وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیخ حسینہ کے مابین ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
29 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: 29 اپریل 2020،جناب وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے آج عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی وزیراعظم عزت مآب شیخ حسینہ کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رمضان کے مقدس مہینے کے موقع پر ہندوستان کے عوام اور اپنی جانب سے بنگلہ دیش کی وزیراعظم شیخ حسینہ اور بنگلہ دیش کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ -19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے پیدا علاقائی صورتحال پر بات چیت کی اور اس کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے اپنے اپنے ملک میں کئے جارہے اقدامات سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرایا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سارک کے رکن ممالک کے قائدین کے درمیان 15 مارچ کو طے پانے والے خصوصی انتظامات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ہوئی پیش رفت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سارک کووڈ-19 ہنگامی فنڈ میں 1.5 ملین ڈالر کا عطیہ دینے کے لئے وزیراعظم شیخ حسینہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیراعظم شیخ حسینہ نے اس خطے میں کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کی سمت میں مربوط کوششوں کی قیادت کرنے اور بنگلہ دیش کو طبی سازو سامان کی فراہمی اور صلاحیت سازی دونوں زمروں میں معاونت کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سڑک، ریل، اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں اور ہوائی راستوں کے ذریعے سرحدوں پر ضروری سامان کی فراہمی جاری رکھنے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے تاریخ، ثقافت، زبان اور یکجہتی کے مشترکہ تعلقات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ برادرانہ تعلقات کی عمدہ صورتحال پر اطمیان کا اظہار کیا اور کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور اس وبائی مرض کے صحتی و اقتصادی اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے میں بنگلہ دیش کو تعاون دینے کے لئے بھارت کی عہد بندی کو دوہرایا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس تاریخی مجیب بارشو کے موقع پر وزیراعظم شیخ حسینہ اور بنگلہ دیش کے دوست عوام کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
(م ن- ن ر)
(29-04-2020)
U-2133

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
29 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh.
Prime Minister Modi, on behalf of the people of India and on his own behalf, conveyedgreetings to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the people of Bangladesh on the occasion of the Holy month of Ramzaan.
The two leaders discussed the regional situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and briefed each other about the steps being taken to mitigate its effects in the respective country.
Both leaders expressed happiness at the progress made in implementing the special arrangements agreed on 15 March between the leaders of the SAARC countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for contribution of USD 1.5 million towards SAARC COVID-19 Emergency Fund.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for taking lead in coordinating efforts to combat COVID 19 in the region and for supplying aid to Bangladesh, both in terms of medical supplies and capacity building.
Both the leaders expressed satisfaction at continuation of supply of essential items across the border through road, rail, inland waterways and air. Prime Minister Modi, recalling the shared bonds of history, culture, language and fraternal ties, expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral relations, and ensured India’s readiness to help Bangladesh in containing the spread of COVID-19 and in mitigating the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the good health and well-being of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and all the friendly people of Bangladesh, in this historic Mujib Barsho.