Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a comprehensive meeting to discuss strategies on boosting investment in India
30 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
PM Shri Narendra Modi today held a comprehensive meeting to discuss strategies to attract more foreign investments into India as well as to promote local investments in order to give a boost to the economy against the backdrop of the COVID-19 Pandemic.
It was discussed that a scheme should be developed to promote more plug and play infrastructure in the existing industrial lands/plots/estates in the country and provide necessary financing support. During the meeting, the PM directed that the action should be taken for a more proactive approach to handhold the investors, to look into their problems and help them in getting all the necessary Central and State clearances in a time bound manner.
Various strategies to bring investments into India in a fast-track mode and to promote Indian domestic sectors were discussed. Detailed discussions were held on guiding states to evolve their strategies & be more proactive in attracting investments.
It was also discussed that the reform initiatives undertaken by the various Ministries should continue unabated and action should be taken in a time bound manner to remove any obstacles which impede promotion of investment and industrial growth.
The meeting was attended by the Finance Minister, the Home Minister, the Minister for Commerce & Industries, MoS (Finance) along with senior officials of the Government of India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ ٔ خیالات کے لئے جامع میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
30 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30اپریل2020،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک جامع میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ مقصد یہ تھا کہ ایسی حکمت عملیوں پر غورو فکر کیاجائے، جن کی مدد سے بھارت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کا راستہ ہموار ہو اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ مقامی سرمایہ کاری میں بھی اضافہ ہو اور کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے پس منظرمیں معیشت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/235I1XJ.jpg
تبادلۂ خیالات کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ملک میں موجود صنعتی آراضی ؍ پلاٹوں ؍ قطعات زمین کے سلسلے میں عملی طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے اور اس سلسلے میں ضروری مالیاتی امداد فراہم کی جانی چاہئے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران وزیراعظم نے حکم دیا کہ سرمایہ کاروں کو تقویت بہم پہنچانےکے لئے زیادہ سرگرم طریقۂ کار اپنایا جانا چاہئے اور ان کے مسائل کا ادراک کیاجانا چاہئے اور انہیں معینہ مدت کے اندر ضروری مرکزی اور ریاستی منظوریاں فراہم کرنے کے عمل میں مدد دی جانی چاہئے۔
تیز رفتار ی کے ساتھ بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری لانے کی مختلف حکمت عملیوں اور بھارتی گھریلو شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے پہلوؤں پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ ریاستوں کو اپنی حکمت عملیاں وضع کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے میں مزید سرگرم ہونے سے متعلق رہنمائی کے موضوع پر بھی تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/2363DS7.jpg
اس بات پربھی تبادلۂ خیالات کئے گئے کہ مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے اصلاحی اقدمات بلا روک ٹوک جاری رہنے چاہئیں اور پوری کارروائی ایک معینہ مدت کے اندر انجام دی جانی چاہئے اور اس عمل میں عائد ہونے والی تمام تر رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جانا چاہئے یعنی سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے راستے کی مشکلات ختم کی جانی چاہئیں اور صنعتی نمو کاراستہ ہموار کیاجانا چاہئے۔
میٹنگ میں وزیرخزانہ، وزیرداخلہ، تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر، وزیر مملکت (خزانہ) کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔