस्पताल अपने यहां नियमित रोगियों को डायलिसिस, रक्त ट्रांसफ्यूजन, कीमोथेरेपी और संस्थागत प्रसव जैसी महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करने में आनाकानी कर रहे हैं, जो कि स्वीकार्य नहीं है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी जाती है कि गृह मंत्रालय की ओर से 15 अप्रैल, 2020 को जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार लॉकडाउन की अवधि में सभी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं जारी रहनी चाहिए। सेवा प्रदाताओं के आवागमन को सुगम बनाया जा सकता है, विशेष रूप से निजी क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोगों के लिए। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने डायलिसिस के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों को स्टैंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोसीजर (एसओपी) के साथ 7 अप्रैल, 2020 को जारी किया है जबकि रक्तदान और ट्रांसफ्यूजन के लिए 9 अप्रैल, 2020 विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देशों को भी जारी किया है जो कि https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के दौरान आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रतिपादन को सक्षम बनाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा 20 अप्रैल, 2020 को एक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए है। इसमें प्रजनन एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य (आरसीएच), टीकाकरण, संचारी रोग जैसे टीबी, कुष्ठ रोग और वेक्टर जनित बीमारियों के साथ-साथ कैंसर और डायलिसिस जैसी गैर-संचारी रोग भी शामिल हैं।
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को आईसीएमआर द्वारा कोविड-19 परीक्षण के संबंध में 17 अप्रैल, 2020 को जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने की भी सलाह दी गई है। इस प्रोटोकॉल को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया जाना चाहिए और कोविड-19 के लिए किए जाने वाले परीक्षण को प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार किया जाना चाहिए। स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 24 मार्च, 2020 को जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक सावधानी बरतने और पीपीई का तर्कसंगत उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। सार्वजनिक और निजी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संस्थानों में, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का भी व्यापक रूप से प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाना चाहिए।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा 20 अप्रैल, 2020 को गैर-कोविड स्वास्थ्य सुविधा केंद्रों में कोविड-19 के संदिग्ध या पुष्ट मामलों की जानकारी मिलने पर अपनाए जाने वाले उपायों के संबंध में दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी किए गए है।
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि वे महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं के इनकार की शिकायतों का त्वरित समाधान भी सुनिश्चित करें, विशेष रूप से परीक्षण के आग्रह को भी सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए। स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में लगे लोगों के परामर्श के आधार पर उपाय किए जाने चाहिए जिससे उनकी अनिश्चितता कम हो सके और क्लीनिक और अस्पताल कार्यात्मक बने रहें।
अब तक कुल 8,324 लोग उपचार के बाद ठीक हो चुके हैं। इससे ठीक होने की हमारी कुल दर 25.19% हो गई है। वर्तमान में कुल पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या 33,050 है। कल से, भारत में कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या में 1,718 वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
अब तक हुई मौतों का विश्लेषण करने पर यह देखा गया है कि मृत्यु दर 3.2% है, जिनमें से 65% पुरुष हैं और 35% महिलाएं हैं। उम्र के अनुसार देखते हुए, 45 साल से कम उम्र के लोगों के लिए यह 14% है; 45 - 60 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के लिए 34.8%; 60 वर्ष से ज्यादा की उम्र वाले 51.2% की श्रेणी में आते हैं, जबकि इसमें 60-75 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के 42% लोग हैं, 75 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के 9.2% लोग हैं और सह-रुग्णता वाले लोग 78% लोग हैं।
देश भर में इस बीमारी के मामलों के दोगुने होने की दर का विश्लेषण करने से पता चला है कि इसका राष्ट्रीय औसत लॉकडाउन से पहले 3.4 दिन था जबकि वर्तमान में 11 दिन है।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जिनके यहां मामलों के दोगुने होने की दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से बेहतर है, निम्न प्रकार हैं:
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जहां मामलों के दोगुने होने की दर 11 दिन से 20 दिनों के बीच है उनमें दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और पंजाब शामिल हैं। कर्नाटक, लद्दाख, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड और केरल में मामलों के दोगुने होने की दर 20 दिन से 40 दिन के बीच है। असम, तेलंगाना, छत्तीसगढ़ और हिमाचल प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मामलों के दोगुने होने की दर 40 दिनों से ज्यादा है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों और सलाहों के बारे में सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.