Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
29 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh.
Prime Minister Modi, on behalf of the people of India and on his own behalf, conveyedgreetings to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the people of Bangladesh on the occasion of the Holy month of Ramzaan.
The two leaders discussed the regional situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and briefed each other about the steps being taken to mitigate its effects in the respective country.
Both leaders expressed happiness at the progress made in implementing the special arrangements agreed on 15 March between the leaders of the SAARC countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for contribution of USD 1.5 million towards SAARC COVID-19 Emergency Fund.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for taking lead in coordinating efforts to combat COVID 19 in the region and for supplying aid to Bangladesh, both in terms of medical supplies and capacity building.
Both the leaders expressed satisfaction at continuation of supply of essential items across the border through road, rail, inland waterways and air. Prime Minister Modi, recalling the shared bonds of history, culture, language and fraternal ties, expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral relations, and ensured India’s readiness to help Bangladesh in containing the spread of COVID-19 and in mitigating the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the good health and well-being of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and all the friendly people of Bangladesh, in this historic Mujib Barsho.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरुन संवाद
29 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरुन चर्चा केली.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी संपूर्ण भारतवासियांच्या वतीने बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना आणि समस्त बांगलादेशी नागरिकांना रमझानच्या पवित्र महिन्याच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
कोविड-19 या जागतिक संसर्गजन्य आजारामुळे आशियाई प्रदेशात निर्माण झालेल्या स्थितीविषयी यावेळी दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये चर्चा झाली.या आजाराचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी आपापल्या देशात सुरु असलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती दोघांनीही एकमेकांना दिली.
सार्क देशांच्या 15 मार्च रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत कोविड संदर्भात ज्या विशेष व्यवस्थांबाबत सदस्यांमध्ये सहमती झाली होती, त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत उभय नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. सार्क कोविड आपत्कालीन फंडासाठी 1.5 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सची मदत केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी शेख हसीना यांचे आभार मानले.
कोविड-19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी आशियाई प्रदेशात समन्वयीत प्रयत्न व्हावेत यासाठी पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल शेख हसीना यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे आभार मानले.तसेच, बांगलादेशला वैद्यकीय साधने आणि क्षमता बांधणी अशा दोन्हीसाठी मदत केल्याबद्दल देखील त्यांनी धन्यवाद दिले.
दोन्ही देशात, रस्ते, रेल्वे, जलवाहतूक आणि हवाईमार्गे सीमापार अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा सुरळीत सुरु असल्याबद्दल देखील दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. भारत आणि बांगलादेशदरम्यानच्या ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, भाषिक आणि सामुदायिक संबंधाना पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी यावेळी उजाळा दिला. कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यात तसेच या संकटाचा बांगलादेशी नागरिकांचे आरोग्य आणि अर्थव्यवस्था यावर होणारा प्रभाव कमी करण्यात भारत त्यांना शक्य तेवढी मदत करेल, असे आश्वासन मोदी यांनी यावेळी दिले.
मोदी यांनी शेख हसीना यांना तसेच बांगलादेशच्या नागरिकांना या ऐतिहासिक ‘मुजीब बौर्शो’ (शेख मुजीबुर रेहमान यांचे जन्मशताब्दी वर्ष) मध्ये सुखी आणि निरामय आयुष्यासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.