Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
29 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh.
Prime Minister Modi, on behalf of the people of India and on his own behalf, conveyedgreetings to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the people of Bangladesh on the occasion of the Holy month of Ramzaan.
The two leaders discussed the regional situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and briefed each other about the steps being taken to mitigate its effects in the respective country.
Both leaders expressed happiness at the progress made in implementing the special arrangements agreed on 15 March between the leaders of the SAARC countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for contribution of USD 1.5 million towards SAARC COVID-19 Emergency Fund.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for taking lead in coordinating efforts to combat COVID 19 in the region and for supplying aid to Bangladesh, both in terms of medical supplies and capacity building.
Both the leaders expressed satisfaction at continuation of supply of essential items across the border through road, rail, inland waterways and air. Prime Minister Modi, recalling the shared bonds of history, culture, language and fraternal ties, expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral relations, and ensured India’s readiness to help Bangladesh in containing the spread of COVID-19 and in mitigating the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the good health and well-being of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and all the friendly people of Bangladesh, in this historic Mujib Barsho.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ, బంగ్లాదేశ్ పీపుల్స్‌ రిప‌బ్లిక్ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి షేక్ హ‌సీనాల మ‌ధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాష‌ణ‌
29 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ , ఈరోజు బంగ్లాదేశ్ పీపుల్స్ రిప‌బ్లిక్ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఎమ‌తి షేక్ హ‌సీనాతో ఫోన్‌లో మాట్లాడారు.
ప‌విత్ర రంజాన్ మాసం సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ భార‌త‌దేశ ప్ర‌జ‌ల త‌ర‌ఫున‌, వ్య‌క్తిగ‌తంగానూ బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రికి, బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు శుభాకాంక్ష‌లు తెలియ‌జేశారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేప‌థ్యంలో ప్రాంతీయంగా ప‌రిస్థితుల గురించి ఇరువురు నాయ‌కులు చ‌ర్చించారు. త‌మ త‌మ దేశాల‌లో ఈ వ్యాధి ప్ర‌భావాన్ని ఎదుర్కోనేందుకు తీసుకుంటున్న చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను ఒక‌రికొక‌రు తెలియ‌జేసుకున్నారు.
సార్క్ దేశాల నాయకుల మధ్య మార్చి 15 న అంగీకరించిన ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లను అమలు చేయడంలో సాధించిన పురోగతిపై ఇరువురు నాయకులు సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సార్క్ కోవిడ్ -19 అత్యవసర నిధికి 1.5 మిలియన్ డాలర్లు అందించినందుకు ప్రధాని షేక్ హసీనాకు ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర‌ మోడీ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలో కోవిడ్ -19 ను ఎదుర్కోనే ప్ర‌య‌త్నాల‌ను స‌మ‌న్వ‌యం చేస్తున్నందుకు బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ ప్రధాని షేక్ హసీనా, ప్రధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ‌న‌రేంద్ర‌ మోడీకి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.అలాగే బంగ్లాదేశ్‌కు వైద్య‌స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలు, సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల నిర్మాణం పరంగా స‌హాయం పంపుతున్నందుకు ఆమె కృత‌జ్ఞ‌త‌లు తెలిపారు.
రహదారి, రైలు, జలమార్గాలు వాయు మార్గాల ద్వారా సరిహద్దుల ద్వారా‌ అవసరమైన వస్తువుల సరఫరాను కొనసాగించడంపై ఇద్దరు నాయకులు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఇరుదేశాల మ‌ధ్య ఉమ్మ‌డి చారిత్ర‌క బంధం, సంస్కృతి, భాష‌, బంధుత్వాలను గుర్తు చేసుకున్న ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి, ఇరుదేశాల మ‌ధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు అద్భుత స్థాయిలో ఉండ‌డంప‌ట్ల సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కార‌ణంగా ప‌డే ఆర్థిక, ఆరోగ్య ప్ర‌భావాల‌ను త‌గ్గించేందుకు బంగ్లాదేశ్‌కు స‌హాయ‌ప‌డ‌డానికి ఇండియా సిద్ధంగా ఉంద‌ని చెప్పారు.
ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక ముజిబ్ బార్షో సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్రధాని షేక్ హసీనా , స్నేహపూర్వక బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రజలందరి ఆరోగ్యం శ్రేయస్సు కోరుకుంటూ ప్రధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.