Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
29 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh.
Prime Minister Modi, on behalf of the people of India and on his own behalf, conveyedgreetings to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the people of Bangladesh on the occasion of the Holy month of Ramzaan.
The two leaders discussed the regional situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and briefed each other about the steps being taken to mitigate its effects in the respective country.
Both leaders expressed happiness at the progress made in implementing the special arrangements agreed on 15 March between the leaders of the SAARC countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for contribution of USD 1.5 million towards SAARC COVID-19 Emergency Fund.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for taking lead in coordinating efforts to combat COVID 19 in the region and for supplying aid to Bangladesh, both in terms of medical supplies and capacity building.
Both the leaders expressed satisfaction at continuation of supply of essential items across the border through road, rail, inland waterways and air. Prime Minister Modi, recalling the shared bonds of history, culture, language and fraternal ties, expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral relations, and ensured India’s readiness to help Bangladesh in containing the spread of COVID-19 and in mitigating the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the good health and well-being of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and all the friendly people of Bangladesh, in this historic Mujib Barsho.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
29 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি শেখ হাসিনার সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পবিত্র রমজান মাস উপলক্ষে নিজের এবং ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে শ্রীমতি শেখ হাসিনা ও বাংলাদেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতাই কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে আঞ্চলিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন এবং নিজ নিজ দেশে এর প্রভাব প্রশমিত করতে কি কি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তা একে অপরকে অবহিত করেন।
গত ১৫ই মার্চ সার্কগোষ্ঠী ভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সার্কনেতারা সহমত হয়েছিলেন, সেই কাজের যে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে তাতে উভয় নেতাই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। 'সার্ক কোভিড-১৯ জরুরী তহবিলে' দেড় মিলিয়ন ডলার আর্থিক অনুদানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনাকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় যে ভাবে নিজের দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সামনে থেকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন এবং বাংলাদেশকে ওষুধ ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন নিয়ে সাহায্য করেছেন তার জন্য শ্রী মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান শ্রীমতি শেখ হাসিনা।
উভয় নেতাই সড়ক, রেল, অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ ও বিমানের মাধ্যমে সীমান্ত পেরিয়ে নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি, ভাষা এবং ভ্রাতৃত্বের বন্ধুত্বের বন্ধনের কথা স্মরণ করে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উওম অবস্থার প্রতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং কোভিড-১৯ এর বিস্তার রোধে স্বাস্থ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক প্রশস্তকরণে বাংলাদেশকে সহায়তা করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রস্তত বলেও জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী, এই ঐতিহাসিক মুজিব জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা এবং বাংলাদেশবাসীর সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য মঙ্গল কামনা করেছেন।