Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a comprehensive meeting to discuss strategies on boosting investment in India
30 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
PM Shri Narendra Modi today held a comprehensive meeting to discuss strategies to attract more foreign investments into India as well as to promote local investments in order to give a boost to the economy against the backdrop of the COVID-19 Pandemic.
It was discussed that a scheme should be developed to promote more plug and play infrastructure in the existing industrial lands/plots/estates in the country and provide necessary financing support. During the meeting, the PM directed that the action should be taken for a more proactive approach to handhold the investors, to look into their problems and help them in getting all the necessary Central and State clearances in a time bound manner.
Various strategies to bring investments into India in a fast-track mode and to promote Indian domestic sectors were discussed. Detailed discussions were held on guiding states to evolve their strategies & be more proactive in attracting investments.
It was also discussed that the reform initiatives undertaken by the various Ministries should continue unabated and action should be taken in a time bound manner to remove any obstacles which impede promotion of investment and industrial growth.
The meeting was attended by the Finance Minister, the Home Minister, the Minister for Commerce & Industries, MoS (Finance) along with senior officials of the Government of India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির কৌশল নির্ধারণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সর্বাঙ্গীণ বৈঠক
30 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করা জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, আজ এক সর্বাঙ্গীণ বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এরমধ্যে দেশের ব্যবসায়ীদের বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহদানের পাশাপাশি বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করার কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়, দেশে বর্তমানে শিল্পের জন্য যে সমস্ত জমি ও শিল্পতালুক রয়েছে, সেগুলির পরিকাঠামোর বিকাশ ঘটানো হবে। এরজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়া বিনিয়োগকারীদের সঙ্গে আরো সক্রিয়ভাবে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা, তাদের নানা সমস্যার সমাধান করা এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলি থেকে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন ছাড়পত্র পাওয়া নিশ্চিত করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্দেশ দেন।
দেশের শিল্পপতিদের বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহ দান ও বিদেশ থেকে বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করার জন্য বৈঠকে নানা কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। রাজ্যগুলি যাতে বিনিয়োগের আকর্ষণ কেন্দ্র হয়ে ওঠে, সেই জন্য তাদের নানা পরামর্শ দেওয়া হবে।
বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক যেসব সংস্কারের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, সেগুলি বজায় রাখার বিষয় নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি এবং শিল্পের বিকাশের জন্য যে কোনো রকমের বাধা দূর করতে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী, অর্থ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী সহ কেন্দ্রের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেন।