Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Over 325000 people are using “Janaushadhi Sugam” Mobile App to access Janaushadhi kendras
30 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Amid nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 crisis Janaushadhi Sugam Mobile App is helping people in a big way to locate their nearest Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendra (PMJAK) and availability of affordable generic medicine with its price.
Over 325000 people are using Janaushadhi Sugam Mobile App to avail the host of benefits provided by it. In order to make use of digital technology for easing the life of consumers, this mobile application for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has been developed by Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) under Department of Pharmaceuticals , Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers,Government of India, for facilitating the general public by providing a digital platform at the tip of their fingers, by the virtue of which they can avail a host of user-friendly options like locate nearby Janaushadhi kendra, direction guided through Google Map for location of the Janaushadhi kendra, search Janaushadhi generic medicines, analyze product comparison of Generic and Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings, etc.
Janaushadhi Sugam Mobile App is available on both Android & I-phone platforms. It can be downloaded free of cost by the user from Google Play Store and Apple Store.
In its Fight against COVID-19 Government of India is revolutionizing the face of healthcare system through notable schemes like PMBJP that have been providing over 900 quality generic-medecines and 154 surgical equipments & consumable at affordable prices for every citizen of the nation.
Presently , more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the nation covering 726 districts of the country. In the lockdown period PMBJP is also generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
تین لاکھ 25 ہزار سے زائد افراد جَن اَوشدھی کیندروں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ‘‘جَن اوشدھی سُگم’’موبائل ایپ کا استعمال کررہے ہیں
30 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،30؍اپریل2020: کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے نتیجے میں نافذ ہوئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران جَن اوشدھی سُگم موبائل ایپ عوام کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنے قرب و جوار میں واقع پردھان منتری جَن اوشدھی کیندر(پی ایم جے اے کے)کی جانکاری حاصل کرنے اور قابل استطاعت جینرک ادویہ کی دستیابی اور ان کی قیمتوں کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہورہا ہے۔
تین لاکھ 25ہزار سے زائد افراد اس کے ذریعے فراہم ہونے والے متعدد فوائد کے حصول کے لئے جَن اوشدھی سُگم موبائل ایپ کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔صارفین کی زندگی کو ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے آسان بنانے کے لئے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جَن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی)کے لئے یہ موبائل ایپلی کیشن کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کیمیاوی ادویہ کے محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والے بیورو آف فارما، جو انڈیا (بی پی پی آئی)کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعت ہے، نے عوام الناس کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے وضع کیا ہے،تاکہ وہ محض اپنی انگلی کے اشارے پر مختلف النوع صارفین دوست متبادل حاصل کرسکیں، یعنی قریب ترین واقع جَن اوشدھی کیندر کا محل وقوع جان سکیں، گوگل میپ کے سہارے سمت کا تعین کرسکیں اور جَن اوشدھی کیندروں تک پہنچ سکیں، جینرک ادویہ ، دستیاب مصنوعات کو ایم آر پی اور دیگر کفایتی نقطہ نظر سے موازنہ کے تحت بھی لاسکیں۔
جَن اوشدھی سُگم موبائل ایپ انڈرائیڈ اینڈ 1-فون پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہے۔اسے یوزر کے ذریعے گوگل پلے اسٹور اور ایپل اسٹور سے مفت ڈاؤن لوڈ بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اپنی نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں حکومت ہند قابل ذکر اسکیموں، مثلاً پی ایم بی جے پی کے توسط سے حفظان صحت نظام کے چہرے کو انقلابی تبدیلیوں سے ہمکنار کررہی ہے اور ان اسکیموں کے تحت 900 سے زائد خوبی کی حامل جینرک ادویہ اور 154سرجیکل سازو سامان اور دیگر اشیائے صرفہ کو ملک کے ہر شہری کو قابل استطاعت قیمتوں پر فراہم کرایا جارہا ہے۔
فی الحال ملک بھر میں 6300 سے زائد پی ایم جے اے کے مصروف عمل ہیں، جو ملک کے 726 اضلاع پر احاطہ کررہےہیں۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران پی ایم بی جے پی اپنے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر غیر رسمی پوسٹ کے ذریعے بیداری بھی پھیلانے میں مصروف ہے، تاکہ عوام الناس کو کورونا وائرس سے خود کو بچانے کے سلسلے میں آگہی فراہم کی جاسکے۔