বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের মধ্যে শ্রী চিত্রা তিরুনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনমূলক পদ্ধতির সাহায্যে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় উদ্যোগী হচ্ছে
29 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীন জাতীয় স্তরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান শ্রী চিত্রা তিরুনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি (এসসিটিআইএমএসটি) কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াইয়ে গবেষণা, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনমূলক পদ্ধতি নিয়ে এগিয়ে এসেছে। দেশের অগ্রণী এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটির একাধিক কর্মী কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকা সত্ত্বেও কোভিড-১৯ জনিত অসুখ মোকাবিলায় সংস্হাটি একাধিক প্রযুক্তিগত সমাধানসূত্র বের করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের একজন চিকিৎসকের নমুনায় কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ধরা পড়ার পর অধিকাংশ কর্মীকে কোয়ারেন্টাইনে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়। জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় এই প্রতিষ্ঠান এমন এক ধরনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা কিট আবিষ্কার করেছে, যা দেশে র্যা পিড টেস্টিং বা দ্রুততার সঙ্গে নমুনা পরীক্ষার চাহিদা মেটাতে সক্ষম। এই নমুনা পরীক্ষা কিটের সাহায্যে ১০ মিনিটের মধ্যে কোভিড সংক্রমণ হয়েছে কিনা তা জানা যেমন সম্ভব, তেমনই দু’ঘন্টার কম সময়ে নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিণাম পাওয়া যায়। প্রত্যেকবার একসঙ্গে একটি কিটের সাহায্যে মোট ৩০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভব। এর ফলে, দ্রুততার সঙ্গে নমুনা পরীক্ষায় সময় যেমন সাশ্রয় হয়, তেমনই একই কিটের সাহায্যে অল্প খরচে অনেকগুলি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা যায়। জাতীয় স্তরের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি এমন এক ধরনের আল্ট্রা ভায়োলেট আলোকরশ্মী বিকিরণকারী ফেস মাস্কের ডিসপোজাল বিন তৈরি করেছে, যা হাসপাতালগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের ব্যবহৃত ফেস মাস্ক থেকে সংক্রমণের সম্ভাবনা দূর করতে সক্ষম। এই দুটি সৃজনশীল উদ্ভাবনের পাশাপাশি, প্রতিষ্ঠানটি কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তির শ্বাস ছাড়ার সময় নাক থেকে জীবাণু যুক্ত যে তরল বের হয় সেটিকে তক্ষুনি শুষে কঠিন আকারে পরিণত করার জন্য অতিশোষক একটি পদার্থ উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এর ফলে কোভিড-১৯ রোগী এবং তাঁর সংস্পর্শে আসা অন্যদের দেহ জীবাণু মুক্ত থাকা সম্ভব। এছাড়াও, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের তৈরি টেলিফোন বুথের মতো ডিসইনফেকটেড এক্সামিনেশন বুথ বা চার দিক বন্ধ এক কক্ষ তৈরি করেছে, যেখানে চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে রোগীর সরাসরি যোগসূত্র ছাড়াই চিকিৎসা পরামর্শ দেওয়া সম্ভব। এ ধরনের এক্সামিনেশন বুথ সংক্রমণ রোধে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের জন্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মর্যাদা পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, এই প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্ম ও প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে উঠেছে। প্রতিষ্ঠানের তিনটি বিভাগ রয়েছে, যেখানে সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতাল ভবন সহ একটি বায়োমেডিকেল টেকনোলজি বিভাগ এবং একটি জনস্বাস্থ্য গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষামূলক কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। প্রতিষ্ঠানের এই তিনটি শাখা হৃদরোগ ও স্নায়ুর অসুখের মতো চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে উন্নত মানের পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাবনের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Amid lockdown, SCTIMST gears up to meet COVID 19 pandemic with R&D, technologies and products
29 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) is an Institution of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India stood out with its research, technologies, and innovations to meet the need of the hour in India’s fight against COVID 19.
Even though the Institute had to quarantine a number of staff when a foreign-returned doctor was detected with COVID 19 much before the nationwide lockdown, SCTIMST rose up to the occasion to bring out several technologies and products that could be crucial to combat the diseases. It's one step confirmatory diagnostic kit for COVID 19 developed in three weeks could solve India’s urgent need for rapid testing. The other R&D work on the issue included a UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin which can be used by health workers in hospitals and in public places for decontamination of used facemask, overhead covers and face shields, a superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection for the safe management of infected respiratory secretions and a disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients.
The confirmatory diagnostic test which can detect COVD 19 in 10 minutes and sample to result in time (from RNA extraction in swab to RT-LAMP detection time) is less than 2 hours will be one of the world’s first few. A total of 30 samples can be tested in a single batch in a single machine, thus allowing rapid testing of samples at a low cost.
Description: SCTIMST Buildings
The Chitra UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin can decontaminate used materials like facemask and help break the infection chain, specially in hospitals. The know-how has been transferred to HMT Machine Tools, Ernakulam, Kerala. The superabsorbent material ‘Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’ reduces the risk for the hospital staff, the need for personnel for disinfecting and cleaning the bottles and canisters for reusing them and makes the disposal safer and easier. The disinfected examination booth is a closed one like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent any transmission of infection.
To speed up its contribution to the country’s COVID 19 response, SCTIMST has invited expression of interest from manufacturers/startups/social groups who are interested to co-develop and manufacture medical devices on a fast track mode for the development of AMBU bag based Ventilator, Ventilator Sharing Kit, Battery Operated Assistive Breathing Unit, Isolation Pods, Disposable Safety Face Shield and Deployable Field Units to support the distressing situation the epidemic COVID 19 has created. SCTIMST has tied up with Wipro 3D, Bengaluru, to jointly build up on a prototype of an emergency ventilator system based on the Artificial Manual Breathing Unit (AMBU), developed by SCTIMST followed by its clinical trial and manufacture.
The Institute is armed with three Wings: a tertiary referral super specialty hospital complex, a biomedical technology wing and an academic center for public health research (the Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies), and a Technical Research Centre for Biomedical Devices. It focuses on high quality, advanced treatment of cardiac and neurological disorders, indigenous development of technologies for biomedical devices and materials, and public health training and research. SCTIMST has the status of a university and offers excellent research and training facilities, which has on its rolls some of the best teams of professionals in the field. It has proved its mettle with the efficiency with which it has responded to the crisis situation despite the constraints that the country is facing.
[For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in]